bazooka Posted August 8, 2008 Report Share Posted August 8, 2008 1. Turn To Stone - Joe Walsh 2. Simple Man - Lynyrd Skynyrd 3. Moonlight Mile - The Rolling Stones 4. Maybe - Janis Joplin 5. Jane - Jefferson Starship 6. Lodi - Creedence Clearwater Revival 7. Slip Away - Clarence Carter 8. Jolene - Dolly Parton 9. Crazy On You - Heart 10. Set Me Free - The Kinks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted August 9, 2008 Report Share Posted August 9, 2008 1. Simple Man - Lynyrd Skynyrd 2. Ballad Of Dwight Fry - Alice Cooper 3. Lodi - Creedence Clearwater Revival 4. Lightning Crashes - Live 5. Burn - Deep Purple 6. Disco 2000 - Pulp 7. Tangerine - Led Zeppelin 8. Jolene - Dolly Parton 9. Maybe - Janis Joplin 10.Future Games - Fleetwood Mac I found lots of new (old) and good songs Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted August 9, 2008 Report Share Posted August 9, 2008 (edited) Just a few I didn't know, and those were pretty good listening also.... Edited August 9, 2008 by Guest So I'm next, right? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted August 10, 2008 Report Share Posted August 10, 2008 1. Simple Man - Lynyrd Skynyrd 2. Ballad Of Dwight Fry - Alice Cooper 3. Turn To Stone - Joe Walsh 4. Thunder Road - Bruce Springsteen 5. Late November - Pavlov's Dog (you and me katie!!) 6. These Eyes - The Guess Who 7. Crazy On You - Heart 8. Edge Of Seventeen - Stevie Nicks 9. Night Moves - Bob Seger 10. Jolene - Dolly Parton Absolutely love your list katie!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c_s_1987 Posted August 11, 2008 Report Share Posted August 11, 2008 1. Lightning Crashes - Live 2. Thunder Road - Bruce Springsteen 3. Night Moves - Bob Seger 4. Ballad Of Dwight Fry - Alice Cooper 5. Tangerine - Led Zeppelin 6. Edge Of Seventeen - Stevie Nicks 7. Love Is Like Oxygen - Sweet 8. I Got You - Split Enz 9. Mr Jones - The Counting Crows 10. Pump It Up - Elvis Costello Great list, though I was kinda hoping that you'd be including about 20 Australian songs like I will be. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonJonSurfer Posted August 11, 2008 Report Share Posted August 11, 2008 1. Happiness is a Warm Gun 2. Crazy On You 3. Simple Man 4. You Keep Me Hanging On 5. Lady Grinning Soul 6. Love is Like Oxygen 7. Mona Lisa's amd Mad Hatters 8. Hello It's Me 9. I Got You 10. My Cherie Amour Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted August 11, 2008 Report Share Posted August 11, 2008 1. Jolene - Dolly Parton 2. Night Moves - Bob Seger 3. Slip Away - Clarence Carter 4. Maybe - Janis Joplin 5. Debris - Faces 6. Edge Of Seventeen - Stevie Nicks 7. Pump It Up - Elvis Costello 8. Simple Man - Lynyrd Skynyrd 9. Happiness Is A Warm Gun - The Beatles 10. Hello It's Me - Todd Rundgren I listened to all your selections, Katie. Three songs I had not heard before are on my final 10 for you. Great experience! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Joe Posted August 11, 2008 Report Share Posted August 11, 2008 1-Hello It's Me - Todd Rundgren 2-Strange Magic - Electric Light Orchestra 3-You Keep Me Hanging On - Vanilla Fudge 4-Slip Away - Clarence Carter 5-Night Moves - Bob Seger 6-Dancing With Myself - The Donnas 7-Crazy On You - Heart 8-These Eyes - The Guess Who 9-Happiness Is A Warm Gun - The Beatles 10-Lodi - Creedence Clearwater Revival Great list of nominations from one of my favorite Songfactors. Great listening, Katie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted August 12, 2008 Report Share Posted August 12, 2008 thankyou all! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted August 12, 2008 Report Share Posted August 12, 2008 1. Ever Fallen In Love (With Someone You Shouldn't Have?) -The Buzzcocks 2. Disco 2000 - Pulp 3. Lovesong - The Cure 4. Lightning Crashes - Live 5. Pretty Vacant - The Sex Pistols 6. Set Me Free - The Kinks 7. Pump It Up - Elvis Costello 8. Mr Jones - Counting Crows 9. Stay Free - The Clash 10. I Got You - Split Enz I like your list KatieLou Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted August 12, 2008 Author Report Share Posted August 12, 2008 1. Disco 2000 - Pulp 2. Ever Fallen In Love (With Someone You Shouldn't Have?) - The Buzzcocks 3. Gloria: In Excelsis Deo - Patti Smith 4. Pump It Up - Elvis Costello 5. Lightning Crashes - Live 6. Pretty Vacant - The Sex Pistols 7. Dancing With Myself - The Donnas 8. Lovesong - The Cure 9. Thunder Road - Bruce Springsteen 10.Lady Grinning Soul - David Bowie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted August 12, 2008 Report Share Posted August 12, 2008 1] My Cherie Amour - Stevie Wonder 2] Pinhead - The Ramones 3] Ever Fallen In Love (With Someone You Shouldn't Have?) -The Buzzcocks 4] Hello It's Me - Todd Rundgren 5] Jolene - Dolly Parton 6] Lovesong - The Cure 7] Crazy On You - Heart 8] Don't Come Around Here No More - Tom Petty 9] Edge Of Seventeen - Stevie Nicks 10] Pump It Up - Elvis Costello As always, sanest of all Katies, you rock my freaking universe. Great list, though I was kinda hoping that you'd be including about 20 Australian songs like I will be. You're killing me, Chris. You're absolutely killing me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted August 12, 2008 Report Share Posted August 12, 2008 ^ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c_s_1987 Posted August 12, 2008 Report Share Posted August 12, 2008 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted August 12, 2008 Report Share Posted August 12, 2008 Don't have time to listen to all the ones I don't know, but a great selection of what I do know to choose from: 1. Mr. Jones - Counting Crows 2. Pump It Up - Elvis Costello 3. Lovesong - The Cure 4. Lodi - CCR 5. Don't Come Around Here No More - Tom Petty 6. Lightning Crashes - Live 7. Crazy On You - Heart 8. Thunder Road - Bruce Springsteen 9. Simple Man - Lynyrd Skynyrd 10. My Cherie Amour - Stevie Wonder Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted August 12, 2008 Author Report Share Posted August 12, 2008 thanks Jenny if anyone else wants to vote and hasn't yet, please do so in the next few hours thankyou Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cyberjudge Posted August 13, 2008 Report Share Posted August 13, 2008 Hold on for me: 1. Ma Cherie Amour-Stevie 2. Night Moves-Bob Seger 3. Hello It's Me-Todd Rundgren 4. Edge of Seventeen-Stevie (the other one) 5. These Eyes-Guess Who 6. Jane-Starship 7. Fernando-ABBA 8. Strange Magic-ELO 9. Lodi-CCR 10. Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters-Elton (I played the Mad Hatter in Mrs. Simon's 3rd grade school play of "Alice in Wonderland".) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted August 13, 2008 Report Share Posted August 13, 2008 Chris, I could have easily filled my PTT with Aussie songs! I just wanted to make it light, easy and mostly familiar. I'm looking forward to your PTT though! Bow River Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted August 13, 2008 Author Report Share Posted August 13, 2008 alright, time's up - here's [big]Katie_Sane's Top Ten[/big] 1. Lodi - Creedence Clearwater Revival 2. Night Moves - Bob Seger 3. Simple Man - Lynyrd Skynyrd 4. Jolene - Dolly Parton 5. Crazy On You - Heart 6. Happiness Is A Warm Gun - The Beatles 7. Tangerine - Led Zeppelin 8. Lovesong - The Cure 9. Hello It's Me - Todd Rundgren 10.Moonlight Mile - The Rolling Stones :guitar: you may commence with the comments now Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted August 13, 2008 Report Share Posted August 13, 2008 CCR, Lynyrd Skynyrd, LedZep Excellent choice Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted August 13, 2008 Report Share Posted August 13, 2008 ^^^^ What he said! :guitar: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted August 13, 2008 Report Share Posted August 13, 2008 Katie!!! I think of you every time I hear Todd Rundgren. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted August 13, 2008 Report Share Posted August 13, 2008 I really enjoyed your list Katie. It was one of the harder ones for me. I think the final 10 is quite good. I come back to a lot of these list and just listen because I like the music presented SFer's have such great tastes in music :guitar: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted August 13, 2008 Report Share Posted August 13, 2008 The Cure and Dolly Parton. Now that is diversity. Good tunes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluesky Posted August 13, 2008 Report Share Posted August 13, 2008 Katie, I lurve your list! Heart is so you, and Jolene is a fantastic song! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now