Kevin Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 1) Antmusic - Adam & The Ants (1980) 2) Lenny Valentino - The Auteurs (1993) 3) S-S-S-Single Bed - Fox (1976) 4) Teenage Kicks - The Undertones (1978) 5) Crash - The Primitives (1988) 6) Killing Moon, The - Echo and the Bunnymen (1984) 7) Make Me Smile (Come Up And See Me) - Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel (1975) 8) Broken English - Marianne Faithful (1979) 9) All Is Full of Love - Bjork (1998) 10) Gudbye T'Jane - Slade (1972) Get Me To The World On Time - The Electric Prunes (1967) Johnny Come Home - Fine Young Cannibals (1985) Me Gustas Tu - Manu Chao (2001) Weird week. In any other week, any one of my Top 7 might have been my #1. How often have I had to struggle between seven to pick a #1? Never; that's how often. In any other week the three that didn't quite make it would be comfortably in my top 10. How very odd. How very odd : no Cramps ?! I was counting on at least 1 point off you , ol' boy . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 Couldn't view the video, and couldn't find the track in my collection. Sorry, mate. (still probably wouldn't have made my Ten anyway, if that's any consolation. ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevin Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 No problem ; just a silly throw-in anyway . You like The Cramps , though , yeah ?! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 Oh, yes. I've cut a rug to Human Fly, Can Your Pussy Do The Dog?, Goo Goo Muck, etc. many a time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevin Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 (edited) Just for fun , then ... Edited March 27, 2009 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 Why didn't you vote for any then ? oh Kevin, you know that I never vote for the songs I actually like haven't you noticed that the songs from my votes very seldom make the Ten? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevin Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 (edited) (Gypsy ! ) Edited March 27, 2009 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevin Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 Oh, yes. I've cut a rug You are definitely dating yourself , old man ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeeBB Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 1. Make Me Smile (Come Up And See Me) - Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel (1975) 2. Killing Moon, The - Echo and the Bunnymen (1984) 3. Friends In Low Places - Garth Brooks (1990) 4. 1,2,3 - Len Barry (1965) 5. Teenage Kicks - The Undertones (1978) 6. S-S-S-Single Bed - Fox (1976) 7. Broken English - Marianne Faithful (1979) 8. Antmusic - Adam & The Ants (1980) 9. Sister Havana - Urge Overkill (1993) 10.Fly Robin Fly - Silver Convention (1975) LBB Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevin Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 Lee's votes don't count . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 just for that comment they'll count double Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted March 27, 2009 Author Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 Kevy, you're in fine form today! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonJonSurfer Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 9. Judy In Disguise ( RJ is getting OLd , eh ?! ) Getting? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted March 27, 2009 Author Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 Ron apologies to you. I changed your original John Fred & His Playboy Band to John Fred & His Playboys. I didn't read properly, and got it back-a$$wards. You had it correct! S'fixed now though! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 1. Mis-Takes - The Charlatans (2008) 2. Killing Moon, The - Echo and the Bunnymen (1984) 3. All Is Full of Love - Bjork (1998) 4. Lenny Valentino - The Auteurs (1993) 5. Crash - The Primitives (1988) 6. I Got Mine - The Black Keys (2008) 7. Boston - Augustana (2003) 8. Me Gustas Tu - Manu Chao (2001) 9. Teenage Kicks - The Undertones (1978) 10. Johnny Come Home - Fine Young Cannibals (1985) Clearly we need more of these TTs Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevin Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 Clearly , you need some taste in music ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 I know, right? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonJonSurfer Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 Ron apologies to you. I changed your original John Fred & His Playboy Band to John Fred & His Playboys. I didn't read properly, and got it back-a$$wards. You had it correct! S'fixed now though! Somehow I don't think that will matter in the voting, but thanks for the good catch. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 1. A Summer Song - Chad & Jeremy (1964) 2. I've Been Hurt - Bill Deal & The Rhondells (1969) 3. Broken English - Marianne Faithful (1979) 4. Get Me To The World On Time - The Electric Prunes (1967) 5. Judy In Disguise (With Glasses) - John Fred & His Playboy Band (1967) 6. Just Once In My Life - The Action (1966) 7. Western Union - Five Americans (1967) 8. Make Me Smile (Come Up And See Me) - Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel (1975) 9. Gudbye T'Jane - Slade (1972) 10. Hurt So Good - Millie Jackson (1973) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 1] Hurt So Good - Millie Jackson (1973) 2] What I Want - Daughtry (2007) 3] Sister Christian - Night Ranger (1983) 4] Show And Tell - Al Wilson (1973) 5] Don't Stop Believing - Journey (1981) 6] I Got Mine - The Black Keys (2008) 7] Antmusic - Adam & The Ants (1980) 8] Hungry Like The Wolf - Duran Duran (1982) 9] Teenage Kicks - The Undertones (1978) 10] Friends In Low Places - Garth Brooks (1990) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 1. I Got Mine - The Black Keys (2008) 2. Cut My Wings - Seasick Steve (2006) 3. Killing Moon, The - Echo and the Bunnymen (1984) 4. Me Gustas Tu - Manu Chao (2001) 5. Total Eclipse Of The Heart - Bonnie Tyler (1983) 6. Hungry Like The Wolf - Duran Duran (1982) 7. Sister Havana - Urge Overkill (1993) 8. Tom Sawyer - Rush (1981) 9. Mis-Takes - The Charlatans (2008) 10.All Is Full of Love - Bjork (1998) great music, we should do this more often Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 (edited) The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #159 for the week ending 29th March 2009 1. Don't Stop Believin' - Journey (1981) 2. Killing Moon, The - Echo and the Bunnymen (1984) 3. Hungry Like The Wolf - Duran Duran (1982) 4. Teenage Kicks - The Undertones (1978) 5. White Bird - It's A Beautiful Day (1969) 6. Total Eclipse Of The Heart - Bonnie Tyler (1983) 7. Judy In Disguise (With Glasses) - John Fred & His Playboy Band (1967) 8. Friends In Low Places - Garth Brooks (1990) 9. A Summer Song - Chad & Jeremy (1964) 10. Take My Breath Away - Berlin (1986) Edited March 30, 2009 by Guest Fixed John Fred's Plaboy Band Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 Nice...!! Chad&Jeremy, "Killing Moon" and "White Bird" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 The sign that the weekend is just around the corner: Top Ten Archive Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted March 27, 2009 Report Share Posted March 27, 2009 Whilst I'm reasonably impressed by the high positions for "Killing Moon" and "Teenage Kicks" (The Undertones in a SF TT: woo hoo!), any popularity chart featuring "Hungry Like The Wolf" basically sux, imo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts