_Laurie_ Posted February 25, 2012 Report Share Posted February 25, 2012 One of my favorites Phil! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted February 25, 2012 Report Share Posted February 25, 2012 Thank You Laurie. Because of Kevin and Rayzor's addiction to cheap wine and "diet" pills, I will ignore their buzz filled comments. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted February 26, 2012 Report Share Posted February 26, 2012 John Q 9/10....seen it before, but worth seeing again...Love Denzel! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rayzor Posted February 26, 2012 Report Share Posted February 26, 2012 Thank You Laurie. Because of Kevin and Rayzor's addiction to cheap wine and "diet" pills, I will ignore their buzz filled comments. phil... was just laughing at Kevin's comment. I am a fan of "... Cuckoo's Nest" as well. Kevin just makes me laugh sometimes (could be the cheap wine) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted February 26, 2012 Report Share Posted February 26, 2012 Ray all is forgiven. Kevin.... Never! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted February 26, 2012 Report Share Posted February 26, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ombre Vivante Posted March 2, 2012 Report Share Posted March 2, 2012 Paprika - 8/10 It's basically a really well done animated version of what Inception failed to be - intriguing and entertaining Inuyasha: Affections touching across time - 5/10 I like the Inuyasha movies but it's been a while since I saw them. I guess it's not as good now that I've seen more series in the meantime that are better. The secret of Kells - 9/10 So beautifully animated in such an different style! I loved it, it made me sad, I shed a tear. Nuff said. (You can watch the whole movie on YouTube as well... just sayin ) I've been on anime kick for the past three years again (I stopped collecting around 1997) and I must say Kon Satoshi and Oshii Mamoru have been keeping the animated movie scene relevant. Of course, there's also every Miyazaki film that comes out once in a while (even though the latest effort based on The Borrowers is good, Disney ruined its ending by changing it). By the way, if you think Inuyasha is boring and played out, you probably would not want to sit through 8 seasons, two movies, and several specials (OAVs) of Ranma 1/2 or 200 episodes, 6 movies, and more OAVs of Urusei Yatsura. With the collapse of the anime industry in Japan, series have become shorter and animation work is on a tighter schedule, all the while cutting a lot of corners (outsourcing to Corea and China, and using lots and lots of CG). Mermaid's Scar, the series, may still be an okay watch. If not, one could always revert back to Inuyasha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Earth-Angel Posted March 2, 2012 Report Share Posted March 2, 2012 I've been on anime kick for the past three years again (I stopped collecting around 1997) and I must say Kon Satoshi and Oshii Mamoru have been keeping the animated movie scene relevant. Of course, there's also every Miyazaki film that comes out once in a while (although the latest effort based on The Borrowers is good, Disney ruined its ending). By the way, if you think Inuyasha is boring and played out, you probably would not want to sit through 8 seasons, two movies, and several specials (OAVs) of Ranma 1/2 or 200 episodes, 6 movies, and more OAVs of Urusei Yatsura. With the collapse of the anime industry in Japan, series have become shorter and work on a tighter schedule, while cutting a lot of corners (outsourcing to Corea and China, and using lots and lots of CG). Mermaid's Scar, the series, may still be an okay watch. If not, one could always revert back to Inuyasha I've been on another anime series spree the last year (some I've watched more than once years ago): Soul eater, Hell Girl, Black cat, Blood, Basilisk, Hellsing, Ouran high school host club, Clannad after story, Death note, Full Metal Alchemist brotherhood, R.O.D, Furi kuri, Chobits, The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, Wolf & spice, Full Metal panic, Elfen Lied and Steins Gate (just started on this one). I do want to also watch Cat Soup which I have had 2 recommendations for Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ombre Vivante Posted March 2, 2012 Report Share Posted March 2, 2012 Man, I can tell I've been outta the scene for too long; I've only seen four of those series. I recently bought the re-release of Chobits and some old copies of Clannad. Clannad had a lot of potential to be better: the animation was alright, some of the character designs were well done, and the voice actors and music were pretty good. However, there is so much crammed into 24 episodes that the writers didn't bother developing anything/anyone further. Gone are the days of character development a la Maison Ikkoku, Kimagure Orange Road, and Marmalade Boy - replaced by rotoscoped CG animation that gives it the smooth quality most viewers have become accustomed to. Oh, my god, I also felt the urge to smack Fuuko and Nagisa for being overall annoying little girls HahHahHa. The Tomoya and Tomoyo story had the best potential, as seen in the extra episode. The should've done a modern version of KOR, with Kyou and her annoying sister as the other part of the love triangle. As it stands, I only really liked the special episode and the background music Still, when it comes to modern anime, I've only really liked Strawberry Panic and Peach Girl. Sad, but true. We need more manly anime with men piloting robots and it needs to have violent wars and explosions, and hot girls, and more robots, robots that join other robots, and the occasional space cruiser filmed using Star Wars angles (i.e., from below). I hope they clear up the rights to Black Lagoon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Earth-Angel Posted March 3, 2012 Report Share Posted March 3, 2012 Peach Girl is cute, but I never got too far into it when relying on youtube rips. It's too annoying when one episode is missing and you have to skip on to the next one. However, as this is about movies... the last one I re-watched was The secret of Kells and it's just gorgeously done! It's not anime, but I love the animation style and it was a really sweet story. So sad with the footprints on the beach. Again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ombre Vivante Posted March 3, 2012 Report Share Posted March 3, 2012 Hm. Secret Of Kells... I may have to give it a spin one of these days. I haven't seen many movies lately because I'm taking more night classes, so all that's left are bite-sized bits of Magical Stage Fancy Lala. It's sort of a newer version of Jem (and I LOVED Jem!) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zabadak Posted March 4, 2012 Report Share Posted March 4, 2012 The Artist - 10/10 Absolutely wonderful! Very clever and knowing but not to the detriment of the experience. Jean Dujardin was amazing and Berenice Bejo a delight. Oh and the music was very special! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Earth-Angel Posted March 4, 2012 Report Share Posted March 4, 2012 I can't wait to see The Artist! I have heard nothing but excellent reviews Right now, watching The Proposal - even though I never liked Sandra Bullock before, the fact that Ryan Reynolds is in it improves it greatly (if you know what I mean). I'd give it a 6/10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zabadak Posted March 7, 2012 Report Share Posted March 7, 2012 I can't wait to see The Artist! I have heard nothing but excellent reviews Yeah, th big screen really does it justice. We were gonna wait till it came out on DVD but decided to watch it in the cinema - we made the right choice! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Earth-Angel Posted March 9, 2012 Report Share Posted March 9, 2012 Currently watching "The exorcism of Emily Rose". Alright so far - I'll let you know what it's like when it ends Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevin Posted March 10, 2012 Report Share Posted March 10, 2012 You really need to get laid properly , EA ... : ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Earth-Angel Posted March 11, 2012 Report Share Posted March 11, 2012 You're so right Kev - just about everything about the way I get laid is improper I'd give the movie a 4/10. Mostly because I didn't finish watching it all the way through. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ombre Vivante Posted March 11, 2012 Report Share Posted March 11, 2012 Just watched Vertigo for the third time... much love for Kim Novak, in spite of her chola eyebrows <3 Great cinematography for certain sequences (e.g., rotating camera angle, dream scene), memorable music by Bernard Herrmann (the guy most famous for Psycho's tense music and The Twilight Zone's creepy music), and decent acting from James Stewart and Barbara Bel Geddes (although really, really mismatched as "college" friends - there must be a 20-year difference between both!). The story was compelling and the ending is classic Hitchcock - sudden and shocking Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted March 12, 2012 Report Share Posted March 12, 2012 I watched the most bizarre movie the other night, called "Never Let Me Go." It had Keira Knightley, Carie (?) Mulligan in it. It was WEIRD. About a school that raises children for a very weird reason (you find out what it is about 30 minutes in). And about the three core characters' lives after the school, etc. I would not watch it again. the subject matter was too bizarre, the whole thing was sad. But I guess if you're a scifi fan, maybe you'd like it. I'll just it about 5/10, since it was tedious and ended badly. But it was weird enough to stick with me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted March 12, 2012 Report Share Posted March 12, 2012 Saw Safe House last night...Pretty good movie, kept my interest....7/10...would like to rate it higher but it was a little too violent for me during some parts... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevin Posted March 12, 2012 Report Share Posted March 12, 2012 (edited) Kinda watched 'The Tree of Life ' with the wife who was fully into it . Reminded me of '2001 ' , a bit , as the story seemed to be going somewhere for a bit , and then it'd take a break and show you a bunch of artsy crap that was just confusing .Mind you ,I was reading a book at the same time and just looking in .... Can't really rate it fairly then , as I wasn't paying close attention , but , then again ,kinda glad I wasn't . Edited March 12, 2012 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rayzor Posted March 12, 2012 Report Share Posted March 12, 2012 Watched "Se7en" yet again last night. Morgan Freeman is wickedly cool. I'm not much of a Brad Pitt fan but I love his performance. He proves he can act. The movie cannot be ranked because that would elevate the status of the movies that have already been ranked. Suffice to say greatest movie ever. I know this isn't a new movie, however it's the first I've watched in months Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted March 13, 2012 Report Share Posted March 13, 2012 I watched "Black Swan" last week. It's about a young ballerina who wins the lead role in Swan Lake, but slowly unravels as opening night gets closer. Beautiful movie to look at, but what a head trip it takes you on! 8/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Earth-Angel Posted March 13, 2012 Report Share Posted March 13, 2012 Se7en is excellent - Morgan gets my vote every time, and Brad plays the role excellently. It gives me faith that there are actors who have been labelled beefcakes or "hunks" (as if all they can bring to a movie is their 6 pack/face) but then they pull performances like that out the bag. This extends all the way to DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Brad etc etc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RockyRaccoon Posted March 13, 2012 Report Share Posted March 13, 2012 Se7en is one of my favorites. Keivn Spacey in that is just incredible. My dad and my friend both said they hated Brad Pitt in that movie though. I thought he did really well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now