phil Posted August 18, 2008 Report Share Posted August 18, 2008 Picking just ten was crazy... but 1. Red House - Jimi Hendrix 2. White Room - Cream 3. Fortunate Son - CCR 4. Stay With Me - Faces 5. Taxi - Harry Chapin 6. Journey To The Center Of The Mind - Amboy Dukes 7. City Of New Orleans - Arlo Guthrie 8. Aqualung - Tull 9. 25 Or 6 To Four - Chicago 10. Motherless Children - Clapton Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted August 18, 2008 Report Share Posted August 18, 2008 This was the toughest list to compile because there were so many great songs in RonJon's 50. 1. Fortunate Son - CCR 2. Brown Sugar - The Stones 3. Crimson & Clover - Tommy James & The Shondells 4. 25 or 6 To Four - Chicago 5. Layla - Derek & The Dominos 6. Cinammon Girl - Neil Young 7. City Of New Orleans - Arlo Guthrie 8. Funeral For A Friend/Love Lies Bleeding - Elton John 9. I'd Love To Change The World - Ten Years After 10. Fool For The City - Foghat Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted August 18, 2008 Report Share Posted August 18, 2008 Echoing what's been said, great list, RJ! My top three here were on my own PTT preliminary 50. Thanks again for the heads up on my #6. 1. Taxi - Harry Chapin I love a good story song and this is one of the best ever recorded 2. Fooled Around And Fell In Love - Elvin Bishop such great blues guitar licks in this inventive Bishop creation 3. Revolution - The Beatles though I prefer the slower "shoo-oop shoo be do wha, shoo-oop shoo be do wha" version, this is one of the best songs from one of the best groups 4. Brown Sugar - The Rolling Stones the other "one of the best" doing one of their best 5. City of New Orleans - Arlo Guthrie another terrific story song, the images evoked are strong 6. Slip Kid - The Who hearing this, knowing I would never had heard it without a mention by RonJon, makes the hundreds of US dollars I have paid to Carl for dues to post here well worth every penny 7. Pictures of Matchstick Men - Status Quo 8. 25 or 6 To Four - Chicago 9. Israelites - Desmond Dekker 10. Ride Captain Ride - Blues Image cannot resist cranking up the volume for the crackly guitar solo to fade out close behind: Aqualung - Jethro Tull Fortunate Son - Creedence Clearwater Revival Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonJonSurfer Posted August 18, 2008 Report Share Posted August 18, 2008 One of my best record store buys happened in Newark, NJ around 1984. The owner had a commercial record store that appealed to the general public...but he had a secret stash of bootlegs and other amazing stuff in the back room. Once he got to know me, he brought me back to do some shopping. It was there that I found a copy of "Open" by Blues Image from 1970, still wrapped in cellophane. The album was out of print by that time and I was thrilled to have the album because of "Ride Captain Ride". It hurt me to put a slit in the cellophane and get the album out. Today, I could easily download the song, or find the CD. Back then, if I wanted to listen, I had to break the seal. Killed the collector's value, but I enjoy that guitar solo too. I still have the cellophane on a copy of Skynyrd's "Street Survivors" album which had the flaming background cover. This was changed to black after the plane crash and the version with flames became a collector's item. Bought that during Spring Break in Fort Lauderdale at a place call Peaches Records. I could never bring myself to open that album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted August 18, 2008 Report Share Posted August 18, 2008 . Bought that during Spring Break in Fort Lauderdale at a place call Peaches Records. can on the floor; worms everywhere. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karma Posted August 19, 2008 Report Share Posted August 19, 2008 It will be a good thing when my list comes up. It will be sooooo easy. No one will like anything. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted August 20, 2008 Report Share Posted August 20, 2008 1. Fool For The City ~ Foghat 2. Funeral For A Friend ~ Elton John 3. One ~ 3 Dog Night 4. Amos Moses ~ Jerry Reed 5. Crazy On You ~ Heart 6. 25 or 6 To 4 ~ Chicago 7. Fooled Around And Fell In Love ~ Elvin Bishop 8. Taxi ~ Harry Chapin 9. Crimson And Clover ~ Tommy James 10. City Of New Orleans ~ Arlo Guthrie Ron, that was unbelievable. Anyone got a cigarette? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted August 20, 2008 Report Share Posted August 20, 2008 It will be a good thing when my list comes up. It will be sooooo easy. No one will like anything. Don´t be so sure, young lady... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted August 20, 2008 Report Share Posted August 20, 2008 (edited) 1. Hocus Pocus - Focus 2. Shine On You Crazy Diamond - Pink Floyd 3. Layla - Derek and the Dominos 4. White Room - Cream 5. Red House - Jimi Hendrix 6. Sunshine of Your Love - Cream 7. All Day and All of The Night - The Kinks 8. Fortunate Son - Creedence Clearwater Revival 9. Tuesday's Gone - Lynyrd Skynyrd 10.Motherless Children - Eric Clapton oops, 4 times Clapton great list, even Neil young and Queen didn't make my final ten. For some reason I forgot about Focus, it could easily be on my PTT too! Edited August 20, 2008 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Joe Posted August 21, 2008 Report Share Posted August 21, 2008 1-Eli's Coming - Three Dog Night 2-Sitting - Cat Stevens 3-Sunshine of Your Love - Cream 4-White Room - Cream 5-All Day and All of The Night - The Kinks 6-City of New Orleans - Arlo Guthrie 7-I'd Love To Change The World - Ten Years After 8-Ride Captain Ride - Blues Image 9-The Letter - The Box Tops 10-Do It Again - The Beach Boys Extremely tough list. All great songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c_s_1987 Posted August 21, 2008 Report Share Posted August 21, 2008 1. Shine On You Crazy Diamond - Pink Floyd 2. Hocus Pocus - Focus 3. 25 or 6 To Four - Chicago 4. Aqualung - Jethro Tull 5. Layla - Derek and the Dominos 6. Highway Star - Deep Purple 7. White Room - Cream 8. Funeral For A Friend/Love lies Bleeding - Elton John 9. Cinnamon Girl - Neil Young 10. Fortunate Son - Creedence Clearwater Revival Wow. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted August 21, 2008 Report Share Posted August 21, 2008 This is definitely the hardest list for me so far. 1. Layla - Derek & The Dominos 2. Crazy On You - Heart 3. 20th Century Boy - T.Rex 4. School's Out - Alice Cooper 5. Cracked Actor - David Bowie 6. Crimson & Clover - Tommy James & The Shondells 7. Funeral For A Friend/Love lies Bleeding - Elton John 8. Stay With Me - Faces 9. White Room - Cream 10. I'd Love To Change The World - Ten Years After glam rock! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted August 21, 2008 Report Share Posted August 21, 2008 1. Fortunate Son - CCR 2. Brown Sugar - The Rolling Stones 3. Crazy On You - Heart 4. Crimson and Clover - Tommy James and the Shondells 5. Stay With Me - Faces 6. Layla - Derek and The Dominoes 7. All Day and All of The Night - The Kinks 8. Funeral For A Friend (Love Lies Bleeding) - Elton John 9. The Letter - The Box Tops 10. 20th Century Boy - T. Rex Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted August 22, 2008 Author Report Share Posted August 22, 2008 Yea so.... VOTE! like... today Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted August 22, 2008 Report Share Posted August 22, 2008 I'm here I'm here 1. Israelites - Desmond Dekker 2. Court and Spark - Joni Mitchell 3. Cracked Actor - David Bowie 4. Six Pack - Black Flag 5. All Day and All of The Night - The Kinks 6. Highway Star - Deep Purple 7. Taxi - Harry Chapin 8. Stay With Me - Faces 9. School's Out - Alice Cooper 10.Fortunate Son - Creedence Clearwater Revival Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted August 22, 2008 Author Report Share Posted August 22, 2008 I'm not I'm the preacher who doesn't practise Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cyberjudge Posted August 22, 2008 Report Share Posted August 22, 2008 1. One-3 Dog Night 2. 25 or 6 to 4-Chicago 3. Layla-Derek & the Dominoes 4. Brown Sugar-Stones 5. I Am the Walrus-Beatles 6. Revolution-Beatles 7. Crimson and Clover-Tommy James & the Shondells 8. The Letter-Box Tops 9. City of New Orleans-Arlo Guthrie 10. Taxi-Harry Chapin Honorable mention (couldn't stop at just 10): Fooled Around and Fell in Love-Elvin Bishop Ride Captain Ride-Blues Image Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted August 22, 2008 Author Report Share Posted August 22, 2008 1. Now I'm Here - Queen 2. 20th Century Boy - T-Rex 3. All Day and All of The Night - The Kinks 4. Israelites - Desmond Dekker 5. Layla - Derek and the Dominos 6. Cinnamon Girl - Neil Young 7. School's Out - Alice Cooper 8. Slip Kid - The Who 9. Highway Star - Deep Purple 10. Cracked Actor - David Bowie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted August 26, 2008 Report Share Posted August 26, 2008 It's back! Just a bump back to the top. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted August 27, 2008 Author Report Share Posted August 27, 2008 So we got a [smallest]teeny[/smallest] bit late... But now... I have with me the results of... [big]RonJonSurfer's Top Ten[/big] 1. Layla - Derek and the Dominos 2. White Room - Cream 3. Fortunate Son - Creedence Clearwater Revival 4. Brown Sugar - The Rolling Stones 5. All Day and All of The Night - The Kinks 6. 25 or 6 To Four - Chicago 7. City of New Orleans - Arlo Guthrie 8. Shine On You Crazy Diamond - Pink Floyd 9. Cinnamon Girl - Neil Young 10. Cracked Actor - David Bowie So let's have the opinion of the people themselves *offers microphone to audience* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted August 27, 2008 Report Share Posted August 27, 2008 Great traveling down the highway list. Very nice. :guitar: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted August 27, 2008 Report Share Posted August 27, 2008 I would have voted for any of these songs... In fact, all of tem are in my mp3 or my tapes for the car... Thank you, RonJon... You´re right once again... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted August 27, 2008 Report Share Posted August 27, 2008 That's one amazing list! you rock bigtime Ron Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted August 27, 2008 Report Share Posted August 27, 2008 Wicked cool list. My all time fave song is number one Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted August 27, 2008 Report Share Posted August 27, 2008 So let's have the opinion of the people themselves *offers microphone to audience* Jerry Springer in a sarong. Super duper list, Ron! City Of New Orleans and Brown Sugar would be my favs from your final ten. Not that there's anything wrong with the other million selling hits among that final ten. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now