Tenacious_Peaches Posted June 13, 2007 Report Share Posted June 13, 2007 (edited) Here's my list: 1] Planet Earth - Duran Duran (1981) 2] Just Dropped In (To See What Condition My Condition Was In) - Kenny Rogers and the First Edition (1968) 3] Don't Stop Believin' - Journey (1981) 4] Woke Up This Morning - Alabama 3 / A3 (1997) 5] Break Up Song, The (They Don't Write 'Em) - The Greg Kihn Band (1981) 6] If You Could Only See - Tonic (1996) 7] Me and Mrs. Jones - Billy Paul (1972) 8] Girl Like You, A - The Smithereens (1989) 9] Babe - Styx (1979) 10] Rock The Boat - Hues Corporation (1974) And here's something controversial: Your mother was a hamster and your father smelt of elderberries. Edited June 13, 2007 by Guest I spelled hamster with a "p". As in hampster. I don't know why I thought there was a "p" in that word. I don't say it with a "p". Great, I've talked about "p" so much that I have to pee now. See you in a couple of minutes! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluesboy Posted June 13, 2007 Report Share Posted June 13, 2007 Tin Soldier was released in 1967. I bet it would save the moderators a lot of time and chances for error if posters would put the release year after their nominations. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted June 13, 2007 Report Share Posted June 13, 2007 ^ Smart man, that bluesy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted June 13, 2007 Report Share Posted June 13, 2007 I bet it would save the moderators a lot of time and chances for error if posters would put the release year after their nominations. or me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluesboy Posted June 13, 2007 Report Share Posted June 13, 2007 (edited) That's what I meant... the moderators that run the top ten. Special Thanks to... Old 55, Farin, Lucky, Katie, c s 1987 and Levis Edited June 13, 2007 by Guest I hope I didn't leave anyone out Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted June 13, 2007 Report Share Posted June 13, 2007 1. Always On My Mind - Willie Nelson (1982) 2. Couldn't Get It Right - Climax Blues Band (1976) 3. Expressway To Your Heart - The Soul Survivors (1967) 4. Me and Mrs. Jones - Billy Paul (1972) 5. Good, The Bad and The Ugly, The - Ennio Morricone (1966) wah wah waaaa 6. Just Dropped In (To See What Condition My Condition Was In) - Kenny Rogers and the First Edition (1968) 7. Keep Your Hands To Yourself - The Georgia Satellites (1986) 8. Rock The Boat - Hues Corporation (1974) rock on wit yo bad self 9. Do You Love Me - Dave Clark Five (1964) 10. We Are Family - Sister Sledge (1979) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluesky Posted June 13, 2007 Report Share Posted June 13, 2007 1 Just Dropped In (To See What Condition My Condition Was In) - Kenny Rogers and the First Edition 2 Stumblin' In-Suzi Quatro/Chris Norman 3 Babe - Styx 4 Dedicated Follower of Fashion-The Kinks 5 Welcome To The Jungle - Guns N' Roses 6 "Don't Stop Believin'" - Journey (1981) 7 "Me and Mrs Jones" - Billy Paul 8 Walk Like An Egyptian - The Bangles 9 Masters of War- Bob Dylan 10 Stupid Girl - Garbage (1996) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Joe Posted June 13, 2007 Report Share Posted June 13, 2007 1-Soulman - Sam and Dave (1967) 2-Expressway To Your Heart - The Soul Survivors (1967) 3-Desafinado - Stan Getz / Joao Gilberto (1964) 4-I've Been Hurt - Bill Deal & The Rhondells (1969) 5-Couldn't Get It Right - Climax Blues Band (1976) 6-Break Up Song, The (They Don't Write 'Em) - The Greg Kihn Band (1981) 7-Dedicated Follower of Fashion - The Kinks (1965) 8-Don't Stop Believin' - Journey (1981 ) 9-You Can Call Me Al - Paul Simon (1986) 10-I Love How You Love Me - The Paris Sisters (1961) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted June 13, 2007 Report Share Posted June 13, 2007 1. Shine A Light - The Stones (BRILLIANT mix of blues, gospel, and debauchery that ONLY the Stones could pull off.) 2. Couldn't Get It Right - Climax Blues Band (Oe of the best basslines ever recorded.) 3. Since You Been Gone - Rainbow (Classic hard rock. Blackmore RULES on this one.) 4. Dedicated Follower of Fashion (Classic, comical Ray Davies.) 5. Break Up Song - Greg Kihn Band (Kihn's best. He just don't write 'em like this anymore.) 6. Woke Up This Morning - Alabama 3 (I liked the song so much, I never missed an episode of "The Sopranos".) 7. A Girl Like You - Smithereens (One the most underrated bands ever.) 8. Tin Soldier - Small Faces (There are but four small faces.) 9. Stupid Girl - Garbage (I think Shirley Manson's hot! Would she be appropriate for the "Odd Crushes" thread, or is she TOO hot?) 10. Soul Man - Sam and Dave (The song that made the Blues Brothers famous.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted June 13, 2007 Report Share Posted June 13, 2007 (I think Shirley Manson's hot! Would she be appropriate for the "Odd Crushes" thread, or is she TOO hot?) certainly not an 'Odd' crush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rayzor Posted June 13, 2007 Report Share Posted June 13, 2007 Yet another tough one. I hated leaving out so many good tunes. 1. Tin Soldier ~ Small Faces 2. Babe ~ Styx 3. Never Been Any Reason ~ Head East 4. Keep Your Hands To Yourself ~ Georgia Satellites 5. Drops Of Jupiter ~ Train 6. We Are Family ~ Sister Sledge 7. Walkin' The Dog ~ Aerosmith 8. Welcome To The Jungle ~ Guns N Roses 9. Don't Stop Believin' ~ Journey 10. The Good, The Bad And The Ugly ~ Ennio Morricone Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted June 13, 2007 Report Share Posted June 13, 2007 1.The Breakup Song - The Greg Kihn Band 2.Rock The Boat - Hues Corporation 3.Keep Your Hands To Yourself - The Georgia Satellites 4. Couldn't Get It Right - Climax Blues Band 5. Walk Like An Egyptian - The Bangles 6. Good, The Bad & The Ugly - Ennio Morricone 7. Stumblin' In - Suzy Quatro & Chris Norman 8. Don't Stop Believin' - Journey 9. Babe - Styx 10. Telegraph Road - Dire Straits Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted June 13, 2007 Report Share Posted June 13, 2007 1. The Good, Bad And The Ugly - Ennio Morricone 2. Masters Of War - Bob Dylan 3. Strawberry Letter 23 - Brothers Johnson 4. Soul Man - Sam & Dave 5. Expressway To Your Heart - Soul Survivors 6. Walking The Dog - Aerosmith 7. Keep Your Hands To Yourself - Georgia Satellites 8. Rock The Boat - Hues Corp. 9. Couldn't Get It Right - Climax Blues Band 10. Always On My Mind - Willie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted June 14, 2007 Author Report Share Posted June 14, 2007 1. Lightning Crashes - Live (1994) 2. I Love How You Love Me - The Paris Sisters (1961) 3. You Can't Catch Me - Chuck Berry (1956) 4. Don't Stop Believin' - Journey (1981 ) 5. Never Been Any Reason - Head East (1975) 6. Shine A Light - The Rolling Stones (1972) 7. Stumblin' In - Suzi Quatro & Chris Norman (1979) 8. Keep Your Hands To Yourself - The Georgia Satellites (1986) 9. Good, The Bad and The Ugly, The - Ennio Morricone (1966) 10. Just Dropped In (To See What Condition My Condition Was In) - Kenny Rogers and the First Edition (1968) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted June 14, 2007 Report Share Posted June 14, 2007 1. Since You've Been Gone 2. Never Been Any Reason 3. Woke Up This Morning 4. Lightning Crashes 5. Babe 7. Soul Man 8. Shine A Light 9. Me And Mrs. Jones 10 Walk Like An Egyptian Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c_s_1987 Posted June 14, 2007 Report Share Posted June 14, 2007 1. Lightning Crashes - Live (1994) 2. Drops Of Jupiter - Train (2001) 3. Welcome To The Jungle - Guns N' Roses (1987) 4. Stupid Girl - Garbage (1996) 5. Sledgehammer - Peter Gabriel (1986) 6. If You Could Only See - Tonic (1996) 7. You Can Call Me Al - Paul Simon (1986) 8. Walk Like An Egyptian - The Bangles (1986) 9. Planet Earth - Duran Duran (1981) 10. We Are Family - Sister Sledge (1979) And...these are the only 10 songs I have heard from the list. I ain't doin' no YouTubing on my dialup connection (and still no word on when exactly our broadband coverage is going to be expanded } ). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted June 14, 2007 Report Share Posted June 14, 2007 Big Congratulations to blind-fitter on getting the Ramones to #1 last week. I thought it was a really good Top Ten. And Peaches - "African Queen" is one of my favorite Movies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bazooka Posted June 14, 2007 Report Share Posted June 14, 2007 1. Strawberry Letter 23 -- Brothers Johnson Y'all ('cept phil) must be missing what bazooka's hearing in this superlative cover of the song written and originally recorded by Shuggie Otis 2. Telegraph Road -- Dire Straits I could listen to Dire Straits all day ( Sometimes I do ) 3. Never Been Any Reason -- Head East 4. Don't Stop The Music -- Yarbrough & Peoples What this song lacks in musicianship and vocals, it more than makes up for in funk groove and the puppet show video 5. The Break Up Song (They Don't Write 'Em) -- The Greg Kihn Band 6. Soul Man -- Sam and Dave 7. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly -- Ennio Morricone 8. Just Dropped In (To See What Condition My Condition Was In) -- Kenny Rogers & The First Edition 9. Sledgehammer -- Peter Gabriel 10.We Are Family -- Sister Sledge Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted June 14, 2007 Report Share Posted June 14, 2007 (edited) We're at our Daughter's place for another week and a bit, so I may be able to nominate next week. I don't want to 'take over' their Computer, but I'll have a quick vote now. Would you believe 4 of the first 5 songs are actually on my 'Lista' at home ? 1. Stumblin' In - Suzi Quatro & Chris Norman (1979) 2. You Can Call Me Al - Paul Simon (1986) 3. Rock The Boat - Hues Corporation (1974) 4. Tin Soldier - Small Faces (1967) 5. Walk Like An Egyptian - The Bangles (1986) 6. Dedicated Follower of Fashion - The Kinks (1965) 7. Expressway To Your Heart - The Soul Survivors (1967) 8. Do You Love Me - Dave Clark Five (1964) 9. From a Window - Billy J Kramer and the Dakotas (1964) 10.We Are Family - Sister Sledge (1979) See you later All. Edited June 14, 2007 by Guest MISSED 'TIN SOLDIER' ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted June 14, 2007 Report Share Posted June 14, 2007 Hello, Darryl!!! Hey... you forgot to nominate, you know? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted June 14, 2007 Report Share Posted June 14, 2007 I'm just in and out, edna. I wasn't going to bother voting but there were so many good songs - some that were also on my Lista. Going to play with my Grandkids now. Alyssa just got home from school, and Christopher just got up from his nap ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevin Posted June 14, 2007 Report Share Posted June 14, 2007 Take a hike , Darryl - before your wife catches you on the computer AGAIN ! You're on holidays ... remember ?! Meddler ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted June 14, 2007 Report Share Posted June 14, 2007 Even on holidays, songfacts has a strong magnetism... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevin Posted June 14, 2007 Report Share Posted June 14, 2007 What a looney ! You might be right , though , edna . Perhaps even strong enough to draw ... oh ... say , Karhul , perhaps right out of a long-term exile too ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted June 14, 2007 Report Share Posted June 14, 2007 1) I Feel Love - Donna Summer (1977) 2) Start! - The Jam (1980) 3) Another Girl, Another Planet - The Only Ones (1978) 4) Stupid Girl - Garbage (1996) 5) We Are Family - Sister Sledge (1979) 6) Planet Earth - Duran Duran (1981) 7) Walk Like An Egyptian - The Bangles (1986) 8) Dedicated Follower of Fashion - The Kinks (1965) 9) Me and Mrs. Jones - Billy Paul (1972) 10) Rock The Boat - Hues Corporation (1974) Can't say I care much for this lot, but there y'go... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts