Sweet Jane 61 Posted October 10, 2007 Report Share Posted October 10, 2007 Tangerine - Led Zeppelin (1970) A Fool For Your Stockings - ZZ Top (1979) Stay With Me - Faces (1971) John Barleycorn Must Die - Traffic (1970) God - John Lennon (1980) Runnin' Down A Dream - Tom Petty (1989) Hard Times (No One Knows Better Than I) - Ray Charles (1961) Just Between You And Me - April Wine (1981) Natural Born Bugie - Humble Pie (1969) Spill The Wine - Eric Burdon and War (1970) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted October 10, 2007 Report Share Posted October 10, 2007 Funny,sarcastic? Not really. Sideswipe? Most assuredly. The funny, sarcastic part is in the "Uh .... ." I am actually responding to being sideswiped, which is not right either. Sorry. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted October 10, 2007 Report Share Posted October 10, 2007 1. D'you Know What I Mean? - Oasis (1997) 2. Tangerine - Led Zeppelin (1970) 3. Giving It All Away - Roger Daltrey (1973) 4. God - John Lennon (1980) 5. Spill The Wine - Eric Burdon and War (1970) 6. Solitary Man - Neil Diamond (1966) 7. Runnin' Down A Dream - Tom Petty (1989) 8. Avenging Annie - Andy Pratt (1973) 9. Stay With Me - Faces (1971) 10. Gangsta's Paradise - Coolio (1995) Narrowing this down to ten songs wasn't that hard... ranking them was a different matter altogether, especially the top five. This was like the Ultimate Top Ten again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted October 10, 2007 Report Share Posted October 10, 2007 Funny,sarcastic? Not really. Sideswipe? Most assuredly. Funny- only in a vague sense. Sarcastic - not particularly intended as such Sideswipe - putting it a bit strongly: I'm sure no offence was intended. This whole thing would have read quite differently had Farin said, "which in turn was a facetious reference to a remark in another thread " 'Twas nought but a bit of silliness. We're allowed that, aren't we? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted October 10, 2007 Report Share Posted October 10, 2007 ^^^^Hey! Four concentric speech bubbles, each from a different person. You don't see that very often.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted October 10, 2007 Author Report Share Posted October 10, 2007 'Twas nought but a bit of silliness. We're allowed that, aren't we? Oh Mr Fitter, around here?? Most assuredly so... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted October 10, 2007 Report Share Posted October 10, 2007 1. Runnin' Down A Dream - Tom Petty 2. Ma Belle Amie - Tee Set 3. What's A Matter Baby... - Timi Yuro 4. Giving It All Away - Roger Daltrey 5. Solitary Man - Neil Diamond 6. John Barleycorn Must Die - Traffic 7. Radio Nowhere - Bruce 8. Little Sister - Queens Of The Stone Age 9. Be Thankful For What You Got - William DeVaughn 10. Monkey Man - Stones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted October 10, 2007 Report Share Posted October 10, 2007 1. "Radio Nowhere"- Bruce Springsteen 2. "Runnin' Down A Dream"- Tom Petty 3. "Monkey Man"- The Rolling Stones 4. "Run Like Hell"- Pink Floyd 5. "Tangerine"- Led Zeppelin 6. "Gimme All Your Lovin'"- ZZ Top 7. "It's Tricky"- Run-DMC 8. "Fall To Pieces"- Velvet Revolver 9. "Rocky Mountain Way"- Joe Walsh 10. "Spill The Wine"- Eric Burdon and War Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted October 10, 2007 Report Share Posted October 10, 2007 'Twas nought but a bit of silliness. We're allowed that, aren't we? Silliness Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted October 10, 2007 Report Share Posted October 10, 2007 I knew that link had something to do with Monty Python! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted October 10, 2007 Report Share Posted October 10, 2007 Crikey, I have 14 songs on my top ten this time. *sigh* 1. 867-5309/Jenny - Tommy Tutone (how has this been overlooked in the past??) 2. Long Tall Glasses ~ Leo Sayer 3. Rocky Mountain Way ~ Joe Walsh 4. Just Between You And Me ~ April Wine 5. Lady ~ Kenny Rogers 6. Gimme All Your Lovin' ~ ZZ Top 7. Just You And Me ~ Chicago 8. Ma Belle Amie ~ Tee Set 9. Spill The Wine ~ Eric Burdon and War 10. Before The Next Teardrop Falls ~ Freddie Fender 11. Solitary Man ~ Neil Diamond 12. Blue Collar Man ~ Styx 13. Wild, Wild West ~ Escape Club (my own nomination) 14. Television: Drug of the nation ~ Hiphoprisy (I like the song... but it's too new to me for me to vote for just yet!) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c_s_1987 Posted October 11, 2007 Report Share Posted October 11, 2007 1. D'you Know What I Mean? - Oasis (1997) 2. Run Like Hell - Pink Floyd (1979) 3. Monkey Wrench - Foo Fighters (1997) 4. We Are The Champions - Queen (1977) 5. Stay With Me - Faces (1971) 6. Four Horsemen, The - Aphrodite's Child (1972) 7. Natural Born Bugie - Humble Pie (1969) 8. White Unicorn - Wolfmother (2006) 9. Maybe Tomorrow - The Iveys (1969) 10. Tangerine - Led Zeppelin (1970) (One of Led Zeppelin's only truly radio friendly songs. Which, of course, is why I don't like it that much. ) Again, I think this list is more a reflection of the songs that I'd like to see in the Top Ten and actually stand a chance of making it there, rather than the songs that are actually my favourites. Voting for my favourites in the top 3 seems to be getting more and more pointless as time goes by (Especially when Fin doesn't vote for my Humble Pie nomination ). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted October 11, 2007 Report Share Posted October 11, 2007 1. Solitary Man - Neil Diamond 2. Runnin' Down A Dream - Tom Petty 3. Just You 'N' Me - Chicago 4. Rocky Mountain Way - Joe Walsh 5. Gimme All Your Lovin' - ZZ Top 6. Blue Collar Man - Styx 7. We Are The Champions - Queen 8. 867-5309/Jenny - Tommy Tutone 9. Ma Belle Amie - Tee Set 10. Black Cat Bone - Johnny Winter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted October 11, 2007 Report Share Posted October 11, 2007 1. We Are The Champions - Queen (1977) 2. Before The Next Teardrop Falls - Freddy Fender (1974) 3. Ma Belle Amie - The Tee Set (1969) 4. Solitary Man - Neil Diamond (1966) 5. Shoop Shoop Song(It's In His Kiss), The - Betty Everett (1963) 6. It's A Heartache - Bonnie Tyler (1977) 7. 867-5309/Jenny - Tommy Tutone (1982) 8. Stay With Me - Faces (1971) 9. Long Tall Glasses (I Can Dance) - Leo Sayer (1974) 10.Spill The Wine - Eric Burdon and War (1970) .................................................. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted October 11, 2007 Report Share Posted October 11, 2007 1. D'you Know What I Mean? - Oasis (1997) 2. Run Like Hell - Pink Floyd (1979) 3. Monkey Wrench - Foo Fighters (1997) 4. We Are The Champions - Queen (1977) 5. Stay With Me - Faces (1971) 6. Four Horsemen, The - Aphrodite's Child (1972) 7. Natural Born Bugie - Humble Pie (1969) 8. White Unicorn - Wolfmother (2006) 9. Maybe Tomorrow - The Iveys (1969) 10. Tangerine - Led Zeppelin (1970) (One of Led Zeppelin's only truly radio friendly songs. Which, of course, is why I don't like it that much. ) Again, I think this list is more a reflection of the songs that I'd like to see in the Top Ten and actually stand a chance of making it there, rather than the songs that are actually my favourites. Voting for my favourites in the top 3 seems to be getting more and more pointless as time goes by (Especially when Fin doesn't vote for my Humble Pie nomination ). I didn't?! I must have accidentally deleted it off my final list of songs to vote for! I tell you, I definitely wanted to vote for it. I'll edit my votes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted October 11, 2007 Report Share Posted October 11, 2007 1. D'you Know What I Mean? - Oasis (1997) 2. Tangerine - Led Zeppelin (1970) 3. Giving It All Away - Roger Daltrey (1973) 4. God - John Lennon (1980) 5. Spill The Wine - Eric Burdon and War (1970) 6. Solitary Man - Neil Diamond (1966) 7. Runnin' Down A Dream - Tom Petty (1989) 8. Avenging Annie - Andy Pratt (1973) 9. Stay With Me - Faces (1971) 10. Gangsta's Paradise - Coolio (1995) Narrowing this down to ten songs wasn't that hard... ranking them was a different matter altogether, especially the top five. This was like the Ultimate Top Ten again. Can't edit it anymore... here's the new version then: 1. D'you Know What I Mean? - Oasis (1997) 2. Tangerine - Led Zeppelin (1970) 3. Giving It All Away - Roger Daltrey (1973) 4. Natural Born Bugie - Humble Pie (1969) 5. God - John Lennon (1980) 6. Spill The Wine - Eric Burdon and War (1970) 7. Solitary Man - Neil Diamond (1966) 8. Runnin' Down A Dream - Tom Petty (1989) 9. Avenging Annie - Andy Pratt (1973) 10. Stay With Me - Faces (1971) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c_s_1987 Posted October 11, 2007 Report Share Posted October 11, 2007 I thought something was wrong there, I'm glad I brought it up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted October 11, 2007 Report Share Posted October 11, 2007 Yes, me too! Sorry. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted October 11, 2007 Report Share Posted October 11, 2007 Crikey, I have 14 songs on my top ten this time. *sigh* 1. 867-5309/Jenny - Tommy Tutone (how has this been overlooked in the past??) It was #19 on list #34 2. Long Tall Glasses ~ Leo Sayer 3. Rocky Mountain Way ~ Joe Walsh #40 on list #7 4. Just Between You And Me ~ April Wine #26 on list #17 5. Lady ~ Kenny Rogers 6. Gimme All Your Lovin' ~ ZZ Top 7. Just You And Me ~ Chicago 8. Ma Belle Amie ~ Tee Set 9. Spill The Wine ~ Eric Burdon and War #27 on list #20 10. Before The Next Teardrop Falls ~ Freddie Fender Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted October 11, 2007 Report Share Posted October 11, 2007 1. Little Sister - Queens Of The Stone Age (2005) 2. D'you Know What I Mean? - Oasis (1997) 3. Breathe - The Prodigy (1996) 4. It's Tricky - Run D.M.C. (1986) 5. Monkey Wrench - Foo Fighters (1997) 6. Gangsta's Paradise - Coolio (1995) 7. White Unicorn - Wolfmother (2006) 8. Truth Is Out Of Style - MC 900 Ft. Jesus (1990) 9. Sober - Tool (1993) 10.Four Horsemen, The - Aphrodite's Child (1972) the actual placement was much harder than chosing the Ten songs (not that that was very easy) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted October 11, 2007 Report Share Posted October 11, 2007 ooh Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted October 11, 2007 Report Share Posted October 11, 2007 Little Sister IS a great song, I know thanks katie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted October 11, 2007 Report Share Posted October 11, 2007 Yes, that's the song I was talking about Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted October 11, 2007 Report Share Posted October 11, 2007 hence my ":grin:" but really, I don't think I ranked Wonderwall or Don't look back in Anger lower than that Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted October 11, 2007 Report Share Posted October 11, 2007 I know And I don;t remember that... I believe you, though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts