MindCrime Posted January 15, 2009 Report Share Posted January 15, 2009 I agree with Laurie, lots of good 80's tracks. 1. Where the Streets Have No Name - U2 2. Shout - Tears for Fears 3. Street Fighting Man - Rolling Stones 4. The Rover - Led Zeppelin 5. Take On Me - aHa 6. Flesh For Fantasy - Billy Idol 7. Real Wild Child (Wild One) - Iggy Pop 8. If You Leave - Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark 9. Unchained - Van Halen 10. One Thing Leads To Another - The Fixx Sorry to about 15 others that I couldn't fit in. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cyberjudge Posted January 15, 2009 Report Share Posted January 15, 2009 1. Take On Me - a-Ha (1985) 2. Money (That's What I Want) - Barrett Strong (1959) 3. How Long - Ace (1974) 4. Shout - Tears for Fears (1984) 5. If You Leave - Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark (1986) 6. Say You Love Me - Fleetwood Mac (1976) 7. Hurts So Good - John Mellencamp (1982) 8. Love Will Find A Way - Pablo Cruise (1978) 9. One Thing Leads To Another - The Fixx (1983) 10. Nothing Compares 2 U - Sinead O'Connor (1990) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted January 15, 2009 Report Share Posted January 15, 2009 1. Hang On To Yourself - Bowie 2. Midnight Cruiser - Steely Dan 3. Teenage Kicks - The Undertones 4. Money... - Barrett Strong 5. Street Fighting Man - Stones 6. The Only Living Boy In New York - S&G 7. Maybe - The Chantels 8. Trouble - Cat Stevens 9. Computer Love - Kraftwerk 10. That Lady - The Isley's Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bazooka Posted January 15, 2009 Report Share Posted January 15, 2009 1. 40,000 Headmen – Traffic 2. Money (That's What I Want ) - Barrett Strong 3. How Long - Ace 4. That Lady - The Isley Brothers 5. Teenage Kicks - The Undertones 6. Say You Love Me - Fleetwood Mac 7. Real Wild Child (Wild One ) - Iggy Pop 8. Dangerous Type - The Cars 9. This Hammer - The Spencer Davis Group 10. The Sky Is Crying - Stevie Ray Vaughan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted January 15, 2009 Report Share Posted January 15, 2009 1- Dangerous Type - The Cars (1979) 2- Say Goodbye To Little Jo - Steve Forbert (1979) 3- I'll Be Your Mirror - Velvet Underground (1967) 4- Temptation Eyes - The Grass Roots (1970) 5- Can You Please Crawl Out Your Window? - Bob Dylan (1965) 6- Hang On To Yourself - David Bowie (1971) 7- Only Living Boy In New York, The - Simon & Garfunkel (1970) 8- This Hammer - The Spencer Davis Group (1966) 9- Trouble - Cat Stevens (1970) 10- Odessa (City On The Black Sea) - Bee Gees (1969) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted January 15, 2009 Report Share Posted January 15, 2009 1. Forty Thousand Headmen - Traffic (1968) - A favourite of mine from one of the best albums ever! 2. Can You Please Crawl Out Your Window? - Bob Dylan (1965) - If someone has the Vacels' version please make it availabel to me! 3. This Hammer - The Spencer Davis Group (1966) - A big hit in Sweden -66! 4. I'll Be Your Mirror - Velvet Underground (1967) - I peeled the banana! :happybanana: 5. Imitation Of Life - R.E.M. (2001) - One of R.E.M.s best songs IMO. 6. Only Living Boy In New York, The - Simon & Garfunkel (1970) - I nominated this one once. Hope it makes it this time. 7. Jennifer Juniper - Donovan (1968) 8. That Lady, Pt.1 & 2 - The Isley Brothers (1973) 9. Odessa (City On The Black Sea) - Bee Gees (1969) 10. Trouble - Cat Stevens (1970) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted January 15, 2009 Report Share Posted January 15, 2009 1. I Want You - Elvis Costello (1986) 2. Sky Is Crying, The - Stevie Ray Vaughan (1991) 3. Imitation Of Life - R.E.M. (2001) 4. Computer Love - Kraftwerk (1981) 5. Back In Your Head - Tegan and Sara (2007) 6. Nothing Compares 2 U - Sinead O'Connor (1990) 7. Further On Up The Road - Eric Clapton (1975) 8. Take On Me - a-Ha (1985) 9. Read My Mind - The Killers (2007) 10.Shout - Tears for Fears (1984) loads of great tunes this week Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted January 15, 2009 Report Share Posted January 15, 2009 1. Love Will Find A Way - Pablo Cruise (1978) 2. Hurts So Good - John Mellencamp (1982) 3. How Long - Ace (1974) 4. Don't Bogart Me - Fraternity of Man (1968) 5. Nothing Compares 2 U - Sinead O'Connor (1990) 6. Temptation Eyes - The Grass Roots (1970) 7. Take On Me - a-Ha (1985) 8. Jennifer Juniper - Donovan (1968) 9. Computer Love - Kraftwerk (1981) 10. Money (That's What I Want) - Barrett Strong (1959) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted January 15, 2009 Report Share Posted January 15, 2009 1. Real Wild Child (Wild One) - Iggy Pop 2. If You Leave - OMD 3. Flesh for Fantasy - Billy Idol 4. Shout - Tears for Fears 5. One Thing Leads to Another - The Fixx 6. Where The Streets Have No Name - U2 7. Street Fighting Man - Rolling Stones 8. Hurts So Good - John Cougar Mellencamp 9. Imitation of Life - REM 10. Take on Me - A-ha Man, it was an '80's flashback this week....I LOVE it!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted January 15, 2009 Report Share Posted January 15, 2009 1.Shout-Tears For Fears 2.One Thing Leads to Another -The Fixx 3.Dangerous Type - The Cars 4.Midnight Cruiser-Steely Dan 5.Love Will Find A Way- Pablo Cruise 6.Nothing Compares 2 U - Sinead O'Connor 7.40,000 Headmen - Traffic 8.Take On Me - a-Ha 9.Brother Love's Traveling Salvation Show ~ Neil Diamond 10.Only Living Boy In New York, The - Simon & Garfunkel This was one of the hardest I've done to date Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karma Posted January 15, 2009 Report Share Posted January 15, 2009 1. Midnight Cruiser - Steely Dan (1972) 2. Forty Thousand Headmen - Traffic (1968) 3. Say Goodbye To Little Jo - Steve Forbert (1979) 4. Love Will Find A Way - Pablo Cruise (1978) 5. Can You Please Crawl Out Your Window? - Bob Dylan (1965) 6. Hurts So Good - John Mellencamp (1982) 7. Jennifer Juniper - Donovan (1968) 8. Sky Is Crying, The - Stevie Ray Vaughan (1991) 9. Brother Love's Traveling Salvation Show - Neil Diamond (1969) 10. Rover, The - Led Zeppelin (1975) Very hard choice this week. So many great noms and not enough slots to put all of them in. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted January 16, 2009 Author Report Share Posted January 16, 2009 1. Real Wild Child (Wild One) - Iggy Pop (1986) 2. Brother Love's Traveling Salvation Show - Neil Diamond (1969) 3. Street Fighting Man - Rolling Stones (1968) 4. Where The Streets Have No Name - U2 (1987) 5. Temptation Eyes - The Grass Roots (1970) 6. Sky Is Crying, The - Stevie Ray Vaughan (1991) 7. Say You Love Me - Fleetwood Mac (1976) 8. One Thing Leads To Another - The Fixx (1983) 9. Hurts So Good - John Mellencamp (1982) 10. Don't Bogart Me - Fraternity of Man (1968) I really, really love all ten of these songs ... plus a bunch more. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted January 16, 2009 Report Share Posted January 16, 2009 1. Only Living Boy In New York, The - Simon & Garfunkel (1970) 2. Trouble - Cat Stevens (1970) 3. Street Fighting Man - Rolling Stones (1968) 4. Bound For The Floor - Local H (1996) 5. Coast Is Clear - Curve (1992) 6. Imitation Of Life - R.E.M. (2001) 7. Nothing Compares 2 U - Sinead O'Connor (1990) 8. Read My Mind - The Killers (2007 9. Rover, The - Led Zeppelin (1975) 10. Jennifer Eccles - The Hollies (1968) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeeBB Posted January 16, 2009 Report Share Posted January 16, 2009 1. Street Fighting Man - Rolling Stones (1968) 2. Hang On To Yourself - David Bowie (1971) 3. Only Living Boy In New York, The - Simon & Garfunkel (1970) 4. Monkey Gone To Heaven - Pixies (1989) 5. Money (That's What I Want) - Barrett Strong (1959) 6. Computer Love - Kraftwerk (1981) 7. Teenage Kicks - The Undertones (1978) 8. Maybe - The Chantels (1958) 9. Rover, The - Led Zeppelin (1975) 10.Odessa (City On The Black Sea) - Bee Gees (1969) LBBB Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted January 16, 2009 Report Share Posted January 16, 2009 1. Monkey Gone To Heaven - Pixies (1989) 2. Imitation Of Life - R.E.M. (2001) 3. Bound For The Floor - Local H (1996) 4. Computer Love - Kraftwerk (1981) 5. Back In Your Head - Tegan and Sara (2007) 6. No Sex For Ben - The Rapture (2008) 7. Read My Mind - The Killers (2007) 8. So Fresh, So Clean - Outkast (2000) 9. Coast Is Clear - Curve (1992) 10.Dying Is Fine - Ra Ra Riot (2007) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted January 16, 2009 Report Share Posted January 16, 2009 1. Bound For The Floor - Local H (1996) 2. Coast Is Clear - Curve (1992) 3. Imitation Of Life - R.E.M. (2001) 4. Monkey Gone To Heaven - Pixies (1989) 5. Computer Love - Kraftwerk (1981) 6. If You Leave - Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark (1986) 7. Shout - Tears for Fears (1984) 8. Teenage Kicks - The Undertones (1978) 9. Dying Is Fine - Ra Ra Riot (2007) 10. Am I Ever Gonna See Your Face Again? - The Angels (1976) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted January 16, 2009 Report Share Posted January 16, 2009 1] So Fresh, So Clean - Outkast (2000) 2] Flesh For Fantasy - Billy Idol (1983) 3] How Long - Ace (1974) 4] If You Leave - Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark (1986) 5] Computer Love - Kraftwerk (1981) 6] Dangerous Type - The Cars (1979) 7] Love Will Find A Way - Pablo Cruise (1978) 8] One Thing Leads To Another - The Fixx (1983) 9] That Lady, Pt.1 & 2 - The Isley Brothers (1973) 10] Money (That's What I Want) - Barrett Strong (1959) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted January 16, 2009 Report Share Posted January 16, 2009 1. "Street Fighting Man" - The Rolling Stones 2. "Monkey Gone To Heaven" - Pixies 3. "Dying Is Fine" - Ra Ra Riot 4. "Unchained" - Van Halen 5. "Further On Up The Road" - Eric Clapton 6. "Read My Mind" - The Killers 7. "No Sex For Ben" - The Rapture 8. "The Rover" - Led Zeppelin 9. "Where The Streets Have No Name" - U2 10. "Teenage Kicks" - The Undertones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted January 16, 2009 Report Share Posted January 16, 2009 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #149 for the week ending 18th January 2009 1. Street Fighting Man - Rolling Stones (1968) 2. How Long - Ace (1974) 3. Dangerous Type - The Cars (1979) 4. Monkey Gone To Heaven - Pixies (1989) 5. Temptation Eyes - The Grass Roots (1970) 6. Hang On To Yourself - David Bowie (1971) 7. Love Will Find A Way - Pablo Cruise (1978) 8. Only Living Boy In New York, The - Simon & Garfunkel (1970) 9. Shout - Tears for Fears (1984) 10. Hurts So Good - John Mellencamp (1982) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted January 16, 2009 Report Share Posted January 16, 2009 You guessed it - here's the Top Ten Archive Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted January 16, 2009 Report Share Posted January 16, 2009 Tears for fears finally made it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted January 17, 2009 Author Report Share Posted January 17, 2009 Yay, Temptation Eyes finally made it in. and, I'm truly surprised we haven't voted Street Fighting Man in prior to this. Other than that, not my favorite ten, but congrats to the others. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted January 17, 2009 Report Share Posted January 17, 2009 A good top ten....not real excited about it, but it's good...I'm glad to see The Grass Roots in there! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted January 17, 2009 Report Share Posted January 17, 2009 Not my favorite songs, but I appreciate all the artists that made it in. Good Choices. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted January 17, 2009 Report Share Posted January 17, 2009 I´m glad "Dangerous Type" made it so I will stop nominating it I like this top.. good songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts