c_s_1987 Posted September 15, 2006 Report Share Posted September 15, 2006 THE SONGFACTORS' CHOICE ULTIMATE TOP TEN - ROUND 4 - No nominations are required, as the songs have been selected from our 25 top tens. - Voting rules will be exactly the same as the normal top tens - rank your favourite songs in the list from 1-10, and 10 points will be given to your number 1 song, 9 for number 2 etc. - We have decided to restrict eligibility to vote to only those people who have nominated or voted in at least one of our Top Tens. We think that's fair ! - We realised it would be ridiculous to expect people to come up with a top ten from all 251 songs, so I have seeded the songs and split them into fair groups. - This is Group 4 of 5, and this group contains 50 songs. I will then combine the five top tens together to form a group, and then we will vote on these songs to form the Ultimate Top Ten. Group 4: 59th Street Bridge Song, The (Feelin' Groovy) - Simon & Garfunkel (1966) Air That I Breathe, The - The Hollies (1974) Alive - Pearl Jam (1991) All Right Now - Free (1970) Bell Bottom Blues - Derek And The Dominos (1970) Bridge Over Troubled Water - Simon & Garfunkel (1970) Bring It On Home To Me - Sam Cooke (1961) Build Me Up Buttercup - The Foundations (1968) Can't Find My Way Home - Blind Faith (1969) China Grove - The Doobie Brothers (1973) Crazy - Patsy Cline (1961) Crazy On You - Heart (1976) Dazed and Confused - Led Zeppelin (1969) Down Under - Men At Work (1981) Feelin' Alright - Joe Cocker (1969) Get Together - The Youngbloods (1967) Gimme Shelter - The Rolling Stones (1970) Gloria - Them (1964) Good Vibrations - Beach Boys (1966) Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John (1973) Heart Of Glass - Blondie (1978) House of the Rising Sun - The Animals (1964) Hurt - Johnny Cash (2003) I Can't Make You Love Me - Bonnie Raitt (1991) In the Midnight Hour - Wilson Pickett (1965) Kashmir - Led Zeppelin (1975) Layla - Derek and the Dominos (1970) Long Cool Woman (In A Black Dress) - The Hollies (1971) Midnight Train To Georgia - Gladys Knight & The Pips (1973) Needles And Pins - The Searchers (1964) Oh Girl - Chi-Lites (1972) Ohio - Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young (1970) Old Man - Neil Young (1972) Piece Of My Heart - Big Brother &The Holding Company (1968) Rhiannon - Fleetwood Mac (1975) Rock and Roll - Led Zeppelin (1971) Shine On You Crazy Diamond - Pink Floyd (1975) Southern Man - Neil Young (1970) Spirit In The Sky - Norman Greenbaum (1969) Statesboro Blues - The Allman Brothers Band (1971) Sunny Afternoon - The Kinks (1966) Sunshine Of Your Love - Cream (1967) Tie Your Mother Down - Queen (1976) Tiny Dancer - Elton John (1971) Voodoo Child (Slight Return) - Jimi Hendrix (1968) What'd I Say - Ray Charles (1959) White Rabbit - Jefferson Airplane (1967) Wind Cries Mary, The - Jimi Hendrix (1967) You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin' - The Righteous Brothers (1964) Your Time Is Gonna Come - Led Zeppelin (1969) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c_s_1987 Posted September 15, 2006 Author Report Share Posted September 15, 2006 1. Kashmir - Led Zeppelin (1975) 2. Shine On You Crazy Diamond - Pink Floyd (1975) 3. Layla - Derek and the Dominos (1970) 4. Gimme Shelter - The Rolling Stones (1970) 5. Dazed and Confused - Led Zeppelin (1969) 6. Alive - Pearl Jam (1991) 7. Voodoo Child (Slight Return) - Jimi Hendrix (1968) 8. Rock and Roll - Led Zeppelin (1971) 9. Sunshine Of Your Love - Cream (1967) 10. House of the Rising Sun - The Animals (1964) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted September 15, 2006 Report Share Posted September 15, 2006 1. Gimme Shelter - The Rolling Stones 2. Kashmir - Led Zeppelin 3. Build Me Up Buttercup - The Foundations 4. Good Vibrations - Beach Boys 5. Sunny Afternoon - The Kinks 6. Air That I Breathe, The - The Hollies 7. Needles And Pins - The Searchers 8. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John 9. House of the Rising Sun - The Animals 10. White Rabbit - Jefferson Airplane } } All those songs that had to be left out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted September 15, 2006 Report Share Posted September 15, 2006 1] Tie Your Mother Down - Queen (1976) 2] Midnight Train To Georgia - Gladys Knight & The Pips (1973) 3] What'd I Say - Ray Charles (1959) 4] Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John (1973) 5] I Can't Make You Love Me - Bonnie Raitt (1991) 6] Crazy - Patsy Cline (1961) 7] Build Me Up Buttercup - The Foundations (1968) 8] In the Midnight Hour - Wilson Pickett (1965) 9] Kashmir - Led Zeppelin (1975) 10] Bring It On Home To Me - Sam Cooke (1961) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted September 15, 2006 Report Share Posted September 15, 2006 1. Alive - Pearl Jam (1991) 2. Kashmir - Led Zeppelin (1975) 3. Gimme Shelter - The Rolling Stones (1970) 4. Sunny Afternoon - The Kinks (1966) 5. House of the Rising Sun - The Animals (1964) 6. 59th Street Bridge Song, The (Feelin' Groovy) - Simon & Garfunkel (1966) 7. Hurt - Johnny Cash (2003) 8. Heart Of Glass - Blondie (1978) 9. Long Cool Woman (In A Black Dress) - The Hollies (1971) 10. Good Vibrations - Beach Boys (1966) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted September 15, 2006 Report Share Posted September 15, 2006 1- Gimme Shelter - The Rolling Stones (1970) 2- Needles And Pins - The Searchers (1964) 3- White Rabbit - Jefferson Airplane (1967) 4- Bridge Over Troubled Water - Simon & Garfunkel (1970) 5- Wind Cries Mary, The - Jimi Hendrix (1967) 6- Your Time Is Gonna Come - Led Zeppelin (1969) 7- Southern Man - Neil Young (1970) 8- In the Midnight Hour - Wilson Pickett (1965) 9- Shine On You Crazy Diamond - Pink Floyd (1975) 10- Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John (1973) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Malakin Posted September 15, 2006 Report Share Posted September 15, 2006 I'm really beginning to hate these lists. It's too hard to narrow down to ten! I feel like I'm committing a crime cutting some of these songs. 1. Can't Find My Way Home - Blind Faith 2. What'd I Say - Ray Charles 3. Dazed and Confused - Led Zeppelin 4. Midnight Train to Georgia - Gladys Knight and the Pips 5. Voodoo Child (Slight Return) - Jimi Hendrix 6. Alive - Pearl Jam 7. Sunny Afternoon - The Kinks 8. Tiny Dancer - Elton John 9. Shine On You Crazy Diamond - Pink Floyd 10. Down Under - Men At Work Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted September 15, 2006 Report Share Posted September 15, 2006 Ok, I may change my mind in the next minute, so I'll post my votes now: 1. In The Midnight Hour - Wilson Pickett 2. Tiny Dancer - Elton John 3. Heart of Glass - Blondie 4. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John 5. I Can't Make You Love Me - Bonnie Raitt 6. Midnight Train to Georgia - Gladys Knight & The Pips 7. Crazy - Patsy Cline 8. Alive - Pearl Jam 9. Crazy on You - Heart 10. Down Under - Men at Work Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluesboy Posted September 15, 2006 Report Share Posted September 15, 2006 Here's my # 4 1. Rock and Roll - Led Zep 2. Voodoo Child (Slight Return) - Hendrix 3. Gimme Shelter - Stones 4. Gloria - Them 5. Crazy - Patsy Cline 6. Statesboro Blues - Allman Bros. 7. Layla - Derek & the Dominos 8. You've Lost That Lovin' Feeling - Righteous Bros. 9. Feelin' Alright - Joe Cocker 10. Oh Girl - Chi-Lites Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bazooka Posted September 15, 2006 Report Share Posted September 15, 2006 1. House of the Rising Sun -- The Animals 2. In the Midnight Hour -- Wilson Pickett 3. China Grove -- The Doobie Brothers 4. Get Together -- The Youngbloods 5. Ohio -- Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young 6. Voodoo Child (Slight Return ) -- Jimi Hendrix 7. Gloria -- Them 8. Tiny Dancer -- Elton John 9. Piece Of My Heart -- Big Brother & The Holding Company 10.Bell Bottom Blues -- Derek And The Dominos Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted September 15, 2006 Report Share Posted September 15, 2006 1. Long Cool Woman (In A Black Dress) - The Hollies 2. Rhiannon - Fleetwood Mac 3. Ohio - CSN&Y 4. Get Together - The Youngbloods 5. Old Man - Neil Young 6. Build Me Up Buttercup - The Foundations 7. Statesboro Blues - The Allman Brothers Band 8. Tiny Dancer - Elton John 9. Needles & Pins - The Searchers 10. 59th Street Bridge Song (Feelin'Groovy) - Simon & Garfunkel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted September 15, 2006 Report Share Posted September 15, 2006 1. Alive - Pearl Jam (1991) 2. Kashmir - Led Zeppelin (1975) 3. Down Under - Men At Work (1981) 4. Layla - Derek and the Dominos (1970) 5. Bridge Over Troubled Water - Simon & Garfunkel (1970) 6. Heart Of Glass - Blondie (1978) 7. Good Vibrations - Beach Boys (1966) 8. Tiny Dancer - Elton John (1971) 9. I Can't Make You Love Me - Bonnie Raitt (1991) 10. Build Me Up Buttercup - The Foundations (1968) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonJonSurfer Posted September 15, 2006 Report Share Posted September 15, 2006 1. Layla 2. Sunshine Of Your Love 3. Shine On You Crazy Diamond 4. Dazed and Confused 5. Tie Your Mother Down 6. Good Vibrations 7. House of the Rising Sun 8. Ohio 9. Bell Bottom Blues 10. Crazy On You Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted September 15, 2006 Report Share Posted September 15, 2006 Hold on, I'm trying to see if I can do this without putting in all 5 Zeppelin tunes... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted September 15, 2006 Report Share Posted September 15, 2006 1. "Dazed and Confused"- Led Zeppelin 2. "Gimme Shelter"- Rolling Stones 3. "Shine on You Crazy Diamond"- Pink Floyd 4. "Voodoo Child"- Jimi Hendrix 5. "Kashmir"- Led Zeppelin 6. "Layla"- Derek and the Dominos 7. "Tie Your Mother Down"- Queen 8. "59th Street Bridge Song"- Simon and Garfunkel 9. "Ohio"- CSNY 10. "Sunny Afternoon"- The Kinks I hurt. The finals are going to suck. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted September 15, 2006 Report Share Posted September 15, 2006 There are five Led Zep songs in this Round alone? Which maniac nominated them that often? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted September 15, 2006 Report Share Posted September 15, 2006 Actually there are four, but that's still a bit nuts, even by my standards. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluesboy Posted September 16, 2006 Report Share Posted September 16, 2006 There are five Led Zep songs in this Round alone? Which maniac nominated them that often? Well, I nominated Rock and Roll in week # 2. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted September 16, 2006 Report Share Posted September 16, 2006 doesn't bother me any. I'm not going to vote for any Zep tunes anytime, anyway. 1. Rhiannon ~ Fleetwood Mac 2. Bell Bottom Blues ~ Derek and the Dominoes 3. All Right Now ~ Free 4. China Grove ~ Doobies 5. Crazy On You ~ Heart 6. Bridge Over Troubled Water ~ Simon and Garfunkel 7. Build Me Up Buttercup ~ Foundations 8. White Rabbit ~ Jefferson something or other 9. Feelin' Alright ~ Joe Cocker 10. The Air That I Breathe ~ Hollies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted September 16, 2006 Report Share Posted September 16, 2006 This is the toughest one yet for me because I believe this round collectively has the Best songs so far. My #1 was easy. I think it's the greatest song of the 'Rock Era'. What a shame that so many of you younger people may not even know it know it, because it probably doesn't make the FM playlists you hear. It's in the Guinness Book Of Records for the greatest number of airplays in the U.S., but that's probably mostly AM. 1. You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin' - The Righteous Brothers 2. Bridge Over Troubled Water - Simon & Garfunkel 3. Good Vibrations - Beach Boys 4. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John 5. Rhiannon - Fleetwood Mac 6. Needles And Pins - The Searchers 7. Sunny Afternoon - The Kinks 8. Gimme Shelter - The Rolling Stones 9. The Air That I Breathe - The Hollies 10.Midnight Train To Georgia - Gladys Knight & The Pips Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shadows Posted September 16, 2006 Report Share Posted September 16, 2006 I'm sorry if it is going to frustrate people that I'm listing all the Led Zeppelin ones, but the point is to list your favourites, and I really can't control the fact that I love Led Zeppelin, and all these songs are definately some of my favourites from this insanely difficult list. 1. Gimme Shelter - The Rolling Stones 2. Shine On You Crazy Diamond - Pink Floyd 3. Southern Man - Neil Young 4. Voodoo Child (Slight Return) - Jimi Hendrix 5. Dazed And Confused - Led Zeppelin 6. Layla - Derek And The Dominos 7. Sunshine Of Your Love - Cream 8. Your Time Is Gonna Come - Led Zeppelin 9. Rock And Roll - Led Zeppelin 10. Kashmir - Led Zeppelin That was definately the hardest one yet!!! My gosh!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted September 16, 2006 Report Share Posted September 16, 2006 1. Layla - Derek & The Dominos 2. Kashmir - Led Zeppelin 3. Gimme Shelter - The Rolling Stones 4. Gloria - Them 5. White Rabbit - Jefferson Airplane 6. Crazy On You - Heart 7. Voodoo Child (Slight Return) - Jimi Hendrix 8. Tiny Dancer - Elton John 9. Long Cool Woman In A Black Dress - The Hollies 10. Sunshine Of Your Love - Cream Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted September 16, 2006 Report Share Posted September 16, 2006 This is the toughest one yet for me because I believe this round collectively has the Best songs so far. My #1 was easy. I think it's the greatest song of the 'Rock Era'. What a shame that so many of you younger people may not even know it know it, because it probably doesn't make the FM playlists you hear. It's in the Guinness Book Of Records for the greatest number of airplays in the U.S., but that's probably mostly AM. 1. You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin' - The Righteous Brothers It's a great song, Darryl. I hardly ever listen to the radio anyway, and that's not where I got my taste in music from. (thankfully ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheTallOne Posted September 16, 2006 Report Share Posted September 16, 2006 This is the toughest one yet for me because I believe this round collectively has the Best songs so far. My #1 was easy. I think it's the greatest song of the 'Rock Era'. What a shame that so many of you younger people may not even know it know it, because it probably doesn't make the FM playlists you hear. It's in the Guinness Book Of Records for the greatest number of airplays in the U.S., but that's probably mostly AM. Funny story about that song. In a study hall last year me and five friends were talking about music, and somehow that song came up. Someone uttered the fatal words, "You never close your eyes anymore..." and the five of us burst into song, with perfect harmony and background and everything. It was amazing. The reason I know the song is because of Top Gun, and it is one of my favorite movie scenes ever. Now for my votes: 1. Shine On You Crazy Diamond- Pink Floyd (one of the greatest musical accomplishments ever) 2. You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin'- The Righteous Brothers 3. Sunshine Of Your Love - Cream 4. House of the Rising Sun - The Animals 5.Bridge Over Troubled Water - Simon & Garfunkel 6. White Rabbit - Jefferson Airplane 7. Southern Man - Neil Young 8. Dazed and Confused - Led Zeppelin 9. Hurt - Johnny Cash 10. Rhiannon - Fleetwood Mac Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Judo Posted September 16, 2006 Report Share Posted September 16, 2006 I give up. After several re-takes on shortlisting and on re-ranking, I'm gonna submit this : 1. Down Under - Men At Work (1981) 2. You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin' - The Righteous Brothers (1964) 3. What'd I Say - Ray Charles (1959) 4. Hurt - Johnny Cash (2003) 5. 59th Street Bridge Song, The (Feelin' Groovy) - Simon & Garfunkel (1966) 6. Bridge Over Troubled Water - Simon & Garfunkel (1970) 7. Build Me Up Buttercup - The Foundations (1968) 8. Good Vibrations - Beach Boys (1966) 9. Heart Of Glass - Blondie (1978) 10. House of the Rising Sun - The Animals (1964) There were several that I wanted to place at No.1, ultimately I let the sixties go down this time and gave the top slot to the 1981 hit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts