-
Posts
517 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by karma
-
-
-
I usually just nominate songs that I really really like and always have. If someone has already nominated it, I am truly sorry but I don't usually research other than to make sure that it hasn't already made the list. I don't mean to step on anyone tho'. I play because it is fun to do so.
-
Of course it does!!! The young ones just haven't figured it out yet
-
It seems quite simple to me. A simple click or two. Sometimes things sounds harder than they really are. And espacially for us "old" folks like me.
-
Yes it would and I am sure that some will be overlooked and put up for nom. I know I won't see all that I am supposed too .
-
I think that they are planning it for a couple of weeks from now. Should be fun to see what everyone comes up with. Might be some real jewels in them.
-
I am thinking that they are all in the Archives MC but I could be wrong 'cause I don't know everything. It would be logical to assume tho'.
-
Hmmm grounding her would be good but her hubby might get mad at me I have had my mouth washed a few times in my life. It isn't to bad depending on the brand of soap.
-
My baby girl informed me today that she should have never turned me on to Songfacts because I beat her songs out for TT. Now, I am wondering what to do. 1. Wash her mouth with soap. 2. Don't participate for a couple of weeks so she can try to get hers in without my compitition. Or 3. Just let her take her chances like the rest of us.? BTW, I am only teasing her, not serious.
-
Unfortunately, mine will never be mentioned in a song. Mine are Hazel.
-
1. Baby I Love Your Way - Peter Frampton (1975)
2. Astronomy - Blue Öyster Cult (1974)
3. Somethin' Stupid - Nancy & Frank Sinatra (1967)
4. Urgent - Foreigner (1981)
5. Pusher, The - Steppenwolf (1968)
6. Driver's Seat - Sniff 'n' the Tears (1978)
7. Love Hurts - Gram Parsons and Emmylou Harris (1974)
8. Paper Sun - Traffic (1967)
9. Box Of Rain - Grateful Dead (1970)
10. Blood And Roses - The Smithereens (1986)
Easy - Commodores (1977)
Telegraph Road - Dire Straits (1982)
Shadow Dancing - Andy Gibb (1978)
Night Time Is The Right Time - Ray Charles (1958)
Planet Earth - Duran Duran (1981)
And many more!!!
-
NO NO NO, I guess I didn't make things clear enough. Not THIS site 55!!! The link for the songs that you put. The guy says he is closing it down this coming Friday.
-
To bad that he is closing this website down this coming Friday. That is what he says anyway. Real life always has to take priority.
-
Let me know if it is right now ok. I'll try to get it right next time. I can probably think of lots of ones from that era.
-
I am not much of a Frampton fan but I love that song. I think it is so pretty.
-
-
Up:
+5 Runaway-Del Shannon
+4 Stand By Me-Ben E. King (An all time fav of mine)
+3 Tequila-Champs
+2 El Paso-Marty Robbins
+1 All I Have To Do Is Dream-Everly Brothers
Down:
-5 All Shook Up-Elvis Presley
-4 Sixteen Tons-Tennessee Ernie Ford
-3 At The Hop-Danny and the Juniors
-2 (we're gonna)Rock Around The Clock-Bill Haley and the Comets
-1 Up On The Roof-The Drifters
Should Be There:
+5 Born To Late- The Ponytails
+4 Only the Lonely - Roy Orbison
+3 The Lion Sleeps Tonight - Tokens
+2 Hurt - Timi Yuro
+1 Be My Baby - The Ronettes
Here are my votes. Hope that I done it right. I have another fav that should be in that top 40 but I need to reserch it first. I can add a song, right?
-
1. Every Rose Has Its Thorn - Poison (1988)
2. Peace Train - Cat Stevens (1971)
3. Jingo - Santana (1969)
4. Sara - Bob Dylan (1976)
5. Don't Cry No Tears - Neil Young (1975)
6. No Particular Place To Go - Chuck Berry (1964)
7. She's Always A Woman - Billy Joel (1977)
8. Boys Don't Cry - The Cure (1979)
9. Night They Drove Old Dixie Down, The - The Band (1969)
10. Bad To The Bone - George Thorogood and the Destroyers (1982)
Wanted to vote for lots more but ran out of numbers
-
Well, what a little cutie you are!!! I gave you a 5* rating. I thought it was great and will keep my fingers crossed for you to get the job. Way to go.
-
Great tt this week but I am pouting yet again. I sure hope my face doesn't freeze this way
-
1. Stealer, The - Free (1970)
2. Bad Sneakers - Steely Dan (1975)
3. River Deep - Mountain High - Ike and Tina Turner (1966)
4. High Flying Bird - Jefferson Airplane (1967)
5. Mozambique - Bob Dylan (1976)
6. Mandolin Wind - Rod Stewart - (1971)
7. Burning of the Midnight Lamp - Jimi Hendrix Experience (1968)
8. I Can't Stop Loving You - Ray Charles (1962)
9. Hunting Girl - Jethro Tull (1977)
10. Counting Blue Cars - Dishwalla (1995)
I had a whole bunch more for my list. I keep running out of room.
-
Sorry I'm late with my wishes but I was born late Hope you had a great one and have many many more. Am taking one small sip of something to help you celebrate.
-
-
Well I am certainly pouting . I can't believe that my "Forgotten Roads" didn't make the list. Now I will have to renom it at some point gggggggrrrrrrr! I am a sore loser.
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #159
in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Posted
The song is Boston by Augustana. Did I put it wrong? I see that I did, could you fix it. Pretty please?