Lucky Posted August 5, 2009 Report Share Posted August 5, 2009 1. Sopranos 2. Law & Order (original) 3. The Rockford Files 4. The Waltons 5. Northern Exposure 6. Untouchables 7. Bonanza 8. Homefront 9. Cold Case 10. Dragnet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluesboy Posted August 5, 2009 Report Share Posted August 5, 2009 1. Twilight Zone 2. The Waltons 3. Twin Peaks 4. Sopranos 5. Bonanza 6. Mission: Impossible 7. Hill Street Blues 8. ER 9. The Fugitive 10. Dragnet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluesboy Posted August 5, 2009 Report Share Posted August 5, 2009 How about best variety show for a potential category down the road. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted August 5, 2009 Author Report Share Posted August 5, 2009 I'll make a note of it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluesboy Posted August 5, 2009 Report Share Posted August 5, 2009 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluesboy Posted August 5, 2009 Report Share Posted August 5, 2009 I sensing there's no category for The Wonderful World of Disney Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted August 6, 2009 Report Share Posted August 6, 2009 1. Twilight Zone 2. Avengers, The 3. Columbo 4. Waltons, The 5. NYPD Blue 6. Little House on the Prairie 7. Mission: Impossible 8. Untouchables 9. House 10. Dr. Who (would have been rated higher but for the cheesy sets) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted August 6, 2009 Report Share Posted August 6, 2009 [biggest]1] Lost[/biggest] 2] X-Files 3] Sopranos 4] 24 5] Criminal Minds 6] House 7] Dexter 8] Twilight Zone 9] Law & Order (original) 10] Star Trek (in honor of my beloved Shannon) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlueAngel Posted August 6, 2009 Report Share Posted August 6, 2009 1. Lost 2. ER 3. The Sopranos 4. Dr. Who (I would have put this in my top 3 if David Tennent wasn't leaving next season, after I had just started to like him and gotten over them replacing Christopher Eccleston.) 5. House 6. X-Files 7. 24 8. Twin Peaks 9. CSI: Las Vegas 10. Desperate Housewives Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted August 6, 2009 Report Share Posted August 6, 2009 1. Sopranos 2. LA Law 3. Twilight Zone 4. ER 5. Law And Order ( Orbach was the best) 6. St. Elsewhere 7. Northern Exposure 8. Columbo ( Peter Falk is from my Hometown) 9. Dragnet 10. Bonanza Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted August 6, 2009 Report Share Posted August 6, 2009 1.Mission: Impossible 2.Star Trek 3.Avengers, The 4.Twilight Zone 5.NCIS 6.Without a Trace 7.Unit, The 8.X-Files 9.Dragnet 10.Cold Case Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted August 6, 2009 Report Share Posted August 6, 2009 1. Lost 2. Star Trek 3. Twilight Zone Wow, I'm a nerd. Moving on 4. Law and Order 5. CSI 6. House 7. 24 8. ER 9. Cold Case 10. X-Files Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bazooka Posted August 7, 2009 Report Share Posted August 7, 2009 I had to choose from what I was familiar with. I lost interest in episodic TV years ago, and many of the nominated shows I've never watched ever. 1. Columbo 2. The Fugitive 3. Law & Order (original) 4. Mission: Impossible 5. St. Elsewhere 6. X-Files 7. Twin Peaks 8. Hill Street Blues 9. The Avengers 10. Star Trek Twilight Zone was top-notch TV, but without continuing characters or setting, it's hard for me to think of the program as "drama". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cyberjudge Posted August 7, 2009 Report Share Posted August 7, 2009 1. Star Trek 2. X-Files 3. L.A.Law 4. CSI 5. Law and Order 6. Hill Street Blues 7. Twilight Zone 8. Without a Trace 9. Cold Case 10. Dragnet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted August 7, 2009 Report Share Posted August 7, 2009 1- Mission: Impossible 2- Desperate Housewives 3- ER 4- Fugitive, The 5- L.A. Law 6- Columbo 7- CSI: Las Vegas 8- House 9- Twilight Zone 10- Without a Trace Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted August 7, 2009 Report Share Posted August 7, 2009 1) Twin Peaks 2) Dr. Who 3) Starsky & Hutch 4) Star Trek 5) L.A. Law 6) Avengers, The 7) Columbo 8) Mission: Impossible 9) X-Files 10) Bonanza Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted August 7, 2009 Report Share Posted August 7, 2009 1. Twilight Zone 2. Twin Peaks 3. Star Trek (original series) 4, Dragnet 5. Bonanza 6. The Waltons 7. Rockford Files 8. ER 9. Columbo 10. Cold Case Although I am completely and totally addicted to Desperate Housewives, I don't see it as a drama so much as a dark comedic series... which is also how the creator described it during an interview I saw... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ombre Vivante Posted August 8, 2009 Report Share Posted August 8, 2009 I only liked these shows: 1. O Clone/El Clon 2. I, Claudius 3. Twilight Zone 4. Twin Peaks 5. Star Trek 6. Columbo 7. Hill Street Blues 8. Law & Order (original) 9. MacGyver Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted August 8, 2009 Author Report Share Posted August 8, 2009 1 Unsolved Mysteries 2 Twilight Zone 3 24 4 House 5 CSI 6 Sopranos 7 Lost 8 Law & Order 9 Mission: Impossible 10 Dexter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted August 8, 2009 Author Report Share Posted August 8, 2009 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted August 8, 2009 Author Report Share Posted August 8, 2009 1. The Twilight Zone (’59-’64 - CBS) -- 100 2. The Sopranos (’99-’07 HBO) -- 85 3. Star Trek (’66-’69 NBC) -- 69 4. Columbo (’68-’78 - NBC, ’89-’03 - ABC) -- 62 5. E.R. (’94-’09 NBC) -- 55 6. Law & Order (’90-present - NBC) -- 47 7. X-Files (’93-’02 - FOX) -- 46 8. House (’04-present - FOX) -- 45 9. Lost (’04-present - ABC) -- 43 10. Mission: Impossible (’66-’73 – CBS) -- 42 11. Twin Peaks -- 41 12. L.A. Law -- 38 13. CSI: Las Vegas -- 35 14. The Waltons -- 32 15. Bonanza -- 30 16. The Avengers -- 27 17. Starsky & Hutch -- 25 18. 24 -- 23 19. NCIS (Naval Criminal Investigative Service) -- 21 19. The Rockford Files -- 21 19. The Untouchables -- 21 22. The Fugitive -- 19 22. Without a Trace -- 19 24. Hill Street Blues -- 18 24. Little House Prairie -- 18 26. Cold Case -- 17 26. Dr. Who -- 17 28. Dragnet -- 16 29. St. Elsewhere -- 15 30. NYPD Blue -- 14 31. Desperate House -- 12 31. Homefront -- 12 33. Dexter -- 10 33. Northern Exposure -- 10 33. O Clone/El Clon -- 10 33. Unsolved Mysteries -- 10 37. Criminal Minds -- 9 37. I, Claudius -- 9 39. MacGyver -- 7 40. The Unit – 4 Thank you to everyone who participated Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted August 8, 2009 Author Report Share Posted August 8, 2009 If I could have redone my noms, I probably would have gone with Charlie's Angels and Dallas. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted August 8, 2009 Report Share Posted August 8, 2009 Great great final list. I almost nominated Dallas. That show dominated the mid-late 70's. Who shot JR? was a phrase that defined the '70's. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted August 8, 2009 Report Share Posted August 8, 2009 Good stuff, people. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted August 8, 2009 Report Share Posted August 8, 2009 :happybanana: I finally got a #1 in something! woot woot! :happybanana: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now