Uncle Joe Posted June 21, 2007 Report Share Posted June 21, 2007 ^ Uncle Joe voted for the Spin Doctors I was also the first kid on my block to buy their first CD. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted June 21, 2007 Report Share Posted June 21, 2007 1. Dancing In The Moonlight (Its Caught Me In Its Spotlight) - Thin Lizzy 2. Teenage Kicks - The Undertones 3. Detroit Rock City - Kiss 4. Nights On Broadway - The Bee Gees 5. Paranoid - Black Sabbath 6. Betterman - Pearl Jam 7. Breaking The Law - Judas Priest 8. Closer - Nine Inch Nails 9. Shooting Star - Bad Company 10 Little Miss Can't Be Wrong - Spin Doctors Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c_s_1987 Posted June 21, 2007 Report Share Posted June 21, 2007 1. Paranoid - Black Sabbath (1970) 2. Better Man - Pearl Jam (1994) 3. Classical Gas - Mason Williams (1968) 4. Fire - The Crazy World Of Arthur Brown (1968) 5. All You Zombies - The Hooters (1985) 6. Last Night - The Strokes (2001) 7. Little Miss Can't Be Wrong - The Spin Doctors (1991) 8. Don't Panic - Coldplay (2001) 9. Love Shack - The B-52's (1989) 10. Lemon Tree - Fool's Garden (1995) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted June 21, 2007 Report Share Posted June 21, 2007 1. Series of Dreams - Bob Dylan (1989) 2. All You Zombies - The Hooters (1985) 3. Carrie-Anne - The Hollies (1967) 4. Pearly Queen - Traffic (1968) 5. When You Walk In The Room - Jackie DeShannon (1964) 6. Don't Worry Baby - The Beach Boys (1964) 7. I've Seen That Movie Too - Elton John (1973) 8. Fire - The Crazy World Of Arthur Brown (1968) 9. Old Days - Chicago (1975) 10. I Know (You Don't Love Me No More) - Barbara George (1961) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted June 21, 2007 Report Share Posted June 21, 2007 1) Teenage Kicks - The Undertones (1978)***(see note below) 2) Fire - The Crazy World Of Arthur Brown (1968) 3) Paranoid - Black Sabbath (1970) 4) Breaking The Law - Judas Priest (1980) 5) Brimful of Asha - Cornershop (1997) 6) Last Night - The Strokes (2001) 7) Love Shack - The B-52's (1989) 8) Wicked Game - Chris Isaak (1989) 9) Little Miss Can't Be Wrong - The Spin Doctors (1991) 10) Closer - Nine Inch Nails (1994) ***Teenage Kicks released on the Sire label in 1978, entered UK Top 40 on 21st Oct, peaked at #31, 6 weeks on the chart. However, according to Wikipedia.... In 1978 they released their debut four-song EP Teenage Kicks on the Good Vibrations label and it became a hit with support from BBC DJ John Peel, who considered that EP's title song his all-time favourite. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted June 21, 2007 Report Share Posted June 21, 2007 That was my fault, B-F. I got the date from allmusic.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted June 21, 2007 Report Share Posted June 21, 2007 You are forgiven, m'dear. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted June 21, 2007 Author Report Share Posted June 21, 2007 Most often the errors in years have been the result of using allmusic.com. For this Secretary of the Ten, that site is no longer being used for researching release years. I don't know whether they disregard UK releases (it has many times been a UK release that was the problem), or are just full of errors, but they are banned from use for that purpose. I'm using Wiki almost entirely now, so we'll see... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted June 21, 2007 Report Share Posted June 21, 2007 1] Carrie-Anne - The Hollies (1967) • I know everyone knows this by now, but I was named after this song. I love it, even though the girl in question seems to be a bit of a tramp. 2] All You Zombies - The Hooters (1985) • I was completely obsessed with the Hooters back in the day. This is a fantastic song. 3] Baby Girl - Sugarland (2004) • To me, they are the best of new country. Jennifer Nettles has the most powerful voice I've heard in years. 4] What Am I Doing Hangin' 'Round? - The Monkees (1967) • I adore the Monkees and this is their best song. It's a shame they weren't given more leeway to do their own thing. 5] Regulate - Warren G and Nate Dogg (1994) • A laid back mellow tale of an evening trying to pick up girls gone wrong. 6] I Wish It Would Rain - The Temptations (1968) • Hauntingly melancholy. 7] I Know (You Don't Love Me No More) - Barbara George (1961) • Making heartbreak sound so perky and danceable! 8] Detroit Rock City - KISS (1976) • Rockin' anthem about a vehicular tragedy. Who'da thunk it? 9] Love Shack - The B-52's (1989) • Tin roof rusted? I still don't know what the *&^% that means, but I love it anyway. 10] Little Miss Can't Be Wrong - The Spin Doctors (1991) • I love it when crunchy granola tree hugging hippie dudes get pissy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted June 21, 2007 Report Share Posted June 21, 2007 (edited) 1. Better Man - Pearl Jam (1994) ("I dedicate this to the bastard that married my mom") 2. Brimful of Asha - Cornershop (1997) 3. Last Night - The Strokes (2001) 4. Never There - Cake (1998) 5. Lemon Tree - Fool's Garden (1995) 6. Regulate - Warren G and Nate Dogg (1994) 7. Don't Panic - Coldplay (2001) 8. Classical Gas - Mason Williams (1968) 9. Closer - Nine Inch Nails (1994) 10.Little Miss Can't Be Wrong - The Spin Doctors (1991) Edited June 21, 2007 by Guest added a quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluesboy Posted June 21, 2007 Report Share Posted June 21, 2007 1. Baby What You Want Me To Do - Jimmy Reed 2. You're Sixteen - Johnny Burnette 3. Don't Worry Baby - Beach Boys 4. Green Tambourine - Lemon Pipers 5. One Way Out - Allman Bros '71 at Fillmore east is a great version 6. Closer To Home - Grand Funk Railroad 7. I Know (You Don't Love Me No More) - Barbara George 8. Little Miss Can't Be Wrong - The Spin Doctors 9. The Happening - Supremes 10. Wicked Game - Chris Isaak Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rayzor Posted June 21, 2007 Report Share Posted June 21, 2007 Tough one again! 1. Detroit Rock City ~ Kiss 2. House Of Pain ~ Faster Pussycat 3. Paranoid ~ Black Sabbath 4. Shooting Star ~ Bad Company 5. Second Hand News ~ Fleetwood Mac 6. Breaking The Law ~ Judas Priest 7. Closer To Home ~ Grand Funk Railroad 8. Better Man ~ Pearl Jam 9. Little Miss Can't Be Wrong ~ Spin Doctors 10. Series Of Dreams ~ Bob Dylan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted June 22, 2007 Report Share Posted June 22, 2007 Well we're headed back home very early tomorrow (Saturday) morning. Karen and the Kids are coming with us and will stay for a fortnight. Bit of a drive - over 500 miles - and I hope the weather stays dry. Bloody great semi-trailers throwing up water and stones at around 60 MPH/100KPH (Speed Limit- I stretch it a bit at times, but don't tell Marc) is no fun. We got two cracks in the windscreen on the way up. And you have to watch for Roos. They don't jump around in our City streets, as some of you probably think, but there's lots in the stretches of Bush we go through. Hit one of them and it doesn't do the roo or the car any good at all. Val and Karen drive too, and they're very careful, but they're not used to high speed driving so I hope to do it all myself. Lots of coffee ! I'll check the Ten at the weekend ! (onya Phil ). Catch up with you all soon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted June 22, 2007 Report Share Posted June 22, 2007 Have a good trip... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted June 22, 2007 Report Share Posted June 22, 2007 Thanks edna ! One last login to see if Kevin had voted yet. Never mind. Early to bed for me now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted June 22, 2007 Author Report Share Posted June 22, 2007 Ah you've spoiled it! I had visions of kangaroos aren't jumping madly everywhere! } I suppose they must be like deer are for us? Beatiful annoyances, Mother Nature's road hazards! Have a good trip, and drive carefully Darryl! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted June 22, 2007 Author Report Share Posted June 22, 2007 Goodness, y'all. I had hopes for my "Little Miss" nomination. It appears nearly everyone likes it. Just the littlest bit. I've never seen so many people vote for a song, so lowly in their ten! It's got 1 point here, two there. It's not looking good! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonJonSurfer Posted June 22, 2007 Report Share Posted June 22, 2007 Ah you've spoiled it! I had visions of kangaroos aren't jumping madly everywhere! } I suppose they must be like deer are for us? Beatiful annoyances, Mother Nature's road hazards! Have a good trip, and drive carefully Darryl! I thought everyone down there had a Roo as pet?? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted June 22, 2007 Report Share Posted June 22, 2007 seems that two members didn't want to vote this time and now time's up... The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #68 for the week ending 24th June 2007 1. Paranoid - Black Sabbath (1970) 2. Don't Worry Baby - The Beach Boys (1964) 3. Carrie-Anne - The Hollies (1967) 4. One Way Out - The Allman Brothers Band (1972) 5. Better Man - Pearl Jam (1994) 6. Fire - The Crazy World Of Arthur Brown (1968) 7. Little Miss Can't Be Wrong - The Spin Doctors (1991) 8. Detroit Rock City - KISS (1976) 9. What Am I Doing Hangin' 'Round? - The Monkees (1967) 10.Shooting Star - Bad Company (1975) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted June 22, 2007 Report Share Posted June 22, 2007 Pearl Jam and the Spin Doctors :grin: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted June 22, 2007 Report Share Posted June 22, 2007 Not bad at all, folks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted June 22, 2007 Report Share Posted June 22, 2007 I know it doesn't happen very often, and I mention it even less, but there's a new post in The Top Ten Archive go there, have a look around, come back here... and you better not forget to COMMENT! (or else! ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted June 22, 2007 Report Share Posted June 22, 2007 personally, I'm very pleased that Pearl Jam finally got some recognition Fun Fact: the #1 was voted by 10 people and our #7 by 13... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted June 22, 2007 Report Share Posted June 22, 2007 Funny, I thought if one of my nominations would make it, it would be the Lennon one. I'm still pleased, though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted June 22, 2007 Report Share Posted June 22, 2007 I thought that none of my nominations would make it, and I was right Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts