Earth-Angel Posted September 22, 2008 Report Share Posted September 22, 2008 Gimme some sugar, baby. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted September 22, 2008 Report Share Posted September 22, 2008 This is my boomstick. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted September 23, 2008 Report Share Posted September 23, 2008 Bruce Campbell: "Are you naturally that ugly, or did your neck just throw up?" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted September 24, 2008 Report Share Posted September 24, 2008 American Gangster 8/10...very violent movie, but I don't care...I love Denzel Washington movies.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted September 24, 2008 Report Share Posted September 24, 2008 It's the best movie Denzel's made since "Carbon Copy". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted September 24, 2008 Report Share Posted September 24, 2008 I liked "Deja Vu" and "Man on Fire" just as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted September 24, 2008 Report Share Posted September 24, 2008 John Q was good too.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted September 24, 2008 Report Share Posted September 24, 2008 Burn After Reading This turned out to be a much better movie than I expected. John Malkovich is excellent as is, (much to my surprise as I'm definitely not one of his fans), Brad Pitt. Although it is a somewhat scathing satire of intelligence gathering agencies like the CIA, it is also an old-fashioned comedy of errors. If you don't mind a lot of F-bombs being uttered, I recommend this movie. 8/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted September 27, 2008 Author Report Share Posted September 27, 2008 Tim Burton's Corpse Bride 10/10 wonderful story, funny and with some cool songs Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Foolonthehill Posted September 29, 2008 Report Share Posted September 29, 2008 Lions For Lambs- didn't actually finish it, didn't think it would be worth the time. poorly done- it came across as preachy, and the characters were shallow and unconvincing. oh well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted October 3, 2008 Author Report Share Posted October 3, 2008 The Life of Others (Oscar 2007 for Best foreign film) The horrifying, sometimes unintentionally funny system of observation in the former East Germany. In the early 1980s, the successful dramatist Georg Dreyman and his longtime companion Christa-Maria Sieland, a popular actress, are big intellectual stars in the socialist state, although they secretly don't always think loyal to the party line. One day, the Minister of Culture becomes interested in Christa, so the secret service agent Wiesler is instructed to observe and sound out the couple, but their life fascinates him more and more... 9/10 Good Bye Lenin! East Germany, the year 1989: A young man protests against the regime. His mother watches the police arresting him and suffers a heart attack and falls into a coma. Some months later, the GDR does not exist anymore and the mother awakes. Since she has to avoid every excitement, the son tries to set up the GDR again for her in their flat. But the world has changed a lot... is funnier than it sounds 9.5/10 Happy Unity Day, everybody Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted October 4, 2008 Report Share Posted October 4, 2008 The Usual Suspects... first time I've seen it. Now THIS really is my kind of movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted October 4, 2008 Author Report Share Posted October 4, 2008 first time, really? I hope you didn't know the ending before Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted October 4, 2008 Report Share Posted October 4, 2008 Nope... I looked it up on wikipedia to help me decide which DVD to rent, but I only got as far as the "it's very confusing" bit. I didn't think it was that confusing... and only in a good way Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted October 4, 2008 Author Report Share Posted October 4, 2008 no, I don't think it's very 'confusing' either Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted October 4, 2008 Report Share Posted October 4, 2008 (edited) Not confusing, just a great surprise ending .... I love that movie! In keeping with the Kevin Spacey theme, I just saw '21'. Not quite as good as I thought (a bit more predictable than Usual Suspects) but still a very good film. 8/10 Edited October 4, 2008 by Guest I tought I taw a putty tat. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted October 4, 2008 Report Share Posted October 4, 2008 "Fool's Gold" with Kate Hudson, Matthew McConaughey Uh ... no. Won't be fooled again! You know something is not quite right when the movie takes place in the Caribbean and the director makes a point of keeping the female star clothed as much as possible and the male star as nude as possible. Implausably wrong choices throughout, eg. Donald Sutherland with an inhibiting English accent for no dicernable reason or giving a top 4 billing to Cosby Show veteran Malcolm-Jamal Warner then giving him about 5 lines before killing him off a third of the way through the movie (perhaps because he attempted an even more faulty accent than Sutherland.) Even the best filmed scene in the movie not only suspended belief, but asked us to twist our logic into something akin to watching a cat and mouse cartoon short - an airplane crash at sea is not only survivable, but fun! This one dimensional (instead of "Fool's Gold" this should have been titled, "McConaughey's Chest") flop just shores up the notion that intelligent romantic comedies died with Cary Grant. 3/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted October 4, 2008 Report Share Posted October 4, 2008 Just watched Robert Aldrich´s "Killing of Sister George", 1968. Strange... dealing with lesbians and tv plots. I saw it some thirty years ago, it was censored... well, a very good film anywways. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tybalt Posted October 6, 2008 Report Share Posted October 6, 2008 Eagle Eye , the new one starring Shia LaBeouf. A film most deserving of the Mystery Science Theater 3000 treatment. It travels way beyond the boundaries of what could charitably be called "farfetched". Swiping bits and pieces from the likes of 2001, Enemy of the State,The Fugitive,The Manchurian Candidate, Minority Report, Live Free or Die Hard, and Colossus: The Forbin Project, WarGames and Maximum Overdrive, the preposterous is heaped on the illogical. Send your mind on vacation. Surprisingly, there is considerable entertainment value in this movie's laughability. You just might be tempted to add to Eagle Eye's outright "who cares" absurdity, and toss a little riducule at the screen. 6/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted October 6, 2008 Author Report Share Posted October 6, 2008 Ronin nice Action (car chases!) with good actors (Robert de Niro and Jean Reno) 9/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluesboy Posted October 9, 2008 Report Share Posted October 9, 2008 We just saw Ironman and while I'm not a fan of Marvel Comics this movie was very good with lots of special effects. 9/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevin Posted October 9, 2008 Report Share Posted October 9, 2008 You like(d) DC ,Blues ? I did ,too. They had the best war comics . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted October 9, 2008 Report Share Posted October 9, 2008 Ironman was great! I'm not a huge action/adventure fan, and I thought it going in might have been a bit cartoon-ish ... but I was more than pleasantly surprised. A very well done movie, it gets a 9.5/10 from me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted October 9, 2008 Report Share Posted October 9, 2008 Eagle Eye , the new one starring Shia LaBeouf. A film most deserving of the Mystery Science Theater 3000 treatment. It travels way beyond the boundaries of what could charitably be called "farfetched". Swiping bits and pieces from the likes of 2001, Enemy of the State,The Fugitive,The Manchurian Candidate, Minority Report, Live Free or Die Hard, and Colossus: The Forbin Project, WarGames and Maximum Overdrive, the preposterous is heaped on the illogical. Send your mind on vacation. Surprisingly, there is considerable entertainment value in this movie's laughability. You just might be tempted to add to Eagle Eye's outright "who cares" absurdity, and toss a little riducule at the screen. 6/10 TYBALT! I love how he wanders in every other blue moon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted October 18, 2008 Report Share Posted October 18, 2008 Pineapple Express - 8/10 It was a funny stoner movie, but some of the plot was hard to follow or just poorly written. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now