-
Posts
154 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by Liberal
-
-
Get Free - Major Lazer
-
Fantastic album. Their newest from this year is also worth checking out.
-
Do you write for Pitchfork?
I do check out the site for new music. Also check out Gorilla vs Bear blog too.
Spotify really made a lot of music accessible for me.
-
My top ten albums:
1. Visions - Grimes
2. Channel Orange - Frank Ocean
3. The Money Store - Death Grips
4. good kid, m.A.A.d city - Kendrick Lamar
5. Swing Lo Magellan - Dirty Projectors
6. Ekstasis - Julia Holter
7. Bloom - Beach House
8. Kill For Love - Chromatics
9. 'Allelujah! Don't Bend! Ascend! - Godspeed You! Black Emperor
10. R.A.P. Music - Killer Mike
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
This is, so far, my favorite 2012 new release. I also saw her perform when she came by Denton. Hope you guys enjoy her:
-
-
1. Cruel - St. Vincent
2. Girls - Vomit
3. Helplessness Blues - Fleet Foxes
4. Victory Dance - My Morning Jacket
5. Lonely Boy - The Black Keys
6. Money Grabber - Fitz & the Tantrums
7. Honest Truth, The – Typhoon
8. Pumped Up Kicks - Foster the People
9. Words That Maketh Murder, The - PJ Harvey
10.Nonstop Disco Powerpack - Beastie Boys
-
Actually,and I could be wrong, I think their nominees have to have been released during a range of months. Kanye West's My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy was eligible for Album of the Year for these upcoming awards despite being a 2010 release.
-
I have quite a few favorites. But if I had to choose two:
Someone nominated Moneygrabber earlier. Technically that song came out in 2010.
-
Will the top 10 this week be a best of 2011 edition?
-
-
Only a few pic, and the first one for some reason doesn't work.
http://imgur.com/a/QTjr1#1
-
Both of these songs have SO much of my vote.
Sucks that they get played on the radio so much. I listened to Foster The People's album before it got famous and I LOVED "Pumped Up Kicks". Now it gets played so much, so many people are sick of it.
Same thing happened with "Someone Like You". I listened to Adele's album back when everyone was still looking all googly-eyed at "Rolling In The Deep" and I heard "Someone Like You" and really loved it. Now it gets played EVERYWHERE.
But such is the way of good music sometimes.
I saw Foster The People at the Austin City Limits festival a few months back. I was front row and was right next to Mark Foster when he stage dove on to the people. I have a few pictures of the show if you wanna see em too. You can even see me on the Youtube performance vids of that show.
-
-
Hey, I actually am voting this time.
1. Possum Kingdom - The Toadies (1994)
2. Rebellion (Lies) - Arcade Fire (2004)
3. Cave, The - Mumford & Sons (2009)
4. Bright Lights - Gary Clark Jr. (2011)
5. Vasoline - Stone Temple Pilots (1994)
6. Renaissance Fair - The Byrds (1967)
7. Move Your Feet - Junior Senior (2003)
8. Death Of A Clown - Dave Davies (1967)
9. Where Do You Think You're Going - Dire Straits (1978)
10. What A Wonderful Man - My Morning Jacket (2005)
-
You run the site or are you from there?
-
2013 In Music
in Music Discussion
Posted · Edited by Guest
Off the top of my head, best of summer releases to me are Yeezus, Sunbather, and Like Clockwork.
edit: And Disclosure's album too.