Uncle Joe Posted July 8, 2006 Report Share Posted July 8, 2006 1-Avalon - Roxy Music 2-Too Old To Rock N' Roll: Too Young To Die - Jethro Tull 3-Birdland - Weather Report 4-Lean on Me - Bill Withers 5-Mr. Sandman - The Chordettes 6-Pledging My Love - Johnny Ace 7-Good Feeling To Know, A - Poco 8-Space Oddity - David Bowie 9-Spill The Wine - Eric Burdon & War 10-No Matter What - Badfinger Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted July 8, 2006 Report Share Posted July 8, 2006 1. Good Feeling To Know, A - Poco 2. Somebody's Baby - Jackson Browne 3.Cinnamon Girl - Neil Young & Crazy Horse 4. Lodi - Creedence Clearwater Revival 5. Long May You Run - The Stills-Young Band 6. December,1963 (Oh What A Night) - The 4 Seasons 7. Dedicated To The One I Love - The Mamas & The Papas 8. She's Not There - The Zombies 9. Cactus Tree - Joni Mitchell 10. Space Oddity - David Bowie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluesboy Posted July 8, 2006 Report Share Posted July 8, 2006 1. Birdland - Weather Report 2. Cactus Tree - Joni Mitchell 3. Cinnamon Girl - Neil Young & Crazy Horse 4. Good Feeling To Know, A - Poco 5. Lean On Me - Bill Withers 6. She's Not There - Zombies 7. Dedicated To The One I Love - Mamas & Papas 8. Choice Of Colors - Impressions 9. Mr. Sandman - Chordettes 10. Lodi - Creedence Clearwater Revival Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted July 8, 2006 Author Report Share Posted July 8, 2006 Lodi and Somebody's Baby for sure, by 'sortofcountryrockers', CCR and Jackson Browne. My favorite song by each act, which I had on my Lista. No other country rockers this time. I don't think most Australians (I don't know about Katie and c s) understand America's love affair with Neil Young (no offence intended to my U.S. friends). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluesboy Posted July 8, 2006 Report Share Posted July 8, 2006 Well for starters, his output during the Buffalo Springfield years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted July 8, 2006 Report Share Posted July 8, 2006 1- Ballad Of A Thin Man - Bob Dylan 2- Isn't It A Pity - George Harrison 3- It's A Man's Man's Man's World - James Brown 4- She's Not There - The Zombies 5- Thunder Road - Bruce Springsteen 6- Luka - Suzanne Vega 7- Light My Fire - The Doors 8- Downtown - Petula Clark 9- Surrender - Cheap Trick 10-No Matter What - Badfinger With a special mention for "Yes Sir, I Can Boogie", "No Milk Today" , "Lodi" and so many more! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted July 8, 2006 Report Share Posted July 8, 2006 1. Seed 2.0, The - The Roots 2. No Milk Today - Herman's Hermits 3. Light My Fire - The Doors 4. Passenger, The - Iggy Pop 5. Highway To Hell - AC/DC 6. Lean on Me - Bill Withers 7. Luka - Suzanne Vega 8. Hardest Button to Button, The - The White Stripes 9. Space Oddity - David Bowie 10. Yes Sir, I Can Boogie - Baccara Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted July 8, 2006 Author Report Share Posted July 8, 2006 Buffalo Springfield. They didn't cut it here either bluesboy. I was just having a look at the Australian Charts for the latter half of the 60s, and the most popular U.S. Groups were the Monkees, 5th Dimension, Mamas and The Papas, Simon & Garfunkel, CCR. I know Neil Young and friends are very talented; it just didn't translate to airplay in Australia then. CSNY were fairly popular, but I think they're more so now than in the 70s ! Neil Young's only Top 20 solo Hit here was Heart Of Gold, #8 in 1972. :guitar: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted July 8, 2006 Report Share Posted July 8, 2006 1) Yes Sir, I Can Boogie - Baccara 2) Been Caught Stealing - Jane's Addiction 3) The Passenger - Iggy Pop 4) Space Oddity - David Bowie 5) Highway To Hell - AC/DC 6) Luka - Suzanne Vega 7) Mr. Sandman - The Chordettes 8) Living Next Door To Alice - Smokie 9) She's Not There - The Zombies 10) It's A Man's Man's Man's World - James Brown Incidentally, (though I doubt this will be of any interest to many...) UK third-wave punk outfit Chron Gen had an indie chart success in 1981 with their cover of "Living Next Door To Alice", which was also a "live favourite". Despite being a relatively talented band with some nifty tunes, Chron Gen split up without ever reaching the mainstream charts. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted July 8, 2006 Author Report Share Posted July 8, 2006 1. Lodi - Creedence Clearwater Revival 2. December 1963 (Oh What A Night) - The 4 Seasons 3. Handle With Care - The Traveling Wilburys 4. Light My Fire - The Doors 5. Space Oddity - David Bowie 6. She's Not There - The Zombies 7. Dedicated To The One I Love - The Mamas & The Papas 8. Somebody's Baby - Jackson Browne 9. Living Next Door To Alice - Smokie 10.Avalon - Roxy Music Sorry to leave out: Downtown, Lean On Me, Lonesome Loser, Mr.Sandman, No Matter What, No Milk Today, Pledging My Love, Spill The Wine, What I Like About You, Yes Sir, I Can Boogie. I could have had a Top 20. Goodnight All. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted July 8, 2006 Author Report Share Posted July 8, 2006 b-f, I'm always interested in any music trivia. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c_s_1987 Posted July 8, 2006 Report Share Posted July 8, 2006 1. Shine On You Crazy Diamond - Pink Floyd 2. Free Bird - Lynyrd Skynyrd 3. One - U2 4. Space Oddity - David Bowie 5. Light My Fire - The Doors 6. Highway To Hell - AC/DC 7. Handle With Care - The Traveling Wilburys 8. What I Like About You - The Romantics 9. Living Next Door To Alice - Smokie 10. Hardest Button to Button, The - The White Stripes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible_r Posted July 8, 2006 Report Share Posted July 8, 2006 sorry, i've been really busy at work because I'm off on holiday tonight (so I will not be voting or nominating for a while) 1. Shine On You Crazy Diamond - Pink Floyd 2. Light My Fire - The Doors 3. Space Oddity - David Bowie 4. Passenger, The - Iggy Pop 5. Hardest Button to Button, The - The White Stripes 6. One - U2 7. Spill The Wine - Eric Burdon & War 8. Downtown - Petula Clark 9. Luka - Suzanne Vega 10. Living Next Door To Alice - Smokie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted July 8, 2006 Report Share Posted July 8, 2006 I don't think most Australians understand America's love affair with Neil Young Call me an Australian then, Fitty. I could never grasp his cultlike following either. He is a very fine writer and I DO really like his song "Old Man" and his upbeat harmonizing when with fellow C,S,N&Yers. But attempting to listen to two solos in a row of his mournful falsetto, along with his penchant for guitar mistriking, requires a shot of Wilson Pickett as antidote. 1. Choice Of Colors - The Impressions If YOU had a choice of color/Which one would you chose, my brother? - first time I heard this song, it stayed inside my mind for days. 2. December,1963 (Oh What A Night) - The 4 Seasons see next: 3. Love Is Alive - Gary Wright I love to crank the bass up on certain songs - this one and the 4 Seasons song previous are two that I just love the bass parts! 4. Isn't It A Pity - George Harrison Probably like a lot of people, I feel an almost soulmate connection with George through his plaintive lyrics for peace and harmony. This is one of his best. 5. Lean on Me - Bill Withers Yeah, it's schmaltzy, it's contrived; but what if people actually offered themselves this way 24/7? 6. Lonesome Loser - Little River Band Love when the flinty lead guitar echoes the lyrics near the end. 7. Space Oddity - David Bowie Ground Control to Major Tom: David Bowie is a reluctant genius. 8. You Sang To Me - Marc Anthony Yeah, I know, it's not hip to like a singer who dates JLo, but tell me of another singer with this much passion in his voice? 9. Handle With Care - The Traveling Wilburys Any group that has Orbison and Harrison together can't do wrong. 10. Fly Like An Eagle - Steve Miller Band One of the most innovative sounds during a time of great musical exploration. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted July 8, 2006 Report Share Posted July 8, 2006 1. Light My Fire - The Doors 2. Handle With Care - The Traveling Wilburys 3. Space Oddity - David Bowie 4. Isn't It A Pity - George Harrison 5. Free Bird - Lynyrd Skynyrd 6. Ballad Of A Thin Man - Bob Dylan 7. No Milk Today - Herman's Hermits 8. Living Next Door To Alice - Smokie 9. It's A Man's Man's Man's World - James Brown 10. Shine On You Crazy Diamond - Pink Floyd Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted July 8, 2006 Report Share Posted July 8, 2006 1. Freebird - Lynyrd Skynyrd 2. Lodi - C.C.R. 3. Downtown - Petula Clark 4. Somebody's Baby - Jackson Browne 5. Long May You Run - Neil Young 6. Lonesome Loser - Little River Band 7. Fly Like An Eagle - The Steve Miller Band 8. Avalon - Roxy Music 9. Living Next Door To Alice - Smokie 10.December 1963 (Oh What A Night) - The Four Seasons Canadian Neil Young is also extremely popular in his native land. This month, CSNY are performing a concert in Young's hometown of Winnipeg. This will be the first time he has performed here since he left for the United States in the mid 1960's. I think Young is one of the most gifted songwriters in the world, in any genre. For the most part, his somewhat tinny tenor voice suits the material he performs. While nobody will ever rank Young among the most talented guitarists in rock music, his sound is distinctive and, largely, effective. He is often referred to as "the godfather" of the grunge movement and his guitar style has influenced many of today's popular artists. IMO, Crosby, Stills & Nash are but a pale imitation of CSNY. Again, IMO, he is by far the most talented member of CSNY. Long May You Run, Neil!! :guitar: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted July 8, 2006 Report Share Posted July 8, 2006 It's after 3am, and I'm feeling good! 1. Spill The Wine - Eric Burdon & War (I LOVE this song right now!!) 2. Thunder Road - Bruce Springsteen 3. She's Not There - The Zombies 4. Living Next Door To Alice - Smokie 5. Lodi - Creedence Clearwater Revival 6. Surrender - Cheap Trick 7. No Matter What - Badfinger 8. No Milk Today - Herman's Hermits 9. Lonesome Loser - The Little River Band 10. What I Like About You - The Romantics As for the Neil Young thing, my uncle's best friend is totally and utterly obsessed with Neil Young. And he's from Gosford Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted July 8, 2006 Report Share Posted July 8, 2006 1. Cinammon Girl - Neil Young 2. Rocket 88 - Jackie Brenston 3. Surrender - Cheap Trick 4. No Matter What - Badfinger 5. Love Is Alive - Gary Wright 6. Lean On Me - Bill Withers 7. Isn't It A Pity - George Harrison 8. Balld Of A Thin Man - Bob Dylan 9. Good Feeling To Know - Poco 10. Highway To Hell - AC/DC Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted July 9, 2006 Report Share Posted July 9, 2006 1. Freebird ~ Lynyrd Skynyrd 2. Surrender ~ Cheap Trick 3. No Matter What ~ Badfinger 4. What I Like About You ~ Romantics 5. Cinnamon Girl ~ Neil Young 6. One Thing Leads To Another ~ The Fixx 7. Lean On Me ~ Bill Withers 8. She's Not There ~ Zombies 9. Fly Like An Eagle ~ Steve Miller 10. Too Old To Rock n Roll Too Young To Die ~ Jethro Tull Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted July 9, 2006 Author Report Share Posted July 9, 2006 I'm off on holiday tonight. while) Hope you have a great holiday/vacation Rachel ! Lars (CanAn) is away too. April (SweetJane) returns Monday. We may have to revert to "every 7 days" Top Tens for a while - we'll play it by ear for now. I'm not criticizing Neil Young. I'm just saying that most Australians (except Katie's Uncle's Best Friend ) don't know why he's so popular in the U.S. and Canada. That's what makes our Top Ten interesting ! We have participants from around the World who have been 'exposed' to/ grown up with different songs, and of course each has private likes and dislikes. I think that came out in the "Worst Songs Top Ten" thread. Some hated songs that others loved. :guitar: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted July 9, 2006 Author Report Share Posted July 9, 2006 Call me an Australian then, Fitty. Gees Ron, I just phoned our P.M. John Howard, but he's a Neil Young fan too ! He'll only grant you a visa, not Australian Citizenship - and on condition you don't bring any Wilson Pickett CDs into the country. I'm NOT voting for John Howard next election. GO Wicked Pickett! I'm nominating Land of 1000 Dances next Top Ten. Could someone who has the knowhow please hunt up a video clip for that and post it on here ? He was just a dynamic live performer. Wish I'd seen him. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red Fish Posted July 9, 2006 Report Share Posted July 9, 2006 I guess I'll swing by later with my votes. It was a long day and I don't feel like flipping through YouTube to see what I'm missing out on. (Yes, I'm that deprived.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted July 9, 2006 Author Report Share Posted July 9, 2006 O.K. Namahage. So that's 7 Nominators still to vote + any other regulars who didn't get a chance to nominate. It's very hard to call at this stage. Another hotly contested Top Ten. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted July 9, 2006 Report Share Posted July 9, 2006 Hey, Mr. FiftyFive... "Land of a 1,000 dances"... What a crowd... Here you have other Wilson Pickett performances... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Judo Posted July 9, 2006 Report Share Posted July 9, 2006 1. I Need You - Rick Nelson 2. Pledging My Love - Johnny Ace 3. Living Next Door To Alice - Smokie 4. No Milk Today - Herman's Hermits 5. Lodi - Creedence Clearwater Revival 6. Downtown - Petula Clark 7. Yes Sir, I Can Boogie - Baccara 8. Dedicated To The One I Love - The Mamas & The Papas 9. Light My Fire - The Doors 10. December,1963 (Oh What A Night) - The 4 Seasons Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts