CanAm Posted April 29, 2010 Report Share Posted April 29, 2010 1. Hot Blooded - Foreigner 2. Over You - Gary Puckett & The Union Gap 3. Rock And Roll Heaven - The Righteous Brothers 4. Back In The High Life Again - Steve Winwood 5 Jane - Jefferson Starship 6. Got Me Under Pressure - ZZ Top 7. Kokomo - The Beach Boys 8. Everybody Wants You - Billy Squier 9. Dirty Little Girl - Elton John 10. Brown Eyed Handsome Man - Chuck Berry I can't believe I didn't vote for a Tom Petty tune. He's one of my favourite artists of all time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted April 29, 2010 Report Share Posted April 29, 2010 1. Santa Monica - Everclear 2. Everybody Wants You - Billy Squier 3. Out of My Head - Fastball 4. Got Me Under Pressure - ZZ Top 5. Brown Eyed Handsome Man - Chuck Berry 6. Who's Making Love - Johnny Taylor 7. Tired of Being Alone - Al Green 8. Kokomo - Beach Boys 9. Lips Like Sugar - Echo & The Bunnymen 10. Ya Mama - Fatboy Slim Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted April 29, 2010 Report Share Posted April 29, 2010 1. Good Hearted Woman - Waylon Jennings & Willie Nelson (1976) 2. Tired of Being Alone - Al Green (1971) 3. I'm Your Captain (Closer To Home) - Grand Funk (1970) 4. Hot Blooded - Foreigner (1978) 5. Sky Is Crying, The - Stevie Ray Vaughan (1991) 6. Back in the High Life Again - Steve Winwood (1986) 7. Brown Eyed Handsome Man - Chuck Berry (1956) 8. Everybody Wants You - Billy Squier (1982) 9. Got Me Under Pressure - ZZ Top (1983) 10. Who's Making Love - Johnny Taylor (1968) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bazooka Posted April 30, 2010 Report Share Posted April 30, 2010 1. Who's Making Love - Johnny Taylor 2. Mermaid Love - Man Or Astro-Man? 3. Moulin Rouge - Greg Kihn 4. Tired of Being Alone - Al Green 5. Jane - Jefferson Starship 6. Little Lion Man - Mumford And Sons 7. Everybody Wants You - Billy Squier 8. Hunted by a Freak - Mogwai 9. Brown Eyed Handsome Man - Chuck Berry 10. Just Got Back - Cheap Trick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted April 30, 2010 Report Share Posted April 30, 2010 (edited) 1) Hunted by a Freak - Mogwai (2003) 2) Amoeba - Adolescents (1981) 3) Terra Firma - The Young Knives (2007) 4) Lips Like Sugar - Echo and the Bunnymen (1987) 5) Mermaid Love - Man Or Astro-Man? (1993) 6) Still Fighting It - Ben Folds (2001) 7) Shark in the Water - V V Brown (2009) 8) Ya Mama - Fatboy Slim (2000) 9) Kids - MGMT (2007) 10) Little Lion Man - Mumford And Sons (2009) Edited April 30, 2010 by Guest Once I'd listened to it, decided i didn't like my original #10 after all Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted April 30, 2010 Report Share Posted April 30, 2010 1. Caroline Goodbye - Colin Blunstone (1971) 2. We're For the Dark - Badfinger (1970) 3. Brown Eyed Handsome Man - Chuck Berry (1956) 4. Dirty Little Girl - Elton John (1973) 5. I'm Your Captain (Closer To Home) - Grand Funk (1970) 6. Kokomo - Beach Boys (1988) 7. Sky Is Crying, The - Stevie Ray Vaughan (1991) 8. Tired of Being Alone - Al Green (1971) 9. Who's Making Love - Johnny Taylor (1968) 10. Louisiana Rain - Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers (1979) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted April 30, 2010 Report Share Posted April 30, 2010 1. Little Lion Man - Mumford and Sons (2009) 2. Terra Firma - The Young Knives (2007) 3. Hunted by a Freak - Mogwai (2003) 4. Ya Mama - Fatboy Slim (2000) 5. Mermaid Love - Man Or Astro-Man? (1993) 6. Lips Like Sugar - Echo and the Bunnymen (1987) 7. Amoeba - Adolescents (1981) 8. Kids - MGMT (2007) 9. Just Breathe - Pearl Jam (2009) 10.Santa Monica - Everclear (1995) White Sky - Vampire Weekend (2010) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted April 30, 2010 Report Share Posted April 30, 2010 1. Kids - MGMT 2. Further On Up The Road - Eric Clapton 3. White Sky - Vampire Weekend 4. Brown Eyed Handsome Man - Chuck Berry 5. The Sky Is Crying - Stevie Ray Vaughan 6. Got Me Under Pressure - ZZ Top 7. Tired Of Being Alone - Al Green 8. We're For The Dark - Badfinger 9. Hot Blooded - Foreigner 10. Just Got Back - Cheap Trick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted April 30, 2010 Report Share Posted April 30, 2010 1.Kids- MGMT 2.Little Lion Man - Mumford And Sons 3.Just Breathe - Pearl Jam 4.I'm Your Captain (Closer To Home) - Grand Funk 5.Sky Is Crying, The - Stevie Ray Vaughan 6.Back in the High Life Again - Steve Winwood 7.Everybody Wants You-Billy Squier 8.Moulin Rouge - Greg Kihn 9.Out of My Head - Fastball 10.Who's Making Love - Johnny Taylor Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted April 30, 2010 Report Share Posted April 30, 2010 (edited) 1. Little Lion Man - Mumford & Sons 2. Brown Eyed Handsome Man - Chuck Berry 3. Who's Making Love - Johnny Taylor 4. Good Hearted Woman - Jennings & Nelson 5. Louisiana Rain - Petty 6. Ya Mama- Fatboy Slim 7. The Sky Is Crying - SRV 8. Got Me Under Pressure - ZZ Top 9. Jane - Starship 10. Tired Of Being Alone - Rev. Green Edited April 30, 2010 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted April 30, 2010 Author Report Share Posted April 30, 2010 1 Back in the High Life Again - Steve Winwood (1986) 2 Kokomo - Beach Boys (1988) 3 Louisiana Rain - Tom Petty (1979) 4 I'm Your Captain(Closer To Home) - Grand Funk (1970) 5 Santa Monica - Everclear (1995) 6 Everybody Wants You - Billy Squier (1982) 7 Kids - MGMT (2007) 8 Rock And Roll Heaven - The Righteous Brothers (1974) 9 Hot Blooded - Foreigner (1978) 10 Lips Like Sugar - Echo and the Bunnymen (1987) HM: Adolescents, VV Brown, Travis McCoy (lots of new music to me that I like) and one that really sucked Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted April 30, 2010 Report Share Posted April 30, 2010 1] Billionaire - Travis McCoy ft Bruno Mars (2010) 2] Shark in the Water - V V Brown (2009) 3] Tired of Being Alone - Al Green (1971) 4] Who's Making Love - Johnny Taylor (1968) 5] Lips Like Sugar - Echo and the Bunnymen (1987) 6] Mermaid Love - Man Or Astro-Man? (1993) 7] Still Fighting It - Ben Folds (2001) 8] Ya Mama - Fatboy Slim (2000) 9] Hot Blooded - Foreigner (1978) 10] Hunted by a Freak - Mogwai (2003) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted April 30, 2010 Author Report Share Posted April 30, 2010 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #216 for the week ending 2nd May, 2010 1. I'm Your Captain (Closer To Home) - Grand Funk (1970) 2. Sky Is Crying, The - Stevie Ray Vaughan (1991) 3. Who's Making Love - Johnny Taylor (1968) 4. Tired of Being Alone - Al Green (1971) 5. Brown Eyed Handsome Man - Chuck Berry (1956) 6. Louisiana Rain - Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers (1979) 7. Kids - MGMT (2007) 8. Jane - Jefferson Starship (1979) 9. Kokomo - Beach Boys (1988) 10. Back in the High Life Again - Steve Winwood (1986) Thank you to everyone who participated Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted April 30, 2010 Author Report Share Posted April 30, 2010 4 songs missed out by only one point - Find out which ones here also, songs from 6 different decades made the 10 - a rare feat. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinkstones Posted April 30, 2010 Report Share Posted April 30, 2010 Alright! Another nom of mine made it in. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted May 1, 2010 Report Share Posted May 1, 2010 For all 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted May 1, 2010 Report Share Posted May 1, 2010 One of the worst lists I can remember. There are very few songs I hate more than this weeks's number one. I think I'll do a Darryl and give this a miss for a while. I guess that's what happens when you get old and curmudgeonly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted May 1, 2010 Report Share Posted May 1, 2010 I also can't stand Grand Funk. And Kokomo is a terrible song too. Jane... meh. Everything else is good to great. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted May 1, 2010 Author Report Share Posted May 1, 2010 This was the first time I had heard "I'm Your Captain" and also the MGMT song that made it and I like both of them I actually like all 10 that made it, but I guess there's no pleasing everybody Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RockyRaccoon Posted May 1, 2010 Report Share Posted May 1, 2010 Good to see MGMT in the Top Ten! Too bad about Ben Folds. Another time! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted May 1, 2010 Report Share Posted May 1, 2010 One of the worst lists I can remember. There are very few songs I hate more than this weeks's number one. I think I'll do a Darryl and give this a miss for a while. I guess that's what happens when you get old and curmudgeonly. pfft, If I'd stop everytime I really didn't like the #1 or the Ten as a whole... next week will be much better - when I nominated a pessimistic French hip-hop/rock crossover protest song... a sure winner Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted May 1, 2010 Report Share Posted May 1, 2010 I like it. Stevie Ray, Chuck, Rev. Al and Johnny Taylor. It's all good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonJonSurfer Posted May 1, 2010 Report Share Posted May 1, 2010 Actually I was surprised that I'm Your Captain wasn't already in the TT's. It may be my first ever nomination that made #1. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted May 1, 2010 Author Report Share Posted May 1, 2010 It may be my first ever nomination that made #1. Congrats then, though I don't believe it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted May 1, 2010 Report Share Posted May 1, 2010 Congrats then, though I don't believe it. Congrats, just in case... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts