Brad_M Posted November 28, 2012 Report Share Posted November 28, 2012 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #276 1. Rag Doll - Aerosmith (1987) 62 points 2. New York Groove - Hello (1975) 49 points 3. Da Doo Ron Ron - The Crystals (1963) 45 points, 11 votes 4. Blaze Of Glory - Jon Bon Jovi (1990) 45 points, 8 votes 5. Sittin' On A Fence - The Rolling Stones (1966) 45 points, 7 votes 6. Beverly Hills - Weezer (2005) 44 points, 8 votes 7. Run To The Hills - Iron Maiden (1982) 44 points, 6 votes 8. Get Out Of Denver - Bob Seger (1974) 37 points 9. Angel Eyes - Jeff Healey Band (1988) 36 points 10. Jennifer Juniper - Donovan (1968) 33 points - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - People Who Died - Jim Carroll Band (1980) 32 Cara Mia - Jay and the Americans (1965) 31 (You Gotta) Fight For Your Right (To Party) - Beastie Boys (1986) 30 The Wall Street Shuffle - 10cc (1974) 28 Y.M.C.A. - Village People (1978) 26 Ain't Got No Home - Clarence 'Frogman' Henry (1956) 24 (There's) Always Something There To Remind Me - Sandie Shaw (1964) 24 (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction - Devo (1977) 20 Scentless Apprentice - Nirvana (1993) 20 If I Die Young - The Band Perry (2010) 17 The Lady Of The Night - Donna Summer (1974) 15 Nothing Ever Hurt Like You - James Morrison (2008) 14 I Love Myself Today - Bif Naked (2001) 13 I Remember - Yeasayer (2010) 10 Money For Nothing/Beverly Hillbillies* - Weird Al Yankovic (1989) 9 The Sea Is A Good Place To Think Of The Future - Los Campesinos! (2010) 9 Midnight - Red Foley (1952) 6 It's All Over - The Broken Family Band (2006) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted November 28, 2012 Report Share Posted November 28, 2012 For Week #276 we had 28 nominations: '50s: 2 (7%) '60s: 5 (18%) '70s: 6 (21.5%) '80s: 6 (21.5%) '90s: 2 (7%) '00s: 4 (14%) '10s: 3 (11%) and in the Top Ten: '50s: 0 (0%) '60s: 3 (30%) '70s: 2 (20%) '80s: 3 (30%) '90s: 1 (10%) '00s: 1 (10%) '10s: 0 (0%) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted January 16, 2013 Report Share Posted January 16, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #277 1. And The Cradle Will Rock... - Van Halen (1980) 65 points 2. One Bourbon, One Scotch, One Beer - George Thorogood (1977) 60 points 3. Peg - Steely Dan (1977) 54 points 4. Jailbreak - AC/DC (1976) 49 points 5. Break It To Me Gently - Brenda Lee (1961) 43 points 6. Four Strong Winds - Neil Young (1978) 41 points 7. Superman (It's Not Easy) - Five For Fighting (2000) 37 points, 8 votes 8. Fire Woman - The Cult (1989) 37 points, 6 votes 9. Thunder And Lightning - Chi Coltrane (1972) 36 points 10. Bust A Move - Young M.C. (1989) 34 points - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Any Major Dude Will Tell You - Steely Dan (1974) 33 Silence Is Golden - The Tremeloes (1967) 31 Mojo Boogie - Johnny Winter (1986) 29 Harlem Shuffle - Bob & Earl (1963) 28 Kickstart My Heart - Motley Crue (1989) 28 Candida - Dawn (1970) 28 All I Need Is A Miracle - Mike + The Mechanics (1986) 26 Sweet Tuesday Morning - Badfinger (1971) 23 Morning Dance - Spyro Gyra (1979) 22 Remember The Future - Nektar (1973) 21 Carolina Drama - The Raconteurs (2008) 18 Sexy And I Know It - LMFAO (2011) 18 Four Horsemen, The - Aphrodite's Child (1972) 15 Native New Yorker - Odyssey (1977) 13 It Ain't Easy When You Fall/Shades Off - Ian Hunter (1975) 12 Maybe - Ingrid Michaelson (2009) 11 Stay Gold - The Big Pink (2012) 7 I'm Mad - The Dead Weather (2010) 6 Original Don - Major Lazer (2011) 0 Retard Canard - Born Ruffians (2010) 0 Shake Baby Shake - Chumbawamba (2000) 0 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted January 16, 2013 Report Share Posted January 16, 2013 For Week #277 we had 31 nominations: '50s: 0 (0%) '60s: 3 (10%) '70s: 13 (42%) '80s: 6 (19%) '90s: 0 (0%) '00s: 4 (13%) '10s: 5 (16%) and in the Top Ten: '50s: 0 (0%) '60s: 1 (10%) '70s: 5 (50%) '80s: 3 (30%) '90s: 0 (0%) '00s: 1 (10%) '10s: 0 (0%) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted January 17, 2013 Report Share Posted January 17, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #278 1. Help Me Rhonda - The Beach Boys (1965) 63 points 2. Glass Onion - The Beatles (1968) 53 points 3. Stranglehold - Ted Nugent (1975) 52 points 4. When The Whip Comes Down - The Rolling Stones (1978) 49 points 5. Uncle Albert/Admiral Halsey - Paul & Linda McCartney (1971) 48 points 6. Just One Look - Doris Troy (1963) 45 points 7. Holy Diver - Dio (1983) 42 points 8. Soul Shake - Delaney & Bonnie (1970) 40 points 9. Set Fire To The Rain - Adele (2010) 38 points, 7 votes 10. Walk - Foo Fighters (2011) 38 points, 6 votes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Don't Call Us, We'll Call You - Sugarloaf (1974) 36 I Will Always Love You - Whitney Houston (1993) 33 Patience - Guns N' Roses (1989) 33 Little Miss Strange - Jimi Hendrix (1968) 30 More Love - Smokey Robinson & The Miracles (1967) 30 Nobody But Me - The Human Beinz (1968) 28 Strange Kind Of Woman - Deep Purple (1971) 26 Doggin' Around - Jackie Wilson (1960) 26 And I Love You So - Don McLean (1970) 23 Detroit Diesel - Alvin Lee (1986) 22 All The Man That I Need - Whitney Houston (1990) 21 Right Here Waiting - Richard Marx (1989) 20 Let It Whip - Dazz Band (1982) 17 Baby It's You - Smith (1969) 16 No Time To Lose - Tarney-Spencer Band (1979) 16 You Don't Know What Love Is (You Just Do As You're Told) - The White Stripes (2007) 14 Fast Train - April Wine(1971) 14 You're Breakin' My Heart - Harry Nilsson (1972) 13 Borstal Boys - Faces (1973) 10 Come Dancing - Jeff Beck (1976) 9 Comme Un Boomerang - Serge Gainsbourg (1975) 9 Disorder - Joy Division (1979) 9 Danza Kuduro - Don Omar (2010) 7 My Valentine - Paul McCartney (2007) 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted January 17, 2013 Report Share Posted January 17, 2013 For Week #278 we had 34 nominations: '50s: 0 (0%) '60s: 8 (23%) '70s: 14 (41%) '80s: 5 (15%) '90s: 2 (6%) '00s: 2 (6%) '10s: 3 (9%) and in the Top Ten: '50s: 0 (0%) '60s: 3 (30%) '70s: 4 (40%) '80s: 1 (10%) '90s: 0 (0%) '00s: 0 (0%) '10s: 2 (20%) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted January 29, 2013 Report Share Posted January 29, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #279 1. Interstate Love Song - Stone Temple Pilots (1994) 62 points 2. You're Sixteen - Johnny Burnette (1960) 58 points 3. Just You 'N' Me - Chicago (1973) 47 points, 7 votes 4. Mr. Big Stuff - Jean Knight (1971) 47 points, 6 votes 5. No Excuses - Alice In Chains (1994) 46 points 6. In A Big Country - Big Country (1983) 42 points 7. Chicken Train - Ozark Mountain Daredevils (1973) 41 points 8. Ride The Tiger - Jefferson Starship (1974) 40 points 9. You Got To Lose - George Thorogood (1977) 38 points 10. I Think I'm Paranoid - Garbage (1998) 36 points - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Empire State of Mind - Jay-Z/Alicia Keys (2009) 34 Same Old Saturday Night - Frank Sinatra (1955) 32 El Scorcho - Weezer (1996) 29 Love the Way You Lie - Eminem featuring Rihanna (2010) 29 I Wonder What She's Doing Tonight - Boyce & Hart (1968) 24 Soul Meets Body - Death Cab For Cutie (2005) 22 Second Time Around, The - Shalamar (1979) 21 Code Of Silence - Bruce Springsteen (2000) 20 Want Ads - Honey Cone (1971) 19 Come Running - Van Morrison (1970) 18 Drive By - Train (2012) 18 Don't Ever Be Lonely (Poor Little Fool Like Me) - Cornelius Brothers & Sister Rose (1972) 18 Jar Of Hearts - Christina Perri (2010) 18 Kiss My Love Goodbye - L.A. Guns (1991) 18 I'd Rather Go Blind - Chicken Shack (1969) 17 Psycho Circus - Kiss (1998) 16 Let Me Be There - Olivia Newton John (1973) 15 My True Story - The Jive Five (1961) 14 Everyday Should Be A Holiday - The Dandy Warhols (1997) 13 Starry-Eyed Surprise - Paul Oakenfold (2002) 12 Salt In My Tears, The - Martin Briley (1983) 8 Terrible Love - The National (2010) 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted January 29, 2013 Report Share Posted January 29, 2013 For Week #279 we had 32 nominations: '50s: 1 (3%) '60s: 4 (13%) '70s: 10 (31%) '80s: 2 (6%) '90s: 7 (22%) '00s: 4 (12.5%) '10s: 4 (12.5%) and in the Top Ten: '50s: 0 (0%) '60s: 1 (10%) '70s: 5 (50%) '80s: 1 (10%) '90s: 3 (30%) '00s: 0 (0%) '10s: 0 (0%) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted January 30, 2013 Report Share Posted January 30, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten # 280 1. Love Street - The Doors (1968) 74 points 2. Smokin' In The Boy's Room - Brownsville Station (1973) 52 points 3. Song Sung Blue - Neil Diamond (1972) 58 points 4. I'm Walking - Fats Domino (1957) 50 points 5. Ship Of Fools - The Doors (1970) 37 points 6. Diamonds And Rust - Joan Baez (1975) 36 points 7. Hemorrhage (In My Hands) - Fuel (2000) 35 points 8. Rope - Foo Fighters (2011) 34 points 9. Closer To Free - BoDeans (1996) 31 points, 7 votes 10. Oh Lonesome Me - Kentucky Headhunters (1990) 31 points, 5 votes, 10 highest vote - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Misunderstanding - Genesis (1980) 31 points, 5 votes, 8 highest vote Corrina - Taj Mahal (1968) 31 points, 4 votes Born Late '58 - Mott The Hoople (1974) 30 With A Gun - Steely Dan (1974) 29 Chevy Van - Sammy Johns (1973) 29 Blues For Marili - T-Bone Walker (1956) 26 Going For The One - Yes (1977) 24 No Tell Lover - Chicago (1978) 22 Push It - Garbage (1998) 21 Hanging By A Moment - Lifehouse (2000) 21 Hello Operator - The White Stripes (2000) 21 Night In My Veins - The Pretenders (1994) 21 Lady Of The Night, The - Donna Summer (1974) 18 New Age Girl - Deadeye Dick (1994) 17 History Repeating - Propellerheads feat Shirley Bassey (1997) 12 38 Years Old - The Tragically Hip (1989) 12 New Girl Now - Honeymoon Suite (1984) 9 When The Going Gets Tough, The Tough Get Going - Billy Ocean (1986) 8 Pure - The Lightning Seeds (1989) 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted January 30, 2013 Report Share Posted January 30, 2013 For Week #280 we had 29 nominations: '50s: 2 (7%) '60s: 2 (7%) '70s: 10 (35%) '80s: 5 (17%) '90s: 6 (21%) '00s: 3 (10%) '10s: 1 (3%) and in the Top Ten: '50s: 1 (10%) '60s: 1 (10%) '70s: 4 (40%) '80s: 0 (0%) '90s: 2 (20%) '00s: 1 (10%) '10s: 1 (10%) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted February 13, 2013 Report Share Posted February 13, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #281 1. Separate Ways (Worlds Apart) - Journey (1983) 55 points 2. Green Tambourine - The Lemon Pipers (1967) 54 points, 11 votes 3. I Can't Drive 55 - Sammy Hagar (1984) 54 points, 9 votes 4. Light Up Or Leave Me Alone - Traffic (1971) 54 points, 8 votes 5. Puff (The Magic Dragon) - Peter, Paul and Mary (1963) 51 points 6. Poison - Alice Cooper (1989) 44 points 7. What To Do - The Rolling Stones (1965) 40 points 8. Dr. Wu - Steely Dan (1975) 39 points 9. Wanton Song, The - Led Zeppelin (1975) 38 points 10. Thank You Girl - The Beatles (1963) 35 points, 6 votes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Look Out (Here Comes Tomorrow) - The Monkees (1967) 35 points, 5 votes Can't You Hear My Heartbeat - Herman's Hermits (1965) 32 I'm Gonna Crawl - Led Zeppelin (1979) 30 Tusk - Fleetwood Mac (1979) 30 Synchronicity 2 - The Police (1983) 26 Rock Candy - Montrose (1973) 23 Stockholm Syndrome - Muse (2003) 22 All Of This - Shaimus (2006) 20 Sugar Mama - Bonnie Raitt (1975) 20 Holy Touch - Foxy Shazam (2012) 19 Rebel Girl - Bikini Kill (1993) 18 Motorcycle Mama - Sailcat (1972) 18 You See The Trouble With Me - Barry White (1976) 17 Smoke Two Joints - The Toyes (1983) 15 Mambo #5 - Lou Bega (1999) 15 Pull Me Under - Dream Theater (1992) 13 Shake It - Iain Matthews (1978) 7 Tequila Sheila - Bobby Bare (1973) 1 Rock Soldiers - Ace Frehley (1987) 0 Warriors Of The World United - Manowar (2002) 0 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted February 13, 2013 Report Share Posted February 13, 2013 For Week #281 we had 30 nominations: '50s: 0 (0%) '60s: 6 (20%) '70s: 11 (37%) '80s: 6 (20%) '90s: 3 (10%) '00s: 3 (10%) '10s: 1 (3%) and in the Top Ten: '50s: 0 (0%) '60s: 4 (40%) '70s: 3 (30%) '80s: 3 (30%) '90s: 0 (0%) '00s: 0 (0%) '10s: 0 (0%) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted March 11, 2013 Report Share Posted March 11, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top 10 #282 1. Trouble In Mind - Janis Joplin (1964) 52 points 2. Baby Hold On - Eddie Money (1978) 47 points 3. Hold Me Now - Thompson Twins (1983) 43 points 4. We Got The Beat - Go-Go's (1980) 42 points 5. Lowdown - Chicago (1971) 41 points 6. The Stroke - Billy Squier (1981) 39 points, 8 votes, 10-6-6 highest votes 7. Take On Me - A-Ha (1985) 39 points, 8 votes, 10-6-5 highest votes 8. Cherry Hill Park - Billy Joe Royal (1969) 39 points, 6 votes 9. Grazing In The Grass - Hugh Masakela (1968) 38 points, 5 votes 10. Sweating Bullets - Megadeth (1992) 38 points, 4 votes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Master Of Puppets - Metallica (1986) 31 Maggie M'Gill - The Doors (1970) 29 Heaven - Talking Heads (1979) 26 A Hard Rain's A-Gonna Fall - Leon Russell (1971) 23 Higher - Creed (1999) 23 Skinhead On The MBTA - Dropkick Murphys (1998) 22 Here Comes The Hotstepper - Ini Kamoze (1994) 22 Grazing In The Grass - The Friends Of Distinction (1969) 19 Take The Skinheads Bowling - Camper Van Beethoven (1985) 19 Love & Marriage - Frank Sinatra (1955) 18 War Machine - Kiss (1982) 14 If You Leave - Orchestral Maneuvers in The Dark (1986) 12 Ode To My Family - The Cranberries (1994) 12 Love Song - Elton John (1970) 12 Motorcycle Emptiness - Manic Street Preachers (1992) 11 Not Afraid - Eminem (2010) 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted March 11, 2013 Report Share Posted March 11, 2013 For Week #282 we had 26 nominations: '50s: 1 (4%) '60s: 4 (15%) '70s: 6 (23%) '80s: 8 (31%) '90s: 6 (23%) '00s: 0 (0%) '10s: 1 (4%) and in the Top Ten: '50s: 0 (0%) '60s: 3 (30%) '70s: 2 (20%) '80s: 4 (40%) '90s: 1 (10%) '00s: 0 (0%) '10s: 0 (0%) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted March 12, 2013 Report Share Posted March 12, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #283 1. Rock And Roll Music - Chuck Berry (1957) 85 points 2. Moonlight Drive - The Doors (1967) 65 points 3. Two Divided By Love - Grass Roots (1971) 45 points 4. Smoke From A Distant Fire - Sanford-Townsend Band (1976) 41 points 5. Poor Little Fool - Ricky Nelson (1958) 39 points 6. Valleri - The Monkees (1968) 38 points 7. Addicted To Love - Robert Palmer (1986) 36 points 8. Season Of The Witch - Al Kooper, Mike Bloomfield, Stephen Stills (1968) 35 points 9. Baby, I Love You - Andy Kim (1969) 33 points, 6 votes 10. The Hand That Feeds - Nine Inch Nails (2005) 33 points, 5 votes, 8-8-8 highest votes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Nick Of Time - Bonnie Raitt (1989) 33 points, 5 votes, 8-8-7 highest votes Time Warp - Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) 32 Walking In The Rain - Jay and The Americans (1970) 32 Distant Early Warning - Rush (1984) 28 In The Flesh - Blondie (1976) 27 It Wouldn't Have Made Any Difference - Todd Rundgren (1972) 27 Looks That Kill - Motley Crue (1983) 21 We Had It All - Dobie Gray (1973) 21 Raise A Little Hell - Trooper (1978) 19 Doctor, Doctor - UFO (1979) 19 Born Too Late - The Poni-Tails (1958) 19 Off The Record - My Morning Jacket (2005) 19 Better Days (And the Bottom Drops Out) - Citizen King (1999) 17 Mess Around - Ray Charles (1953) 17 Turn On Your Love Light - Bobby 'Blue' Bland (1961) 17 Goody Two Shoes - Adam Ant (1982) 15 Fly At Night - Chilliwack (1977) 15 Right Here, Right Now - Fatboy Slim (1998) 14 Dead And Gone - Gypsy (1970) 13 Cold Blood - Kix (1988) 9 Little Bit Of Rain - Fred Neil (1965) 7 We Turn It Up - Oh Land (2011) 7 Polish Girl - Neon Indian (2011) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted March 12, 2013 Report Share Posted March 12, 2013 For Week #283 we had 33 nominations: '50s: 4 (12%) '60s: 6 (18%) '70s: 11 (34%) '80s: 6 (18%) '90s: 2 (6%) '00s: 2 (6%) '10s: 2 (6%) and in the Top Ten: '50s: 2 (20%) '60s: 4 (40%) '70s: 2 (20%) '80s: 1 (10%) '90s: 0 (0%) '00s: 1 (10%) '10s: 0 (0%) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted April 19, 2013 Report Share Posted April 19, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #284 1. All The Way - Frank Sinatra (1957) 66 points 2. Jump - Van Halen (1984) 62 points 3. You Got That Right - Lynyrd Skynyrd (1977) 50 points 4.For All We Know - Carpenters (1971) 42 points 5. Are You Gonna Be My Girl - Jet (2003) 41 points 6. Rock And Roll Girls - John Fogerty (1985) 40 points 7. Come Softly To Me - The Fleetwoods (1959) 35 points 8. Silence Is Golden - The Tremeloes (1967) 34 points 9. I Can't Go For That (No Can Do) - Daryl Hall feat. Chromeo (2008) 31 points, 9 votes 10. Mr. Roboto - Styx (1983) 31 points, 4 votes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - King Of Hollywood - The Eagles (1979) 30 Rock N' Roll Is King - Electric Light Orchestra (1983) 30 Turn Me Loose - Loverboy (1980) 29 Must Be Love - James Gang (1973) 27 Love Is A Beautiful Thing - Al Green (1995) 27 Dance Hall Days - Wang Chung (1984) 26 No You Girls - Franz Ferdinand (2009) 25 All Tomorrow's Parties - The Velvet Underground (1966) 24 Blue Ridge Cabin Home - Flatt & Scruggs (1957) 22 Rebels - Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers (1985) 20 Yankee Rose - David Lee Roth (1986) 18 So Cold - Breaking Benjamin (2004) 15 Sleeping Giant - Mastodon (2006) 15 Action - Streetheart (1978) 13 As Tall As Cliffs - Margot & The Nuclear So And So's (2008) 9 Only For You - Heartless Bastards (2012) 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted April 20, 2013 Report Share Posted April 20, 2013 For Week #284 we had 26 nominations: '50s: 3 (11%) '60s: 2 (8%) '70s: 5 (19%) '80s: 8 (31%) '90s: 1 (4%) '00s: 6 (23%) '10s: 1 (4%) and in the Top Ten: '50s: 2 (20%) '60s: 1 (10%) '70s: 2 (20%) '80s: 3 (30%) '90s: 0 (0%) '00s: 2 (20%) '10s: 0 (0%) Percentage totals will not be included from this point on. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 23, 2013 Report Share Posted April 23, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #285 1. Johnny Strikes Up The Band - Warren Zevon (1978) 43 points, 7 votes, 10-9-8 highest votes 2. I'm Bad, I'm Nationwide - ZZ Top (1979) 43 points, 7 votes, 10-9-7 highest votes 3. Brass Buttons - Gram Parsons (1974) 43 points, 6 votes 4. 18 & Life - Skid Row (1989) 39 points 5. These Days - Jackson Browne (1973) 36 points, 8 votes 6. It's All In The Game - Tommy Edwards (1958) 36 points, 7 votes 7. Broken Arrow - Buffalo Springfield (1967) 32 points 8. A Certain Girl - Ernie K. Doe (1961) 31 points 9. These Days - Foo Fighters (2011) 29 points 10.Babylon - David Gray (1999) 26 points - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Thunder Kiss '65 - White Zombie (1993) 24 Skin Deep - The Stranglers (1984) 21 Summer, Highland Falls - Billy Joel (1975) 20 Idea - The Bee Gees (1968) 19 Misunderstanding - Genesis (1980) 18 On The Dark Side - John Cafferty and The Beaver Brown Band (1983) 18 A Song For The Dead - Queens Of The Stone Age (2002) 18 Cough Syrup - Young The Giant (2010) Dare - Gorillaz (2005) 18 Jack Of All Trades - Bruce Springsteen (2012) 18 Smooth Criminal - Michael Jackson (1987) 17 All She Wants To Do Is Dance - Don Henley (1984) 17 Play Me - Neil Diamond (1972) 15 Ramrod - Bruce Springsteen (1980) 15 Breezin' - George Benson (1976) 13 Johnny B - The Hooters (1987) 13 Rock And Roll (I Gave You The Best Years Of My Life) - Kevin Johnson (1973) 10 These Are Days - 10,000 Maniacs (1992) 10 Brad_M Yeah..well...sometimes nothin' can be a real cool hand. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 23, 2013 Report Share Posted April 23, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #286 1. Take Me To The River - Talking Heads (1978) 70 points 2. Chelsea Morning - Joni Mitchell (1969) 60 points 3. Promises - Eric Clapton (1978) 54 points 4. Toys In The Attic - Aerosmith (1975) 51 points 5. Last Kiss - J. Frank Wilson and The Cavaliers (1964) 45 points 6. Baby I'm Yours - Barbara Lewis (1965) 43 points, 8 votes 7. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath (1970) 43 points, 6 votes 8. Dreadlock Holiday - 10CC (1978) 38 points, 6 votes, 10 highest vote 9. Keeping The Faith - Billy Joel (1984) 38 points, 6 votes, 9 highest vote 10. Wednesday Morning, 3 A.M. - Simon and Garfunkel (1964) 37 points - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Cum On Feel The Noize - Quiet Riot (1983) 36 Flight Of Icarus - Iron Maiden (1983) 32 Bike - Pink Floyd (1967) 32 Colorado - Flying Burrito Brothers (1971) 31 We Are Young - Fun (2011) 29 Land Of Confusion - Genesis (1986) 29 High Time We Went - Joe Cocker (1971) 23 All That You Dream - Little Feat (1975) 22 Innocent - Fuel (2000) 21 Kung Fu Fighting - Carl Douglas (1974) 20 Psycho - Puddle Of Mudd (2007) 17 Easy Lover - Phil Collins and Philip Bailey (1984) 16 Ruby Tuesday - Melanie (1970) 15 Sweet Sixteen - Billy Idol (1986) 14 Longing To Belong - Eddie Vedder (2011) 14 Guilty - Classix Nouveaux (1981) 12 Beautiful Love - The Afters (2005) 12 Don't It Make Ya Feel - Headpins (1982) 9 Way I Want To Touch You, The - Captain & Tennille (1974) 9 I Was Not A Nazi Polka, The - The Mitchell Trio (1965) 5 Fire And Rain - Babyface (2007) 3 Brad_M Yeah..well...sometimes nothin' can be a real cool hand. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 23, 2013 Report Share Posted April 23, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #287 1. Tin Man - America (1974) 58 points 2. Jazzman - Carole King (1974) 48 points 3. Wind Of Change - Scorpions (1990) 42 points 4. Stand Back - Stevie Nicks (1983) 40 points 5. Mockingbird - Carly Simon & James Taylor (1973) 39 points 6. Charlie Don't Surf - The Clash (1980) 37 points, 8 votes 7. Three Little Birds - Bob Marley (1977) 37 points, 7 votes 8. Howlin' For You - The Black Keys (2010) 36 points, 7 votes 9. Tonight It's You - Cheap Trick (1985) 36 points, 5 votes 10. Hummingbird - Seals & Crofts (1973) 35 points .................................................... Suspicion - Terry Stafford (1964) 33 Vicious - Lou Reed (1972) 31 Ramblin' - Marshall Tucker Band (1973) 30 Younger Girl - Lovin' Spoonful (1965) 26 I Just Wasn't Made For These Times - The Beach Boys (1966) 23 Rain - Kris Kristofferson & Rita Coolidge (1974) 23 I Love Playin' With Fire - The Runaways (1977) 22 Amongst The Waves - Pearl Jam (2009) 22 I'm Afraid Of Americans - David Bowie (1995) 22 All Night Rain - Atlanta Rhythm Section (1975) 21 Dope Nose - Weezer (2002) 20 Cindy Incidentally - Faces (1973) 19 Sweet Jane - Cowboy Junkies (1989) 16 Durham Town (The Leavin') - Roger Whittaker (1969) 16 Sick Of You - Cake (2011) 14 Fred Bear - Ted Nugent (1995) 12 You Got To Pay Your Dues - The Drifters (1970) 8 Right Next Door (Because Of Me) - Robert Cray Band (1986) 4 Send Me On My Way - Rusted Root (1994) 0 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 23, 2013 Report Share Posted April 23, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #288 1. 50 Ways To Leave Your Lover - Paul Simon (1975) 88 points 2. Rhythm Of The Rain - The Cascades (1962) 58 points 3. Yer So Bad - Tom Petty (1989) 55 points 4. Living In The U.S.A. - Steve Miller Band (1968) 49 points 5. Willie The Wimp - Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble (1986) 39 points 6. The Little Old Lady From Pasadena - Jan and Dean (1964) 35 points, 9 votes 7. I Smell Smoke - Johnny Winter (2004) 35 points, 7 votes 8. Who Knows Where The Time Goes - Fairport Convention (1968) 35 points, 6 votes 9. Ten Cent Pistol - The Black Keys (2010) 33 points 10. Wide River To Cross - Levon Helm (2007) 32 points, 8 votes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 11. Rhythm Of My Heart - Rod Stewart (1991) 32 points, 6 votes 12. So Whatcha Want - Beastie Boys (1992) 31 13. Out Of My Head - Fastball (1999) 30 14. Subdivisions - Rush (1982) 29 15. Beast And The Harlot - Avenged Sevenfold (2006) 29 16. It's Never Too Late - Steppenwolf (1969) 25 17. Chase The Ace - AC/DC (1986) 25 18. Weeping Widow - April Wine (1973) 18 19. I'll Be There - Mariah Carey (1992) 18 20. Dear Prudence - The Five Stairsteps (1970) 17 21. Our Last Night - Better Than Ezra (2005) 16 22. Crane Wife 3, The - The Decemberists (2006) 15 23. Suburbs, The - Arcade Fire (2010) 15 24. Sleeping My Day Away - D-A-D (1989) 10 25. Geezers Need Excitement - The Streets (2002) 0 Brad_M Yeah..well...sometimes nothin' can be a real cool hand. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 23, 2013 Report Share Posted April 23, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #289 1. Stoney End - Laura Nyro (1967) 57 points 2. Urgent - Foreigner (1981) 53 points 3. Lowdown - Boz Scaggs (1976) 50 points 4. Sea Cruise - Frankie Ford (1959) 46 points 5. Waste - Smash Mouth (1999) 36 points 6. You Still Believe In Me - The Beach Boys (1966) 34 points 7. Criminal - Fiona Apple (1997) 33 points 8. Suite Madam Blue - Styx (1975) 32 points, 7 votes 9. Holiday - Nazareth (1980) 32 points, 5 votes 10. Great Pretender, The - The Platters (1955) 30 points, 8 votes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Going Down - Freddie King (1971) 30 points, 6 votes Sure Shot - Beastie Boys (1994) 30 points, 4 votes It Wouldn't Have Made Any Difference - Todd Rundgren (1997) 29 Man Of The World - Fleetwood Mac (1969) 28 Travelin' Shoes - Elvin Bishop Group (1975) 28 My Pledge Of Love - Joe Jeffrey Group (1969) 27 In The End - Linkin Park (2000) 26 More I See You, The - Vic Damone (1967) 26 Maybe I Know - Lesley Gore (1964) 24 21 Guns - Green Day (2009) 23 White Winter Hymnal - Fleet Foxes (2008) 21 Killing Floor - Electric Flag (1967) 16 Sunny Came Home - Shawn Colvin (1997) 15 Lonely - Janet Jackson (1989) 12 Blues Beach - Steely Dan (2003) 12 Closing Time - Tom Waits (1973) 9 Someday Baby - R.L. Burnside (2004) 6 Spoonful Weighs A Ton, A - The Flaming Lips (1999) 4 Hide It Away - Retribution Gospel Choir (2010) 1 Brad_M Yeah..well...sometimes nothin' can be a real cool hand. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 23, 2013 Report Share Posted April 23, 2013 (edited) The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #290 1. Somebody That I Used To Know - Gotye (2011) 51 points 2. One - Harry Nillson (1971) 44 points 3. Angel - Aerosmith (1987) 37 points 4. Highway Song - Blackfoot (1979) 35 points 5. Saved By The Bell - Robin Gibb (1970) 32 points 6. Sixteen Saltines - Jack White (2012) 31 points 7. It's Too Late - Derek & The Dominos (1970) 29 points 8. Someday Someway - Marshall Crenshaw (1981) 28 points 9. You Can't Sit Down - The Dovells (1963) 27 points, 4 votes, highest vote 10 10. I'm Yours - Jason Mraz (2005) 27 points, 4 votes, highest vote 8 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Sinnerman - Nina Simone (1965) 25 Assassin - Muse (2006) 25 Home Sweet Home - Motley Crue (1985) 24 Sweet Pea - Amos Lee (2006) 23 When I'm Gone - 3 Doors Down (2002) 22 Too Many People - The Hollies (1965) 22 I Feel Love - Donna Summer (1977) 21 Heading Out To The Highway - Judas Priest (1981) 21 This Man He Weeps Tonight - The Kinks (1969) 21 Soulful Strut - Young-Holt Unlimited (1968) 20 We Are Young - Fun feat. Janelle Monae (2011) 19 I Think Of You - Renaissance (1969) 19 Hold Me - P.J.Proby (1964) 19 Remedy, The - Jason Mraz (2005) 18 Round And Round - Perry Como (1957) 17 Sunshine Highway - Dropkick Murphys (2005) 17 Dreaming Of You - The Coral (2002) 17 Love's Lines, Angles, and Rhymes - The Fifth Dimension (1971) 16 Bound For The Floor - Local H (1996) 15 Sink The Pink - AC/DC (1985) 15 She's So High - Tal Bachman (1999) 14 Hold On - Alabama Shakes (2012) 14 America - Neil Diamond (1980) 13 Halfway Gone - Lifehouse (2009) 12 Crystalised - The xx (2009) 10 Keep Your Head Up - Andy Grammer (2011) 9 Where the Wild Roses Grow - Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds (1997)(feat. Kylie Minogue) 9 Get On Up - The Esquires (1967) 9 Rain Drops - Maysa (1995) 8 Tomorrow's City - Brian Auger's Oblivion Express (1971) 8 It's A Beautiful Day Today - Moby Grape (1969) 7 Monkey Time, The - Major Lance (1963) 7 No One's Gonna Love You - Band Of Horses(2008) 6 Via con me - Paolo Conte (1981) 6 Easy Loving - Freddie Hart (1971) 5 How Far Is Heaven - Kitty Wells (1950) 4 Oblivion - Grimes (2012) 2 Patricia The Stripper - Chris DeBurgh (1975) 0 Gun Has No Trigger - Dirty Projectors (2012) 0 Brad_M Yeah..well...sometimes nothin' can be a real cool hand. Edited July 10, 2013 by Guest Added Top Ten list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 23, 2013 Report Share Posted April 23, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #291 1. Rocket Queen - Guns N' Roses (1987) 47 points 2. Double Vision - Foreigner (1978) 44 points 3. Sweet Little Rock And Roller - Chuck Berry (1959) 39 points 4. Rain King - Counting Crows (1993) 38 points 5. Magic Power - Triumph (1981) 36 points 6. You And Me - Alice Cooper (1977) 33 points, 6 votes 7. Sex On Fire - Kings Of Leon (2008) 33 points, 5 votes 8. Shattered (Turn The Car Around) - O.A.R. (2008) 27 points 9. Turn Up The Radio - Autograph (1984) 24 points 10. Jumpin' Jack Flash/Young Blood - Leon Russell (1971) 23 points - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Broken Wings - Mr. Mister (1985) 22 Someone To Lay Down Beside Me - Linda Ronstadt (1976) 22 Happy Pills - Norah Jones (2012) 22 I Can Dream About You - Dan Hartman (1984) 21 Hi,Hi,Hi - Wings (1972) 21 Freedom At 21 - Jack White (2012) 20 Be Mine - Alabama Shakes (2012) 19 Seventeen - Winger (1988) 19 Her Town Too - James Taylor & J.D. Souther (1981) 19 My Pledge Of Love - The Joe Jeffreys Group (1969) 19 Cemetery - Headstones (1993) 18 First Time - Lifehouse (2007) 17 Sharon - David Bromberg (1972) 17 Bazaar, The - The Tea Party (1995) 16 Welcome Me Love - Johnny Maestro and The Brooklyn Bridge (1968) 16 Roll With The Changes - REO Speedwagon (1978) 15 Work To Do - Average White Band (1974) 15 It's A Heartache - Bonnie Tyler (1977) 14 I'm So Proud - The Impressions (1964) 14 Sharing The Night Together - Dr Hook (1978) 14 Make Me Smile(Come Up And See Me) - Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel (1975) 13 That's Not My Name - The Ting Tings (2008) 13 Light Of The Morning - Band Of Skulls (2009) 12 Rock You - Helix (1984) 11 Loose Booty - Sly and The Family Stone (1974) 10 Aces High - Iron Maiden (1984) 9 Last Bongo In Belgium - Incredible Bongo Band (1973) 9 A Slow Drag With Josephine - Elvis Costello (2010) 8 This Too Shall Pass - OK Go (2010) 7 Roadie - Tenacious D (2012) 7 From Small Things ( Big Things One Day Come) - Dave Edmunds (1982) 6 Lift Me Up - Bruce Springsteen (1999) 6 In The Waiting Line - Zero 7 (2001) 5 Jaykub (Feat. Jason Lytle) - Danger Mouse & Sparklehorse (2010) 5 Brad_M Yeah..well...sometimes nothin' can be a real cool hand. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts