TheLizard Posted May 8, 2007 Report Share Posted May 8, 2007 Yay, somebody already knows my song! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted May 9, 2007 Report Share Posted May 9, 2007 Lucky, I was trying to 'promote' the song because I like it. From his post, it sounds like he may not be able to vote though. BTW: For anyone who didn't notice (or couldn't give a rat's patootie), my signature contains a subliminal message when read backwards, which says VOTEFORDARRYLSNOMINATIONS. Great joke, huh ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted May 9, 2007 Author Report Share Posted May 9, 2007 Oh. Nevermind. CanAm will not be able to vote, but sent me submissions for this week, and next. Meaning, we'll have to vote his songs highly for him Darryl! That won't be a problem for me, I like them! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted May 9, 2007 Report Share Posted May 9, 2007 "Connected" - Stereo MCs "The Lunatics Have Taken Over the Asylum" - The Fun Boy Three Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted May 9, 2007 Author Report Share Posted May 9, 2007 Thank you b-f! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted May 9, 2007 Report Share Posted May 9, 2007 "Connected" - Stereo MCs I LOVE that song Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted May 9, 2007 Report Share Posted May 9, 2007 This is going to be a real toughie for me!! So many songs I just love, how can I rank them? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted May 9, 2007 Report Share Posted May 9, 2007 All Apologies - Nirvana (1993) Back Stabbers - The O'Jays (1972) Bad Boy - Miami Sound Machine (1985) Barracuda - Heart (1977) Beach Baby - First Class (1974) Belfast Child - Simple Minds (1989) Blue Orchid - The White Stripes (2005) Bom Bom Bom - The Living Things (2005) Carry On Till Tomorrow - Badfinger (1970) Connected - Stereo MCs (1992) Cygnet Committee - David Bowie (1969) Duke Of Earl - Gene Chandler (1962) Float On - Modest Mouse (2004) For the Love of Money - BulletBoys (1988) Forest, A - The Cure (1980) Gonna Raise Hell - Cheap Trick (1979) Groovin' - The Young Rascals (1967) Handle With Care - The Traveling Wilburys (1988) Hey Jealousy - Gin Blossoms (1992) I Could Not Ask For More - Edwin McCain (1999) I Dig Rock & Roll Music - Peter, Paul & Mary (1967) I Fall To Pieces - Patsy Cline (1961) I'd Like To Teach The World To Sing(In Perfect Harmony) - The New Seekers (1971) Idlewild Blues - Outkast (2006) Jealous Again - Black Crowes (1990) Just A Little - The Beau Brummels (1965) Killing Me Softly - The Fugees (1996) Leader Of The Pack - The Shangri-Las (1964) Liar Liar - The Castaways (1965) Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds (Live) - Elton John & John Lennon (1974) Lunatics (Have Taken Over the Asylum), The - The Fun Boy Three (1984) Man on the Moon - R.E.M. (1992) Monster Mash - Bobby "Boris" Pickett (1962) Nice 'N' Easy - Frank Sinatra (1960) Rebirth of Slick (Cool like Dat) - Digable Planets (1993) Red Neck Friend - Jackson Browne (1973) Rock 'N' Roll Is King - Electric Light Orchestra (1983) Suddenly, Last Summer - The Motels (1983) Sugar Baby Love - The Rubettes (1974) Supper's Ready - Genesis (1972) Sweat - Popa Chubby (1995) This Beat Goes On/Switchin' To Glide - The Kings (1980) Together - P J Proby (1964) War - Edwin Starr (1970) Werewolves Of London - Warren Zevon (1978) Winchester Cathedral - New Vaudeville Band (1966) You Raised Me Up - Josh Groban (1995) You're All I've Got Tonight - The Cars (1978) VOTE AWAY NOW!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted May 9, 2007 Report Share Posted May 9, 2007 1. All Apologies - Nirvana (1993) 2. Hey Jealousy - Gin Blossoms (1992) 3. Float On - Modest Mouse (2004) 4. Bom Bom Bom - The Living Things (2005) 5. Man on the Moon - R.E.M. (1992) 6. Rebirth of Slick (Cool like Dat) - Digable Planets (1993) 7. Blue Orchid - The White Stripes (2005) 8. Killing Me Softly - The Fugees (1996) 9. Jealous Again - Black Crowes (1990) 10. Connected - Stereo MCs (1992) For once I found them difficult to rank Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted May 9, 2007 Report Share Posted May 9, 2007 1. Handle With Care - The Traveling Wilburys (1988) 2. Liar Liar - The Castaways (1965) 3. Man on the Moon - R.E.M. (1992) 4. Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds (Live) - Elton John & John Lennon (1974) 5. Rock 'N' Roll Is King - Electric Light Orchestra (1983) 6. Carry On Till Tomorrow - Badfinger (197 0) 7. I Dig Rock & Roll Music - Peter, Paul & Mary (1967) 8. Monster Mash - Bobby "Boris" Pickett (1962) 9. Supper's Ready - Genesis (1972) 10. Sugar Baby Love - The Rubettes (1974) I don't like this top ten. There are three songs I like--I don't care for the rest. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted May 9, 2007 Report Share Posted May 9, 2007 1. Man on the Moon - R.E.M. (1992) 2. Rebirth of Slick (Cool like Dat) - Digable Planets (1993) 3. Blue Orchid - The White Stripes (2005) 4. Connected - Stereo MCs (1992) 5. Jealous Again - Black Crowes (1990) 6. All Apologies - Nirvana (1993) 7. Idlewild Blues - Outkast (2006) 8. Killing Me Softly - The Fugees (1996) 9. Float On - Modest Mouse (2004) 10.War - Edwin Starr (1970) wow, I really had to think hard on what song I COULDN'T include in the Ten... that hasn't happen often in the last few months Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted May 9, 2007 Report Share Posted May 9, 2007 For once I found them difficult to rank I don't like this top ten. There are three songs I like--I don't care for the rest. wow, I really had to think hard on what song I COULDN'T include in the Ten... that hasn't happen often in the last few months wow I guess it IS impossible to get Tens that everyone likes... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted May 9, 2007 Report Share Posted May 9, 2007 It's a lost cause, wot? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted May 9, 2007 Report Share Posted May 9, 2007 This is the worst top ten for me so far... Lost cause indeed. Funny how diverse everyone's musical taste is. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonJonSurfer Posted May 9, 2007 Report Share Posted May 9, 2007 1. Cygnet Committee 2. Groovin' 3. Just A Little 4. Liar Liar 5. Werewolves of London 6. I'd Like To Teach The World To Sing 7. Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds 8. Winchester Cathedral (I saw them do this live at the Steel Pier in Atlantic City (1968?) 9. This Beat Goes On / Switchin' To Glide 10. War Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted May 9, 2007 Report Share Posted May 9, 2007 1. Gonna Raise Hell - Cheap Trick (nine minutes of blistering guitar with attitude) 2. Jealous Again - Black Crowes (the Crowes second best, after "Remedy", of course) 3. Werewolves Of London - Warren Zevon (classic Warren Z. blood and gore fest) 4. Redneck Friend - Jackson Browne (my favorite Jackson Browne tune...one of his few that I really enjoy) 5. You're All I've Got Tonight - The Cars (true classic off the debut album) 6. Man On The Moon - REM (not their best, by far, but a nice tribute to a great comedian) 7. Hey Jealousy (Nice debut single by the boys from Tempe) 8. The Lunatics (Have Taken Over The Asylum) - Fun Boy Three (very laughable tune by a very laughable band) 9. Duke Of Earl - Gene Chandler (cool doo-op tune...Al Bundy's version is top notch, TOP NOTCH!) 10. Bad Boy - Miami Sound Machine (because S2V dedicated it to me, and there were kinda slim pickings in this top ten) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted May 9, 2007 Report Share Posted May 9, 2007 Basically, I feel the same way about all these songs, so after the Top 5, I just said eeny meeny miney mo: 1. I Could Not Ask For More - Edwin McCain 2. Handle With Care - The Traveling Wilburys 3. Rebirth of Slick (Cool Like Dat) - Digable Planets 4. Werewolves of London - Warren Zevon 5. Killing Me Softly - The Fugees 6. Suddenly Last Summer - The Motels 7. Connected - Stereo MCs 8. Jealous Again - The Black Crowes 9. Float On - Modest Mouse 10. Idlewild Blues - OutKast _________________________________________ I Fall To Pieces - Patsy Cline War - Edwin Starr Hey Jealousy - The Gin Blossoms Barracuda - Heart Man on The Moon - REM You Raise Me Up - Josh Groban Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted May 9, 2007 Report Share Posted May 9, 2007 1- Cygnet Committee - David Bowie (1969) 2- Sugar Baby Love - The Rubettes (1974) 3- Suddenly, Last Summer - The Motels (1983) 4- Leader Of The Pack - The Shangri-Las (1964) 5- Handle With Care - The Traveling Wilburys (1988) 6- Man on the Moon - R.E.M. (1992) 7- Duke Of Earl - Gene Chandler (1962) 8- Together - P J Proby (1964) 9- Rock 'N' Roll Is King - Electric Light Orchestra (1983) 10- You´re all I got tonight - The Cars Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted May 9, 2007 Report Share Posted May 9, 2007 1] Back Stabbers - The O'Jays (1972) 2] For the Love of Money - BulletBoys (1988) 3] Sweat - Popa Chubby (1995) 4] Rebirth of Slick (Cool like Dat) - Digable Planets (1993) 5] Duke Of Earl - Gene Chandler (1962) 6] Connected - Stereo MCs (1992) 7] Idlewild Blues - Outkast (2006) 8] You're All I've Got Tonight - The Cars (1978) 9] Jealous Again - Black Crowes (1990) 10] I Fall To Pieces - Patsy Cline (1961) This is the first time I have been able to watch all of the videos and/or listen to the songs with the nominations. I loved "Bom Bom Bom", but I just couldn't fit it into my ten. I am absolutely over the moon about "Sweat". It's bluesy, it's sexy, it's downright filthy. How have I not ever heard it before? Thanks, my darling bluesy, for the nomination. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted May 9, 2007 Report Share Posted May 9, 2007 Funny how diverse everyone's musical taste is. To quote Needle-nosed Ned in Groundhog Day, "I figure it's all just one big crap shoot anyhoo." 1. Bad Boy - Miami Sound Machine (1985) Not dedicated to Sammy .. this song IS Sammy! 2. Handle With Care - The Traveling Wilburys (1988) 3. You Raised Me Up - Josh Groban (1995) 4. Groovin' - The Young Rascals (1967) 5. I Could Not Ask For More - Edwin McCain (1999) 6. Connected - Stereo MCs (1992) 7. Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds (Live) - Elton John & John Lennon (1974)great arrangement 8. War - Edwin Starr (1970) Good God, y'all! 9. Rock 'N' Roll Is King - Electric Light Orchestra (1983) 10. I Fall To Pieces - Patsy Cline (1961) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted May 9, 2007 Report Share Posted May 9, 2007 1. I Fall To Pieces - Patsy Cline (1961) 2. Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds (Live) - Elton John & John Lennon (1974) 3. Handle With Care - The Traveling Wilburys (1988) 4. Rock 'N' Roll Is King - Electric Light Orchestra (1983) 5. Groovin' - The Young Rascals (1967) 6. Duke Of Earl - Gene Chandler (1962) 7. Leader Of The Pack - The Shangri-Las (1964) 8. I Dig Rock & Roll Music - Peter, Paul & Mary (1967) 9. Winchester Cathedral - New Vaudeville Band (1966) 10.War (Edwin Starr) - (1970) .................................................. Sorry to leave Idlewild Blues out ! I really like it, but there's too many good 60s songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted May 9, 2007 Author Report Share Posted May 9, 2007 1. I Dig Rock & Roll Music - Peter, Paul & Mary (1967) 2. Red Neck Friend - Jackson Browne (1973) 3. Sweat - Popa Chubby (1995) 4. This Beat Goes On/Switchin' To Glide - The Kings (1980) 5. Idlewild Blues - Outkast (2006) 6. Rock 'N' Roll Is King - Electric Light Orchestra (1983) 7. I Fall To Pieces - Patsy Cline (1961) 8. Man on the Moon - R.E.M. (1992) 9. Duke Of Earl - Gene Chandler (1962) 10. Leader Of The Pack - The Shangri-Las (1964) Speaking of diverse! This has to be the most diverse ten I've ever ended up with. I've covered about 5 genres, and the years span the 60s to the present. I'm quite proud of myself! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c_s_1987 Posted May 10, 2007 Report Share Posted May 10, 2007 1. Supper's Ready - Genesis (1972) (It goes without saying, doesn't it? ) 2. Barracuda - Heart (1977) 3. Man on the Moon - R.E.M. (1992) 4. Handle With Care - The Traveling Wilburys (1988) 5. Belfast Child - Simple Minds (1989) 6. Jealous Again - Black Crowes (1990) 7. Werewolves Of London - Warren Zevon (1978) 8. Blue Orchid - The White Stripes (2005) 9. Monster Mash - Bobby "Boris" Pickett (1962) 10. Hey Jealousy - Gin Blossoms (1992) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted May 10, 2007 Report Share Posted May 10, 2007 1. "Blue Orchid"- The White Stripes 2. "All Apologies"- Nirvana 3. "Float On"- Modest Mouse 4. "Idlewild Blues"- Outkast 5. "Man on the Moon"- REM 6. "Handle with Care"- Traveling Wilburys 7. "Bom Bom Bom"- The Living Things 8. "Barracuda"- Heart 9. "You're All I've Got Tonight"- The Cars 10. "Supper's Ready"- Genesis Well, I like it... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bazooka Posted May 10, 2007 Report Share Posted May 10, 2007 1. Just A Little - The Beau Brummels 2. Back Stabbers - The O'Jays 3. War -- Edwin Starr 4. Idlewild Blues -- Outkast 5. Werewolves Of London -- Warren Zevon 6. Liar Liar -- The Castaways 7. Barracuda -– Heart 8. Duke Of Earl -- Gene Chandler 9. I Dig Rock & Roll Music -- Peter, Paul & Mary 10.Groovin' -- The Young Rascals Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts