-
Posts
2754 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Everything posted by RockyRaccoon
-
The Songfactor's Choice Top 10 #350
RockyRaccoon replied to MindCrime's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
1. Some Might Say - Oasis (1995) 2. Major Tom (Coming Home) - Peter Schilling (1983) 3. BYOB - System of a Down (2005) 4. Sun Blows Up Today - The Flaming Lips (2013) 5. Mamma Weer All Crazee Now - Slade (1972) 6. Beast And The Harlot - Avenged Sevenfold (2005) 7. 15 Step - Radiohead (2007) 8. Keep Your Hands Off My Baby - Beatles (1964) 9. Talk Dirty To Me - Poison (1986) 10. Train Of Consequences - Megadeth (1994) -
Right? It's really good stuff.
-
The Songfactor's Choice Top 10 #350
RockyRaccoon replied to MindCrime's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Just realized I made a typo and wrote "Some Might Stay" as the Oasis song when it's actually "Some Might Say". Not a big deal, but thought I'd mention it. -
YOU'RE SLACKING TIM. I feel like I'm talking to a wall since no one else listens to new music.
-
Also, Manic Street Preachers have still got it. "Rewind The Film" is really different for them (read as: acoustic) but it is fantastic.
-
Did Kings Of Leon just release their best album since "Because Of The Times"? You bet they just did.
-
CyberJudge's Personal Top 10
RockyRaccoon replied to MindCrime's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
1. Mirrors – Justin Timberlake 2. Animal – Neon Trees 3. No Such Thing – John Mayer 4. Home – Phillip Phillips 5. Breakeven – The Script 6. DJ Got Us Fallin’ in Love – Usher ft. Pitbull 7. Dynamite – Taio Cruz 8. If I Ain’t Got You – Alicia Keys 9. Cups (Pitch Perfect’s When I’m Gone) – Anna Kendrick 10. Whataya Want from Me – Adam Lambert -
1. Eye of The Tiger - Survivor 2. Kokomo - The Beach Boys 3. Burning Heart - Survivor 4. The Power of Love - Huey Lewis & The News 5. Old Time Rock & Roll - Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band 6. Axel F - Harold Faltermeyer 7. Oh Yeah - Yello 8. Dangerzone - Kenny Loggins 9. Invincible - Pat Benatar 10. Hazy Shade of Winter - The Bangles
-
The Songfactor's Choice Top 10 #350
RockyRaccoon replied to MindCrime's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
"Mamma Weer All Crazee Now" - Slade (1972) "Sun Blows Up Today" - The Flaming Lips (2013) "Some Might Stay" - Oasis (1995) -
The Songfactor's Choice Top 10 #349
RockyRaccoon replied to MindCrime's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
1. She's Got A Way - Billy Joel (1971) 2. Sister Christian - Night Ranger (1984) 3. She Belongs To Me - Bob Dylan (1965) 4. Candy Kane - Caesars (2002) 5. Rusty Cage - Soundgarden (1992) 6. Heavy Things - Phish (2000) 7. Body Language - Queen (1982) 8. Happiest Days Of Our Lives, The - Pink Floyd (1979) 9. Lost Without Your Love - Bread (1977) 10. A Hundred Years Ago - The Rolling Stones (1973) -
I love Elvis Costello and I love The Roots, so naturally, an album in which Elvis Costello and The Roots collaborated would be something I'd enjoy right? Wrong. It's boring as crap. Really disappointed.
-
Just got back from seeing Imagine Dragons live, and let me say, they put on a really really good show
-
Shawna's Personal Top 10
RockyRaccoon replied to MindCrime's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
1. Separate Ways ~ Journey (1983) 2. Six Teens, The ~ Sweet (1974) 3. Some Nights ~ FUN (2012) 4. Young Americans ~ David Bowie (1975) 5. When You Close Your Eyes ~ Night Ranger (1984) 6. I Can't Get Next to You ~ Temptations (1969) 7. Total Eclipse of the Heart ~ Bonnie Tyler (1983) 8. Silver Springs ~ Fleetwood Mac (1976) 9. Beautiful Disaster ~ Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers (2000) 10. Breathe ~ Ryan Star (2009) -
Shawna's Personal Top 10
RockyRaccoon replied to MindCrime's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
It will happen! Sorry, I've just been really busy ever since school started back up -
The Songfactor's Choice Top 10 #349
RockyRaccoon replied to MindCrime's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
"Heavy Things" - Phish (2000) "Body Language" - Queen (1982) "Candy Kane" - Caesars (2002) -
So Janelle Monae's new album is awesome. I have no idea who Kellindo Parker is, but his guitar playing is fantastic on this album.
-
Songfacts Albums You Must Hear Before You Die
RockyRaccoon replied to RockyRaccoon's topic in Music Discussion
Anybody else wanting to do this? -
I actually really liked it. It was a bit long, but the music is phenomenal, always has been, and I thought the movie from last year did a pretty good job with it, especially Anne Hathaway doing "I Dreamed A Dream", that was intense.
-
The Songfactor's Choice Top 10 #348
RockyRaccoon replied to MindCrime's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
1. Gratitude - Beastie Boys (1992) 2. Bed of Roses - Bon Jovi (1992) 3. They Want EFX - Das EFX (1992) 4. Master of Puppets - Metallica (1986) 5. Buggin' Out - A Tribe Called Quest (1991) 6. Good Morning Little Schoolgirl - Yardbirds (1964) 7. Gypsy Road - Cinderella (1988) 8. Be True To Your School - The Beach Boys (1963) 9. Girlschool - Britny Fox (1988) 10. Till I Get My Way - The Black Keys (2004) -
I love the song, but I don't think I've ever heard a song that has so many outdated references in it. Twenty years from now, it'll sound like a foreign language.
-
So the new album from the Arctic Monkeys, "AM", is fantastic. Their best album since "Favourite Worst Nightmare", maybe even better than that.
-
1. I'll Never Let You Go - Steelheart (Words cannot express the amount of love that I have not only for this song, but for this band. Miljenko Matijevic has such an incredible voice. I've been following these guys forever). 2. All She Wrote - FireHouse (I also love these guys a ton) 3. Wild Child - W.A.S.P. 4. Up All Night - Slaughter 5. Seventeen - Winger 6. In My Dreams - Dokken 7. Smooth Up In Ya - BulletBoys 8. Looks That Kill - Mötley Crüe 9. The Beautiful People - Marilyn Manson 10. Cherry Pie - Warrant Wow. Great list. So many other songs I would've voted for. Love all the hair metal
-
And by tomorrow I mean 9/12. Most likely in the evening
-
Yea? That'd be awesome. I'll get a vote in tomorrow. Thanks
-
Damn, didn't get a chance to vote on this one (totally my fault) but a GREAT list here. I love all the hair metal. And to see one of my favorite bands, Firehouse, get number two? That's awesome.