MindCrime Posted December 13, 2013 Author Report Share Posted December 13, 2013 Okay Ray, hope things go well for you and have a good holidays. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted December 13, 2013 Report Share Posted December 13, 2013 Ray, bon courage... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted December 13, 2013 Report Share Posted December 13, 2013 1. Something So Strong - Crowded House 2. Demons - Imagine Dragons 3. Allison Road - Gin Blossoms 4. Can't Stand Losing You - Police 5. Michelle - Beatles 6. Follow Me - Uncle Kracker 7. Christmas Wrapping - The Waitresses 8. Run Rudolph Run - Chuck Berry 9. Mean Woman Blues - Roy Orbison 10. You Can Do Magic - America Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted December 14, 2013 Report Share Posted December 14, 2013 1. You Can Do Magic - America 2. Rockin' Down The Highway - The Doobie Brothers 3. Lady In Black - Uriah Heep 4. Burnin' Sky - Bad Company 5. Mean Woman Blues - Roy Orbison 6. Michelle - The Beatles 7. Goin' Back - The Byrds 8. There's Only One Way To Rock - Sammy Hagar 9. An American Dream - NGDB 10. Something So Strong - Crowded House Tough choices this week. Lots of great nominations. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Joe Posted December 14, 2013 Report Share Posted December 14, 2013 1-Christmas Wrapping – The Waitresses (1981) 2-Run Rudolph Run – Chuck Berry (1958) 3-Little Saint Nick – The Beach Boys (1963) 4-Just Once In My Life – The Righteous Brothers (1965) 5-Not Easy Being Green – Frank Sinatra (1970) 6-Rockin' Down The Highway – The Doobie Brothers (1972) 7-You Can Do Magic – America (1982) 8-Mean Woman Blues – Roy Orbison (1963) 9-Cara Mia – Jay and the Americans (1965) 10-I Shall Be Released – Joe Cocker (1969) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted December 15, 2013 Report Share Posted December 15, 2013 1. You Got To Move - Rolling Stones 2. Mean Woman Blues - Roy Orbison 3. Cara Mia - Jay & The Americans 4. Back Door Santa - Clarence Carter 5. Allison Road - Gin Blossoms 6. This Will Be Our Year - Zombies 7. Ooh My Head - Richie Valens 8. Goin Back - The Byrds 9. Run Rudolph Run - Chuck Berry 10. Rock The Night - Europe Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RockyRaccoon Posted December 16, 2013 Report Share Posted December 16, 2013 1. I Me Mine – The Beatles (1970) 2. Demons – Imagine Dragons (2013) 3. New Pony – The Dead Weather (2009) 4. Michelle – Beatles (1965) 5. Can't Stand Losing You – The Police (1978) 6. Slush – Hot Chip (2010) 7. You Can Do Magic – America (1982) 8. I Shall Be Released – Joe Cocker (1969) 9. You Got To Move – The Rolling Stones (1971) 10. An American Dream – Nitty Gritty Dirt Band (1979) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted December 17, 2013 Author Report Share Posted December 17, 2013 The Songfactor's Choice Top 10 #361 1. You Can Do Magic – America (1982) 40 2. Can't Stand Losing You – The Police (1978) 37 5 votes - #1 pk 3. Rockin' Down The Highway – The Doobie Brothers (1972) 37 5 votes - #2 pk 4. Michelle – The Beatles (1965) 36 5. Mean Woman Blues – Roy Orbison (1963) 34 6. You Got To Move – The Rolling Stones (1971) 33 7. Allison Road – Gin Blossoms (1994) 32 8. Goin Back – The Byrds (1967) 27 6 votes 9. This Will Be Our Year – The Zombies (1968) 27 4 votes 10. Burnin’ Sky – Bad Company (1977) 26 Unbreakable tie * 10. I Shall Be Released – Joe Cocker (1969) 26 Unbreakable tie * This week there are 11 songs making it in, due to an unbreakable tie-breaker at #10 with both songs receiving the exact same voting order. Probably the first time this has ever happened. Thanks to everyone who participated Don't forget to check out the ARCHIVE to see how your nominations fared. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinkstones Posted December 17, 2013 Report Share Posted December 17, 2013 Oh thank God, I thought I was going to have start threatening people to get I Shall Be Released into the TT. LOL Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted December 17, 2013 Report Share Posted December 17, 2013 Sweet! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted December 17, 2013 Report Share Posted December 17, 2013 Now the whole Sticky Fingers album made the Top... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted December 17, 2013 Report Share Posted December 17, 2013 Now the whole Sticky Fingers album made the Top... It's about damn time! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted December 17, 2013 Report Share Posted December 17, 2013 YES! And I bet it's the only whole album to have made it... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinkstones Posted December 19, 2013 Report Share Posted December 19, 2013 YES! And I bet it's the only whole album to have made it... Not quite. Wish You Were Here is also a complete album in the archives. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted December 19, 2013 Report Share Posted December 19, 2013 Well, "Wish You Were Here" isn't among my fave albums but it's got two nice songs. I loved the Floyd pre-WYWH. Now Sticky Fingers is a must... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted December 20, 2013 Report Share Posted December 20, 2013 Not quite. Wish You Were Here is also a complete album in the archives. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here > Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted December 20, 2013 Report Share Posted December 20, 2013 GO STICKY FINGERS!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted December 24, 2013 Author Report Share Posted December 24, 2013 The Songfactor's Choice Top 10 #361 1. You Can Do Magic – America (1982) 40 2. Can't Stand Losing You – The Police (1978) 37 5 votes - #1 pk 3. Rockin' Down The Highway – The Doobie Brothers (1972) 37 5 votes - #2 pk 4. Michelle – The Beatles (1965) 36 5. Mean Woman Blues – Roy Orbison (1963) 34 6. You Got To Move – The Rolling Stones (1971) 33 7. Allison Road – Gin Blossoms (1994) 32 8. Goin Back – The Byrds (1967) 27 6 votes 9. This Will Be Our Year – The Zombies (1968) 27 4 votes 10. Burnin’ Sky – Bad Company (1977) 26 Unbreakable tie * 10. I Shall Be Released – Joe Cocker (1969) 26 Unbreakable tie * Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts