Shawna Posted June 21, 2006 Report Share Posted June 21, 2006 1. Ode To Billy Joe ~ Bobby Gentry (whoever nominated this: The visual imagery in this song is palpable.) 2. Addicted To Love ~ Robert Palmer 3. Ramblin' Gamblin' Man ~ Bob Seger 4. Love The One You're With ~ Stephen Stills 5. Just Between You And Me ~ April Wine 6. I Heard It Through The Grapevine ~ Marvin Gaye 7. Take It On The Run ~ REO Speedwagon 8. Baby Come Back ~ Player 9. Mandy ~ Barry Manilow 10. Knock Three Times ~ Tony Orland and Dawn Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted June 21, 2006 Report Share Posted June 21, 2006 10. Knock Three Times ~ Tony Orland and Dawn Just a guess ... you think the best part is the "twice on the pipes" ringing sound. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted June 21, 2006 Report Share Posted June 21, 2006 1. Just Between You And Me - April Wine 2. All Night Long - Joe Walsh 3. I Can Help - Billy Swan 4. Knock Three Times - Dawn feat. Tony Orlando 5. Take It On The Run - REO Speedwagon 6. Your Time Is Gonna Come - Led Zeppelin 7. Addicted To Love - Robert Palmer 8. Tainted Love - Soft Cell 9. Riders On The Storm - The Doors 10. Come As You Are - Nirvana Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Fish of Fate Posted June 21, 2006 Report Share Posted June 21, 2006 1. Your Time Is Gonna Come - Led Zeppelin 2. Take It On The Run - REO Speedwagon 3. Riders On The Storm - The Doors 4. Grazing In The Grass - The Friends Of Distinction 5. Summertime Blues - Blue Cheer 6. Tainted Love - Soft Cell 7. Love The One You're With - Stephen Stills 8. Love Child - The Supremes 9. Ode To Billy Joe - Bobby Gentry 10. All Night Long - Joe Walsh Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bazooka Posted June 21, 2006 Report Share Posted June 21, 2006 1. Them Changes - Buddy Miles. I can't really say why I like this song so much. An avalanche of funk. Those horns, Buddy's drums and irrational lyrics. It has to be the original, though; in The Band of Gypsies version, Jimi and Buddy seem to be working at odds -- and not a great performance for either one. 2. Gloria - Them 3. Let's Stay Together - Al Green 4. Pastime Paradise - Stevie Wonder. This is the one Coolio stole to take a Grammy (Gangster's Paradise) 5. Tell It Like It Is - Aaron Neville. I can't enjoy the bizarre vocal style he developed later, or the facial tattoo -- but this early song really works if I can dodge the mental picture. 6. All Night Long - Joe Walsh 7. I Can Help - Billy Swan 8. Smooth Operator - Sade 9. What I Am - Edie Brickell & The New Bohemians 10.Summertime Blues - Blue Cheer. For old time's sake. And I can't really say how this beat out Paper Sun. Just louder and heavier, I guess. "Dig this...." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted June 21, 2006 Report Share Posted June 21, 2006 Just a guess ... you think the best part is the "twice on the pipes" ringing sound. what, you're gonna tell me it's not your favorite? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted June 21, 2006 Report Share Posted June 21, 2006 Firestarter - The Prodigy Come As You Are - Nirvana Novocaine For The Soul - Eels Son Of A Preacher Man - Dusty Springfield David Watts - The Kinks Hate To Say I Told You So - The Hives I Wanna Be Adored - The Stone Roses Ode To Billy Joe - Bobby Gentry Tainted Love - Soft Cell Love Child - The Supremes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted June 21, 2006 Report Share Posted June 21, 2006 1. Gloria - Them 2. I Heard It Through The Grapevine - Marvin Gaye 3. Kooks - David Bowie 4. Not A Second Time - The Beatles 5. Riders On The Storm - The Doors 6. Something In The Air - Thunderclap Newman 7. Knock Three Times - Dawn feat. Tony Orlando 8. I Put A Spell On You - Creedence Clearwater Revival 9. Son Of A Preacher Man - Dusty Springfield 10. Your Time I Gonna Come - Led Zeppelin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Malakin Posted June 21, 2006 Report Share Posted June 21, 2006 1. Paper Sun - Traffic 2. Something in the Air - Thunderclap Newman 3. Novocaine for the Soul - Eels 4. Son of a Preacher Man - Dusty Springfield 5. Your Time is Gonna Come - Led Zeppelin 6. Wonderwall - Oasis 7. Riders on the Storm - The Doors 8. Eye in the Sky - Alan Parsons Project 9. Gloria - Them 10. I Wanna Be Adored - The Stone Roses It makes me sad to leave Radiohead off the list.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted June 22, 2006 Report Share Posted June 22, 2006 (edited) Well we are back from Blackwater. Our daughter and 2 grandchildren came with us and will be visiting for a couple of weeks. We were all pretty tired after 11 hours on the road. Our grandaughter kept requesting "My Boyfriend's Back" by The Angels (again and again)from the 60s CDs I had playing. Farin and I were comparing notes last night (Oz Eastern time)and we found that Let's Stay Together - Al Green has already appeared in Top Ten #2. All votes for it will be void of course, and we'll move the other songs of the 8 people who voted for it up one place. We won't have a new vote. We're sorry it snuck through, and to try to prevent this happening again, we're preparing an alphabetical list of ALL songs that have appeared in the Top Tens. This list will be continually updated and appear at the start of each Top Ten thread in future. Farin will put on Top Ten #17 when he comes on line in around 4 hours. Everyone has now voted, and I think the BEST song got #1. Edited June 22, 2006 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red Fish Posted June 22, 2006 Report Share Posted June 22, 2006 (edited) I had to go check out some songs in a desperate rush! I don't get out much. 1: Irene - TobyMac 2: My Immortal - Evanscence (can't comprimise on those two, even when they're my nominations) 3: Unforgettable - Nat King Cole 4: Come As You Are - Nirvana 5: I Heard It Through The Grapevine - Marvin Gaye 6: Hate To Say I Told You So - The Hives 7: Take It On The Run - REO Speedwagon 8: Mandy - Barry Manilow 9: Grazing In The Grass - The Friends Of Distinction 10: I Put A Spell On You - Creedence Clearwater Revival Edited June 22, 2006 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted June 22, 2006 Author Report Share Posted June 22, 2006 Thanks for explaining everything about "Let's stay together" OleFiffy Now the votes are closed, here's the Top Ten #17 for Period ending 25th June 2006 1. I Heard It Through The Grapevine - Marvin Gaye (1967) 2. Unforgettable - Nat King Cole (1951) 3. Riders On The Storm - The Doors (1971) 4. Crazy - Patsy Cline (1961) 5. Son Of A Preacher Man - Dusty Springfield (1969) 6. To Sir With Love - Lulu (1967) 7. Gloria - Them (1964) 8. Ode To Billy Joe - Bobby Gentry (1967) 9.Your Time Is Gonna Come - Led Zeppelin (1969) 10.Come As You Are - Nirvana (1991) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted June 22, 2006 Report Share Posted June 22, 2006 * I Heard It Through The Grapevine - Marvin Gaye (I'm not a huge fan of soul/R&B music from any decade, but I really love this one. His voice just sounds so fantastic, like he really means and feels what he is singing). Not bad for someone who ain't got the rhythm. Unforgettable - Nat King Cole And Jenny nearly pulled the rabbit out of the hat. Your Time is Gonna Come- Led Zeppelin And the Fish snagged the Top Ten with her first nomination Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted June 22, 2006 Author Report Share Posted June 22, 2006 Thanks to everyone for their participation! You can have a look at the complete list with the points in the Top Ten Archive (the link goes to the last post, so you have to scoll up a bit) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted June 22, 2006 Report Share Posted June 22, 2006 Thanks Farin. Great effort to get it all done so quickly. They were a good mix of nominations alright. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted June 22, 2006 Report Share Posted June 22, 2006 Yay, I made #2! I have loved that song from the first moment I heard it. As for the voting for what you like vs. getting votes debate....I vote for what I like, and if at least one other songfactor votes for it, I'm happy. I've been in the Top Ten (not #1, though), and I've been at the bottom of the barrel.....either way, it's all good Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sweet Jane 61 Posted June 22, 2006 Report Share Posted June 22, 2006 Not a bad list, happy to see Dusty, Patsy, and Lulu in there...may be hope for a female to make it to the top!! I thought Nat King Cole would be at number one this time, so hard to guess sometimes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted June 22, 2006 Report Share Posted June 22, 2006 I got #10! Works for me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted June 22, 2006 Report Share Posted June 22, 2006 I like the way Jenny thinks. It's an excellent Top Ten, from a great bunch of nominations. I had a feeling Miss Fishie was going to get in there... Great job gentlemen! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted June 22, 2006 Report Share Posted June 22, 2006 I'm glad Lulu and Bobbie Gentry made it to the Top Ten. I will have to buy some oldies compilation now... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted June 22, 2006 Report Share Posted June 22, 2006 Sorry to not see Sade make it. They are a fabulous group of accomplished musicians as finely tuned to one another as any I have heard. They just don't rock and roll hard enough, I guess. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted June 22, 2006 Report Share Posted June 22, 2006 six of the top ten are individuals. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red Fish Posted June 22, 2006 Report Share Posted June 22, 2006 My Immortal - Evanscence (2003) 19 Irene - TobyMac (2001) 10 I did terrible (not that I've ever done well ). I hate you Fishie. Man, I didn't even notice Son Of A Preacher Man on the list. O_o Oh well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted June 22, 2006 Report Share Posted June 22, 2006 Next time Namahage. I don't even know TobyMac, nor would a lot of others here. That's why I don't nominate many old 50s ones, unless they're absolute classics that still get airplay. six of the top ten are individuals. Good one Shawna. That's the first time that's happened, and also four of them ladies ! Great to see. It makes a change from having mostly Groups. Steel, 10 of us voted for Smooth Operator; the rest of us just didn't put it high enough to get it in. It may be worth re-nominating some time. There's been a couple of re-nominations that did much better second time around. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted June 23, 2006 Report Share Posted June 23, 2006 'What I Am' got so close! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts