Lea Posted June 11, 2008 Report Share Posted June 11, 2008 (edited) 1.Easy to Be hard - Three Dog Night 2.Hello Old Friend - Eric Clapton 3.There's No Way Out Of Here - David Gilmore 4.Signed Sealed Delivered I'm Yours-Stevie Wonder 5.Gold - John Stewart 6.I Need To Know - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers 7.You've Got to Hide Your Love Away -The Beatles 8.Only Wiomen Bleed - Alice Cooper 9.Sunday Morning Coming Down - Johnny Cash 10.Jump Into The Fire - Harry Nilsson Edited June 11, 2008 by Guest whoops:>) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MuzikTyme Posted June 11, 2008 Report Share Posted June 11, 2008 1.Centerfold - J. Geils Band ~ (1981) 2.Miss You - Rolling Stones ~ (1978) 3.I Need to Know - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers ~ (1978) 4.GOLD - John Stewart ~ (1979) 5.Bad Blood - Neil Sedaka ~ (1974) 6.Only Women Bleed - Alice Cooper ~ (1975) 7.Go All the Way - Raspberries ~ (1972) 8.I Got A Name - Jim Croce ~ (1973) 9.My City was Gone - Pretenders ~ (1983) 10.Too Much - Dave Matthews Band ~ (1996) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted June 12, 2008 Author Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 1. Sunday Morning Coming Down - Johnny Cash (1970) 2. Miss You - The Rolling Stones (1978) 3. I Will Survive - Gloria Gaynor (1978) 4. Signed, Sealed, Delivered I'm Yours - Stevie Wonder (1970) 5. Twice As Hard - The Black Crowes (1990) 6. Lies - The Knickerbockers (1965) 7. (Just Like) Starting Over - John Lennon (1980) 8. Mercy, Mercy, Mercy - The Buckinghams (1967) 9. Go All The Way - The Raspberries (1972) 10. I Need To Know - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers (1978) Very hard to pick just ten. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 1. (Just Like) Starting Over - John Lennon (1980) 2. Lucille - Kenny Rogers (1977) 3. Radio Ga Ga - Queen (1984) 4. I Will Survive - Gloria Gaynor (1978) 5. Sunday Morning Coming Down - Johnny Cash (1970) 6. Centerfold - J. Geils Band (1981) 7. You've Got To Hide Your Love Away - The Beatles (1965) 8. Everybody Hurts - R.E.M. (1992) 9. Bad Blood - Neil Sedaka (1975) 10.Calling America - Electric Light Orchestra (1986) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cyberjudge Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 Great group of nominations this week. These are the 10 that stand out for me. 1. Don’t Stop-Fleetwood Mac 2. Signed Sealed Delivered I’m Yours-Stevie Wonder 3. (Just Like) Starting Over-John Lennon 4. Centerfold-J Geils Band 5. I Will Survive-Gloria Gaynor 6. Gold-John Stewart 7. I Got a Name-Jim Croce 8. Miss You-Rolling Stones 9. How Long-Ace 10. Easy to Be Hard-Three Dog Night Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 1. Easy To Be Hard ~ Three Dog Night 2. Go All The Way ~ Raspberries 3. Only Women Bleed ~ Alice Cooper 4. High Enough ~ Damn Yankees 5. I Need To Know ~ Tom Petty 6. Bad Blood ~ Neil Sedaka 7. Gold ~ John Stewart (Stevie singing harmony!) 8. Centerfold ~ J. Geils 9. I Got A Name ~ Jim Croce 10. How Long ~ Ace Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c_s_1987 Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 1. Everybody Hurts - R.E.M. (1992) 2. Songs From The Wood - Jethro Tull (1977) 3. Only Women Bleed - Alice Cooper (1975) 4. Radio Ga Ga - Queen (1984) 5. Black Fingernails, Red Wine - Eskimo Joe (2005) 6. Business Time - Flight Of The Conchords (2007) 7. I Got You (I Feel Good) - James Brown (1965) 8. Twice As Hard - The Black Crowes (1990) 9. Don't Stop - Fleetwood Mac (1977) 10. I'm On My Way - The Proclaimers (1989) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mars88 Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 1. Calling America - Electric Light Orchestra 2. Go All The Way - The Raspberries 3. Everybody Hurts - R.E.M. 4. Don't Stop - Fleetwood Mac 5. Centerfold - J. Giles Band 6. I'm On My Way - The Proclaimers 7. I Will Survive - Gloria Gaynor 8. Starting Over - John Lennon 9. You've Got To Hide Your Love Away - The Beatles 10.Miss You - The Rolling Stones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 1-I Need To Know - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers (1978) 2-Centerfold - J. Geils Band (1981) 3-Miss You - The Rolling Stones (1978) 4-(White Man) In Hammersmith Palais - The Clash (1978) 5-Stigmata - Ministry (1988) 6-Sunday Morning Coming Down - Johnny Cash (1970) 7-(Just Like) Starting Over - John Lennon (1980) 8-Everybody Hurts - R.E.M. (1992) 9-There's No Way Out Of Here - David Gilmour (1978) 10-Snappy - Nirvana (1993) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 It's 'Sappy', not 'Snappy' by Nirvana... There's a typo in the list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 Sorry, my fault. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 1. I Got A Name - Jim Croce (1973) 2. You've Got To Hide Your Love Away - The Beatles (1965) 3. Hot Burrito #1 - The Flying Burrito Brothers (1969) 4. (Just Like) Starting Over - John Lennon (1980) 5. Sittin' On A Fence - The Rolling Stones (1967) 6. Everybody Hurts - R.E.M. (1992) 7. Harlem Shuffle - The Action (1968) 8. I Need To Know - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers (1978) 9. Miss You - The Rolling Stones (1978) 10. Calling America - Electric Light Orchestra (1986) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted June 12, 2008 Author Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 It's 'Sappy', not 'Snappy' by Nirvana... There's a typo in the list Are you sure they never released a song titled "Snappy" ? I rather like that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 Hmmm.... well one interpretation of Sappy is that it's about a pet turtle, in which case I think Snappy would fit just as well Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 That was my train of thought Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 1) (White Man) In Hammersmith Palais - The Clash (1978) 2) Stigmata - Ministry (1988) 3) Roads - Portishead (1994) 4) Everyday I Love You Less and Less - Kaiser Chiefs (2005) 5) Cuts Across The Land - The Duke Spirit (2005) 6) Testify - Rage Against The Machine (1999) 7) Miss You - The Rolling Stones (1978) 8) I Will Survive - Gloria Gaynor (1978) 9) I Got You (I Feel Good) - James Brown (1965) 10) My City Was Gone - The Pretenders (1982) This week, I simply didn't get a chance to listen to anything I've not heard before. Sorry to all those affected. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 1. Queen Jane Approximately - Bob Dylan (1965) 2. Hot Burrito #1 - The Flying Burrito Brothers (1969) 3. Omaha - Moby Grape (1967) 4. (Just Like) Starting Over - John Lennon (1980) 5. Sunday Morning Coming Down - Johnny Cash (1970) 6. You've Got To Hide Your Love Away - The Beatles (1965) 7. Citizen/Soldier - 3 Doors Down (2007) 8. Lies - The Knickerbockers (1965) 9. Everybody Hurts - R.E.M. (1992) 10. Cherry Cherry - The Music Machine (1966) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 Hey Dappled, do you like the Action? I thought that if anyone is going to vote for their songs apart from me, it'd be you... I can't remember you ever mentioning them, but something I thought you might like them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 1. I Got A Name - Jim Croce (1973) 2. Poor Elijah-Tribute to Johnson Medley - Delaney and Bonnie (1970) 3. Sunday Morning Coming Down - Johnny Cash (1970) 4. Everybody Hurts - R.E.M. (1992) 5. Easy To Be Hard - Three Dog Night (1969) 6. Cherry Cherry - The Music Machine (1966) 7. How Long - Ace (1974) 8. Mercy, Mercy, Mercy - The Buckinghams (1967) 9. Jump Into The Fire - Harry Nilsson (1971) 10. I Got You (I Feel Good) - James Brown (1965) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted June 13, 2008 Report Share Posted June 13, 2008 You all know it's Friday today, right? And Friday means the Top Ten will be posted... and in order for that to happen we need people to vote... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted June 13, 2008 Author Report Share Posted June 13, 2008 I'll be happy to vote for them .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted June 13, 2008 Report Share Posted June 13, 2008 Me too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted June 13, 2008 Report Share Posted June 13, 2008 Oooooh that means me! 1. Sappy - Nirvana (1993) (not like anyone else would notice the typo anyway ) 2. Everybody Hurts - R.E.M. (1992) 3. Everyday I Love You Less and Less - Kaiser Chiefs (2005) 4. Radio Ga Ga - Queen (1984) 5. Twice As Hard - The Black Crowes (1990) 6. Testify - Rage Against The Machine (1999) 7. Black Fingernails, Red Wine - Eskimo Joe (2005) 8. They Stood Up For Love - Live (1999) 9. Roads - Portishead (1994) 10. (White Man) In Hammersmith Palais - The Clash (1978) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted June 13, 2008 Author Report Share Posted June 13, 2008 I would have voted for Snappy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted June 13, 2008 Report Share Posted June 13, 2008 At least it was an entertaining typo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts