cyberjudge Posted April 17, 2008 Report Share Posted April 17, 2008 1. Band on the Run-Paul McCartney & Wings 2. Time after Time-Cyndi Lauper 3. Alone Again (Naturally)-Gilbert O'Sullivan 4. You're Sixteen-Ringo 5. Rock 'n' Me-Steve Miller Band 6. Get Off of My Cloud-Rolling Stones 7. Heartache Tonight-Eagles 8. Hot Blooded-Foreigner 9. Crystal Blue Persuasion-Tommy James & Shondells 10. Crackerbox Palace-George Harrison Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted April 17, 2008 Report Share Posted April 17, 2008 1- You Better Move On - The Rolling Stones (1964) 2- Mind Games - John Lennon (1973) 3- Sea Of Joy - Blind Faith (1969) 4- Alone Again (Naturally) - Gilbert O'Sullivan (1972) 5- Get Off Of My Cloud - The Rolling Ston(1965) 6- Castles Made Of Sand - Jimi Hendrix (1967) 7- Girl From Ipanema, The - Stan Getz and Astrud Gilberto (1963) 8- You Better You Bet - The Who (1981) 9- Heartache Tonight - Eagles (1979) 10- Nutbush City Limits - Ike and Tina Turner (1973) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c_s_1987 Posted April 17, 2008 Report Share Posted April 17, 2008 1. Nothing Else Matters - Metallica (1991) 2. Fake Plastic Trees - Radiohead (1995) 3. Weather With You - Crowded House (1991) 4. Nutbush City Limits - Ike and Tina Turner (1973) 5. Laid – James (1993) 6. Hot Blooded - Foreigner (1978) 7. Band On The Run - Paul McCartney and Wings (1973) 8. Go Now - The Moody Blues (1964) 9. Time After Time - Cyndi Lauper (1984) 10. My Doorbell – The White Stripes (2005) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevin Posted April 17, 2008 Report Share Posted April 17, 2008 1. Girl From Ipamena 2. Mind Games 3. Band On The Run 4. Poppa Loved Mama 5. Six Pack 6. Nut Bush City Limits 7. Time After Time 8. Alone Again 9. Passion Of Lovers 10. Hot Blooded Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted April 17, 2008 Report Share Posted April 17, 2008 1. Crystal Ball - Styx 2. Get Off My Cloud - The Stones 3. Goodnight Saigon - Billy Joel 4. Last Child - Aerosmith 5. Laid - James 6. Band On The Run - Paul McCartney & Wings 7. Sea of Joy - Blind Faith 8. Pinch Me - Barenaked Ladies 9. Six Pack - Black Flag 10. Pleasure - Soup Dragons Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted April 17, 2008 Report Share Posted April 17, 2008 1. Go Now - The Moody Blues (1964) 2. You Better Move On - The Rolling Stones (1964) 3. Alone Again (Naturally) - Gilbert O'Sullivan (1972) 4. Band On The Run - Paul McCartney and Wings (1973) 5. Castles Made Of Sand - Jimi Hendrix (1967) 6. A Woman Left Lonely - Janis Joplin (1971) 7. Mind Games - John Lennon (1973) 8. Circles - Les Fleur De Lys (1966) 9. Time After Time - Cyndi Lauper (1984) 10. Alone Again (Naturally) - Gilbert O'Sullivan (1972) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted April 17, 2008 Report Share Posted April 17, 2008 1. Girl From Ipamena - Getz & Gilberto 2. Last Child - Aerosmith 3. Sea Of Joy - Blind Faith 4. Summertime Blues - Blue Cheer 5. Dust My Broom - Elmore James 6. Crackerbox Palace - George Harrison 7. Mind Games - Lennon 8. Let It All Hang Out - Hombres 9. Band On The Run - Wings 10. Press Corpse - Anti-Flag Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted April 17, 2008 Report Share Posted April 17, 2008 1. Time After Time - Cyndi Lauper (one of my favorite songs ever....I hope it makes it in!) 2. Sign Your Name - Terence Trent D'Arby 3. Goodnight Saigon - Billy Joel 4. Smooth Criminal - Michael Jackson 5. Get Off My Cloud - The Rolling Stones 6. Pinch Me - BNL 7. Weather With You - Crowded House 8. My Doorbell - The White Stripes 9. Nutbush City Limits - Ike & Tina Turner (Tina needs to get into the tens!) 10. Rock 'N'Me - Steve Miller Band Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted April 17, 2008 Report Share Posted April 17, 2008 1. Get Off Of My Cloud - The Rolling Stones (1965) 2. Lucky Man - The Verve (1997) 3. You Better You Bet - The Who (1981) 4. Dust My Broom - Elmore James (1959) 5. Castles Made Of Sand - Jimi Hendrix (1967) 6. Mind Games - John Lennon (1973) 7. Band On The Run - Paul McCartney and Wings (1973) 8. Crackerbox Palace - George Harrison (1976) 9. Pleasure - Soup Dragons (1992) 10. You're Sixteen - Ringo Starr (1974) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted April 17, 2008 Report Share Posted April 17, 2008 1. Go Now - The Moody Blues (1964) 2. You Better Move On - The Rolling Stones (1964) 3. Alone Again (Naturally) - Gilbert O'Sullivan (1972) 4. Band On The Run - Paul McCartney and Wings (1973) 5. Castles Made Of Sand - Jimi Hendrix (1967) 6. A Woman Left Lonely - Janis Joplin (1971) 7. Mind Games - John Lennon (1973) 8. Circles - Les Fleur De Lys (1966) 9. Time After Time - Cyndi Lauper (1984) 10. Alone Again (Naturally) - Gilbert O'Sullivan (1972) You've voted for the same song twice... can you post a revised Ten if you come online tomorrow? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted April 18, 2008 Author Report Share Posted April 18, 2008 1. You Better You Bet - The Who (1981) 2. Castles Made Of Sand - Jimi Hendrix (1967) 3. Dust My Broom - Elmore James (1959) 4. Dream Baby - Roy Orbison and Friends (1988) 5. Get Off Of My Cloud - The Rolling Stones (1965) 6. You're Sixteen - Ringo Starr (1974) 7. Nutbush City Limits - Ike and Tina Turner (1973) 8. Alone Again (Naturally) - Gilbert O'Sullivan (1972) 9. Crystal Blue Persuasion - Tommy James and the Shondells (1969) 10. Let It All Hang Out - The Hombres (1967) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted April 18, 2008 Report Share Posted April 18, 2008 You've voted for the same song twice... can you post a revised Ten if you come online tomorrow? Oops! Replace the 10 with 10. Nothing Else Matters - Metallica (1991) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 18, 2008 Report Share Posted April 18, 2008 1. Get Off Of My Cloud - The Rolling Stones (1965) 2. Heartache Tonight - Eagles (1979) 3. Go Now - The Moody Blues (1964) Their best song ! Denny Laine lead vocal. 4. Nutbush City Limits - Ike and Tina Turner(1973) 5. Alone Again (Naturally) - Gilbert O'Sullivan (1972) 6. Dream Baby - Roy Orbison and Friends (1988) 7. Girl From Ipanema, The - Stan Getz and Astrud Gilberto (1963) 8. Rock 'n' Me - The Steve Miller Band (1976) 9. Band On The Run - Paul McCartney and Wings (1973) 10.Mind Games - John Lennon (1973) (And Ringo #11). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted April 18, 2008 Report Share Posted April 18, 2008 Oops! Replace the 10 with 10. Nothing Else Matters - Metallica (1991) Thank you! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 18, 2008 Report Share Posted April 18, 2008 Hi Fin and other friends online. My computer is still kaput, but Young55 got the parts for it today and is working on it. I'd better log out now because his friends are sending him messages. Goodnight All. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted April 18, 2008 Report Share Posted April 18, 2008 Good to hear! See you! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted April 18, 2008 Report Share Posted April 18, 2008 good bye, 55... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted April 18, 2008 Report Share Posted April 18, 2008 1) Six Pack - Black Flag (1981) 2) Passion Of Lovers, The - Bauhaus (1981) 3) Cornflake Girl - Tori Amos (1994) 4) Summertime Blues - Blue Cheer (1968) 5) Nutbush City Limits - Ike and Tina Turner (1973) 6) Girl From Ipanema, The - Stan Getz and Astrud Gilberto (1963) 7) Press Corpse - Anti-Flag (2006) 8) Lucky Man - The Verve (1997) 9) Let It All Hang Out - The Hombres (1967) 10) Alone Again (Naturally) - Gilbert O'Sullivan (1972) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted April 18, 2008 Report Share Posted April 18, 2008 1. I Need You - Lynyrd Skynyrd 2. Last Child - Aerosmith 3. Cornflake Girl - Tori Amos 4. Heartache Tonight - The Eagles 5. Alone Again (Naturally) - Gilbert O'Sullivan 6. Nothing Else Matters - Metallica 7. Rock'n Me - Steve Miller Band 8. Hot Blooded - Foreigner 9. Mind Games - John Lennon 10. Weather With You - Crowded House Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted April 18, 2008 Report Share Posted April 18, 2008 1. Lucky Man - The Verve (1997) 2. Pleasure - Soup Dragons (1992) 3. Laid – James (1993) 4. Bedroom Dancing - Day One (1999) 5. My Doorbell – The White Stripes (2005) 6. Cornflake Girl - Tori Amos (1994) 7. Passion Of Lovers, The - Bauhaus (1981) 8. Sea Of Sorrow - Alice In Chains (1990) 9. Nothing Else Matters - Metallica (1991) 10. Weather With You - Crowded House (1991) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted April 18, 2008 Report Share Posted April 18, 2008 Voting's closed now and the Top Ten will be up soon... so don't run away just yet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted April 18, 2008 Report Share Posted April 18, 2008 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #111 for the week ending 20th April 2008 1. Get Off Of My Cloud - The Rolling Stones (1965) 2. Castles Made Of Sand - Jimi Hendrix (1967) 3. Girl From Ipanema, The - Stan Getz and Astrud Gilberto (1963) 4. Time After Time - Cyndi Lauper (1984) 5. Alone Again (Naturally) - Gilbert O'Sullivan (1972) 6. Mind Games - John Lennon (1973) 7. Go Now - The Moody Blues (1964) 8. Nutbush City Limits - Ike and Tina Turner (1973) 9. Band On The Run - Paul McCartney and Wings (1973) 10. Nothing Else Matters - Metallica (1991) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted April 18, 2008 Report Share Posted April 18, 2008 And now I proudly present the Songfactors' Choice Top Ten Link of the Week: Top Ten Archive Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted April 18, 2008 Report Share Posted April 18, 2008 wow 90 points for n°1! again no Radiohead But Jimi scores high and metallica made it so I can't complain. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted April 18, 2008 Report Share Posted April 18, 2008 (edited) wow... Metallica on #10... yay to tell you the truth, I'd rather don't have it in the Ten at all then at the last place... something similar happened to "Losing My Religion", didn't it? and THE STONES ON #1 FINALLY!!! Edited April 18, 2008 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts