Mars88 Posted July 10, 2008 Report Share Posted July 10, 2008 1. Songbird - Fleetwood Mac 2. December, 1963 (Oh, what a night!) - The Four Seasons 3. Somebody's Crying - Chris Isaak 4. All This Time - Sting 5. I Will Survive - Gloria Gaynor 6. Would I Lie To You? - Eurythmics 7. Someone Saved My Life Tonight - Elton John 8. La Isla Bonita - Madonna 9. Dreaming Of You - The Coral 10.Good Morning Starshine - Oliver Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted July 10, 2008 Report Share Posted July 10, 2008 I was this close to nominating the Coral this week! But I couldn't make up my mind about which song to choose well I decided for you! and thanks for fixing that up for me Laurie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted July 10, 2008 Report Share Posted July 10, 2008 1. Dreaming Of You - The Coral 2. California Sun - The Ramones 3. China Girl - David Bowie 4. Against The Wind - Bob Seger 5. Photograph - Def Leppard 6. I Will Survive - Gloria Gaynor 7. Whiskey In The Jar - Thin Lizzy 8. Someone Saved My Life Tonight - Elton John 9. December, 1963 (Oh, What a Night) - The Four Seasons 10. La Isla Bonita - Madonna Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted July 10, 2008 Report Share Posted July 10, 2008 1.I Just Want to Celebrate - Rare Earth 2.Aginst The Wind-Bob Seger 3.Green-eyed Lady - Sugarloaf 4.I Didn't Mean To Turn You On - Robert Palmer 5.Share the Land! - Guess Who 6.Electric Feel - MGMT 7.Only Love Can Break Your Heart-Neil Young 8.You Got It - Roy Orbison 9.Good Morning Starshine - Oliver 10.Would I Lie To You? Eurythmics Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MuzikTyme Posted July 10, 2008 Report Share Posted July 10, 2008 1. Green Eyed lady ~ Sugarloaf 2. December 1963 ~ Four Seasons 3. I am Woman ~ Helen was Ready! 4. I'll be There ~ Jackson Five 5. One Man Band ~ Three Dog Night 6. Photograph ~ Def Leppard 7. Share the Land ~ Guess Who 8. Someone Saved my Life ~ Elton 9. Three Tymes a Lady ~ Commodores 10. Would I Lie to You? ~ Eurythmics Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted July 10, 2008 Report Share Posted July 10, 2008 1. Would I Lie to You? - Eurythmics a peek into my PTT with this one 2. Someone Saved My Life Tonight - Elton John 3. All Through The Night - Cyndi Lauper 4. I Didn't Mean to Turn You On - Robert Palmer 5. China Girl - David Bowie 6. La Isla Bonita - Madonna her Spanish is atrocious, but still better than Shakira's English 7. Dreaming of You - The Coral 8. I'll Be There - Jackson 5 I'll reach out my hand to you, I'll have fatih in all you do 9. Never There - Cake 10. Conga - Miami Sound Machine I'm glad someone was brave enough to nominate this band....closet fan here Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted July 10, 2008 Report Share Posted July 10, 2008 Miami Sound Machine I'm glad someone was brave enough to nominate this band....closet fan here Girl, I live and die by Gloria Estefan. It just never occurred to me to nominate them/her. Rest assured that I will be doing so in the future. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted July 10, 2008 Report Share Posted July 10, 2008 1. All This Time - Sting (1991) 2. 1-2-3 - Len Barry (1965) 3. Death Of A Clown - The Kinks (1968) 4. Whiskey In The Jar - Thin Lizzy (1972) 5. Geezers Need Excitement - The Streets (2002) 6. I've Got A Feeling - The Beatles (1970) 7. Dreaming Of You - The Coral (2002) 8. Downtown - Petula Clark (1964) 9. China Girl - David Bowie (1983) 10. Electric Feel - MGMT (2007) That's a really really great Ten if I may say so myself. One of my favourites in a long time. I'll just not bother counting votes and declare this the final Top Ten #123, okay? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bazooka Posted July 10, 2008 Report Share Posted July 10, 2008 1. Hitchcock Railway - Joe Cocker [smaller].. Should have included this on my Personal Top Ten list. Probably not well known enough, but a favorite of mine.[/smaller] 2. Sea Cruise - Frankie Ford 3. Never There - Cake 4. Boogie Chillen - Hooker 'N' Heat 5. Would I Lie To You? - Eurythmics 6. Whiskey In The Jar - Thin Lizzy 7. Conga - Miami Sound Machine 8. Going Down - Jeff Beck Group [smaller]. . I don't know why I couldn't sell the crisper definitive version by Freddie King in an earlier Ten[/smaller] 9. Somebody's Crying - Chris Isaak 10.Green-Eyed Lady - Sugarloaf Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted July 10, 2008 Report Share Posted July 10, 2008 Girl, I live and die by Gloria Estefan. It just never occurred to me to nominate them/her. Rest assured that I will be doing so in the future. I nominated "Bad Boys" once and dedicated it to MiamiSammy (he is probably the baddest boy on this site) and I think he and I were the only two who voted for it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted July 10, 2008 Report Share Posted July 10, 2008 1) Held - Smog (1998) 2) Dreaming Of You - The Coral (2002) 3) Geezers Need Excitement - The Streets (2002) 4) No Cars Go - Arcade Fire (2003) 5) Blue Velvet - Bobby Vinton (1963) 6) California Sun - Ramones (1977) 7) I Will Survive - Gloria Gaynor (1978) 8) December, 1963 (Oh, What a Night) - The Four Seasons (1976) 9) Rock Is Dead - Marilyn Manson (1998) 10) Whiskey In The Jar - Thin Lizzy (1972) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cyberjudge Posted July 11, 2008 Report Share Posted July 11, 2008 I nominated "Bad Boys" once and dedicated it to MiamiSammy (he is probably the baddest boy on this site) and I think he and I were the only two who voted for it. I'm another Gloria Estefan fan. This week just had too many good songs to choose from, but I would love to see more nominations for Gloria/MSM. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted July 11, 2008 Report Share Posted July 11, 2008 Touche, S2V. As much as I like MSM, "Bad Boys" is not one of my favorites. I like a lot of the slower stuff. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karma Posted July 11, 2008 Report Share Posted July 11, 2008 I really like Gloria too but there were just so many great songs this week, it was hard to choose. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted July 11, 2008 Report Share Posted July 11, 2008 1. I Get Excited ~ Rick Springfield 2. Passionate Kisses ~ Mary Chapin Carpenter 3. Photograph ~ Def Leppard 4. Someone Saved My Life Tonight ~ Elton 5. Somebody's Cryin' ~ Chris Isaak 6. I Am Woman ~ Helen Reddy 7. I'll Be There ~ Jackson 5 8. Downtown ~ Petula Clark 9. December 1963 ~ Four Seasons 10. La Isla Bonita ~ Madonna Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted July 11, 2008 Author Report Share Posted July 11, 2008 I'm late! Sorry, but here goes .... 1. Blue Velvet - Bobby Vinton (1963) 2. Boogie Chillen # 2 - Hooker 'N' Heat (1970) 3. Would I Lie To You? - Eurythmics (1985) 4. I Will Survive - Gloria Gaynor (1978) 5. Passionate Kisses - Mary Chapin Carpenter (1992) 6. December, 1963 (Oh, What a Night) - The Four Seasons (197 7. Sea Cruise - Frankie Ford (1959) 8. Downtown - Petula Clark (1964) 9. I'll Be There - Jackson 5 (1970) 10. You Got It - Roy Orbison (1989) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted July 11, 2008 Report Share Posted July 11, 2008 1. No Cars Go - Arcade Fire (2003) 2. Never There - Cake (1998) 3. Dreaming Of You - The Coral (2002) (never heard of them before, are they from Australia? ) 4. I'm Free - Soup Dragons (1990) 5. Held - Smog (1998) 6. Electric Feel - MGMT (2007) 7. Untitled 4 - Sigur Rós (2002) 8. Whiskey In The Jar - Thin Lizzy (1972) 9. Geezers Need Excitement - The Streets (2002) 10.China Girl - David Bowie (1983) Sunshine Highway - Dropkick Murphys (2005) Rock Is Dead - Marilyn Manson (1998) Would I Lie To You? - Eurythmics (1985) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted July 11, 2008 Report Share Posted July 11, 2008 1. I'm Free - Soup Dragons (1990) 2. Electric Feel - MGMT (2007) 3. No Cars Go - Arcade Fire (2003) 4. Rock Is Dead - Marilyn Manson (1998) 5. Untitled 4 - Sigur Rós (2002) 6. Photograph - Def Leppard (1983) 7. Never There - Cake (1998) 8. Good Morning Starshine - Oliver (1969) 9. Dreaming Of You - The Coral (2002) 10. Geezers Need Excitement - The Streets (2002) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted July 11, 2008 Report Share Posted July 11, 2008 1] I Am Woman - Helen Reddy (1971) 2] Easy Lover - Phil Collins & Philip Bailey (1984) 3] I Will Survive - Gloria Gaynor (1978) 4] Would I Lie To You? - Eurythmics (1985) 5] China Girl - David Bowie (1983) 6] I Just Want to Celebrate - Rare Earth (1971) 7] Passionate Kisses - Mary Chapin Carpenter (1992) 8] Three Times A Lady - The Commodores (1978) 9] Geezers Need Excitement - The Streets (2002) 10] I Didn't Mean To Turn You On - Robert Palmer (1985) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted July 11, 2008 Report Share Posted July 11, 2008 1. Only Love Can Break Your Heart - Neil 2. I'll Be There - J5 3. Against The Wind - Seger 4. Going Down - Jeff Beck Group 5. Boogie Chillen #2 - Hooker & Heat 6. California Sun - Ramones 7. Hitchcock Railway - Cocker 8. Good Morning Starshine - Oliver 9. One Man Band - Three Dog Night 10. Goin' Down - Monkees Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted July 11, 2008 Report Share Posted July 11, 2008 ugh i'm sorry... the itnerent decided that it was tme for me to go offline, and then I had to go... hang on tight a few more minutes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted July 11, 2008 Report Share Posted July 11, 2008 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #123 for the week ending 13th July 2008 1. Only Love Can Break Your Heart - Neil Young (1970) 2. Good Morning Starshine - Oliver (1969) 3. Would I Lie To You? - Eurythmics (1985) 4. December, 1963 (Oh, What a Night) - The Four Seasons (1976) 5. Against The Wind - Bob Seger (1980) 6. China Girl - David Bowie (1983) 7. Someone Saved My Life Tonight - Elton John (1975) 8. I Will Survive - Gloria Gaynor (1978) 9. I'll Be There - Jackson 5 (1970) 10. Green-Eyed Lady - Sugarloaf (1970) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted July 11, 2008 Report Share Posted July 11, 2008 Mr. Neil Young Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted July 11, 2008 Report Share Posted July 11, 2008 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #123 - The Sequel: Top Ten Archive Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karma Posted July 12, 2008 Report Share Posted July 12, 2008 Mr. Neil Young Oh My, I can't believe my good fortune. I am sooo excited. How soon do we start over Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts