karma Posted January 28, 2010 Report Share Posted January 28, 2010 1. Bluest Blues - Alvin Lee & Ten Years After (1995) 2. Trouble - Ray LaMontagne (2004) 3. Mercury Blues - David Lindley (1981) 4. Closing Time - Leonard Cohen (1992) 5. Li'l Red Riding Hood - Sam the Sham and the Pharaohs (1966) 6. Heavy Horses - Jethro Tull (1978 7. Fly Like An Eagle - Marshall Tucker Band (1977) 8. Run, Run, Run - Jo Jo Gunne (1972) 9. Cheap Sunglasses - ZZ Top (1980) 10.Play The Game Tonight - Kansas (1982) Couldn't in good conscience put my noms in top 2. Found some great new to me new ones in my listening this week. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MuzikTyme Posted January 28, 2010 Report Share Posted January 28, 2010 I can see Mercury Blues being number 1. Can I get an amen? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted January 28, 2010 Author Report Share Posted January 28, 2010 1. Cheap Sunglasses - ZZ Top (1980) 2. I'll Stand By You - Pretenders (1994) 3. Prove It All Night - Bruce Springsteen (1978) 4. Play With Fire - The Rolling Stones (1965) 5. Crooked Line - Elvis Costello (2009) 6. I'm a Boy - The Who (1966) 7. Death Of A Salesman - Low (2005) 8. Bluest Blues - Alvin Lee & Ten Years After (1995) 9. Run, Run, Run - Jo Jo Gunne (1972) 10. All Night Long - Joe Walsh (1980) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RockyRaccoon Posted January 28, 2010 Report Share Posted January 28, 2010 1. Uncle Albert/Admiral Halsey - Paul McCartney (1971) 2. Maybe Tomorrow - Badfinger (1968) 3. Play The Game Tonight - Kansas (1982) 4. I Cut Like A Buffalo - The Dead Weather (2009) 5. Cheap Sunglasses - ZZ Top (1980) 6. Muscle of Love - Alice Cooper (1973) 7. Play The Game - Queen (1980) 8. Closing Time - Leonard Cohen (1992) 9. When I Grow Up (To Be a Man) - The Beach Boys (1965) 10. Play With Fire - The Rolling Stones (1965) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted January 28, 2010 Report Share Posted January 28, 2010 1- Li'l Red Riding Hood - Sam the Sham and the Pharaohs (1966) 2- Play With Fire - The Rolling Stones (1965) 3- Ain't Nothing to Me - Johnny Winter (1973) 4- Wuthering Heights - Kate Bush (1978) 5- Sunny Days - Lighthouse (1972) 6- Closing Time - Leonard Cohen (1992) 7- Andmoreagain - Love (1967) 8- Trouble - Ray LaMontagne (2004) 9- Maybe Tomorrow - Badfinger (1968) 10- Death Of A Salesman - Low (2005) Another very hard top ten... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted January 28, 2010 Report Share Posted January 28, 2010 1. Just Like Heaven - The Cure (1987) 2. Bizarre Love Triangle - New Order (1986) 3. I'll Stand By You - Pretenders (1994) 4. Zoo, The - The Scorpions (1980) 5. Fallin' - Alicia Keys (2001) 6. So What'cha Want - Beastie Boys (1992) 7. Without Me - Eminem (2002) 8. Closing Time - Leonard Cohen (1992) [*new to me] 9. On A Rope - Rocket From The Crypt (1995) 10. Play The Game - Queen (1980) I omitted "Play With Fire" since it doesn't need my vote. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J Hill Posted January 28, 2010 Report Share Posted January 28, 2010 1. Closing Time - Leonard Cohen (1992) 2. Crooked Line - Elvis Costello (2009) 3. Bizarre Love Triangle - New Order (1986) 4. Town Called Malice - The Jam (1982) 5. Prove It All Night - Bruce Springsteen (1978) 6. Uncle Albert/Admiral Halsey - Paul McCartney (1971) 7. Bluest Blues - Alvin Lee & Ten Years After (1995) 8. I'm a Boy - The Who (1966) 9. When I Grow Up (To Be a Man) - The Beach Boys (1965) 10. Li'l Red Riding Hood - Sam the Sham and the Pharaohs (1966) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted January 28, 2010 Report Share Posted January 28, 2010 1. Prove It All Night - Bruce Springsteen 2. Andmoreagain - Love 3. I Cut Like A Buffalo - The Dead Weather 4. Cheap Sunglasses - ZZ Top 5. Play With Fire - The Rolling Stones 6. Without Me - Eminem 7. Just Like Heaven - The Cure 8. I'm A Boy - The Who 9. Fallin' - Alicia Keys 10. Muscle of Love - Alice Cooper Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlueAngel Posted January 28, 2010 Report Share Posted January 28, 2010 1. Town Called Malice - The Jam 2. So What'cha Want - Beastie Boys 3. Bizarre Love Triangle - New Order 4. Big Time Sensuality - Bjork 5. Death Of A Salesman - Low 6. Just Like Heaven - The Cure 7. Intro - XX 8. Wuthering Heights - Kate Bush 9. Without Me - Eminem 10. Fallin' - Alicia Keys Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted January 29, 2010 Report Share Posted January 29, 2010 1. When I Grow Up (To Be a Man) - The Beach Boys (1965) 2. Andmoreagain - Love (1967) 3. Flying on the Ground is Wrong - Buffalo Springfield (1968) 4. A Heart In New York - Art Garfunkel (1981) 5. Li'l Red Riding Hood - Sam the Sham and the Pharaohs (1966) 6. Play With Fire - The Rolling Stones (1965) 7. Bluest Blues - Alvin Lee & Ten Years After (1995) 8. Closing Time - Leonard Cohen (1992) 9. I'm a Boy - The Who (1966) 10. Maybe Tomorrow - Badfinger (1968) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted January 29, 2010 Report Share Posted January 29, 2010 1) Town Called Malice - The Jam (1982) 2) Wuthering Heights - Kate Bush (1978) 3) Big Time Sensuality - Bjork (1993) 4) Death Of A Salesman - Low (2005) 5) On A Rope - Rocket From The Crypt (1995) 6) Nothin' - Lucinda Williams (2001) 7) I Cut Like A Buffalo - The Dead Weather (2009) 8) Just Like Heaven - The Cure (1987) 9) Miner at the Dial-a-View - Grandaddy (2000) 10) Nothing Too Much Just Out of Sight - The Fireman (2008) Some cracking nominations this week: well done, people! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted January 29, 2010 Report Share Posted January 29, 2010 1. Feel It All Around - Washed Out (2009) 2. Intro - XX (2009) 3. Just Like Heaven - The Cure (1987) 4. Miner at the Dial-a-View - Grandaddy (2000) 5. Wuthering Heights - Kate Bush (1978) 6. Bizarre Love Triangle - New Order (1986) 7. Big Time Sensuality - Bjork (1993) 8. Death Of A Salesman - Low (2005) 9. Play The Game - Queen (1980) 10. I Cut Like A Buffalo - The Dead Weather (2009) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted January 29, 2010 Report Share Posted January 29, 2010 1. Miner at the Dial-a-View - Grandaddy (2000) 2. So What'cha Want - Beastie Boys (1992) 3. I Cut Like a Buffalo - The Dead Weather (2009) 4. Bizarre Love Triangle - New Order (1986) 5. Big Time Sensuality - Björk (1993) 6. Nothing Too Much Just Out of Sight - The Fireman (2008) 7. Town Called Malice - The Jam (1982) 8. On a Rope - Rocket From The Crypt (1995) 9. Intro - XX (2009) 10.Feel It All Around - Washed Out (2009) Death Of A Salesman - Low (2005) Just Like Heaven - The Cure (1987) Without Me - Eminem (2002) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted January 29, 2010 Report Share Posted January 29, 2010 1. I'm a Boy - The Who (1966) 2. A Heart In New York - Art Garfunkel (1981) 3. Play With Fire - The Rolling Stones (1965) 4. Wuthering Heights - Kate Bush (1978) 5. Bluest Blues - Alvin Lee & Ten Years After (1995) 6. Intro - XX (2009) 7. Without Me - Eminem (2002) 8. When I Grow Up (To Be a Man) - The Beach Boys (1965) 9. Town Called Malice - The Jam (1982) 10. Uncle Albert/Admiral Halsey - Paul McCartney (1971) Another nice round. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted January 29, 2010 Report Share Posted January 29, 2010 1] Fallin' - Alicia Keys (2001) 2] So What'cha Want - Beastie Boys (1992) 3] I Cut Like A Buffalo - The Dead Weather (2009) 4] Town Called Malice - The Jam (1982) 5] Finish What You Started - Van Halen (1988) 6] I'm a Boy - The Who (1966) 7] Just Like Heaven - The Cure (1987) 8] Trouble - Ray LaMontagne (2004) 9] Maybe Tomorrow - Badfinger (1968) 10] Play The Game Tonight - Kansas (1982) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted January 29, 2010 Report Share Posted January 29, 2010 1. I'll Stand By You - Pretenders 2. Fallin' - Alicia Keys 3. Finish What You Started - Van Halen 4. Just Like Heaven - The Cure 5. Cheap Sunglasses -ZZ Top 6. Bizarre Love Triangle - New Order 7. Town Called Malice - The Jam 8. Trouble - Ray LaMontagne 9. Prove it All Night - Bruce Springsteen 10. Without Me - Eminem Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted January 29, 2010 Report Share Posted January 29, 2010 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #203 for the week ending 31st January 2010 1. Play With Fire - The Rolling Stones (1965) 2. Cheap Sunglasses - ZZ Top (1980) 3. Prove It All Night - Bruce Springsteen (1978) 4. Just Like Heaven - The Cure (1987)Â 5. Town Called Malice - The Jam (1982) 6. Bluest Blues - Alvin Lee & Ten Years After (1995) 7. I Cut Like A Buffalo - The Dead Weather (2009) 8. Li'l Red Riding Hood - Sam the Sham and the Pharaohs (1966) 9. I'm a Boy - The Who (1966) 10. I'll Stand By You - Pretenders (1994) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted January 29, 2010 Report Share Posted January 29, 2010 Feed A Child Make Me Happy With A Click: Top Ten Archive Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluesky Posted January 29, 2010 Report Share Posted January 29, 2010 1. Play With Fire - The Rolling Stones (1965) 4. Just Like Heaven - The Cure (1987)Â 8. Li'l Red Riding Hood - Sam the Sham and the Pharaohs (1966) 9. I'm a Boy - The Who (1966) AWESOMELY AWESOME And Fin, I clicked onto the archive, so commence your happy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted January 29, 2010 Report Share Posted January 29, 2010 Nice :happybanana: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted January 30, 2010 Report Share Posted January 30, 2010 If I had given New Order my #1 instead of 2 they would've made it, but then my #3 Pretenders wouldn't have. Good list with obvious choice at top and a few suprises in the middle. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinkstones Posted January 30, 2010 Report Share Posted January 30, 2010 Hey, one of my nominations made it in. Super. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted January 30, 2010 Report Share Posted January 30, 2010 "I cut like a Buffalo" almost doubled their points in just a few weeks Nothing Too Much Just Out of Sight - The Fireman (2008) 6 I knew I shouldn't have nominated that with the other Paul McCartney song already in the competition, but I saw the other one too late Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted January 30, 2010 Report Share Posted January 30, 2010 Cool Top Ten... It was a hard one... Shannon's nom made it...! "Play With Fire" by The Rolling Stones And her former nom, "Li'l Red Riding Hood" by Sam the Sham and the Pharaohs made it too... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlueAngel Posted January 30, 2010 Report Share Posted January 30, 2010 If I had given New Order my #1 instead of 2 they would've made it, but then my #3 Pretenders wouldn't have. And if I would have given Beasties my #1 instead of #2 I could have gotten both my noms in. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts