-
Posts
4746 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Everything posted by pinkstones
-
Life in a Northern Town is one of my go-to 80s tracks, I've loved it for I can't even guess how many years. It deserved to be #1.
-
1. (Just Like) Romeo and Juliet - The Reflections (1964) 2. Sleep Walk - Santo & Johnny (1959) 3. Somebody's Knocking - Terri Gibbs (1981) 4. (Love) Can Make You Happy - Mercy (1969) 5. Get A Job - The Silhouettes (1957) 6. Denise - Randy & the Rainbows (1963) 7. Book of Love - The Monotones (1958) 8. More, More, More (Pt.1) - Andrea True Connection (1976) 9. Little Star - The Elegants (1958) 10. Hey! Baby - Bruce Channel (1962)
-
1. Lay Down - Strawbs 2. There's No Way Out Of Here - David Gilmour (1978) 3. White Lies, Blue Eyes - Bullet (1972) 4. Roll To Me - Del Amitri (1995) 5. Voices Carry - 'Til Tuesday (1985) 6. Don't Leave Me This Way - Thelma Houston (1976) 7. Saturday Night - Bay City Rollers (1976) 8. She's A Beauty - The Tubes (1983) 9. Tossin' And Turnin' - Bobby Lewis (1961) 10. Round And Round - Ratt (1984) I'd nominated the Thelma Houston song several times and it never made it in.
-
1. Son Of A Preacher Man - Joss Stone 2. You Don't Own Me - Dusty Springfield 3. Hey Baby (They're Playing Our Song) - The Buckinghams 4. I Wonder What She's Doing Tonite - Boyce & Hart 5. Beautiful - Christina Aguilera 6. Where Is The Love - Roberta Flack & Donny Hathaway 7. Witchcraft - Frank Sinatra 8. Soulshine - The Allman Brothers Band 9. Heartless - Heart 10. Hard To Say I'm Sorry - Chicago
-
The Songfactors' Choice Top 10 #338
pinkstones replied to OLD 55's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
1. Burning Bridges - Pink Floyd (1972) 2. Chevy Van - Sammy Johns (1973) 3. Another Park, Another Sunday - The Doobie Brothers (1974) 4. Lady Stardust - David Bowie (1972) 5. Peppermint Twist - Part 1 - Joey Dee & the Starliters (1962) 6. Dance, Dance, Dance - The Beach Boys (1964) 7. Back To The Island - Leon Russell (1975) 8. You Ain't Going Nowhere - The Byrds (1968) 9. Boy With The Thorn In His Side, The - The Smiths (1986) 10. Mama I'm Coming Home - Ozzy Osbourne (1991) -
Little bit of trivia about Life in a Northern Town....do you know who one of the co-producers was? David Gilmour.
-
This will be my 3rd PTT. The first one was mostly my favorite classic rock tunes, the second was love songs from the 70s, and this time I wanted to show off my love of contemporary/modern songs and artists. The majority of songs in my list are tracks I've nominated before in regular TTs, so coming up with the list wasn't hard. I did make some substitutions for tracks I've never nominated before, only because they were either repeat artists or songs I didn't think anyone would really enjoy aside from myself (and I obviously can't vote, LOL).
-
^^Same here, Rocky. None of my 40 tracks have made the TT before, and none of them are from before 1987.
-
The Songfactors' Choice Top 10 #338
pinkstones replied to OLD 55's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Chevy Van - [color:teal]Sammy Johns (1973) Another Park, Another Sunday - [color:teal]The Doobie Brothers (1974) Burning Bridges - [color:teal]Pink Floyd (1972) That Pink Floyd song is in my Top 5 of not only their catalog, but of all music. Gilmour's guitar is sinfully sublime. -
1. Misery Business - Paramore 2. Life in a Northern Town - Dream Academy, The 3. Best Way to Die - Jet Set Satellite 4. Semi-Charmed Life - Third Eye Blind 5. Valley Road, The - Bruce Hornsby 6. Fast Train - April Wine 7. Throw It All Away - Default 8. Bounce - Darko Jones 9. Smoke and Ashes - 13 Engines 10. I Love Myself Today - Bif Naked
-
The Songfactor's Choice Top 10 #337
pinkstones replied to MindCrime's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
1. Tougher Than The Rest - Bruce Springsteen (1988) 2. Slow Dancing In A Burning Room - John Mayer (2006) 3. Electrical Storm - U2 (2004) 4. Happy Birthday, Sweet Sixteen - Neil Sedaka (1961) 5. 16 Candles - The Crests (1958) 6. Blurred Lines - Robin Thicke feat, TI and Pharrell (2013) 7. Burning Up - Madonna (1983) 8. Oh Sherrie - Steve Perry (1984) 9. Resistance - Muse (2009) 10. Endless Summer Nights - Richard Marx (1987) -
The Songfactor's Choice Top 10 #337
pinkstones replied to MindCrime's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Tougher Than The Rest - [color:fuchsia]Bruce Springsteen (1988) Electrical Storm (William Orbit Mix) - [color:fuchsia]U2 (2004) Slow Dancing in a Burning Room - [color:fuchsia]John Mayer (2006) -
1. It's A Shame - Spinners (1970) 2. Yellow River - Christie (1970) 3. All I Want For Christmas Is You - Mariah Carey (1994) 4. Loving You Is Sweeter Than Ever - Four Tops (1966) 5. Sinnerman - Nina Simone (1965) 6. Call Me The Breeze - J. J. Cale (1976) 7. 'Til It Shines - Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band (1978) 8. Picture This - Blondie (1978) 9. (I Was) Born To Cry - Dion (1965) 10. I Smell Smoke - Johnny Winter (2011)
-
What the hell, I'll do another PTT too, I guess.
-
The Songfactor's Choice Top 10 #336
pinkstones replied to MindCrime's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
1. Lady Willpower - Gary Puckett and the Union Gap (1968) 2. I Go To Pieces - Peter and Gordon (1964) 3. All Tomorrow's Parties - The Velvet Underground (1966) 4. Father Figure - George Michael (1987) 5. Don't Sleep In The Subway - Petula Clark (1967) 6. Yeah! - Usher (2004) 7. Hey Baby - No Doubt (2002) 8. My Father's Eyes - Eric Clapton (1998) 9. One Slip - Pink Floyd (1987) 10. Weapon of Choice - Fatboy Slim (2000) -
The Songfactor's Choice Top 10 #336
pinkstones replied to MindCrime's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Lady Willpower - [color:fuchsia]Gary Puckett and the Union Gap (1968) I Go To Pieces - [color:fuchsia]Peter and Gordon (1964) All Tomorrow’s Parties - [color:fuchsia]The Velvet Underground (1966) -
1. Super Duper Love (Are You Diggin' On Me?) Pt. 1 - Joss Stone (2003) 2. Don't Walk Away - Jade (1992) 3. Right To Be Wrong - Joss Stone (2004) 4. Flashdance…What A Feeling - Irene Cara (1983) 5. Love Is Here To Stay - Ella Fitzgerald (1959) 6. Say It Right - Nelly Furtado (2006) 7. Way We Were, The - Barbra Streisand (1973) 8. I Have Nothing - Whitney Houston (1993) 9. Straight Up - Paula Abdul (1988) 10. Call Me When You're Sober - Evanescence (2006)
-
Thank you, Laurie.
-
Today is my birthday. Overall, it's been a pretty ho-hum day, but that's what I want. I'm at the age now where getting all rah-rah about it just looks silly. No one celebrates being 31 unless they weren't supposed to live that long. I got lunch from my dad, a hug from my sister, and I'm getting a free Starbucks this evening. Can't say I really need much more than that.