TheLizard
-
Posts
10247 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by TheLizard
-
-
Our Whole Lives - The Hold Steady (2010)
Close To Me - The Cure (1985)
There Are Listed Buildings - Los Campesinos! (2010)
-
No. 1 Party Anthem - Arctic Monkeys
-
1. Smooth Criminal – Michael Jackson
2. Welcome Home Sanitarium – Metallica
3. Baker Street – Foo Fighters (G.Rafferty cover)
4. Estranged - Guns N' Roses
5. A Face in the Crowd – Tom Petty
6. Until the End of the World – U2
7. Ruby Soho – Rancid
8. Eyes of a Stranger – Queensryche
9. Money Grabber – Fitz & the Tantrums
10. Regulate – Warren G
-
I'm not normally too into electro-pop, so I don't know why I love CHVRCHES so much, BUT I LOVE THEM.
-
Definitely another possibility.
-
His former business partners would be my guess. But it could be the Nazis. Or Jesse. Or Lydia. This is going to be crazy.
-
Just bought a lawn ticket to the Bridge School Benefit next month. CSNY, Queens of the Stone Age, My Morning Jacket, Tom Waits, Elvis Costello, Diana Krall, fun., Heart, Jenny Lewis. Holy crap.
-
The Mother We Share - CHVRCHES
-
1. 15 Step - Radiohead (2007)
2. Johnny Tarr - Gaelic Storm (2001)
3. Some Might Stay - Oasis (1995)
4. BYOB - System of a Down (2005)
5. Sun Blows Up Today - The Flaming Lips (2013)
6. Waltz (The Godfather) - Nino Rota (1973)
7. Diamond Mine - Blue Rodeo (1989)
8. Beast And The Harlot - Avenged Sevenfold (2005)
9. Mamma Weer All Crazee Now - Slade (1972)
10. Talk Dirty To Me - Poison (1986)
-
Sounds good to me!
-
Yeesh, high school calculus. They'll teach you the long, difficult way to do derivatives so you understand what they actually mean and then they'll show you a way to do them that is incredibly simple and takes no time at all.
-
My god... your national anthem goes on about bombing for 2 minutes...
I never thought about it that way, but it's true!
-
I'm back! Greetings from Santa Rosa!
15 Step - Radiohead (2007)
Johnny Tarr - Gaelic Storm (2001)
BYOB - System of a Down (2005)
-
So many things I need to listen to! I just had to get distracted by this whole moving across the country nonsense.
-
Just popping in from my road trip to CA to say METALLICA
-
It's a year old movie based on a 30 year old musical based on a 250 year old book. I think we're passed the "spoiler alert" phase.
-
Gah, this month is the worst possible time to be dealing with a big move. So much good stuff coming out!
-
Dive - Nirvana
-
Happiness/I'm So Glad - Deep Purple
-
1. Master of Puppets - Metallica (1986)
2. No More No More - Aerosmith (1975)
3. Tyrants - Black Mountain (2007)
4. Ramrod - Bruce Springsteen (1980)
5. More Human Than Human - White Zombie (1995)
6. Over My Head - Fleetwood Mac (1975)
7. Good Morning Little Schoolgirl ~ Yardbirds (1964)
8. Till I Get My Way - The Black Keys (2004)
9. Buggin' Out - A Tribe Called Quest (1991)
10. King's Highway - Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers (1991)
-
Master of Puppets - Metallica (1986)
No More No More - Aerosmith (1975)
Tyrants - Black Mountain (2007)
-
Mosquito (NASA Remix) - Yeah Yeah Yeahs
-
^ That one's good, but I'd probably give the Breeders' "Cannonball" the edge.
-
1. Young Americans ~ David Bowie (1975)
2. I Can't Get Next to You ~ Temptations (1969)
3. Night Moves ~ Bob Seger (1976)
4. You Oughta Know (Live Grammy Version) ~ Alanis Morrisette (1996)
5. Delilah ~ the Dresden Dolls (2006)
6. Oasis ~ Amanda Palmer (2008)
7. Six Teens, The ~ Sweet (1974)
8. Some Nights ~ FUN (2012)
9. Randy Scouse Git ~ Monkees (1967)
10. Silver Springs ~ Fleetwood Mac (1976)
It's Lucky's Birthday!
in Random Thoughts
Posted
Happy freakin' late birthday!!!