-
Posts
1742 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by BlueAngel
-
-
One more,
1. Up
2. Finding Nemo
3. Beauty and the Beast
4. Wall-E
5. Toy Story
6. Incredibles, The
7. Nightmare Before Christmas, The
8. One Hundred and One Dalmatians
9. Simpsons Movie, The
10. Spirited Away
-
I second that.
-
1. Red Right Hand - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
2. Jesus Walks - Kanye West
3. There She Goes Again - Velvet Underground
4. Hella Good - No Doubt
5. Atlas - Battles
6. October - Broken Bells
7. Wishful Thinking ~ The Ditty Bops
8. The Calculation- Regina Spektor
9. So Far Away - Dire Straits
10. Sleepless- The Decemberists
-
I don't buy too many movies, but I'd love to own some more Kurosawa.
-
1. Won't Get Fooled Again - The Who
2. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
3. Tangled Up In Blue - Bob Dylan
4. The Weight – The Band
5. Blitzkrieg Bop - Ramones
6. Rock The Casbah - The Clash
7. I Wanna Be Adored - The Stone Roses
8. Sour Times - Portishead
9. Hurt - Johnny Cash
10. American Girl- Tom Petty & The Heartbreaks
-
Sorry I missed this one, don't know if it would have changed much... I'll do a post-count vote anyway
1. Come Together
2. A Day In The Life
3. In My Life
4. For No One
5. Eleanor Rigby
6. Here Comes The Sun
7. I Want You (She's So Heavy)
8. Something
9. Let It Be
10. Norwegian Wood (This Bird Has Flown)
Too tough
-
^ Nice.
I heard they tried to do an American version that didn't do to well, surprise, surprise. No one could fill the lead roles better than John Simm and Philip Glenister.
-
1. I Wanna Be Adored - The Stone Roses
2. A Case of You - Joni Mitchell
3. It's Been Done - Angela McCluskey
4. Espero - Fuja Lurdes
5. That's All - Eliane Elias
6. Broken Doll - Paloma Faith
7. That Thing You Do - The Wonders
8. When It's Cold I'd Like To Die - Moby featuring Mimi Goeste
9. Be OK - Ingrid Michaelson
10. Tatapá - Joao Bosco
Excelente.
-
Agreed, though I'm not sure I ever heard anyone make a big deal about him.
-
yes, but it's confusing as hell. When some guy tells me he's into R'n B, he's mostly not into the R&B that I like.
I just went through that yesterday, not a very pleasant experience indeed.
To avoid confusion when discussing music a set, properly-defined vocabulary is very useful, though at times strangely elusive. Or people could just play it safe and list the artists and songs they mean.
-
^I'm just hoping he knows lotto numbers.
And forget order and economic stability Edna, you've got World Cup bragging rights and a pretty little trophy, what more does one's country of residence need? Except maybe a chunk of that bonus money the Spanish players are recieving for this.
-
Nicely done Spain, they deserved this one and it was about time they delivered on the expectations. I thought Casillas was so cute too.
-
1. Won't Get Fooled Again - The Who
2. Dirty Boulevard - Lou Reed
3. City Of Tiny Lites - Frank Zappa
4. Hurt - Johnny Cash
5. Out Of Time - Ramones
6. Shakin My Cage - Joe Perry
7. Don't Give Up - Peter Gabriel & Kate Bush
8. F#%^in Up - Neil Young and Pearl Jam
9. Home - Public Image LTD
10. For the Love of God - Steve Vai
-
"Tighten Up" - The Black Keys
-
"Yellow Ledbetter" - Pearl Jam
Name a person that you never quite understood (but somehow still liked).
-
All the Right Friends-R.E.M.
Bad Side Of The Moon ~ April Wine
Clap for the Wolfman--The Guess Who
D
Eat the Rich-Aerosmith
F*** the Police-NWA
G
Have You Ever Seen the Rain? - CCR
I Am The Walrus-Beatles
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
Red Cinders in the Sand - The The
Sink The Pink ~ AC/DC
Tea For The Tillerman - Cat Stevens
Under The Bridge - RHCP
V
When The Levee Breaks ~ Led Zeppelin
X
Y
Z
-
"Your Eyes Open" - Keane
-
500 Days of Summer is fantastic.
Agreed, a bright spot in the usually dark abyss that is the romantic comedy genre. Funny, bittersweet and believably-acted.
Last movie I saw: The Killers (1946, not the 2010, probably substandard, comedy of the same name)
A classic film noir starring Burt Lancaster and Ava Gardner. Told largely in flashbacks detailing the events around a payroll heist involving an ex-prize fighter, now gas station attendent, known as the Swede who was recently killed by hitmen. An insurance investigator is called in, comes across the old robbery case and begins looking for the truth behind both the heist and the Swede's murder. With first-rate performances all around, an excellent opening sequence and interesting narrative structure I'd give it an 8.7/10
-
Well, Paul the Octopus did...
Well we all can't be as precognitive as random seafood now can we?
Should be a great match on Sunday. I'll be quite content no matter who wins... as long as they're Dutch (or Spanish but more Dutch).
-
Um, apparantly not.
Spain just beat Germany 1-0, they face the Netherlands on Sunday!
Spain dominated from the start and kept possession for much of the game. They defended well, kept pushing forward and got lucky from a set-piece. But overall Germany was bafflingly non-threatening. I doubt very many would have predicted this one.
-
3-2 final for the Netherlands, yay.
Though it was far from a perfect performance. Stekelenburg could have done better in goal and there were some defensive errors, but the combined attacking force of Robben, Sniejder, Kuyt and Van Persie was in top form. Still it could have ended better for them instead of with the late Uruguay goal and the referee letting the 3 min added time stretch to 5. But they got their win so best of luck to them against, well, y'know.
-
You're probably right, just watch out for David Villa and good luck with Casillas.
-
Don't underestimate Paraguayan luck either. A boring first half, than a penalty kick missed my Paraguay but a minute later a Spanish penalty kick scored but disallowed for encroachment, taken again and missed. 0-0 still...
-
4-0 final, having fallen under the German juggernaut myself, Argentina, you have my sympathy, and Spain or Paraguay you have my pity.
Rate the last thing you read
in Random Thoughts
Posted
Great series. I'm actually watching the film "The Girl Who Played With Fire" now. I saw the first one and I thought it was as good as everyone hyped it up to be, definitely doing the book justice.
I just hope they don't try to do an American remake, the Swedish original should not be touched, though I could understand them wanting to tone down those scenes.