OLD 55 Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 You dropped one of my nominations down by a point, edna ! } If it misses the Ten by one - I'LL GET YOU OK, I've deleted the old List and PTd Farin. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 You can´t get me, Darryl, you live in Australia... and I´m in Spain... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 You be careful - I think Sammy has 'Family' contacts there.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 Oh, Sammy... I had forgotten about him... Well, I have other contacts too... and many places to hide... I´m so small... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 And here's mine: 1. Wreck of The Antoinette - Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick & Tich (1968) 2. Marie la Veau - Dr John (1983) 3. Locomotive Breath - Jethro Tull (1971) 4. Let's Work Together - Canned Heat (1970) 5. From The Beginning - Emerson, Lake & Palmer (1972) 6. Funeral For A Friend/Love Lies Bleeding - Elton John (1973) 7. Mellow Yellow - Donovan (1966) 8. Heart of the Night - Poco (1978) 9. Box of Rain - Grateful Dead (1970) 10. Dancing in the Moonlight - King Harves (1973) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 16 renominations this time around. A few of these had been nominated twice before. The red numbers are how high in the list they got in a previous Top Ten. Locomotive Breath - Jethro Tull - 13 Turn The Page - Bob Seger - 13 Dancing In The Moonlight - King Harvest - 14 Funeral For A Friend/Love Lies Bleeding - Elton John - 14 Sundown - Gordon Lightfoot - 18 Groove Is In The Heart - Deee-lite - 21 Keep Yourself Alive - Queen - 28 Amanda - Boston - 29 Beth - KISS - 29 Footstompin' Music - Grand Funk Railroad - 30 Whiskey In The Jar - Thin Lizzy - 30 Time Is Tight - Booker T. & The MGs - 32 Hot Legs - Rod Stewart - 34 What I Like About You - Romantics - 34 Rosanna - Toto - 36 Mellow Yellow - Donovan - 40 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 The Top Ten #65: 1 50s song 6 60s songs 21 70s songs 10 80s songs 3 90s songs 5 00s songs Will this be the first Top Ten with no 60s songs? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 What Surely we can get the Electrical Banana in Gonna be the very next phase. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 To answer Darryls question last week, look at this list. The results of Top Ten #5: 1 - In My Life - Beatles - Nominated by - Elvish 2 - White Room - Cream - Nominated by - Old 55 3 - White Rabbit - Jefferson Airplane - Nominated by - Edna 4 - Bell Bottom Blues - Derek And The Dominos - Nominated by - Elvish 5 - The Letter - Box Tops - Nominated by - RonJonSurfer 6 - Fat Bottomed Girls - Queen - Nominated by - Jman 7 - Statesboro Blues - Allman Brothers Band - Nominated by - Laurie35451 8 - Papa Was A Rollin' Stone - Temptations - Nominated by - Laurie35451 9 - Drive - Cars - Nominated by - Old 55 10 - Dreams - Fleetwood Mac - Nominated by - Steel Magnolia 3 people got both their nominations in! And it has happened more than once. It's rather often that 2 people get both their nominations in the Top Ten. It's more unusual that one person gets both noms as #1 and #2! Hmmmm, maybe we should put up a Hall of Fame for those extraordinary talents?!? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 Another 2nd placing! I'm always the Bridesmaid. Thanks for the great info, Lars. We used up too many good songs early ! Some of those near the bottom of that Ten would be #1s now. Except for those stoned out Hippy Freaks of edna's. Although I nominated 'Somebody To Love', because they weren't eating funny mushrooms in that. Goodnight All ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Joe Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 It's more unusual that one person gets both noms as #1 and #2! Hmmmm, maybe we should put up a Hall of Fame for those extraordinary talents?!? That would make me a charter inductee into the Top Ten Hall Of Fame. Extraordinary? Awww, shucks Dap. For the record: Top Ten #4 from the week ending 19th April 2006 1. Hush - Deep Purple - (1968) 72 2. Suite: Judy Blue Eyes - Crosby, Stills & Nash (1969) 70 Uhh, tha ya, tha ya vera muh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 This just about killed me. I need to take an antacid after trying to compile this list. I know the points won't matter, but I'm listing my top 20 anyway. It hurts me too much to leave 11-20 out. 1] Tube Snake Boogie - ZZ Top (1981) 2] Misunderstanding - Genesis (1980) 3] Biggest Part of Me - Ambrosia (1980) 4] Groove is in The Heart - Deee-Lite (1990) 5] Beth - KISS (1976) 6] Dancing in the Moonlight - King Harvest (1973) 7] Turn The Page - Bob Seger (1976) 8] Strip - Adam Ant (1983) 9] Love is my Religion - Ziggy Marley (2006) 10] Little Sister - Queens of the Stone Age (2005) ***************************************** 11] Back In Black - AC/DC (1980) 12] Let's Work Together - Canned Heat (1970) 13] Amanda - Boston (1986) 14] Fever - Peggy Lee (1958) 15] Shotgun - Jr. Walker & The All Stars (1965) 16] What I Like About You - The Romantics (1980) 17] Rosanna - Toto (1982) 18] Sundown - Gordon Lightfoot (1974) 19] 7 seconds - Youssou N'Dour and Neneh Cherry (1994) 20] Double Shot of My Baby's Love - The Swinging Medallions (1966) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 those stoned out Hippy Freaks of edna's. Although I nominated 'Somebody To Love', because they weren't eating funny mushrooms in that. How can you tell they were not? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 I am dangerous at Elvis Karaoke Fever - Peggy Lee (1958) Groove is in The Heart - Deee-Lite (1990) Burning Love - Elvis Presley (1972) Tattooed Love Boys - The Pretenders (1979) Beth - KISS (1976) 7 seconds - Youssou N'Dour and Neneh Cherry (1994) Funeral For A Friend/Love Lies Bleeding - Elton John (1973) Whiskey In the Jar - Thin Lizzy (1973) She's Not There - Santana (1977) Back In Black - AC/DC (1980) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 I had to leave the country because of my karaoke attempts ... 1. Biggest Part of Me - Ambrosia (1980) 2. Sundown - Gordon Lightfoot (1974) 3. Dancing in the Moonlight - King Harvest (1973) 4. Footstompin' Music - Grand Funk Railroad (1971) 5. Fever - Peggy Lee (1958) 6. What I Like About You - The Romantics (1980) 7. She's Not There - Santana (1977) 8. Shotgun - Jr. Walker & The All Stars (1965) 9. Mellow Yellow - Donovan (1966) 10. Time Is Tight - Booker T & The MGs (1968) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 Forgot to nominate! Hopefully life returns to normal next week and I can post more. If my votes still count, here they are 1. Beth - Kiss 2. Turn The Page - Bob Seger 3. Dancing In The Moonlight - King Harvest 4. Funeral For A Friend/Love Lies Bleeding - Elton John 5. Whiskey In the Jar - Thin Lizzy 6. What I Like About You - The Romantics 7. Keep Yourself Alive - Queen 8. Sundown - Gordon Lightfoot 9. 7 seconds - Youssou N'Dour and Neneh Cherry 10. Back In Black - AC/DC Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 You be careful - I think Sammy has 'Family' contacts there.... Yeah, but Edna has brownies!.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 If my votes still count, here they are of course they do, you don't need to ask Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluesboy Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 1. Rosa Lee McFall - Jerry Garcia/David Grisman/Tony Rice 2. Heart of the Night - Poco 3. From The Beginning - Emerson, Lake & Palmer 4. Double Shot of My Baby's Love - Swinging Medallions 5. Burning Love - Elvis 6. Box of Rain - Grateful Dead 7. Do You Know What I Mean - Lee Michaels 8. Tattooed Love Boys - Pretenders 9. Tube Snake Boogie - the boys 10. Fever - Peggy Lee Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 1. 7 seconds - Youssou N'Dour and Neneh Cherry (1994) 2. Love is my Religion - Ziggy Marley (2006) 3. She's Not There - Santana (1977) 4. Keep Yourself Alive - Queen (1973) 5. Little Sister - Queens of the Stone Age (2005) 6. Rosanna - Toto (1982) 7. Groove is in The Heart - Deee-Lite (1990) 8. Time Is Now,The - Moloko (2000) 9. Back In Black - AC/DC (1980) 10. Whiskey In the Jar - Thin Lizzy (1973) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 1. Little Sister - Queens of the Stone Age (2005) 2. 7 seconds - Youssou N'Dour and Neneh Cherry (1994) 3. Time Is Now,The - Moloko (2000) 4. Let's Work Together - Canned Heat (1970) 5. Locomotive Breath - Jethro Tull (1971) (was nominated by yours truly in TT #1) 6. Whiskey In the Jar - Thin Lizzy (1973) 7. She's Not There - Santana (1977) 8. Groove is in The Heart - Deee-Lite (1990) 9. Love is my Religion - Ziggy Marley (2006) 10. Mellow Yellow - Donovan (1966) Back in Black, Fever, Rosanna and Keep yourself alive just missed out Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 Hmmmm, maybe we should put up a Hall of Fame for those extraordinary talents?!? if someone gets #1 and #2 it doesn't mean that they nominated the best songs, only the most mainstream ones... so, if we could name this "hall of fame" accordingly... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 Forgot to nominate! Katie, my case is worse than yours... I forgot to vote for one of my nominations!! so, if we could name this "hall of fame" accordingly... If we make a "hall of shame" I could be among the winners... my songs rarely make it... but I´m happy anyways... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 no "Hall of Shame" would be too much I simply thought of "Hall of Fame for the most Mainstream nominations" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted May 31, 2007 Report Share Posted May 31, 2007 Not that great an idea, I think. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts