Mike Posted November 13, 2004 Report Share Posted November 13, 2004 Psycho Dr. Strangelove Bullitt Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Joe Posted November 13, 2004 Report Share Posted November 13, 2004 Hey, I'm not even in my 60's yet. I loved the three you mentioned, though Floyd. My cousin actually wrote the screenplay for Psycho. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mike Posted November 13, 2004 Author Report Share Posted November 13, 2004 Hey, I'm not even in my 60's yet. I loved the three you mentioned, though Floyd. My cousin actually wrote the screenplay for Psycho. That's cool! You're cousin is Joseph Stefano? :: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XXX Posted November 13, 2004 Report Share Posted November 13, 2004 Tough choice. Imma gonna hafta go wit the Sergio Leone Man With No Name Trilogy, as usual. If that counts as one, then I'll include Powell's Peeping Tom and Kubrick's 2001: A Space Odyssey :: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheCyberdemon Posted November 14, 2004 Report Share Posted November 14, 2004 Dr. Strangelove. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MuzikTyme Posted November 14, 2004 Report Share Posted November 14, 2004 Rosemary's Baby West Side Story Dr. Zhivago Midnight Cowboy Psycho The Graduate Bonnie and Clyde Cool Hand Luke 2001: A Space Odyssey Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Joe Posted November 14, 2004 Report Share Posted November 14, 2004 That's cool! You're cousin is Joseph Stefano? :: Second cousin. He wrote and produced many movies and television shows, too. He was the creative and financial force behind "Outer Limits". His last movie was "Two Bits". Some of my family members were extras. My Mom's name is mentioned prominently in the movie. He and my Mom were very close growing up. Very nice man. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mike Posted November 14, 2004 Author Report Share Posted November 14, 2004 Cool Hand Luke Probably one of the more under-rated films of the 1960's. There is something about this film that grips you from the beginning and doesn't let go long after the credits have rolled off screen and the room has gone dark. "He grins like a baby but bites like a gator." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Joe Posted November 14, 2004 Report Share Posted November 14, 2004 Ever try to copy the egg-eating scene? I did in a contest once. Lost the contest to a girl. Worse yet, the next day was a gastro-intestinal hell. BTW, great list Muzik. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted November 14, 2004 Report Share Posted November 14, 2004 That I've seen... Rosemaries Baby (or is that 70s?) Dr. Strangelove Psycho (I got to see it before I knew the ending) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted November 15, 2004 Report Share Posted November 15, 2004 To Kill a Mockingbird Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mike Posted November 15, 2004 Author Report Share Posted November 15, 2004 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluesboy Posted November 15, 2004 Report Share Posted November 15, 2004 I agree with Muzik about - West Side Story others - Mary Poppins My Fair Lady The Thomas Crown Affair Cat Ballou The Music Man The Sound of Music The Pink Panther How the West Was Won Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted November 16, 2004 Report Share Posted November 16, 2004 Planet of the Apes "This is a mad house, a MAD HOUSE" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elvish Posted November 16, 2004 Report Share Posted November 16, 2004 Once again, many of the best movies are already mentioned. I'll add these: Breakfast at Tiffany's Spartacus Night of the Living Dead Easy Rider Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TenYearsGone Posted November 18, 2004 Report Share Posted November 18, 2004 Jenny took mine...but I'll add, in the comedy division, "It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad, World." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
syd Posted January 8, 2005 Report Share Posted January 8, 2005 Chitty Chitty Bang Bang The Dirty Dozen The Great Escape Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevin Posted January 9, 2005 Report Share Posted January 9, 2005 The Pink Panther / A Shot in The Dark Fantastic Voyage Lawrence Of Arabia Cleopatra The Graduate Barbarella Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aunt_Acid Posted January 9, 2005 Report Share Posted January 9, 2005 Psycho (I got to see it before I knew the ending) Me too. That was a great movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted January 11, 2005 Report Share Posted January 11, 2005 I agree with Muzik about - West Side Story others - Mary Poppins My Fair Lady The Thomas Crown Affair Cat Ballou The Music Man The Sound of Music The Pink Panther How the West Was Won A great list, Bluesboy. Wasn't Lee Marvin great in Cat Ballou? After all the great Disney films, Mary Poppins is still my favourite. Other great 60's films are: Inherit The Wind (fabulous performances by Spencer Tracy and Frederic March) It's A Mad,Mad,Mad,Mad, World Lawrence of Arabia (O'Toole should have won the Oscar for his performance) Dr. Zhivago (a little weepy, but great music, beautiful cinematography and a gorgeous Julie Christie) The Great Escape Charade Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Foxy Posted January 11, 2005 Report Share Posted January 11, 2005 Awww...Breakfast At Tiffanys...such a lovely film. "Of course, personally, I think it'd be tacky to wear diamonds before I'm 40." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Otokichi Posted February 1, 2005 Report Share Posted February 1, 2005 From a dusty MS Access db: "A Shot In The Dark" (1964)--The real Inspector Clouseau stumbles into film history! "The Ipcress File" (1965)--Sgt. Harry Palmer, reporting for duty, sir! "Lolita" (1962) "The Pink Panther" (1963)--The opening credits cartoon sequence was better than the rest of the movie?? "Sanjuro" (1962)--Don't mess with that sleepy Ronin! "Spartacus" (1960)--The "Homosexual scene" was snipped out as quickly as possible! "West Side Story" (1961)--Romeo & Juliet in NYC "Yojimbo" (1961)--Good enough for Sergio Leone to steal and for Clint Eastwood to find international stardom Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now