Jenny Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 I had a bit of a rough time, too, Old55, but I always look at it as an opportunity to expand my horizons 1. Dynamite - Taio Cruz It always cheers me up when it comes on the radio 2. Vienna - Billy Joel 3. Just The Way You Are - Bruno Mars 4. Can't Get Enough - Bad Company 5. Ruby Baby - Dion 6. Texarkana - REM 7. The Other Side of Life - Moody Blues 8. Maybe - Sick Puppies 9. Today - Smashing Pumpkins 10. Rudy, A Message to You - Dandy Livingstone Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 1.Cinderella - Firefall 2.Sugaree - Grateful Dead 3.Ordinary Millionaire - Robyn Hitchcock & the Venus 4.Can't Get Enough - Bad Company 5.Stormy - Classics IV 6.I Wish That I Was Beautiful For You - Darren Hanlon 7.Vienna - Billy Joel 8.Red Rubber Ball - The Cyrkle 9.Freedom Rider ~ Traffic 10.Landslide - Norman Palm Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 1. Clear Spot - Captain Beefheart 2. Fly Like a Bird - Boz 3. The Bells - Laura Nyro & LaBelle 4. Disney Girls - Beach Boys 5. I've Been Hurt - Bill Deal... 6. Love Like A Man - Ten Years After 7. Hate It Here - Wilco 8. Ruby Baby - Dion 9. I Know I'll See You - A Place... 10. Soul Survivor - Stones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted December 3, 2010 Author Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 1. Clear Spot - Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (1972) 2. Hey Ahab - Elton John and Leon Russell (2010) 3. Fly Like a Bird - Boz Scaggs (1994) 4. Cinderella - Firefall (1976) 5. Can't Get Enough - Bad Company (1974) 6. Sugaree - Grateful Dead 7. Love Like a Man - Ten Years After (1970) 8. Red Rubber Ball - The Cyrkle (1966) 9. Ruby Baby - Dion (1963) 10. Hate It Here - Wilco (2007) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MuzikTyme Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 1. Cinderella ~ Firefall '75 2. The Other Side of Life ~ the Moody Blues '86 3. Station to Station ~ David Bowie '76 4. Thrasher ~ Neil Young '79 5. Texarkana ~ REM '91 6. Blue Orchid ~ the White Stripes '05? 7. Jack-n-Jill ~ Robin Trower '80 8. Soul Survivor ~ the "Rolling Stones" '72 9. Love Like a Man ~ Ten Years After '70 10. I've been Hurt ~ Bill Deal & the Rhondels '69 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 I had a bit of a rough time, too, Old55, but I always look at it as an opportunity to expand my horizons Yes, but you're just a youngster, Jenny. I have to stop and think that we have a daughter 6 weeks older than you, and she wouldn't know most of the songs I nominate. Old dogs like me find it harder to learn new tricks. And it's difficult to vote for a song on just one or two listens. The CD currently in my Player is "Vic Dana's Greatest Hits" which my youngest son got for me from the States. My idea of wonderful music. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 1. Blue Orchid - The White Stripes (2005) 2. I Know I'll See You - A Place to Bury Strangers (2007) 3. Landslide - Norman Palm (2010) 4. Rudy, A Message to You - Dandy Livingstone (1967) 5. Texarkana - R.E.M. (1991) 6. Today - Smashing Pumpkins (1993) 7. Hate It Here - Wilco (2007) 8. Why Bother? - Weezer (1996) 9. Station To Station - David Bowie (1976) 10.Clear Spot - Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (1972) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 1] Maybe - Sick Puppies (2009) 2] Don't Let Me Fall - B.o.B. (2010) 3] Dynamite - Taio Cruz (2010) 4] I'll Make Love To You - Boyz II Men (1994) 5] Just The Way You Are - Bruno Mars (2010) 6] Landslide - Norman Palm (2010) 7] Bells, The - Laura Nyro & Patti Labelle (1971) 8] Cinderella - Firefall (1976) 9] Station To Station - David Bowie (1976) 10] Why Bother? - Weezer (1996) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 1 • Today • Smashing Pumpkins (1993) 2 • I'll Make Love To You • Boyz II Men (1994) 3 • Dynamite • Taio Cruz (2010) 4 • Blue Orchid • The White Stripes (2005) 5 • Can't Get Enough • Bad Company (1974) 6 • Texarkana • R.E.M. (1991) 7 • Just The Way You Are • Bruno Mars (2010) 8 • Soul Survivor • The Rolling Stones (1972) 9 • Maybe • Sick Puppies (2009) 10 • Village Green • The Kinks (1968) I don't have time to sit here and really rank my list, so this will have to suffice. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 1. Blue Orchid - The White Stripes (2005) 2. Hate It Here - Wilco (2007) 3. Real Emotional Trash - Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks (2008) 4. Have You Seen Her Face? - The Byrds (1967) 5. Today - Smashing Pumpkins (1993) 6. Your Mother Should Know - The Beatles (1967) 7. Ruby Baby - Dion (1963) 8. Soul Survivor - The Rolling Stones (1972) 9. Why Bother? - Weezer (1996) 10. Screamin' - The Paul Butterfield Blues Band (1965) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MuzikTyme Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 Musical interlude: Sorry for the interruption but I just had to point out how bluesy's sensational nomination Love Like a Man by Ten Years After sounds like a prologue to Walk Like a Man by Grand Funk Railroad. ~~~ Resume serious nominations ~~~ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #240 1. Can't Get Enough - Bad Company (1974) 2. Red Rubber Ball - The Cyrkle (1966) 3. Love Like a Man - Ten Years After (1970) 4. Today - Smashing Pumpkins (1993) 5. Your Mother Should Know - The Beatles (1967) 6. Blue Orchid - The White Stripes (2005) 7. Cinderella - Firefall (1976) 8. Vienna - Billy Joel (1977) 9. Stormy - Classics IV (1968) 10. Sugaree - Grateful Dead (1972) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 Great list with a little bit of variety Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MuzikTyme Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 I myself couldn't get enough of this week's selections. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 Can't get enough of the archive Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinkstones Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 Very happy to see one of my noms make it in this week. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted December 4, 2010 Report Share Posted December 4, 2010 Whaaaaaaat? "I've Been Hurt" didn't make it? I can't believe it!! Good list... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RockyRaccoon Posted December 4, 2010 Report Share Posted December 4, 2010 I'm surprised Blue Orchid made it! I didn't think it had a shot for awhile there... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted December 4, 2010 Report Share Posted December 4, 2010 Not a lot of people voted for it, but the people that did vote for it voted highly. It was my #1. Martin's too, I think. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted December 4, 2010 Report Share Posted December 4, 2010 I didn't think Today was gonna make it in either, let alone top 5. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RockyRaccoon Posted December 4, 2010 Report Share Posted December 4, 2010 Not a lot of people voted for it, but the people that did vote for it voted highly. It was my #1. Martin's too, I think. Yea, I saw that. I love that song. Definitely one of my favorite White Stripes songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluesky Posted December 4, 2010 Report Share Posted December 4, 2010 It's not one of my favorite WS, but I always vote for them when they're nominated. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RockyRaccoon Posted December 5, 2010 Report Share Posted December 5, 2010 As do I. Them, Bob Dylan and The Beatles almost always get a vote. Beatles almost always get my number one Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted December 5, 2010 Author Report Share Posted December 5, 2010 Nice list. I love most of those songs. I like the rest. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluesboy Posted December 5, 2010 Report Share Posted December 5, 2010 It's fun finding an old gem that other people agree with. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now