151 Posted January 23, 2005 Report Share Posted January 23, 2005 1. The Beatles-Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 2. Pink Floyd-Dark Side Of The Moon 3. The Beatles-Rubber Soul 4. Guns N Roses-Appetite For Destruction 5. Ozzy Osbourne-Blizzard Of Ozz 6. Led Zeppelin-Led Zeppelin IV 7. AC/DC-Black In Black 8. The Beatles-The White Album 9. Pink Floyd-The Wall 10.The Beatles-Abbey Road Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dalnet22 Posted January 24, 2005 Report Share Posted January 24, 2005 I can't give a top 10, but no list is complete without Springsteen's Born to Run. It's top 5 without a doubt. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DiggsUK Posted January 24, 2005 Report Share Posted January 24, 2005 If it didn't sound like it was recorded through a sock! Regards Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted January 24, 2005 Report Share Posted January 24, 2005 Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles Beatles For Sale - The Beatles Hunky Dory - David Bowie The Doors - The Doors Destroyer - KISS Rocket To Russia - The Ramones Road To Ruin - The Ramones Leave Home - The Ramones Desperado - The Eagles Let It Bleed - The Rolling Stones :happybanana: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted January 24, 2005 Report Share Posted January 24, 2005 The top ten albums from my point of view or what I think that are the best ever, and not neccessarily in my opinion? Sorry for being a bit silly today... :happybanana: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Addictedtoclassic Posted January 24, 2005 Report Share Posted January 24, 2005 It's an opinionated question so give an opinionated answer. Hmm, I would have to build my list, because it's such a tough decision. Without counting compilation or Greatest Hits albums... 1. "Street Survivors" - Lynyrd Skynyrd 2. "Wish You Were Here" - Pink Floyd 3. "II" - Led Zeppelin 4. "What's The Story (Morning Glory)" - Oasis 5. "(pronounced leh-nerd skin-nerd)" - Lynyrd Skynyrd 6. "Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band" - The Beatles That's all I've got so far. I'll come back in a month and I'm sure it will be slightly different. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bazza Posted January 24, 2005 Report Share Posted January 24, 2005 MY FAVOURITES (not what i think r the gr8est) 1.Led Zeppelin - 4 2.Led Zeppelin - 2 3.Jimi Hendrix - are you expierienced? 4.Guns n roses - Appetite for destruction 5.Nirvana - Nevermind 6.RHCP - Californication 7.Metallica - Master Of Puppets 8.Pink Floyd - The Wall 9.Lynard Skynard - Pronounced "ler-nard ski-nerd" (mind spellin) 10.Pearl Jam - Ten <----(hehe, ten is at ten ) i no u dont agree but its my collection not yours Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted January 25, 2005 Report Share Posted January 25, 2005 Alright, so here are my favourites: 1.Tommy--The Who 2.Revolver--The Beatles 3.Between The Buttons--The Rolling Stones 4.Woodstock album 5.Cloud Nine--George Harrison 6.Pet Sounds--The Beach Boys 7.Milk And Honey--John Lennon/Yoko Ono 8.Odds And Sods--The Who 9.Abbey Road--The Beatles 10.(What's The Story) Morning Glory--Oasis Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aunt_Acid Posted January 25, 2005 Report Share Posted January 25, 2005 Tommy is overrated. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Addictedtoclassic Posted January 25, 2005 Report Share Posted January 25, 2005 I like listening to Tommy as a whole, but the majority of it kind of sounds alike. That's an album that I can pop in every now and then and listen to from beginning to end, but not on my top ten list. So now my list is... 1. "Street Survivors" - Lynyrd Skynyrd 2. "Wish You Were Here" - Pink Floyd 3. "II" - Led Zeppelin 4. "What's The Story (Morning Glory)" - Oasis 5. "(pronounced leh-nerd skin-nerd)" - Lynyrd Skynyrd 6. "Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band" - The Beatles 7. "Who's Next" - The Who 8. "Second Helping" - Lynyrd Skynyrd Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
syd Posted January 26, 2005 Report Share Posted January 26, 2005 The top 10 albums of all time, tough task. Here are my favorites, some of which no doubt deserve to be in the top 10 of all time. The Wall: Pink Floyd Sgt. Pepper?s Lonely Hearts Club Band: The Beatles Led Zeppelin II: Led Zeppelin The Doors: The Doors Led Zeppelin IV: Led Zeppelin Wish You Were Here: Pink Floyd Are You Experienced?: The Jimi Hendrix Experience Cosmo?s Factory: CCR Who?s Next: The Who The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars: David Bowie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SouthSideOfTheSky Posted January 26, 2005 Report Share Posted January 26, 2005 Great list, Syd. One I'd add onto mine is Fragile- Yes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnnymahoe Posted January 26, 2005 Report Share Posted January 26, 2005 These arent my favorite but probably the greatest: 1. Sgt pepper 3. Dark side of the moon 3. Pet sounds 4. Revolver 5. Led Zeppelin 4 6. Who's next 7. Are You Expierienced 8. Blonde on Blonde 9. LOndon Calling 10. Let it bleed My personal favorites: 1. Are u expierienced 3. Abbey Road 3. The Doors 4. Dark side of the moon 5. Led zep 4 6. Sgt pepper 7. Tommy 8. Houses of the holy 9. Rubber soul 10. Sticky Fingers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
old rock & roller Posted January 26, 2005 Report Share Posted January 26, 2005 OK, here goes...this is probably more like a "desert island disc" list as it's personal faves: 1. THE BEATLES- "Sgt. Pepper" 2. THE BEACH BOYS- "Pet Sounds" 3. THE MOVE- "Shazam" 4. MOBY GRAPE- self titled 1st LP 5. THE WHO- "Live At Leeds"(extended CD version) 6. MICKEY JUPP- "Juppanese" 7. BRIAN WILSON- presents "SMILE" 8. PINK FLOYD- "Dark Side Of The Moon" 9. BOB DYLAN- "Highway 61 Revivited" 10.LARRY NORMAN- "Only Visiting This Planet" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluesboy Posted January 26, 2005 Report Share Posted January 26, 2005 Yeah, desert island discs Allman Bros. - At Fillmore East ('71) Aretha Franklin - I've Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You ('67) Rolling Stones - Beggars Banquet ('67) The Doors - The Doors ('67) Cream - Wheels of Fire ('68) Miles Davis - Kind of Blue ('59) Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks ('75) The Band - The Band ('69) Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of life ('76) Frank Sinatra - Songs for Swinging Lovers ('55) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted January 26, 2005 Report Share Posted January 26, 2005 Tommy is overrated. So indeed you didn't like it? It's not, by the way. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted January 26, 2005 Report Share Posted January 26, 2005 Guess this has been discussed on a couple of another threads, but I´ll post my today´s fave ten: 1) Sticky Fingers- Stones 2) Rubber Soul - Beatles 3) Surrealistic Pillow- Jefferson Airplane 4) Let it Bleed- Stones 5) Night Moves- Bob Seger 6) I´m Your Fan- Various/Leonard Cohen covers 7) White album- Beatles 8) Blonde on Blonde- Dylan 9) Heartbeat City- Cars 10) Atom Heart Mother -Pink Floyd Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Addictedtoclassic Posted January 26, 2005 Report Share Posted January 26, 2005 So indeed you didn't like it? It's not, by the way. Overrated does not mean we didn't like it. We just mean that it's a lot more popular of an album than it truly deserves to be. Basically, it's good, but not as good as everyone makes it out to be. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted January 26, 2005 Report Share Posted January 26, 2005 There's only one word to describe "Tommy"....cool! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted January 26, 2005 Report Share Posted January 26, 2005 "Tommy" is the first rock opera/concept album/whatever, and it might be overrated but I love it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonJonSurfer Posted January 26, 2005 Report Share Posted January 26, 2005 Not in any particular order: Aladdin Sane - Bowie Aqualung - Tull Sheer Heart Attack - Queen The White Album - Beatles Abbey Road - Beatles Rubber Soul - Beatles Zuma- Neil Young Layla and Other Asst. Love Songs - Derek and the Dominos Disraeli Gears - Cream Are You Experienced? - Hendrix I can live with that list. :guitar: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonJonSurfer Posted January 26, 2005 Report Share Posted January 26, 2005 "Tommy" is the first rock opera/concept album/whatever, and it might be overrated but I love it. Tommy is an amazing effort for sure..as far as Rock Opera goes...I'll take Jesus Christ Superstar...that's a piece of art to me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GlennCloseToTheEdge Posted January 27, 2005 Report Share Posted January 27, 2005 Overrated does not mean we didn't like it. We just mean that it's a lot more popular of an album than it truly deserves to be. Basically, it's good, but not as good as everyone makes it out to be. Exactly. And Ron, I agree about Jesus Christ Superstar. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TrampledUnderFoot Posted January 27, 2005 Report Share Posted January 27, 2005 My Personal Favs: (no order) AC/DC-Back in Black Led Zeppelin- Led Zeppelin 4 The Ramones- Road to Ruin The Who- Who's Next Meatloaf- Bat Out of Hell The Clash- London Calling Guns N Roses- Appetite for Destruction Pink Floyd- Dark Side of The Moon Metallica- The Black Album Any other Led Zeppelin album, they all kick ass Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted February 9, 2005 Report Share Posted February 9, 2005 With The Beatles - The Beatles Rumours - Fleetwood Mac Full Moon Fever - Tom Petty Lonesome Jubilee - John Mellencamp Night Moves - Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band One Of These Nights - The Eagles Goodbye Yellowbrick Road - Elton John So Far - CSNY Shooting Straight In The Dark - Mary Chapin Carpenter Second Helpings - Lynyrd Skynyrd :: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now