RonJonSurfer Posted October 31, 2007 Report Share Posted October 31, 2007 1. Captain Jack 2. Dawn (Go Away) 3. The March of the Black Queen 4. Gimme Three Steps 5. Lights 6. Hair 7. I Saw Her Again 8. A Little Bit me, A Little Bit You 9. These Eyes 10. Lonely People Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blue_n_white Posted October 31, 2007 Report Share Posted October 31, 2007 1)Gimme Three Steps - Skynrd 2)These Eyes - The Guess Who (terrific song) 3)End Of The Innocence - Don Henley 4)Classical Gas - Tommy Emmanuel (great stuff) 5)This Ol' Cowboy - The Marshall Tucker Band (God bless them southern boys) 6)Burnin' For You - Blue Oyster Cult 7)Rock 'N' Roll Fantasy - Bad Company 8)Rag Doll - Aerosmith 9)And We Danced - The Hooters (forgot how much I loved this song) 10)Darlington County - The Boss Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sweet Jane 61 Posted October 31, 2007 Report Share Posted October 31, 2007 Darlington Country - Bruce Springsteen (1984) End Of The Innocence, The - Don Henley (1989) Message of Love - The Pretenders (1981) Serenade - Steve Miller Band (1976) These Eyes - The Guess Who (1968) I'm Still In Love With You - Al Green (1972 I Never Loved A Man (The Way I Love You) - Aretha Franklin (1967) Into The Great Wide Open - Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers (1991) I Saw Her Again - The Mamas & The Papas (1966) Lil' Red Riding Hood - Sam The Sham And The Pharaohs - (1966) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted October 31, 2007 Report Share Posted October 31, 2007 1. The Hard Way - Kinks (The true pioneers of punk, and this tune exemplifies it!) 2. Serenade - Steve Miller Band (Stevie's best...very underrated song and band.) 3. Captain Jack - Billy Joel (Classic debut tune!) 4. Lil' Red Riding Hood - Sam The Sham And The Pharaohs ("You're everything that a Big Bad Wolf could want!") 5. Hair - The Cowsills (Probably should have called themselves the Cowlicks.) 6. Hey Jealousy - Gin Blossoms (I've developed a bit of a gin blossom over the years. Tequila and Wild Turkey will do that to a guy.) 7. Rock 'N' Roll Fantasy - Bad Company (Great tune, but increasingly overplayed.) 8. Message Of Love - Pretenders (Long live Pete Farndon!) 9. Gimme Three Steps - Lynyrd Skynyrd (Another cool tune that falls into that "overplayed" category".) 10. Wrong Way - Sublime (Whorin' is bad, mmm-kay.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted October 31, 2007 Report Share Posted October 31, 2007 1. I Saw Her Again - The Mamas & The Papas 2. Do You Know The Way To San Jose - Dionne Warwick 3. Serenade - The Steve Miller Band 4. Pool Hall Richard - The Faces 5. Into The Great Wide Open - Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers 6. Lonely People - America 7. Rock 'n' Roll Fantasy - Bad Company 8. Jukebox Hero - Foreigner 9. Ragdoll - Aerosmith 10. End Of The Innoncence - Don Henley Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluesky Posted October 31, 2007 Report Share Posted October 31, 2007 1~Do You Know the Way to San José~Dionne Warwick 2~Little Red Riding Hood~Sam the Sham and the Pharos 3~Lonely People~America 4~These Eyes~The Guess Who 5~Hair~The Cowsills 6~Use Me~Bill Withers 7~I Saw Her Again~The Mamas & The Papas 8~You Really Got a Hold on Me~Smokey Robinson and the Miracles 9~1234~Feist 10~Lights~Journey Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted October 31, 2007 Report Share Posted October 31, 2007 Laurie with a whip? Hmmm... sounds interesting! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted October 31, 2007 Report Share Posted October 31, 2007 1. "Darlington County"- Bruce Springsteen 2. "Into The Great Wide Open"- Tom Petty 3. "Rag Doll"- Aerosmith 4. "Captain Jack"- Billy Joel 5. "Lonely People"- America 6. "Gimme Three Steps"- Lynyrd Skynyrd 7. "Burnin' For You"- Blue Oyster Cult 8. "Serenade"- Steve Miller Band 9. "Woman"- Wolfmother 10. "Sex Type Thing"- Stone Temple Pilots Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted October 31, 2007 Report Share Posted October 31, 2007 1. Use Me - Bill Withers (1972) 2. Take Me To The River - Talking Heads (1978) 3. You've Really Got A Hold On Me - The Miracles (1962) 4. These Eyes - The Guess Who (1968) 5. Hey Jealousy - Gin Blossoms (1993) 6. End Of The Innocense, The - Don Henley (1989) 7. Lonely People - America (1974) 8. I Saw Her Again - The Mamas & The Papas (1966) 9. Rock 'n' Roll Fantasy - Bad Company (1979) 10 Marseilles - The Angels (1980) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluesky Posted October 31, 2007 Report Share Posted October 31, 2007 Don't encourage him Laurie. His head is already swelled with beer and ... other stuff Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted October 31, 2007 Report Share Posted October 31, 2007 1. Do You Know The Way To San Jose - Dionne Warwick (1968) 2. A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You - The Monkees (1967) 3. Dawn (Go Away) - The Four Seasons (1964) 4. You've Really Got A Hold On Me - The Miracles (1962) 5. Khe Sanh - Cold Chisel (1978) 6. I Saw Her Again - The Mamas & The Papas (1966) 7. Woman - Wolfmother (2006) 8. I'm Gonna Make You Mine - Lou Christie (1969) 9. 1234 - Feist (2007) 10.And We Danced - The Hooters (1985) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted November 1, 2007 Author Report Share Posted November 1, 2007 Here's a song featuring the great Larry Coryell on guitar: Cosmic Daddy Dancer - The Free Spirits (1967) Worried Life Blues - The Animals (1965) It looks as though we have done it again...apologies need to go out to Dappled. His nominations have been left off the list. When nominations are made after 10PM (US)Pacific Time, I rarely get them, and have to leave it to whomever is posting the list. When I sent the list off to Fintan at 5:30AM this morning, it was only Mr Fitter that I noticed had nominated, and told Fintan that. The list has now been edited, to include Dappled's nominations, so anyone that wishes to, please adjust your votes. I will pt those that have voted already to make sure they are aware of this. So sorry for the inconvienience, and Dappled, you sir, have my most sincere apologies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted November 1, 2007 Report Share Posted November 1, 2007 Ohhh sorry Dap, I haven't been online the last two days due to being very busy helping out my dad.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c_s_1987 Posted November 1, 2007 Report Share Posted November 1, 2007 1. Khe Sanh - Cold Chisel (1978) 2. Hey Jealousy - Gin Blossoms (1993) 3. Marseilles - The Angels (1980) 4. Woman - Wolfmother (2006) 5. Into The Great Wide Open - Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers (1991) 6. Knots - Gentle Giant - (1972) 7. End Of The Innocense, The - Don Henley (1989) 8. Take Me To The River - Talking Heads (1978) 9. Classical Gas - Tommy Emmanuel (2003) 10. Jukebox Hero - Foreigner (1981) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted November 1, 2007 Report Share Posted November 1, 2007 1. Gimme Three Steps ~ Skynyrd (I can't believe this isn't already in the Top Tens) 2. Burnin' For You ~ BOC 3. And We Danced ~ Hooters 4. Hey Jealousy ~ Gin Blossoms 5. End Of The Innocence ~ Don Henley 6. Hair ~ Cowsills 7. These Eyes ~ Guess Who 8. Rock and Roll Fantasy ~ Bad Company 9. A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You ~ Monkees 10. Lonely People ~ America Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted November 1, 2007 Report Share Posted November 1, 2007 1.Gimme Three Steps-Lynyrd Skynyrd 2.Serenade-Steve Miller Band 3.Broken Hearted Savior -- Big Head Todd and The Monsters 4.End of the Innocence - Don Henley 5.Rag Doll-Aerosmith 6.Lights - Journey 7.Every Kinda People - Robert Palmer 8.Lil' Red Riding Hood - Sam The Sham And The Pharaohs 9.Do You Know The Way To San Jose - Dionne Warwick 10.Worried Life Blues - The Animals Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted November 1, 2007 Report Share Posted November 1, 2007 1. Khe Sanh - Cold Chisel 2. Marseilles - The Angels 3. Effigy - CCR 4. These Eyes - The Guess Who 5. March Of The Black Queen - Queen 6. Burnin' For You - Blue Oyster Cult 7. Serenade - Steve Miller Band 8. Captain Jack - Billy Joel 9. Sex Type Thing - Stone Temple Pilots 10. Gimme Three Steps - Lynyrd Skynyrd Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bazooka Posted November 1, 2007 Report Share Posted November 1, 2007 1. I Never Loved A Man (The Way I Love You ) -- Aretha Franklin .. Is nobody listening to the Queen of Soul? Aretha could have a Top Ten all to herself. 2. Use Me -- Bill Withers 3. Broken Hearted Savior -- Big Head Todd And The Monsters 4. Worried Life Blues -- The Animals .. Man, I dig that organ (Alan Price) 5. The Hard Way –- Kinks 6. Burnin' For You -- Blue Oyster Cult 7. Only You Know and I Know -- Dave Mason 8. You Really Got A Hold On Me -- The Miracles .. Smokey Robinson's rendition on Sesame Street featured him wrestling with the letter U ( [smallest]'U really got a hold on me' . . get it ? [/smallest]) 9. Lil' Red Riding Hood -- Sam The Sham And The Pharaohs 10. Pool Hall Richard -- The Faces Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted November 1, 2007 Report Share Posted November 1, 2007 1. Cosmic Daddy Dancer - The Free Spirits (1967) 2. Dawn (Go Away) - The Four Seasons (1964) 3. Worried Life Blues - The Animals (1965) 4. Effigy - Creedence Clearwater Revival (1969) 5. Hard Way, The - Kinks (1975) 6. Pool Hall Richard - The Faces (1973) 7. I Never Loved A Man (The Way I Love You) - Aretha Franklin (1967) 8. I Saw Her Again - The Mamas & The Papas (1966) 9. Lil' Red Riding Hood - Sam The Sham And The Pharaohs - (1966) 10. Every Kinda People - Robert Palmer (1978) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted November 1, 2007 Report Share Posted November 1, 2007 I'm sorry, Dappled, I checked everything more than just once this time, but I didn't think of going back to see if everyone's nominations are on the list. I'm sorry. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted November 1, 2007 Report Share Posted November 1, 2007 It's OK, cheer up, Fin, now everyone's curious about the Free Spirits. Out of Sight and Sound! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted November 1, 2007 Report Share Posted November 1, 2007 "The Hard Way" -The Kinks I Can't Explain might have been inspired (or a little more than just that) by You Really Got Me, but this sounds like the Kinks took their revenge on The Who and ripped off I Can't Explain Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted November 1, 2007 Report Share Posted November 1, 2007 1. Into The Great Wide Open - Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers (1991) 2. Captain Jack - Billy Joel (1973) 3. A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You - The Monkees (1967) 4. Hair - The Cowsills - (1969) 5. Lights - Journey (1978) 6. Hard Way, The - Kinks (1975) 7. Worried Life Blues - The Animals (1965) 8. I Saw Her Again - The Mamas & The Papas (1966) 9. Hey Jealousy - Gin Blossoms (1993) 10. Erase/Rewind - The Cardigans (1998) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted November 1, 2007 Author Report Share Posted November 1, 2007 It's OK, cheer up, Fin, now everyone's curious about the Free Spirits. Out of Sight and Sound! Lars, you are a kind man...thank you for being so classy! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Joe Posted November 1, 2007 Report Share Posted November 1, 2007 1-He Was Really Sayin' Somethin' - The Velvelettes (1964)Wop Bop Shooby Doo Wah 2-When I'm Gone - Brenda Holloway (1965) Waddaya gonna do? 3-I'm Still In Love With You - Al Green (1972) So smooth. 4-Take Me To The River - Talking Heads (1978) ^^Al did it first but I love this version. Washa me downnnnnnnnn. 5-And We Danced - The Hooters (1985) Local boys done good. 6-Captain Jack - Billy Joel (1973) Just a little push and you'll be smilin'. But not for long. 7-Hair - The Cowsills - (1969) The best version from the play. I think B'way should redux it. 8-Gimme Three Steps - Lynyrd Skynyrd (1973) A guy's gotta learn to be more cautious, ya know? 9-Burnin' For You - Blue Oyster Cult (1976) Nothin' a lil penicillin won't help. 10-1234 - Feist (2007) Quite the earworm. In a month I'll never know it existed. Maybe next time.... A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You - The Monkees (1967) Do You Know The Way To San Jose - Dionne Warwick (1968) Every Kinda People - Robert Palmer (1978) I Saw Her Again - The Mamas & The Papas (1966) Lonely People - America (1974) Rock 'n' Roll Fantasy - Bad Company (1979) These Eyes - The Guess Who (1968) Use Me - Bill Withers (1972) You've Really Got A Hold On Me - The Miracles (1962) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts