Viaene Posted November 25, 2008 Report Share Posted November 25, 2008 it's up here, I'll listen to it asap http://www.deezer.com/#music/album/255900 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted November 26, 2008 Report Share Posted November 26, 2008 My daughter stopped by to use our computer. She had to do some school work.... After she was done she was working on her playlist...I really like this one song she had on it.... I'm Yours ~ Jason Mraz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Foolonthehill Posted November 26, 2008 Report Share Posted November 26, 2008 yeah, my brother really likes that song, he plays it a lot. I have to say I really enjoy it. I like sappy romantic stuff like that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted November 26, 2008 Report Share Posted November 26, 2008 Well since the girls have moved out, I don't hear too much of the new music that's out now....once in awhile I'll surf through the stations and hear something I like... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted December 13, 2008 Author Report Share Posted December 13, 2008 December marks the time for Best of (insert year) lists... here's what the influental magazine Musikexpress has to say: "You know nothing about music"* aka Top 50 albums of 2008 50. Lay it Down ~ Al Green 49. Melancholie und Gesellschaft ~ PeterLicht 48. Atzelgift ~ Herrenmagazin 47. The Chemistry of Modern Life ~ F*cked Up 46. Harps and Angels ~ Randy Newman 45. Visiter ~ The Dodos 44. Little Joy ~ Little Joy 43. Lightbulbs ~ Fujiya & Miyagi 42. Verlass die Stadt ~ Gustav 41. Modern Guilt ~ Beck 40. Intimacy ~ Bloc Party 39. To Survive ~ Joan As Policewoman 38. The Taste and The Money ~ Ja, Panik 37. Lambs Anger ~ Mr. Oizo 36. Soft Power ~ Gonzales 35. Partie Traumatic ~ Black Kids 34. Alopecia ~ Why? 33. Microcastle ~ Deerhunter 32. Censored Colors ~ Portugal. The Man 31. Midnight Boom ~ The Kills 30. Nights Out ~ Metronomy 29. All We Could Do Was Sing ~ Port O'Brien 28. Fantasy Black Channel ~ Late of the Pier 27. Sool ~ Ellen Allien 26. High Places ~ High Places 25. The Seldom Seen Kid ~ Elbow 24. In Ghost Colours ~ Cut Copy 23. At Mount Zoomer ~ Wolf Parade 22. Hurricane ~ Grace Jones 21. The Age of the Understatement ~ The Last Shadow Puppets 20. Stay Positive ~ The Hold Steady 19. We All Belong ~ Dr. Dog 18. Jukebox ~ Cat Power 17. Get Awkward ~ Be Your Own Pet 16. Með suð à eyrum við spilum endalaust ~ Sigur Rós 15. Consolers of the Lonely ~ The Raconteurs 14. Antidotes ~ Foals 13. Rest Now, Weary Head! You Will Get Well Soon ~ Get Well Soon 12. We Started Nothing ~ The Ting Tings 11. Scott Matthew ~ Scott Matthew 10. Only By The Night ~ Kings of Leon 9. Made in the Dark ~ Hot Chip 8. For Emma, Forever Ago ~ Bon Iver 7. Hercules and Love Affair ~ Hercules and Love Affair 6. Santogold ~ Santogold 5. Oracular Spectecular ~ MGMT 4. Vampire Weekend ~ Vampire Weekend 3. Dear Science ~ TV on the Radio 2. Third ~ Portishead 1. Fleet Foxes ~ Fleet Foxes * the title refers to the majority of the expected mails, mainly because they're pretty proud to NOT have included Chinese Democracy so... do you know as many of the albums as I do? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted December 13, 2008 Report Share Posted December 13, 2008 Wow I really don't know anything about music... I only recognised 15 albums. I don't even know all the bands (I know most ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted December 14, 2008 Report Share Posted December 14, 2008 I'm familiar with most of those albums. I'm so scene. Anyways, they did somewhat of a better job than Rolling Stone, I'd say. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted December 14, 2008 Report Share Posted December 14, 2008 That's a quite accurate list. I know most of the albums in the top 20 and some others below that I think should have scored higher. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeeBB Posted December 14, 2008 Report Share Posted December 14, 2008 (edited) There must have been a clerical error at NME, because I can't see Robyn by Robyn on that list?!? That's doubly strange because NME's own review called Robyn "the most inventive pop album you’ll hear all year" ;-) LBB Edited December 14, 2008 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted December 14, 2008 Author Report Share Posted December 14, 2008 that's not NME, that's a German magazine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeeBB Posted December 14, 2008 Report Share Posted December 14, 2008 that's not NME, that's a German magazine WHoops!!! Stupid Aussie Alert!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted December 14, 2008 Author Report Share Posted December 14, 2008 no worries, I doubt anyone but me here has ever heard of it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted December 14, 2008 Report Share Posted December 14, 2008 I thought Hercules and Love Affair & Vampire Weekend were sooooo overrated! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted December 14, 2008 Report Share Posted December 14, 2008 here's my top ten! 1 Girl Talk - Feed the Animals 2 Flying Lotus - Los Angeles 3 The Cool Kids - Bake Sale 4 No Age - Nouns 5 Fleet Foxes - s/t 6 Passion Pit - Chunk of Change 7 Deerhunter - Microcastle 8 Dodos - Visiter 9 Tobacco - F**ked Up Friends 10 Oh No - Dr. No's Oxperiment Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted December 26, 2008 Report Share Posted December 26, 2008 anyone else want to compare lists? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted December 26, 2008 Report Share Posted December 26, 2008 and I am replacing Dr. No's Oxperiment with Max Richter's "24 Postcards in Full Colour" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted December 27, 2008 Report Share Posted December 27, 2008 My list: 1. "Stay Positive" - The Hold Steady 2. "Float" - Flogging Molly 3. "In The Future" - Black Mountain 4. "Evil Urges" - My Morning Jacket 5. "Acid Tongue" - Jenny Lewis 6. "Not Animal" - Margot and the Nuclear So and So's 7. "Consolers of the Lonely" - The Raconteurs 8. "Accelerate" - REM 9. "Vampire Weekend" - Vampire Weekend 10. "Real Emotional Trash" - Stephen Malkmus Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted December 28, 2008 Report Share Posted December 28, 2008 Hey nice list. Just curious, did you check out the Fleet Foxes? As a former Seattlite I think you'd really dig their sound. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted December 28, 2008 Report Share Posted December 28, 2008 They're probably number 11. Funny how our lists don't overlap at all. Mine is much more rock-oriented, I guess. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted December 28, 2008 Report Share Posted December 28, 2008 Yeah I just noticed that as well, literally no shared albums in our top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted December 28, 2008 Report Share Posted December 28, 2008 I'm actually only familiar with five of the albums on your list. That's a bit of a blow to my pride. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted December 28, 2008 Report Share Posted December 28, 2008 ha ha yeah out of your's I've only actually listened to 3 of them. Besides Margot and the Nuclear So Sos I've heard of the rest but haven't had a strong enough desire to check out. Well, I actually might still get around to listening to the new Flogging Molly and Hold Steady. What is Margot and the Nuclear So So's like? Which five of my faves aren't you familiar with? I of course would reccomend all of them, seeing as they're my 10 favorites, but for you I'd especially reccomend the Dodos if you haven't listened to them. this one especially, http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YhLRxui7vXU it's one of my favorite songs of the year. If you are curious about any of the other ones I could give a short description and a song reccomendation! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted December 28, 2008 Report Share Posted December 28, 2008 Here are my top 10 favorite songs from this year: 1 Lil Wayne - A Milli 2 MGMT - Time to Pretend 3 Passion Pit - Sleepyhead 4 Cool Kids - What Up Man 5 No Age - Eraser 6 Dodos - Fools 7 Usher - Love in this Club 8 Fleet Foxes - Sun It Rises 9 T.I. feat Rihanna - Live Your Life 10 Estelle feat Kanye West - American Boy I didn't include anything from Feed the Animals or Los Angeles (my 2 favorites of the year) because both albums, especially Feed The Animals, are really meant to be listened to as a whole, and can't easily be separated into songs. They could I suppose, but it would be way too difficult to just choose one from each album. The same applies (to a lesser extent) to F**cked Up Friends and Dr. No's Oxperiment. And I'm starting to think Microcastle might not actually be in my top 10. It might be replaced by Cut Copy's In Ghost Colours or MGMT's Oracular Spectacular or F*ck Buttons' Street Horrrsing...all three would be prime contenders. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted December 29, 2008 Report Share Posted December 29, 2008 OK, I rarely buy CDs anymore (I think Sugarland's was the only one I bought this year), but I hate to be left out of a list making session. So I present to you the Top Ten Artists Songfactors Opened My Eyes To In 2008: [smallest](whether or not they did anything new in 2008 and in no particular order)[/smallest] 1] MGMT 2] Screaming Jets 3] Deltron 3030 4] Kings of Leon 5] My Morning Jacket 6] Tricky 7] The Black Keys 8] Blitzen Trapper 9] The Cool Kids 10] The Notwist Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted December 29, 2008 Report Share Posted December 29, 2008 1 Lil Wayne - A Milli Funny, that's my second most hated song of the year. It annoys the hell out of me. As does Lil Wayne in general. (All Summer Long by Kid Rock is my most hated.) As for Margot, I don't really know how to describe them. You should just got listen. And if you get a chance to see them live, do it. They're better live than on record, but I suppose that's true of most good bands. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now