angel Posted December 4, 2006 Report Share Posted December 4, 2006 hi would you like to give your top 5 best film even if it is old or new movies anything that you think its really good... mine are 1. Ever After 2. Charlies Angel 1 & 2 3. Harry Potter 1 , 2, & 3 4. Never Been Kiss 5. 51st date Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pedestrian Posted December 6, 2006 Report Share Posted December 6, 2006 In no particular order... Easy Rider Almost Famous Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas The Devil's Rejects Fandango Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Otokichi Posted December 10, 2006 Report Share Posted December 10, 2006 Only five? On a trip to the ISS, this one would pack the following DVDs: "Raiders of the Lost Ark" "Casablanca" "Forrest Gump" "Tampopo" "Amadeus" A bigger problem would be figuring which five music CDs would be best for Zero-G. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lexxi Marie Posted December 11, 2006 Report Share Posted December 11, 2006 Goodfellas Stoned Oceans 11 & Let it Ride & The Sting all tie Catch Me If You Can Breakfast at Tiffanys Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted December 11, 2006 Report Share Posted December 11, 2006 Did you like Stoned? Ok, stupid question, but I must say that I was a bit disappointed. Great atmosphere, very colourful, but I think it was a bit one-sided. Still a good film, though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lexxi Marie Posted December 11, 2006 Report Share Posted December 11, 2006 Hmm. I thought it would be more involved with the actual Stones, and not just Brian (I didn't read the thing before I watched it haha.)... but I have to say I was very, very pleased with it. The atmosphere is fantastic . Plus it's just sentimental to me . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted December 11, 2006 Report Share Posted December 11, 2006 I think it showed Brian from a very druggy point of view, which I suppose is accurate for the last two years of his life, but in my opinion the musical aspect suffered a bit...it didn't really show him as the brilliant musician he was, but as some crazed, paranoid wreck. As I said, that's true too, and even more so as the film deals with the last months of his life, but I think to people who are not familiar with Brian or the Stones this creates a rather...one-sided image. Or maybe I just think too much. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lexxi Marie Posted December 11, 2006 Report Share Posted December 11, 2006 Hmm no I could definatly see that and somewhat agree. Though like I said, the film wasn't meant to be about the music, just the rise and "fall" of Brian... in which doing his "fall" I think the film did an excellent job. And hey I have no problem with crazy, paranoid wrecks ahhaaha. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted December 11, 2006 Report Share Posted December 11, 2006 Don't get me wrong...Brian is one of my two favourite artists, so I have no problem with a film showing his fall, as long there is a film about him at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lexxi Marie Posted December 11, 2006 Report Share Posted December 11, 2006 Oh definatly! Me too! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted December 14, 2006 Report Share Posted December 14, 2006 In no particular order: The African Queen The Philadelphia Story Rear Window Mary Poppins IMO, the best film for children that I've ever seen. Twelve Angry Men Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted December 15, 2006 Report Share Posted December 15, 2006 West Side Story The Graduate Citizen Kane The Godfather ChinaTown Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PSYCHOcatholic Posted December 15, 2006 Report Share Posted December 15, 2006 Goodfellas The Untouchables The Excorcist Good Morning Vietnam The Tenth Kingdom Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted December 15, 2006 Report Share Posted December 15, 2006 Short Cuts Life of Brian The Graduate The Godfather Mon oncle d´Amérique (Alain Resnais) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted December 15, 2006 Report Share Posted December 15, 2006 Harold and Maude A Clockwork Orange Scent of a Woman Marathon Man The Graduate Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
daslied Posted December 15, 2006 Report Share Posted December 15, 2006 Unbreakable Schindler's List Jaws Rocky Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elvish Posted December 15, 2006 Report Share Posted December 15, 2006 Almost Famous It's a Wonderful Life Dances With Wolves A Hard Day's Night Alice in Wonderland Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ombre Vivante Posted December 16, 2006 Report Share Posted December 16, 2006 Blue Velvet Laura, Les Ombres De L'Ete Possession (Zulawski) Der Siebente Kontinent Solaris (Tarkovsky) I feel I wanna put Malizia and Quatre Cents Coups in there, but I had to choose five off the top of me tete, so... badahbing badahboom! EEY! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ken Posted December 16, 2006 Report Share Posted December 16, 2006 In no particular order... The Hunt For Red October The Blues Brothers O Brother Where Art Thou? The Shawshank Redemption The Silence Of The Lambs Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted December 16, 2006 Report Share Posted December 16, 2006 Pulp Fiction Apocalypse Now The Shining Life of Brian Das Boot ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted December 16, 2006 Report Share Posted December 16, 2006 Almost Famous Grease High Fidelity The Rocky Horror Picture Show Big Fish Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Floydian Studies Posted December 16, 2006 Report Share Posted December 16, 2006 5. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 4. Anchorman/Airplane 3. The Manchurian Candidate 2. Any Grisham 1. Collateral (Also my favorite soundtrack of all time) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mishoff Posted March 11, 2007 Report Share Posted March 11, 2007 In no particular order Pretty Woman Breakfast Club Dirty Dancing Shawshank Redemption Boogie Nights others It's A Wonderful Life As Good As It Gets Airplane Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted March 11, 2007 Report Share Posted March 11, 2007 Hi mishoff! Welcome to Songfacts Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sexybabe101 Posted March 11, 2007 Report Share Posted March 11, 2007 1. The Notebook Urban Cowboy Step Up Pirates 1 & 2 A Walk to Remember Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now