Uncle Joe Posted June 18, 2008 Report Share Posted June 18, 2008 (edited) ! 1. Right Back Where We Started From ~ Maxine Nightengale (the video show of Shamu is a bonus) It's a crime that this song has yet to make it to the Top Ten. Can't even imagine Slap Shot without it. Edited June 18, 2008 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted June 18, 2008 Report Share Posted June 18, 2008 (edited) A Rush Of Blood To The Head -- Coldplay (2002) (This has been stuck in my head all day and I spent the last hour of work wondering what to nominate) All For Leyna -- Billy Joel (1980) Shannon nominated Vienna... so I'll replace it with Art Of Dying -- George Harrison (the second song that was stuck in my head) Edited June 18, 2008 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted June 18, 2008 Report Share Posted June 18, 2008 A Rush Of Blood To The Head - Coldplay (2002) Afterglow (Of Your Love) - Small Faces (1969) Art For Arts Sake - 10CC (1975) Art Of Dying - George Harrison (1970) Beautiful Ones - Suede (1996) Carefree Highway - Gordon Lightfoot (1974) Cool Love - Pablo Cruise (1981) Dancing Days - Led Zeppelin (1973) Do Wah Diddy Diddy - Manfred Mann (1964) Don't Want to Know If You Are Lonely - Hüsker Dü (1986) E-Pro - Beck (2005) Every 1's a Winner - Hot Chocolate (1978) (Everything I Do) I Do It For You - Bryan Adams (1991) Found Out About You - Gin Blossoms (1992) Gimme Shelter - Merry Clayton (1970) Greatness And Perfection Of Love, The - Julian Cope (1984) Grow Some Funk Of Your Own - Elton John (1975) Hanginaround - Counting Crows (1999) Hey Tonight - Creedence Clearwater Revival (1970) Hocus Pocus - Focus (1971) How To Disappear Completely - Radiohead (2000) I Could Not Ask For More - Sara Evans (2000) I Like To Rock - April Wine (1980) I Wanna Be A LifeGuard - Blotto (1981) I'm So Excited - The Pointer Sisters (1982) Islands In The Stream - Kenny Rogers & Dolly Parton (1983) Just What I Needed - The Cars (1978) Lady (You Bring Me Up) - The Commodores (1981) Last Of The Steam-Powered Trains - The Kinks (1968) Lay It On The Line - Triumph (1979) Let's Groove - Earth, Wind and Fire (1981) Long Road To Ruin - Foo Fighters (2007) My Heart Will Go On - Celine Dion (1998) Natural High - Bloodstone (1973) Oliver's Army - Elvis Costello (1979) On The Dark Side - John Cafferty & The Beaver Brown Band (1983) One Time, One Night - Los Lobos (1987) Rage In The Cage - J. Geils Band (1981) Ride Like The Wind - Christopher Cross (1980) Riding With The King - B.B. King & Eric Clapton (2000) Right Back Where We Started From - Maxine Nightingale (1979) Right Down The Line - Gerry Rafferty (1978) Rock On – David Essex (1973) Secret Agent Man - Johnny Rivers (1966) Smile - Trini Lopez (1965) Something For Nothing - Rush (1976) Summertime Blues - Blue Cheer (1968) Sweet City Woman - The Stampeders (1971) Time Is Now, The - Moloko (2000) Until You Come Back to Me - Aretha Franklin (1974) Vienna - Billy Joel (1977) Waking Up - Elastica (1995) We're A Happy Family - Ramones (1977) What Do You Want From Life? - The Tubes (1978) What Goes On - Bryan Ferry (1978) You Won't See Me - The Beatles (1965) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MuzikTyme Posted June 18, 2008 Report Share Posted June 18, 2008 Wow! It's been very hard for me to pick ten selections out of what I consider an excellent compilation of musical variation! But . . . (think of the Dating Game host or a peg-legged pirate) Heeeeeeeeere they arrr!!! . . . 1. Carefree Highway ~ Gordon Lightfoot 2. Every 1'z a Winner!!! ~ Hot Chocolate 3. Hey, Tonight ~ CCR 4. Hocus Pocus ~ Focus 5. I Like to Rock! ~ April Wine 6. Just What I Needed ~ Cars 7. Let's Groove Tonight ~ Earth, Wind and Fire 8. Right Back Where We Started From ~ Maxine Nightingale w/a special appearance by Shamu aka free Willy . . . 9. Right Down the Line ~ Gerry Rafferty 10. Sweet City Woman ~ The Stampeders Thanks again, to all contributing posters for this very hard decision voting for what I consider all classic songs! Keep up the great work guys! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted June 18, 2008 Report Share Posted June 18, 2008 1. Last of the Steam Powered Trains - The Kinks 2. Lay It On The Line - Triumph 3. Rage In The Cage - J. Geils Band 4. I Like To Rock - April Wine 5. Just What I Needed - The Cars 6. Grow Some Funk Of Your Own - Elton John 7. I Wanna Be A Lifeguard - Blotto 8. Right Down The Line - Gerry Rafferty 9. Secret Agent Man - Johnny Rivers 10. Carefree Highway - Gordon Lightfoot Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted June 18, 2008 Report Share Posted June 18, 2008 I Wanna Be A LifeGuard - Blotto http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6KhXbtUldqg I had to go back to see who nominated this fantastic song. As always, you rock my universe, Ron. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rock4Life Posted June 18, 2008 Report Share Posted June 18, 2008 "Rock N' Roll Ain't Noise Pollution" -- AC/DC and . . . hmm . . . has this made it on before? "Civil War" -- Guns N' Roses Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted June 18, 2008 Report Share Posted June 18, 2008 Hi Rock. Unfortunately nominations have closed for this week. We'd really like to have you nominate and vote next week though. The GNR song has made the Ten before, but not the AC/DC one. You can click here to view Every Song That's Made The Songfactors' Choice Top Tens. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted June 19, 2008 Report Share Posted June 19, 2008 1. Hey Tonight - Creedence Clearwater Revival (1970) 2. You Won't See Me - The Beatles (1965) 3. Sweet City Woman - The Stampeders (1971) 4. Islands In The Stream - Kenny Rogers & Dolly Parton (1983) 5. Secret Agent Man - Johnny Rivers (1966) 6. Rock On – David Essex (1973) 7. Do Wah Diddy Diddy - Manfred Mann (1964) 8. Right Back Where We Started From - Maxine Nightingale (1979) 9. I'm So Excited - The Pointer Sisters (1982) 10.Let's Groove - Earth, Wind and Fire (1981) .................................................. I did listen to every song (including the uncut one). Some I hadn't recognized by name. Others were new to me - some I did like, but it's very difficult to make a judgement without hearing them a few more times. :guitar: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted June 19, 2008 Report Share Posted June 19, 2008 1. Summertime Blues - Blue Cheer ( should be a top ten pick!) 2. Every 1's A Winner - Hot Chocolate 3. Do Wah Diddy Diddy - Manfred Mann 4. Hocus Pocus - Focus ( Yodel Rock rules!) 5. Natural High - Bloodstone 6. Until You Come Back To Me - Aretha 7. Secret Agent Man - Johnny Rivers 8. Don't Want To Know If You Are Lonely - Husker Du 9. Gimme Shelter - Merry Clayton ( she sang with the Stones on the original) 10. What Do You Want From Life? - Tubes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluesky Posted June 19, 2008 Report Share Posted June 19, 2008 1-Until You Come Back to Me~Aretha Franklin 2-Vienna ~Billy Joel 3-Oliver's Army - Elvis Costello 4-Just What I Needed - The Cars 5-Dancing Days - Led Zeppelin 6-Secret Agent Man -- Johnny Rivers 7-Do Wah Diddy Diddy - Manfred Mann 8-Right Down The Line ~ Gerry Rafferty 9-We're A Happy Family - The Ramones 10-Lady (You Bring Me Up) - The Commodores Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted June 19, 2008 Author Report Share Posted June 19, 2008 1. Carefree Highway - Gordon Lightfoot (1974) 2. Sweet City Woman - The Stampeders (1971) 3. Do Wah Diddy Diddy - Manfred Mann (1964) 4. You Won't See Me - The Beatles (1965) 5. Riding With The King - B.B. King & Eric Clapton (2000) 6. Rock On – David Essex (1973) 7. Right Down The Line - Gerry Rafferty (1978) 8. Hocus Pocus - Focus (1971) 9. Dancing Days - Led Zeppelin (1973) 10. I'm So Excited - The Pointer Sisters (1982) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted June 19, 2008 Report Share Posted June 19, 2008 1. Grow Some Funk Of Your Own - Elton John 2. What Goes On - Bryan Ferry 3. Sweet City Woman - The Stampeders 4. I'm So Excited - The Pointer Sisters 5. Carefree Highway - Gordon Lightfoot 6. Rock On - David Essex 7. Art For Arts Sake - 10CC 8. Hey Tonight - CCR 9. One Time, One Night - Los Lobos 10. Right Back Where We Started From - Maxine Nightingale Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c_s_1987 Posted June 19, 2008 Report Share Posted June 19, 2008 1. Hocus Pocus - Focus (1971) 2. Long Road To Ruin - Foo Fighters (2007) 3. How To Disappear Completely – Radiohead (2000) 4. Afterglow (Of Your Love) - Small Faces (1969) 5. Just What I Needed - The Cars (1978) 6. Oliver's Army - Elvis Costello (1979) 7. Rock On – David Essex (1973) 8. Secret Agent Man - Johnny Rivers (1966) 9. (Everything I Do) I Do It For You - Bryan Adams (1991) 10. Every 1's a Winner - Hot Chocolate (1978) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted June 19, 2008 Report Share Posted June 19, 2008 1. "How To Disappear Completely" - Radiohead 2. "Something For Nothing" - Rush 3. "Dancing Days" - Led Zeppelin 4. "We're A Happy Family" - The Ramones 5. "You Won't See Me" - The Beatles 6. "Long Road To Ruin" - Foo Fighters 7. "Summertime Blues" - Blue Cheer 8. "Lay It On The Line" - Triumph 9. "Afterglow (Of Your Love)" - Small Faces 10. "I Like To Rock" - April Wine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Joe Posted June 19, 2008 Report Share Posted June 19, 2008 1-Right Back Where We Started From - Maxine Nightingale (1979) 2-Until You Come Back to Me - Aretha Franklin (1974) 3-Art For Arts Sake - 10CC (1975) 4-Natural High - Bloodstone (1973) 5-Cool Love - Pablo Cruise (1981) 6-Sweet City Woman - The Stampeders (1971) 7-Ride Like The Wind - Christopher Cross (1980) 8-Right Down The Line - Gerry Rafferty (1978) 9-Just What I Needed - The Cars (1978) 10-Secret Agent Man - Johnny Rivers (1966) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted June 19, 2008 Report Share Posted June 19, 2008 1. Right Down The Line - Gerry Rafferty (1978) 2. Lay It On The Line - Triumph (1979) 3. Just What I Needed - The Cars (1978) 4. Sweet City Woman - The Stampeders (1971) 5. Let's Groove - Earth, Wind and Fire (1981) 6. Riding With The King - B.B. King & Eric Clapton (2000) 7. Secret Agent Man - Johnny Rivers (1966) 8. Natural High - Bloodstone (1973) 9. (Everything I Do) I Do It For You - Bryan Adams (1991) 10 Hanginaround - Counting Crows (1999) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MuzikTyme Posted June 19, 2008 Report Share Posted June 19, 2008 1. Right Down The Line - Gerry Rafferty (1978) 2. Lay It On The Line - Triumph (1979) 3. Just What I Needed - The Cars (1978) 4. Sweet City Woman - The Stampeders (1971) 5. Just What I Needed- The Cars (1978) 6. Riding With The King - B.B. King & Eric Clapton (2000) 7. Secret Agent Man - Johnny Rivers (1966) 8. Natural High - Bloodstone (1973) 9. (Everything I Do) I Do It For You - Bryan Adams (1991) 10 Hanginaround - Counting Crows (1999) That is a great song but I wasn't aware that a nomination could be picked twice by the same voter. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bazooka Posted June 19, 2008 Report Share Posted June 19, 2008 1. Secret Agent Man - Johnny Rivers 2. Let's Groove - Earth, Wind and Fire 3. Right Back Where We Started From - Maxine Nightingale 4. Found Out About You - Gin Blossoms 5. One Time, One Night - Los Lobos 6. Summertime Blues - Blue Cheer 7. Every 1's a Winner - Hot Chocolate 8. What Do You Want From Life? - The Tubes 9. On The Dark Side - John Cafferty & The Beaver Brown Band 10.Just What I Needed - The Cars Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted June 19, 2008 Report Share Posted June 19, 2008 That is a great song but I wasn't aware that a nomination could be picked twice by the same voter. Hehehe, I pulled an Edna.... Thanks Marcus, I'll try to find another.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted June 19, 2008 Report Share Posted June 19, 2008 1- Islands In The Stream - Kenny Rogers & Dolly Parton (1983) 2- Oliver's Army - Elvis Costello (1979) 3- Smile - Trini Lopez (1965) 4- You Won't See Me - The Beatles (1965 5- What Goes On - Bryan Ferry (1978) 6- Just What I Needed - The Cars (1978) 7- Art Of Dying - George Harrison (1970) 8- Hocus Pocus - Focus (1971) 9- Rage In The Cage - J. Geils Band (1981) 10- Cool Love - Pablo Cruise (1981) Hehehe, I pulled an Edna.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted June 19, 2008 Report Share Posted June 19, 2008 1. Dancing Days - Led Zeppelin (1973) 2. Found Out About You - Gin Blossoms (1992) 3. Rock On – David Essex (1973) 4. A Rush Of Blood To The Head - Coldplay (2002) 5. Do Wah Diddy Diddy - Manfred Mann (1964) 6. (Everything I Do) I Do It For You - Bryan Adams (1991) 7. Just What I Needed - The Cars (1978) 8. Hey Tonight - Creedence Clearwater Revival (1970) 9. Something For Nothing - Rush (1976) 10. Long Road To Ruin - Foo Fighters (2007) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonJonSurfer Posted June 19, 2008 Report Share Posted June 19, 2008 1. Summertime Blues 2. Hocus Pocus 3. I Wanna Be A Lifeguard 4. Grow Some Funk of Your Own 5. Dancing Days 6. Carefree Highway 7. You Won't See Me 8. Rock On 9. Just What I Needed 10. Oliver's Army Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted June 19, 2008 Report Share Posted June 19, 2008 1. Last Of The Steam-Powered Trains - The Kinks (1968) 2. Afterglow (Of Your Love) - Small Faces (1969) 3. You Won't See Me - The Beatles (1965) 4. Hey Tonight - Creedence Clearwater Revival (1970) 5. Let's Groove - Earth, Wind and Fire (1981) 6. Secret Agent Man - Johnny Rivers (1966) 7. Until You Come Back to Me - Aretha Franklin (1974) 8. Vienna - Billy Joel (1977) 9. Hocus Pocus - Focus (1971) 10. Lay It On The Line - Triumph (1979) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted June 19, 2008 Report Share Posted June 19, 2008 1. How To Disappear Completely - Radiohead (2000) 2. Riding With The King - B.B. King & Eric Clapton (2000) 3. Long Road To Ruin - Foo Fighters (2007) 4. Time Is Now, The - Moloko (2000) 5. E-Pro - Beck (2005) 6. Beautiful Ones - Suede (1996) 7. A Rush Of Blood To The Head - Coldplay (2002) 8. Something For Nothing - Rush (1976) 9. Waking Up - Elastica (1995) 10.Last Of The Steam-Powered Trains - The Kinks (1968) This top ten I rediscovered Moloko and I discovered Suede Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts