The Seeker Posted October 18, 2009 Report Share Posted October 18, 2009 [big]THE SEVENTH SONGFACTORS' CHOICE ULTIMATE TOP TEN - ROUND 4[/big] - No nominations are required, as the songs have been selected from our 25 top tens. - Voting rules will be exactly the same as the normal top tens - rank your favourite songs in the list from 1-10, and 10 points will be given to your number 1 song, 9 for number 2 etc. - We realised it would be ridiculous to expect people to come up with a top ten from all 250 songs, so I have seeded the songs and split them into fair groups. - The results will be announced in about five days from the start date of this thread. - This is Group 4 of 5, and this group contains 50 songs. I will then combine the five top tens together to form a group, and then we will vote on these songs to form the Ultimate Top Ten. Group 4 2,000 Light Years From Home - The Rolling Stones (1967) 99 Luftballons - Nena (1984) All The Way From Memphis - Mott the Hoople (1973) Any Time At All - The Beatles (1964) Be-Bop-A-Lula - Gene Vincent (1956) Beat It - Michael Jackson (1982) Bloody Well Right - Supertramp (1974) California Sun - The Rivieras (1964) Call Me The Breeze - J.J. Cale (1971) Dandy - The Kinks (1966) Do You Want To? - Franz Ferdinand (2005) Don't Be Cruel - Elvis Presley (1956) Feels Like Rain - Buddy Guy (1993) Higher Ground - Red Hot Chili Peppers (1989) Hit Me With Your Best Shot - Pat Benatar (1980) Hot Fun In The Summertime - Sly & The Family Stone (1969) I Just Called To Say I Love You - Stevie Wonder (1984) I Shall Be Released - The Band (1968) I Shot The Sheriff - Eric Clapton (1974) I Touch Myself - Divinyls (1991) Intergalactic - Beastie Boys (1998) Long May You Run - Stills-Young Band (1976) Ma Belle Amie - Tee Set (1969) Machinehead - Bush (1996) Mosquito Song - Queens of the Stone Age (2002) Never Can Say Goodbye - The Jackson 5 (1971) Only Happy When It Rains - Garbage (1995) Paradise City - Guns N' Roses (1987) Poor Side Of Town - Johnny Rivers (1966) Porcelain - Moby (1999) Praise You - Fatboy Slim (1999) Rock With You - Michael Jackson (1979) San Franciscan Nights - Eric Burdon & The Animals (1967) She Sells Sanctuary - The Cult (1985) She Works Hard for the Money - Donna Summer (1983) She's Gone - Hall & Oates (1973) She's Leaving Home - The Beatles (1967) Since You've Been Gone - Rainbow (1979) Slow Ride - Foghat (1975) So Far Away - Carole King (1971) Standing Outside A Broken Phone Booth With Money In My Hand - Primitive Radio Gods (1996) Sugar, Sugar - The Archies (1969) T.N.T. - AC/DC (1975) Teacher - Jethro Tull (1970) Ten Years Gone - Led Zeppelin (1975) Tom Sawyer - Rush (1981) Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad - Meat Loaf (1977) Wedding Bell Blues - The 5th Dimension (1969) Wicked Game - Chris Isaak (1989) You Didn't Have To Be So Nice - The Lovin' Spoonful (1965) VOTE AWAY NOW!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted October 18, 2009 Report Share Posted October 18, 2009 1. Mosquito Song - Queens of the Stone Age (2002) 2. Standing Outside A Broken Phone Booth With Money In My Hand - Primitive Radio Gods (1996) 3. Intergalactic - Beastie Boys (1998) 4. Porcelain - Moby (1999) 5. Do You Want To? - Franz Ferdinand (2005) 6. Praise You - Fatboy Slim (1999) 7. Higher Ground - Red Hot Chili Peppers (1989) 8. Only Happy When It Rains - Garbage (1995) 9. I Touch Myself - Divinyls (1991) 10.Paradise City - Guns N' Roses (1987) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
berjo1429030949 Posted October 18, 2009 Report Share Posted October 18, 2009 10.Paradise City - Guns N' Roses (1987) No offense my good friend but that has to be the band's most annoying song evah! There are only a few tunes I know that can literally turn my stomach and that's one of them. We're still cool though right? Anyway, this was excruciating hard. So many tracks could or should be in this list but since only 10, here goes... 1) Sugar, Sugar - The Archies (1969) 2) Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad - Meat Loaf (1977) 3) 2,000 Light Years From Home - The Rolling Stones (1967) 4) Teacher - Jethro Tull (1970) 5) Rock With You - Michael Jackson (1979) 6) Slow Ride - Foghat (1975) 7) You Didn't Have To Be So Nice - The Lovin' Spoonful (1965) 8) Wedding Bell Blues - The 5th Dimension (1969) 9) Ten Years Gone - Led Zeppelin (1975) 10) Any Time At All - The Beatles (1964) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted October 18, 2009 Report Share Posted October 18, 2009 No offense my good friend but that has to be the band's most annoying song evah! There are only a few tunes I know that can literally turn my stomach and that's one of them. We're still cool though right? it's not my most favourite song either, but this round doesn't really have a truckload of songs I would consider voting for Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
berjo1429030949 Posted October 18, 2009 Report Share Posted October 18, 2009 it's not my most favourite song either, but this round doesn't really have a truckload of songs I would consider voting for I figured you would think sarcasm on my side considering my #1 choice (Sugar, Sugar). I have a definite penchant for bubblegum music. Pete Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted October 18, 2009 Report Share Posted October 18, 2009 I have a definite penchant for bubblegum music. I love bubblegum music... 1- 2,000 Light Years From Home - The Rolling Stones (1967) 2- Ma Belle Amie - Tee Set (1969) 3- I Just Called To Say I Love You - Stevie Wonder (1984) 4- Never Can Say Goodbye - The Jackson 5 (1971) 5- Sugar, Sugar - The Archies (1969) 6- All The Way From Memphis - Mott the Hoople (1973) 7- Call Me The Breeze - J.J. Cale (1971) 8- California Sun - The Rivieras (1964) 9- I Shall Be Released - The Band (1968) 10- Any Time At All - The Beatles (1964) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted October 18, 2009 Report Share Posted October 18, 2009 (edited) I have a definite penchant for bubblegum music. And I have a definite penchant for 60's and early 70's music However, most or the 60's and 70's songs on this list aren't any of my favorites. Maybe five or so. Not one of the better lists we done I don't think 1.Teacher - Jethro Tull 2.San Franciscan Nights - Eric Burdon & The Animals 3.She's Leaving Home - The Beatles 4.Tom Sawyer - Rush 5.Poor Side Of Town - Johnny Rivers 6.I Shot The Sheriff - Eric Clapton 7.Long May You Run - Stills-Young Band 8.Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad - Meat Loaf 9.Slow Ride - Foghat 10.Never Can Say Goodbye - The Jackson 5 Edited October 18, 2009 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinkstones Posted October 18, 2009 Report Share Posted October 18, 2009 1. Hot Fun In The Summertime - Sly & The Family Stone (1969) 2. Poor Side Of Town - Johnny Rivers (1966) 3. Wedding Bell Blues - The 5th Dimension (1969) 4. Slow Ride - Foghat (1975) 5. So Far Away - Carole King (1971) 6. Sugar, Sugar - The Archies (1969) 7. Ten Years Gone - Led Zeppelin (1975) 8. California Sun - The Rivieras (1964) 9. You Didn't Have To Be So Nice - The Lovin' Spoonful (1965) 10. I Just Called To Say I Love You - Stevie Wonder (1984) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted October 18, 2009 Report Share Posted October 18, 2009 1 Beat It - Michael Jackson (1982) 2 Paradise City - Guns N' Roses (1987) 3 Only Happy When It Rains - Garbage (1995) 4 Higher Ground - Red Hot Chili Peppers (1989) 5 Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad - Meat Loaf (1977) 6 Tom Sawyer - Rush (1981) 7 Do You Want To? - Franz Ferdinand (2005) 8 I Just Called To Say I Love You - Stevie Wonder (1984) 9 T.N.T. - AC/DC (1975) 10 Ten Years Gone - Led Zeppelin (1975) I had about 10 songs I wanted to fit at the #10 spot. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted October 18, 2009 Report Share Posted October 18, 2009 (edited) 1. Sugar, Sugar - The Archies (1969) 2. Long May You Run - Stills-Young Band (1976) 3. Machinehead - Bush (1996) 4. Dandy - The Kinks (1966) 5. You Didn't Have To Be So Nice - The Lovin' Spoonful (1965) 6. All The Way From Memphis - Mott the Hoople (1973) 7. So Far Away - Carole King (1971) 8. California Sun - The Rivieras 9. Hot Fun In The Summertime - Sly & The Family Stone (1969) 10. Hit Me With Your Best Shot - Pat Benatar (1980) I myself rather liked the choices on this list. Edited October 18, 2009 by Guest Changed 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlueAngel Posted October 18, 2009 Report Share Posted October 18, 2009 1. Porcelain - Moby (1999) 2. Higher Ground - Red Hot Chili Peppers (1989) 3. Mosquito Song - Queens of the Stone Age (2002) 4. I Shall Be Released - The Band (1968) 5. She Sells Sanctuary - The Cult (1985) 6. Intergalactic - Beastie Boys (1998) 7. Praise You - Fatboy Slim (1999) 8. Machinehead - Bush (1996) 9. So Far Away - Carole King (1971) 10. Standing Outside A Broken Phone Booth With Money In My Hand - Primitive Radio Gods (1996) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted October 19, 2009 Report Share Posted October 19, 2009 1. Standing Outside A Broken Phone Booth With Money In My Hand - Primitive Radio Gods (1996) 2. Higher Ground - Red Hot Chili Peppers (1989) 3. Machinehead - Bush (1996) 4. Only Happy When It Rains - Garbage (1995) 5. Beat It - Michael Jackson (1982) 6. Wicked Game - Chris Isaak (1989) 7. Rock With You - Michael Jackson (1979) 8. Intergalactic - Beastie Boys (1998) 9. Mosquito Song - Queens of the Stone Age (2002) 10. Praise You - Fatboy Slim (1999) 'twasn't me who nominate Primitive Radio Gods now wazzit? ('twazn't I'm sure) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluesky Posted October 19, 2009 Report Share Posted October 19, 2009 This was brutal. I had to leave so many songs I love on the cutting room floor. 1-Intergalactic - Beastie Boys - "Your knees'll start shaking and your fingers pop Like a pinch on the neck of Mr. Spock" 2-So Far Away - Carole King 3-Wedding Bell Blues - The 5th Dimension 4-Tom Sawyer - Rush 5-Praise You - Fatboy Slim 6-Sugar, Sugar - The Archies 7-99 Luftballons - Nena 8-Rock With You - Michael Jackson 9-She's Gone - Hall & Oates 10-She's Leaving Home - The Beatles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted October 19, 2009 Report Share Posted October 19, 2009 1] Rock With You - Michael Jackson (1979) 2] Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad - Meat Loaf (1977) 3] Never Can Say Goodbye - The Jackson 5 (1971) 4] So Far Away - Carole King (1971) 5] She Sells Sanctuary - The Cult (1985) 6] Only Happy When It Rains - Garbage (1995) 7] Wedding Bell Blues - The 5th Dimension (1969) 8] Intergalactic - Beastie Boys (1998) 9] I Touch Myself - Divinyls (1991) 10] Ma Belle Amie - Tee Set (1969) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonJonSurfer Posted October 19, 2009 Report Share Posted October 19, 2009 1. All the Way From Memphis 2. Long May You Run 3. Ten Years Gone 4. Ma Belle Amie 5. Any Time At All 6. Slow Ride 7. I Shot The Sheriff 8. Sugar Sugar 9. California Sun 10. Be Bop A Lula Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted October 19, 2009 Report Share Posted October 19, 2009 1. Long May You Run - Stills-Young Band (1976) 2. Slow Ride - Foghat (1975) 3. Feels Like Rain - Buddy Guy (1993) 4. I Shot The Sheriff - Eric Clapton (1974) 5. All The Way From Memphis - Mott the Hoople (1973) 6. She's Gone - Hall & Oates (1973) 7. I Shall Be Released - The Band (1968) 8. Sugar, Sugar - The Archies (1969) 9. Bloody Well Right - Supertramp (1974) 10 Since You've Been Gone - Rainbow (1979) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Joe Posted October 19, 2009 Report Share Posted October 19, 2009 1-She's Gone - Hall & Oates (1973) 2-So Far Away - Carole King (1971) 3-San Franciscan Nights - Eric Burdon & The Animals (1967) 4-Sugar, Sugar - The Archies (1969) 5-Bloody Well Right - Supertramp (1974) 6-California Sun - The Rivieras (1964) 7-Hot Fun In The Summertime - Sly & The Family Stone (1969) 8-Poor Side Of Town - Johnny Rivers (1966) 9-Wedding Bell Blues - The 5th Dimension (1969) 10-Only Happy When It Rains - Garbage (1995) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted October 19, 2009 Report Share Posted October 19, 2009 1. Tom Sawyer - Rush 2. I Shall Be Released - The Band 3. Any Time At All - The Beatles 4. Ten Years Gone - Led Zeppelin 5. TNT - AC/DC 6. Beat It - Michael Jackson 7. 2,000 Light Years From Home - The Rolling Stones 8. She's Leaving Home - The Beatles 9. Higher Ground - RHCP 10. Be-Bop-A-Lula - Gene Vincent Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted October 19, 2009 Report Share Posted October 19, 2009 1. Be-Bop-A-Lula - Gene Vincent 2. She Sells Sanctuary - Cult 3. Sugar, Sugar - Archies 4. Dandy - Kinks 5. Since You've Been Gone - Rainbow 6. Standing Outside A Broken Phonebooth... - Primitive Radio Gods 7. Ma Belle Ami - Tee Set 8. Call Me The Breeze - JJ Cale 9. She's Gone - H&O 10. Don't Be Cruel - Elvis Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted October 20, 2009 Report Share Posted October 20, 2009 1. Sugar, Sugar - The Archies 2. Poor Side Of Town - Johnny Rivers 3. Slow Ride - Foghat 4. Long May You Run - Stills-Young Band 5. Don't Be Cruel - Elvis Presley 6. I Shot The Sheriff - Eric Clapton 7. Beat It - Michael Jackson 8. Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad - Meatloaf 9. You Didn't Have To Be So Nice - The Lovin' Spoonful 10. T.N.T. - AC/DC Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted October 20, 2009 Report Share Posted October 20, 2009 1. Any Time At All - The Beatles (1964) 2. You Didn't Have To Be So Nice - The Lovin' Spoonful (1965) 3. San Franciscan Nights - Eric Burdon & The Animals (1967) 4. Dandy - The Kinks (1966) 5. She's Leaving Home - The Beatles (1967) 6. All The Way From Memphis - Mott the Hoople (1973) 7. Long May You Run - Stills-Young Band (1976) 8. I Shall Be Released - The Band (1968) 9. California Sun - The Rivieras (1964) 10. Ten Years Gone - Led Zeppelin (1975) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c_s_1987 Posted October 20, 2009 Report Share Posted October 20, 2009 1. Bloody Well Right - Supertramp (1974) 2. Mosquito Song - Queens of the Stone Age (2002) 3. Tom Sawyer - Rush (1981) 4. Ten Years Gone - Led Zeppelin (1975) 5. Teacher - Jethro Tull (1970) 6. Porcelain - Moby (1999) 7. Paradise City - Guns N' Roses (1987) 8. Beat It - Michael Jackson (1982) 9. Praise You - Fatboy Slim (1999) 10. She Sells Sanctuary - The Cult (1985) How the heck did all my favourites end up in the same group? It took me ages to decide on the order of the top five. In the end I relegated my two favourite bands to #4 and 5 on the basis that those songs aren't in my top 5 favourites by them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted October 21, 2009 Report Share Posted October 21, 2009 1. Mosquito Song - Queens of the Stone Age (2002) 2. Call Me The Breeze - J.J. Cale (1971) 3. Dandy - The Kinks (1966) 4. Beat It - Michael Jackson (1982) 5. Feels Like Rain - Buddy Guy (1993) 6. I Shot The Sheriff - Eric Clapton (1974) 7. She's Leaving Home - The Beatles (1967) 8. T.N.T. - AC/DC (1975) 9. Paradise City - Guns N' Roses (1987) 10.Porcelain - Moby (1999) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted October 21, 2009 Author Report Share Posted October 21, 2009 1. Any Time At All - The Beatles (1964) 2. Mosquito Song - Queens of the Stone Age (2002) 3. 2,000 Light Years From Home - The Rolling Stones (1967) 4. Standing Outside A Broken Phone Booth With Money In My Hand - Primitive Radio Gods (1996) 5. Ten Years Gone - Led Zeppelin (1975) 6. Porcelain - Moby (1999) 7. Dandy - The Kinks (1966) 8. Higher Ground - Red Hot Chili Peppers (1989) 9. San Franciscan Nights - Eric Burdon & The Animals (1967) 10. I Shot The Sheriff - Eric Clapton (1974) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted October 21, 2009 Report Share Posted October 21, 2009 1. Two Out of Three Ain't Bad - Meatloaf 2. Praise You - Fatboy Slim 3. Only Happy When it Rains - Garbage 4. I Touch Myself - Divinyls 5. Beat It - Michael Jackson 6. Wicked Game - Chris Isaak 7. Don't Be Cruel - Elvis Presley 8. 99 Luftballoons - Nena 9. So Far Away - Carole King 10. Do You Want To? - Franz Ferdinand Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now