Batman Posted July 31, 2006 Report Share Posted July 31, 2006 (edited) Or 5, or 20, or 15 1. Airplane! 2. Harold and Maude 3. The Naked Gun 4. The Shining 5. Se7en 6. City of God 7. Donnie Darko 8. Memento 9. Fight Club 10. Rosemary's Baby 11. Psycho 12. Dumb and Dumber 13. The Big Lebowski 14. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 15. The Shawshank Redemption 16. Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery 17. Billy Madison 18. Vertigo 19. The Game 20. Happy Gilmore Edited July 31, 2006 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
daslied Posted July 31, 2006 Report Share Posted July 31, 2006 1. Unbreakable 2. Schindler's List 3. Jaws 4. Anchorman 5. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind 6. The Bath (I think that's the name) 7. Moulin Rouge 8. Office Space 9. The Naked Gun 10. The Empire Strikes Back Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Danielj Posted July 31, 2006 Report Share Posted July 31, 2006 It's really hard to do this. SO many movies 1. Billy Madison 2. Forrest Gump 3. Pirates Of The Caribbean 4. Batman Begins 5. Fight Club 6. XMen 7. X2 8. Kingdom of Heaven 9. Edward Scissorhands 10. Girls Gone Wild 4 Just kidding. The real 10 is::::: 10. Girls Gone Wild 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted July 31, 2006 Report Share Posted July 31, 2006 here's some of my favourite movies. In order as they came to mind - I refuse to rate them to each other... Pulp Fiction Life Of Brian Full Metal Jacket Taxi Driver Shawshank Redemption The Shining Good Bye, Lenin! Apocalypse Now! Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb Das Boot Run Lola Run The Exorcist The Usual Suspects Nosferatu Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted July 31, 2006 Report Share Posted July 31, 2006 Airplane! The Naked Gun Se7en Edward Scissorhands Life Of Brian Dr. Strangelove Out of Africa The Fearless Vampire Killers La vie est un long fleuve tranquile The Meaning of Life Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted July 31, 2006 Author Report Share Posted July 31, 2006 Nosferatu Excellent movie! Definitely one of my favorite horror films. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted July 31, 2006 Report Share Posted July 31, 2006 I think a combination of das' and Batman's top movies with a generous sprinkling of "Silence of the Lambs" works for me. Good work, fellas. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted July 31, 2006 Report Share Posted July 31, 2006 No particular order ... and there are some I wish I would have put in here, but just haven't thought of them yet: Groundhog Day Regarding Henry It's A Wonderful Life The Notebook Thelma And Louise Officer and a Gentleman For A Few Dollars More Girl With A Pearl Earring What About Bob? Seven Faces of Dr. Lao Rebel Without a Cause To Sir With Love ET Gigot Saving Private Ryan The Unbearable Lightness of Being Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted July 31, 2006 Report Share Posted July 31, 2006 I like movies that make me smile... and so, in no particular order... Monty Python and the Holy Grail Parenthood When Harry Met Sally Ever After Major League Hot Shots! Rustler's Rhapsody Real Genius Yellowbeard Shanghai Noon and special mention goes to: Jesus Christ Superstar Tombstone (because neither of them make me laugh/smile, but they're both so good I can watch them over and over and over and over and...) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shadows Posted August 1, 2006 Report Share Posted August 1, 2006 i like: Tommy .......ummmmmmmmm........*tries to think of othere movies she didnt get bored in*.......... nope...i think thats it. im not a very movie kind of person Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted August 1, 2006 Report Share Posted August 1, 2006 Groundhog Day Regarding Henry Thelma And Louise To Sir With Love Saving Private Ryan There are so many great movies I had to add part of Ron´s choice. I might add XXX´s (or Cheval Noir) list if he was still around... "Small time crooks", Woody Allen. I saw it for the fifth time or so the other night... My family is in the movie business so I grew with it (I even worked at some movies) and I used to watch at least two films a day. In theatres, there was no video by then. I love to go to the movies... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted August 1, 2006 Report Share Posted August 1, 2006 Grease Almost Famous High Fidelity Austin Powers: International Man Of Mystery Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me The Rocky Horror Picture Show Quadrophenia The Virgin Suicides Monty Python's The Meaning Of Life Wayne's World Detroit Rock City Big Fish Pulp Fiction Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Joe Posted August 1, 2006 Report Share Posted August 1, 2006 Please forgive me and indulge me this list. Once I started I found it hard to stop. I've loved all of these movies (and several more that will come to mind later). I list them in no particular order, though if forced to pick one favorite it would have to be One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest Psycho (the original) Taxi Driver Dr. Strangelove Animal House Blazing Saddles Life Of Brian History Of The World, Part 1 High Anxiety Silence Of The Lambs Five Easy Pieces Sling Blade The Postman Always Rings Twice (original, tho I liked the remake) Double Indemnity Dial M For Murder War Of The Roses The Notebook What Dreams May Come Good Will Hunting The Apartment Days Of Wine And Roses The Fortune Cookie The Odd Couple Von Ryan's Express The Manchurian Candidate Crash Finding Neverland The Shawshank Redemption The Graduate Garden State Elizabethtown Muriel's Wedding Big Fish Sideways Must Love Dogs The Italian Job As Good As It Gets The School Of Rock Mona Lisa Smile My Best Friend's Wedding Mystic Pizza Notting Hill The Firm Fargo The Conversation The French Connection Lawrence Of Arabia Dr.Zhivago You've Got Mail The Pajama Game About A Boy Four Weddings And A Funeral American Beauty The Birdcage Dog Day Afternoon And Justice For All The Godfather Goodfellas The Caine Mutiny The Treasure Of The Sierra Madre The Shining Rosemary's Baby The Game When Harry Met Sally Tinmen City Slickers A League Of Their Own The Rocky Horror Picture Show Singing In The Rain Rent Atlantic City The Polar Express March Of The Penguins Slap Shot Mambo Italiano Saved The Bad Seed Two Family House Dave Silverado Don Juan DeMarco Owning Mahowney Reservoir Dogs Full Moon In Blue Water The Terminator Pay It Forward Suicide Kings Mr. Holland's Opus My Big Fat Greek Wedding Dead Poets Society Good Morning Vietnam Falling Down Fatal Attraction The American President Basic Instinct Sixth Sense Groundhog Day Jaws Dr. No Goldfinger The Sting Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Close Encounters Of The Third Kind The Day The Earth Stood Still The Thing (original version) Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (original, though the remake was good) Rounders The Usual Suspects Casablanca Apocolypse Now The Deer Hunter The Exorcist To Sir With Love Romancing The Stone Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted August 1, 2006 Report Share Posted August 1, 2006 (edited) Joe, did you add every film you've ever watched to that list? Here's mine, in no particular order: Tommy Quadrophenia the Kids are Alright Harold and Maude Rain Man Philadelphia Walk the Line the Graduate A Clockwork Orange Scent of a Woman Kramer vs Kramer Marathon Man Monty Python and the Holy Grail Forrest Gump Edited August 1, 2006 by Guest forgot Forrest Gump Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Joe Posted August 1, 2006 Report Share Posted August 1, 2006 Fin, I'm almost 60. I've seen thousands of movies. Fortunately for this thread they weren't all good. LOL Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted August 1, 2006 Report Share Posted August 1, 2006 I can't rank the movies I like, but here's a list of some I watch almost every time they're on TV, or I could watch over and over again: Forrest Gump When Harry Met Sally Back to The Future Splash Big Fried Green Tomatoes Steel Magnolias The ORIGINAL Star Wars Trilogy E.T Sixteen Candles Gladiator In and Out Rain Man So many more...a lot out of Joe's list, actually.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted August 1, 2006 Report Share Posted August 1, 2006 Well, here's a long list... What can I say, I love movies. Aladdin Batman Batman Returns Batman Begins Blazing Saddles Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Depp version) Close Encounters of the Third Kind Death to Smoochy Finding Nemo The Green Mile Hotel Rwanda Indiana Jones trilogy The Jerk Lord of the Rings trilogy The Matrix Monty Python and the Holy Grail National Lampoon's Animal House The Nightmare Before Christmas O Brother Where Are Thou? Office Space One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Pirates of the Carribean Psycho Rear Window Saving Private Ryan A Shot in the Dark Sin City The Sixth Sense Spiderman Spiderman 2 Star Trek 1-4 (especially 4: The Voyage Home) Star Wars original trilogy Vertigo Young Frankenstein Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted August 1, 2006 Report Share Posted August 1, 2006 I really need to see One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest. I've only read the book so far. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted August 1, 2006 Report Share Posted August 1, 2006 Actually I read the book first, and I like it better, but the movie is still one of Nicholson's best performances. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted August 2, 2006 Report Share Posted August 2, 2006 Like Joe, I've seen MANY, MANY movies so my list, like Joe's is somewhat lenthy. Here goes: The African Queen The Lion In Winter Mary Poppins Lawrence Of Arabia Robin & Marian Dr. Zhivago The Philadelphia Story Rear Window 12 Angry Men From Russia With Love Dr. No For Your Eyes Only Star Trek 2 and 4 North By Northwest Sleuth Dr. Strangelove Elmer Gantry His Girl Friday Treasure Of The Sierra Madre The Right Stuff Adam's Rib Bringing Up Baby Charade Lifeboat Silverado Cool Hand Luke Operation Petticoat Some Like It Hot The Great Train Robbery Ben Hur Amadeus Chariots Of Fire American Graffiti Jaws The Great Escape It's A Mad,Mad,Mad,Mad World Kind Hearts & Coronets Inherit The Wind Singin' In The Rain The Guns Of Navarone A Bridge Too Far Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid The Usual Suspects Mrs. Doubtfire The Mask Groundhog Day The Man Who Would Be King Charlie And The Chocolate Factory The Long Riders Dirty Harry Shrek Shrek 2 Finding Nemo The Aristocats Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted August 2, 2006 Report Share Posted August 2, 2006 OOOh, I forgot "To Kill A Mockingbird". It is one of my favorites. One of the few movies which is actually as good as the book. The first time I saw that I fell madly in love with Gregory Peck. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted August 2, 2006 Report Share Posted August 2, 2006 I didn't really like the movie as much as the book. And everytime I saw that little Dil kid, I wanted to punch him in the face. Sorry, I'm a horrible person. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted August 2, 2006 Report Share Posted August 2, 2006 TimLizzy, you are not a horrible person. I'm all about punching little kids. It helps them grow up without any false expectations of happiness or world peace. I love the movie, by the way. Das says he is tall and wears glasses, so I have this vision in my mind that he looks like Gregory Peck. And you people wonder why I follow him around all day long. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RyanTurtle Posted August 2, 2006 Report Share Posted August 2, 2006 Casablanca Singin' In The Rain Maltese Falcon A Hard Day's Night Army of Darkness Saving Private Ryan Lawrence of Arabia Cool Hand Luke Fight Club This is Spinal Tap Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rtstuff Posted August 2, 2006 Report Share Posted August 2, 2006 I'm like Uncle Joe a lot of movies have been bounced off my brain. Here are just a few of my favorites. The Right Stuff Shawshank Redemption Forest Gump Apollo 13 The Great Escape Caddy Shack Jaws Rocky The Outlaw Josey Wales Full Metal Jacket The Empire Strikes Back Apocalypse Now Stripes Used Cars It's A Mad, Mad World The Good, The Bad, The Ugly Sudden Impact The Wrath of Kahn Rocky III Aliens Close Encounters Predator The Green Berets I'm sure there are many more that I'm leaving off my list at this time. This is a pretty good representation of what I like. rtstuff Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now