Ombre Vivante Posted August 28, 2006 Report Share Posted August 28, 2006 I'm a compulsive list-maker. I should take meds for it, but I enjoy making lists too much. Abre Los Ojos (Alejandro Amenabar) La Battaglia Di Algeri (Gillo Pontecorvo) Como Era Gostoso O Meu Frances (Nelson Pereira Dos Santos) Diva (Jean-Jacques Beineix) The Elephant Man (David Lynch) Fanny Och Alexander (Ingmar Bergman) The Gods Must Be Crazy (Jamie Uys) Hong Gao Liang (Yimou Zang) Insomnia (Erik Skjoldbjærg) Jubei Ninpucho (Yoshiaki Kawajiri) Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio) Laura, Les Ombres De L'Ete (David Hamilton) Malizia (Salvatore Samperi) Le Notti Di Cabiria (Federico Fellini) Los Olvidados (Luis Buñuel) Possession (Andrzej Zulawski) Les Quatre Cents Coups (François Truffaut) Der Riese (Michael Klier) Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky) Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese) Ustedes, Los Ricos (Ismael RodrÃguez) Videodrome (David Cronenberg) Walkabout (Nicolas Roeg) Xica Da Silva (Carlos Diegues) The Year My Voice Broke (John Duigan) Z (Constantin Costa-Gravas) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted August 30, 2006 Report Share Posted August 30, 2006 M*A*S*H (1970) I had forgotten all about this movie, my all-time favorite television series, as it was the most non-offensive sitcom for me at the time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ombre Vivante Posted February 3, 2008 Report Share Posted February 3, 2008 I'm a compulsive list-maker. I should take meds for it, but I enjoy making lists too much. Abre Los Ojos (Alejandro Amenabar) La Battaglia Di Algeri (Gillo Pontecorvo) Como Era Gostoso O Meu Frances (Nelson Pereira Dos Santos) Diva (Jean-Jacques Beineix) The Elephant Man (David Lynch) Fanny Och Alexander (Ingmar Bergman) The Gods Must Be Crazy (Jamie Uys) Hong Gao Liang (Yimou Zang) Insomnia (Erik Skjoldbjærg) Jubei Ninpucho (Yoshiaki Kawajiri) Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio) Laura, Les Ombres De L'Ete (David Hamilton) Malizia (Salvatore Samperi) Le Notti Di Cabiria (Federico Fellini) Los Olvidados (Luis Buñuel) Possession (Andrzej Zulawski) Les Quatre Cents Coups (François Truffaut) Der Riese (Michael Klier) Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky) Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese) Ustedes, Los Ricos (Ismael RodrÃguez) Videodrome (David Cronenberg) Walkabout (Nicolas Roeg) Xica Da Silva (Carlos Diegues) The Year My Voice Broke (John Duigan) Z (Constantin Costa-Gravas) Why does my list ROCK so damn much?! I've seen La Battaglia Di Algeri more than five times now that I had to end up forking over the cash to buy the movie so I could watch it some more. Talk about compulsory tendencies... Here are a few moar of the good stuff: Ascenseur Pour L'échafaud (Louis Malle) Blue Velvet (David Lynch) Casque D'Or (Jacques Becker) Les Diaboliques (Henri-Georges Clouzot) El Espiritu De La Colmena (Victor Erice) Faces (John Cassavetes) Gregory's Girl (Bill Forsyth) HorÃ, Má Panenko (Milos Forman) Innocence (Lucille Hadzihalilovic) Jaws (Steven Spielberg) Kenka Erejii (Seijun Suzuki) The Loneliness Of The Long-Distance Runner (Tony Richardson) M (Fritz Lang) Naked Lunch (David Cronenberg) Orphée (Jean Cocteau) I Pugni In Tasca (Marco Bellocchio) Querelle (R.W. Fassbinder) The Red Shoes (Emeric Pressburger) Der Siebente Kontinent (Michael Haneke) Tampopo (Juzo Itami) Urusei Yatsura 2: Byûtifuru Dorîmâ (Mamoru Oshii) Vargtimmen (Ingmar Bergman) Werckmeister Harmoniak (Bela Tarr) Xanadu Les Yeux Sans Visage (Georges Franju) Zerkalo (Andrei Tarkovsky) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mars88 Posted February 18, 2008 Report Share Posted February 18, 2008 This is my list (my husband's would start with Apocolypse, Now and Reservoir Dogs...ugh): (in no particular order) Galaxy Quest The Big Lebowski High Fidelity Pulp Fiction Shawshank Redemption Goodfellas Oh Brother, Where Art Thou Princess Bride Spirited Away East is East (I could watch this one every week, and still bust a gut laughing) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Clara Posted February 18, 2008 Report Share Posted February 18, 2008 I don't watch a lot of movies, but I'll give it a go, in no particular order. Easy Rider Withnail and I Dazed And Confused The Rocky Horror Picture Show Detroit Rock City Some Like It Hot The Year My Voice Broke Wish You Were Here Taxi Driver Bad Boy Bubby Clerks Rivers Edge One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest The Wizard Of Oz! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted February 18, 2008 Report Share Posted February 18, 2008 Easy Rider and Cuckoo's Nest....Love Jack Nicholson movies!.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony Baloni Posted February 18, 2008 Report Share Posted February 18, 2008 Yeah, I have to agree about Cuckoo's Nest, I love that one! A few other ones I really like are Fargo, Brazil, I <3 Huckabees, The Royal Tenenbaums, Waking Life, Little Miss Sunshine, The Departed, Pulp Fiction, and of course, my all time favorite, The Big Lebowski! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluesky Posted February 18, 2008 Report Share Posted February 18, 2008 Dazed And Confused The Rocky Horror Picture Show It doesn't get better than movies about stoners and cross dressing aliens. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MuzikTyme Posted February 18, 2008 Report Share Posted February 18, 2008 In no particular order: 1. The Last Temptation of Christ 2. The Exorcist 3. The Wizard of Oz 4. Forrest Gump 5. Return of the Living Dead 6. Hellraiser 7. Good Fellas 8. Carlito's Way 9. To Live and Die in L.A. 10. Dr. Zhivago Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ombre Vivante Posted February 21, 2008 Report Share Posted February 21, 2008 I'm kind of surprised you don't have any movies starring Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony Baloni Posted February 21, 2008 Report Share Posted February 21, 2008 Something about that picture always makes me laugh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now