The Seeker Posted October 15, 2009 Report Share Posted October 15, 2009 1. 1-2-3 - Len Barry (1965) 2. Quite Rightly So - Procol Harum (1968) 3. Allison Road - Gin Blossoms (1994) 4. Let It Die - Foo Fighters (2007) 5. Tubthumping - Chumbawamba (1996) 6. With A Girl Like You - The Troggs (1966) 7. Goodbye Stranger - Supertramp (1979) 8. Buddy Holly - Weezer (1994) 9. Gary Gilmore's Eyes - The Adverts (1977) 10. You Could Have It So Much Better - Franz Ferdinand (2005) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlueAngel Posted October 15, 2009 Report Share Posted October 15, 2009 1. Personality Crisis - New York Dolls (1973) 2. Gary Gilmore's Eyes - The Adverts (1977) 3. Buddy Holly - Weezer (1994) 4. It's Oh So Quiet - Björk (1995) 5. Sing - Dresden Dolls (2006) 6. Root Down - The Beastie Boys (1994) 7. Dancin' Fool - Frank Zappa (1979) 8. Another Pearl - Badly Drawn Boy (2000) 9. Mysterious Ways - U2 (1991) 10. Pretender, The - Jackson Browne (1976) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cyberjudge Posted October 16, 2009 Report Share Posted October 16, 2009 1. Here Comes the Judge-Shorty Long 2. This Is It-MJ 3. Purple Rain-Prince 4. Mysterious Ways-U2 5. Goodbye Stranger-Supertramp 6. Laughing-Guess Who 7. Kicks-Raiders 8. Tubthumping-Chumbawumba 9. Love of a Lifetime-Firehouse 10. Through the Eyes of Love-Melissa Manchester Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted October 16, 2009 Report Share Posted October 16, 2009 1. Purple Rain - Prince (1984) 2. Buddy Holly - Weezer (1994) 3. Tubthumping - Chumbawamba (1996) 4. Let It Die - Foo Fighters (2007) 5. Black Messiah - The Kinks (1978) 6. It's Oh So Quiet - Björk (1995) 7. On The Turning Away - Pink Floyd (1987) 8. Take It as It Comes - The Doors (1967) 9. You Could Have It So Much Better - Franz Ferdinand (2005) 10.Laughing - The Guess Who (1969) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted October 16, 2009 Report Share Posted October 16, 2009 Thank you for voting for both my noms, Viaene!! Great songs that appeal to any generation Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted October 16, 2009 Report Share Posted October 16, 2009 1) Gary Gilmore's Eyes - The Adverts (1977) 2) Sing - Dresden Dolls (2006) 3) Root Down - The Beastie Boys (1994) 4) Tubthumping - Chumbawamba (1996) 5) Angelica - Scott Walker (1967) 6) Abba Zaba - Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (1967) 7) Personality Crisis - New York Dolls (1973) 8) It's Oh So Quiet - Björk (1995) 9) Purple Rain - Prince (1984) 10) You Could Have It So Much Better - Franz Ferdinand (2005) "Kicks" - Paul Revere & The Raiders just missed out. I'm glad the clip was in black and white though; there was already a risk of sensory overload - those clothes, all that jigging about. The addition of colour would have been just too much. I enjoyed it, but it was the first time I'd heard it, unlike all the ones that made my Ten which are all pretty familiar to me. In fact, I'm wondering if this is the first time I've selected a Ten, every one of which is readily findable in my music collection? Surely not. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted October 16, 2009 Report Share Posted October 16, 2009 1. Black Messiah - The Kinks (1978) 2. Take It as It Comes - The Doors (1967) 3. Quite Rightly So - Procol Harum (1968) 4. Angelica - Scott Walker (1967) 5. Kicks - Paul Revere & The Raiders (1966) 6. Laughing - The Guess Who (1969) 7. It Doesn't Matter - Stephen Stills (1972) 8. Personality Crisis - New York Dolls (1973) 9. Another Pearl - Badly Drawn Boy (2000) 10. Love In An Elevator - Aerosmith (1989) Love #1-3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted October 16, 2009 Report Share Posted October 16, 2009 1. Gary Gilmore's Eyes - The Adverts (1977) 2. Another Pearl - Badly Drawn Boy (2000) 3. Tubthumping - Chumbawamba (1996) 4. It's Oh So Quiet - Björk (1995) 5. Buddy Holly - Weezer (1994) 6. Dancin' Fool - Frank Zappa (1979) 7. Sing - Dresden Dolls (2006) 8. Root Down - The Beastie Boys (1994) 9. Having An Average Weekend - Shadowy Men On A Shadowy Planet (1985) 10.You Could Have It So Much Better - Franz Ferdinand (2005) Gin Blossoms, Foo Fighters, New York Dolls missed out Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted October 16, 2009 Report Share Posted October 16, 2009 Thank you for voting for both my noms, Viaene!! Great songs that appeal to any generation The Doors & The Kinks just happen to be one of my favourite bands, and I'm certainly not the only one of my generation Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted October 16, 2009 Report Share Posted October 16, 2009 1] Through The Eyes Of Love - Melissa Manchester (1978) 2] Love Of A Lifetime - Firehouse (1991) 3] With A Girl Like You - The Troggs (1966) 4] Gary Gilmore's Eyes - The Adverts (1977) 5] Kicks - Paul Revere & The Raiders (1966) 6] Root Down - The Beastie Boys (1994) 7] Tubthumping - Chumbawamba (1996) 8] 1-2-3 - Len Barry (1965) 9] Buddy Holly - Weezer (1994) 10] Let It Die - Foo Fighters (2007) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted October 16, 2009 Report Share Posted October 16, 2009 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #188 for the week ending 18th October 2009 1. Buddy Holly - Weezer (1994) 2. Goodbye Stranger - Supertramp (1979) 3. Tubthumping - Chumbawamba (1996) 4. On The Turning Away - Pink Floyd (1987) 5. Purple Rain - Prince (1984) 6. Mysterious Ways - U2 (1991) 7. Pretender, The - Jackson Browne (1976) 8. Lover Of The Bayou - Mudcrutch (2008) 9. Kicks - Paul Revere & The Raiders (1966) 10. Laughing - The Guess Who (1969) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinkstones Posted October 16, 2009 Report Share Posted October 16, 2009 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #188 for the week ending 18th October 2009 2. Goodbye Stranger - Supertramp (1979) 4. On The Turning Away - Pink Floyd (1987) 6. Mysterious Ways - U2 (1991) 9. Kicks - Paul Revere & The Raiders (1966) Hell yes. Great to see the Floyd that high up. It's a beautiful song - nice to see others think so too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted October 16, 2009 Report Share Posted October 16, 2009 I like how the Top Ten is spread out pretty evenly over the decades: Top Ten Archive Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted October 16, 2009 Report Share Posted October 16, 2009 the Chumbas finally made it ...even if it had to be that hugely overplayed song and how many times did we nominate Buddy Holly before? of course I can't just write all good news: The Adverts missed out by two points Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted October 16, 2009 Report Share Posted October 16, 2009 Woohoooo...I'm lovin' it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted October 16, 2009 Report Share Posted October 16, 2009 Me too... and I'm gonna keep on nominating my beautiful losers over and over!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluesky Posted October 16, 2009 Report Share Posted October 16, 2009 1. Buddy Holly - Weezer (1994) 2. Goodbye Stranger - Supertramp (1979) 7. Pretender, The - Jackson Browne (1976) 9. Kicks - Paul Revere & The Raiders (1966) 10. Laughing - The Guess Who (1969) 3. Tubthumping - Chumbawamba (1996) the Chumbas finally made it The other day when I caught myself randomly singing Tumbthumping, I said "Curse you Martin!" and shook my fist in mock anger Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted October 16, 2009 Report Share Posted October 16, 2009 3. Tubthumping - Chumbawamba (1996) Always nice when one's personal friends make it into the Ten, even if it's only a piece of throwaway pop nonsense. Having said that, the presence of Supertramp and U2 in this Ten makes it, on balance, a for me. But congratulations to those who nominated these songs anyway. (Never let it be said that I'm an ungracious loser ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted October 16, 2009 Report Share Posted October 16, 2009 The other day when I caught myself randomly singing Tumbthumping, I said "Curse you Martin!" and shook my fist in mock anger really? me? why that? I'm not the one who knows them personally if you want to know a couple dozen better songs by them though, feel free to ask Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted October 16, 2009 Report Share Posted October 16, 2009 I like This Ten. Glad Jackson Browne made it. Also, Kicks was that rare anti-drug song back then. Good tune. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinkstones Posted October 16, 2009 Report Share Posted October 16, 2009 I LOATHE Tubthumping. If you like it, that's awesome but to me it's one of the worst songs ever recorded. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted October 16, 2009 Report Share Posted October 16, 2009 3 of my all-time favorites (Pink Floyd, U2, & Tom Petty) made it in, so I'm happy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted October 16, 2009 Author Report Share Posted October 16, 2009 Woo freakin' Hoo! I think I have nominated Goodbye Stranger at least 3 times .... and it comes in at #2! The Pretender is one of the greatest pieces of songwriting ever, and should have been here long ago, and Kicks!! I repeat, woo freaking hoo! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted October 17, 2009 Report Share Posted October 17, 2009 I love this ten #1 would be my nomination next week, so congrats to the winner, the song is awesome! #3 and 5 were my nominations I like to thank Farin too, cause he nominated that chumbawamba song almost a hundred weeks ago, and he deserves some credit Also; Pink Floyd, The Guess Who,.. great great Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
berjo1429030949 Posted October 18, 2009 Report Share Posted October 18, 2009 Only 2 selections I picked that made the top 10 with one of them not all that great. I sure love diversity but meh on this list. Its all cool though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts