Dappled Posted December 18, 2008 Report Share Posted December 18, 2008 1. Age Of Treason - Donovan (1974) 2. Let's Hang On - The Four Seasons (1965) 3. Hats Off To Larry - Del Shannon (1961) 4. I'll Be Your Mirror - The Velvet Underground (1967) 5. Sunday Morning - The Velvet Underground (1967) 6. C.C. Rider - Chuck Willis (1957) 7. Hi-Heel Sneakers - Tommy Tucker (1964) 8. Liar - Argent (1970) 9. When Will I Be Loved - Linda Ronstadt (1974) 10. Many Rivers To Cross - Jimmy Cliff (1969) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted December 18, 2008 Author Report Share Posted December 18, 2008 Gimme Your Money Please - Bachman-Turner Overdrive Sammy's theme song .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonJonSurfer Posted December 18, 2008 Report Share Posted December 18, 2008 1. Let's Hang On 2. 25 Miles 3. When You Dance 4. My Baby Gives It Away 5. When Will I Be Loved 6. Christmas 7. The Passenger 8. Prelude/Angry Young Man 9. Renegade 10. C.C. Rider Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted December 18, 2008 Report Share Posted December 18, 2008 Sammy's theme song .... ...AND one of BTO's best. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted December 18, 2008 Report Share Posted December 18, 2008 1. "Prelude/Angry Young Man" - Billy Joel 2. "Shoot To Thrill" - AC/DC 3. "The Spirit of Radio" - Rush 4. "Bullet With Butterfly Wings" - Smashing Pumpkins 5. "Christmas" - The Who 6. "Self Esteem" - The Offspring 7. "When You Dance" - Neil Young 8. "Renegade" - Styx 9. "Hard Times" - Run-DMC 10. "Rapture Rapes The Muses" - Of Montreal Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted December 18, 2008 Report Share Posted December 18, 2008 1.Mensch-Herbert Grönemeyer 2.Renegade-Styx 3.Liar - Argent 4.Self Esteem - The Offspring 5.Santa Monica - Everclear 6.Ironic ~ Alanis Morissette 7.Hi-Heel Sneakers -– Tommy Tucker 8.When You Dance - Neil Young 9.Prelude/Angry Young Man - Billy Joel 10.And We Danced - The Hooters Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karma Posted December 18, 2008 Report Share Posted December 18, 2008 1. Shoot To Thrill - AC/DC (1980) 2. Bullet With Butterfly Wings - Smashing Pumpkins (1995) 3. Mensch - Herbert Grönemeyer (2002) 4. Age Of Treason - Donovan (1974) 5. Dance With Me - Orleans (1975) 6. Magic Power - Triumph (1981) 7. Renegade - Styx (1978) 8. Liar - Argent (1970) 9. When You Dance - Neil Young (1970) 10. Passenger, The - Iggy Pop (1991) Good Grief it was hard to vote this week. You guys are putting me under stress. Such good noms. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted December 18, 2008 Report Share Posted December 18, 2008 1. Christmas - The Who (1969) 2. Positively Inclined - Wax Tailor (2007) 3. Soon - My Bloody Valentine (1991) 4. Prelude/Angry Young Man - Billy Joel (1976) (I once believed in causes too, I had my pointless point of view, and life went on no matter who was wrong or right) 5. Window In The Skies - U2 (2006) 6. Mensch - Herbert Grönemeyer (2002) 7. Passenger, The - Iggy Pop (1991) 8. Santa Monica - Everclear (1995) 9. Hard Times - Run DMC (1983) 10. My Baby Gives It Away - Pete Townshend / Ronnie Lane (1977) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted December 19, 2008 Report Share Posted December 19, 2008 1. When Will I Be Loved - Linda Ronstadt (1974) 2. You're Sixteen - Johnny Burnette (1960) this was among the first 45rpms I ever bought - I played that record over and over in my basement 3. Christmas - The Who (1969) 4. Again - Lenny Kravitz (2000) 5. When You Dance - Neil Young (1970) 6. Dance With Me - Orleans (1975) 7. Positively Inclined - Wax Tailor (2007) 8. Hi-Heel Sneakers - Tommy Tucker (1964) bought this 45 also 9. Like You Do - REO Speedwagon (1972) 10. Self Esteem - The Offspring (1994) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted December 19, 2008 Report Share Posted December 19, 2008 1 When You Dance - Neil Young 2. Liar - Argent 3. My Baby Gives It Away - Townshend/Lane 4. Hi Heel Sneakers - Tommy Tucker 5. Many Rivers To Cross - Jimmy Cliff 6. 25 Miles - Edwin Starr 7. Hats Off To Larry - Del Shannon 8. Possum Kingdom - Toadies 9. Let's Hang On - Four Seasons 10. Clandestino - Manu Chao Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted December 19, 2008 Report Share Posted December 19, 2008 1. And We Danced - The Hooters 2. Prelude/Angry Young Man - Billy Joel 3. Santa Monica - Everclear 4. Self Esteem - The Offspring 5. Push It - Garbage 6. Again - Lenny Kravitz 7. I Can't Decide - Scissor Sisters 8. Possum Kingdom - Toadies 9. The Passenger - Iggy Pop 10. Learalilgivinanloving - Gotye Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted December 19, 2008 Report Share Posted December 19, 2008 1. Passenger, The - Iggy Pop (1991) 2. Self Esteem - The Offspring (1994) 3. Christmas - The Who (1969) 4. What Else Is There? - Röyksopp (2005) 5. Clandestino - Manu Chao (1998) 6. Bullet With Butterfly Wings - Smashing Pumpkins (1995) 7. Shoot To Thrill - AC/DC (1980) 8. When You Dance - Neil Young (1970) 9. Prelude/Angry Young Man - Billy Joel (1976) 10.Born Slippy NUXX - Underworld (1995) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted December 19, 2008 Report Share Posted December 19, 2008 1. Clandestino - Manu Chao (1998) 2. Rapture Rapes The Muses - of Montreal (2004) 3. Soon - My Bloody Valentine (1991) 4. Possum Kingdom - Toadies (1995) 5. Passenger, The - Iggy Pop (1977) 6. Positively Inclined - Wax Tailor (2007) 7. Mensch - Herbert Grönemeyer (2002) 8. What Else Is There? - Röyksopp (2005) 9. Self Esteem - The Offspring (1994) 10.Bullet With Butterfly Wings - Smashing Pumpkins (1995) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted December 19, 2008 Report Share Posted December 19, 2008 1) Passenger, The - Iggy Pop (1991) 2) Soon - My Bloody Valentine (1991) 3) Shipbuilding - Robert Wyatt (1982) 4) Born Slippy NUXX - Underworld (1995) 5) I Can't Decide - Scissor Sisters (2007) 6) I'll Be Your Mirror - The Velvet Underground (1967) 7) Many Rivers To Cross - Jimmy Cliff (1969) 8) Self Esteem - The Offspring (1994) 9) Sunday Morning - The Velvet Underground (1967) 10) Push It - Garbage (1998) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted December 19, 2008 Report Share Posted December 19, 2008 1. Soon - My Bloody Valentine (1991) 2. Push It - Garbage (1998) 3. Born Slippy NUXX - Underworld (1995) 4. Possum Kingdom - Toadies (1995) 5. Bullet With Butterfly Wings - Smashing Pumpkins (1995) 6. Mensch - Herbert Grönemeyer (2002) 7. Rapture Rapes The Muses - of Montreal (2004) 8. Clandestino - Manu Chao (1998) 9. Age Of Treason - Donovan (1974) 10. Hard Times - Run DMC (1983) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted December 19, 2008 Report Share Posted December 19, 2008 wow... shipbuilding has at least twenty and something points... I´d love to see that song making the top but I guess it´s not that popular... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted December 19, 2008 Report Share Posted December 19, 2008 wow... shipbuilding has at least twenty and something points... I´d love to see that song making the top but I guess it´s not that popular... twenty something points is not popular? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted December 19, 2008 Report Share Posted December 19, 2008 twenty something points is not popular? no... it has twenty and something cause Dapp and Be-ef and myself voted for it in the first or second or third place. But I don´t think it´s going to get anymore very high votes so far.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted December 19, 2008 Report Share Posted December 19, 2008 that's (only two or three people voting for it) is the absolute norm for my nominations Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted December 19, 2008 Report Share Posted December 19, 2008 ...and for mine as well!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted December 19, 2008 Report Share Posted December 19, 2008 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #146 for the week ending 21st December 2008 1. Christmas - The Who (1969) 2. When You Dance - Neil Young (1970) 3. Renegade - Styx (1978)Â 4. Passenger, The - Iggy Pop (1977) 5. Let's Hang On - The Four Seasons (1965)Â 6. Self Esteem - The Offspring (1994) 7. Soon - My Bloody Valentine (1991) 8. Prelude/Angry Young Man - Billy Joel (1976) 9. When Will I Be Loved - Linda Ronstadt (1974) 10. Bullet With Butterfly Wings - Smashing Pumpkins (1995) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted December 19, 2008 Report Share Posted December 19, 2008 I choked on my tea, I kid you not Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted December 19, 2008 Report Share Posted December 19, 2008 I got My Bloody Valentine into the TT!!! I got a shoegaze song into the TT!!! I think I should hold on to something Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted December 19, 2008 Report Share Posted December 19, 2008 ^ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted December 19, 2008 Report Share Posted December 19, 2008 The last Top Ten of 2008! Check it out: Top Ten Archive Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts