OLD 55 Posted April 23, 2013 Report Share Posted April 23, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #317 1. Good Golly, Miss Molly - Little Richard (1958) 53 2. Shout (Parts 1 and 2) - The Isley Brothers (1959) 48 3. Bad Reputation - Joan Jett & The Blackhearts (1981) 43 4. Cracked Actor - David Bowie (1973) 42 5. Fade To Black - Metallica (1984) 36 6. A Tout Le Monde - Megadeth (1994) 32 7. Panic In Detroit - David Bowie (1973) 30 8. Mr. Bojangles - Jerry Jeff Walker (1970) 29 9. Two Tickets To Paradise - Eddie Money (1978) 27 10.You've Lost That Lovin' Feeling - Hall & Oates (1980) 25 .................................................. Quicksand Jesus - Skid Row (1991) 24 Tell It Like It Is - Heart (1981) 23 At The Sunrise - Chicago (1971) 22 Love Is Strong - The Rolling Stones (1994) 21 Ramrod - Bruce Springsteen (1980) 15 Everyday I Have To Cry Some - Arthur Alexander (1976) 15 Make Me Smile (Come Up and See Me) - Steve Harley and Cockney Rebel (1976) 14 Hollow - Alice in Chains (2013) 14 Prisoner Of Society - The Living End (1998) 14 Only The Strong Survive - REO Speedwagon (1979) 13 Plug In Baby - Muse (2001) 13 Oh, Pretty Lady - Trooper (1977) 13 In The End - Black Veil Brides (2013) 13 Things I Used To Do, The - Guitar Slim (1953) 10 People - Barbra Streisand (1964) 10 Still Fighting It- Ben Folds (2001) 9 Once Or Twice – Chicago (1976) 8 Only Place, The - Best Coast (2012) 8 Holy Ghost - The Bar-Kays (1979) 8 Oogum Boogum Song, The - Brenton Wood (1967) 8 Something So Strong - Crowded House (1986) 7 A Walkin' Miracle - The Essex (1963) 7 Hang On For Your Life - Shooting Star (1981) 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 23, 2013 Report Share Posted April 23, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #318 1. Fly By Night - Rush (1975) 51 2. (Wish I Could Fly Like) Superman - The Kinks (1979) 48 3. Stage Fright - The Band (1970) 45 4. I'm Gonna Crawl - Led Zeppelin (1979) 41 5. Big Ten Inch Record - Aerosmith (1975) 39 6. Show Must Go On, The - Three Dog Night (1974) 39 7. Balls To The Wall - Accept (1984) 32 8. Heaven - Warrant (1989) 31 9. Can't Get Enough Of You Baby - ? & The Mysterians (1967) 28 10. Crazy In Love - Beyonce (2003) 28 .................................................. Another Park, Another Sunday - The Doobie Brothers (1974) 27 Disarm - The Smashing Pumpkins (1993) 25 Nuthin' But A G Thang - Dr. Dre and Snoop Dogg (1992) 25 You Can Close Your Eyes - James Taylor & Joni Mitchell (1970) 24 Who Loves the Sun - Velvet Underground (1970) 24 Bitch - Meredith Brooks (1997) 23 It Was So Easy - Carly Simon (1969) 21 Sunday Morning – Maroon 5 (2002) 21 Just Once In My Life - Righteous Brothers (1965) 19 Don't Close Your Eyes - Kix (1988) 17 No Tell Lover - Chicago (1978) 14 Limbo Rock - Chubby Checker (1962) 13 Shanty - Jonathan Edwards (1971) 13 Ho Hey - The Lumineers (2012) 12 White Lies, Blue Eyes - Bullet (1972) 12 Fake It - Seether (2007) 11 1000 Answers - The Hives (2012) 9 Repo Man - Ray Lamontagne & The Pariah Dogs (2011) 7 Laura - Bat For Lashes (2012) 6 Calling All Angels - Jane Siberry and KD Lang (1992) 5 Cherry Baby - Starz (1977) 5 Red Eye - Devo (1979) 0 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 23, 2013 Report Share Posted April 23, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #319 1. Ball And Biscuit - The White Stripes (2003) 46 2. Fool To Cry - The Rolling Stones (1976) 43 3. Polythene Pam – The Beatles (1969) 41 4. Walk - Pantera (1992) 32 5. Fell On Black Days - Soundgarden (1994) 31 6. Don’t Bother Me – The Beatles (1968) 29 7. Superman - The Clique(1969) 28 8. Strawberry Letter 23 - Shuggie Otis (1971) 27 9. Don’t Pass Me By – The Beatles (1963) 26 10. Young Turks - Rod Stewart (1981) 23 .................................................. Maybe I Know - Lesley Gore (1964) 22 Just Another Night - Ian Hunter (1979) 21 Please Don't Ever Change - The Beatles (1965) 19 It Hurts To Be In Love - Gene Pitney (1964) 19 Daft Punk Is Playing At My House - LCD Soundsystem (2005) 18 Monkberry Moon Delight - Paul McCartney (1971) 18 Best Way To Die, The - Jet Set Satellite (2000) 18 Cut Me Some Slack - Paul McCartney and Nirvana (2013) 17 And Fools Shine On - Brother Cane (1995) 17 Save Yourself - Stabbing Westward (1998) 16 Hot Cherie - Hardline (1992) 15 I Go To Pieces - Peter and Gordon (1964) 15 Thirteen - Big Star (1972) 14 #1 Hit Song - Minutemen (1984) 12 I Love Myself Today - Bif Naked (2001) 12 Feels Like Rain - John Hiatt (1988) 12 Ship Of Fools - World Party (1986) 9 Wet Cement - The Morning Benders (2010) 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 23, 2013 Report Share Posted April 23, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #320 1. I Only Have Eyes For You - The Flamingos (1959) 45 2. He Stopped Loving Her Today - George Jones (1980) 34 3. You Make Loving Fun - Fleetwood Mac (1977) 29 4. I'm Your Man - Leonard Cohen (1988) 28 5. Stoned Love - The Supremes (1970) 27 6. I Feel Love - Donna Summer (1977) 26 7. What About Love - Heart (1985) 22 8. Something So Right - Paul Simon (1973) 22 9. Pink - Aerosmith (1997) 22 10.Always - Bon Jovi (1994) 21 .................................................. This Old Heart Of Mine - Rod Stewart (1975) 20 Always And Forever - Heatwave (1978) 20 You Must Be Love -Smokey Robinson & the Miracles (1967) 19 You Better Move On - Rolling Stones (1964) 19 Hanging By A Moment - Lifehouse (2000) 18 Sheer Heart Attack – Queen (1977) 17 Two Hearts Beat As One - U2 (1983) 16 Oh, Pretty Lady - Trooper (1977) 14 Love Of A Lifetime - Firehouse (1991) 14 I Love Myself Today - Bif Naked (2001) 13 Closer - Tegan and Sara (2013) 11 Heart Full Of Black - Burning Brides (2004) 10 Bad Timing - Blue Rodeo (1993) 10 Bleed To Love Her - Fleetwood Mac (1997) 10 I'll Never Let You Go - Steelheart (1990) 10 Love Is The Answer - England Dan & John Ford Coley (1979) 9 Good Old Fashioned Lover Boy – Queen (1976) 9 Valentine - Shades Apart (1999) 9 Heart-Shaped Glasses (When The Heart Guides The Hand) - Marilyn Manson (2007) 7 I Don't Believe You - Pink (2009) 7 Your Body Is A Wonderland - John Mayer (2002) 7 Love Of My Life – Queen (1975) 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 23, 2013 Report Share Posted April 23, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #321 1. Spanish Harlem - Ben E. King (1960) 45 2. Jungle Love - Steve Miller Band (1977) 35 3. Her Strut - Bob Seger (1980) 33 4. Bark At The Moon - Ozzy Osbourne (1983) 32 5. You Better Move On - The Rolling Stones 29 6. I'm Gonna Make You Love Me - Diana Ross and The Supremes w/The Temptations (1968) 28 7. Final Countdown, The - Europe (1986) 28 8. It Ain't Me Babe - The Turtles (1965) 27 9. Funky Broadway - Wilson Pickett (1967) 26 10. Boy From New York City, The - The Ad Libs (1965) 25 .................................................. Pulling Mussels From The Shell - Squeeze (1980) 24 Superfly - Curtis Mayfield (1972) 23 Ride A White Swan - T.Rex (1970) 21 Every Day Is Exactly the Same - Nine Inch Nails (2005) 20 Lonesome and a Long Way From Home - Delaney And Bonnie And Friends (1971) 19 Shine On - Humble Pie (1971) 18 If I Ever Leave This World Alive - Flogging Molly (2002) 17 Freya - The Sword (2006) 16 52nd Street - Billy Joel (1978) 16 Prisoner's Song - Dropkick Murphys (2013) 15 Shine On - Badfinger (1974) 15 Born To Cry - Dion (1963) 15 Doom and Gloom - The Rolling Stones (2012) 15 8th Avenue Shuffle - The Doobie Brothers (1976) 15 Ain't No Greens In Harlem - The Vibrations (1972) 13 Through Glass - Stone Sour (2006) 13 Smashing Young Man - Collective Soul (1995) 12 Shine On - The Kooks (2008) 12 I'm Mad - The Dead Weather (2010) 12 Let the Gods Decide - Manowar (2009) 11 It Ain't Over 'Til It's Over - Lenny Kravitz (1991) 10 Walk On Gilded Splinters - Johnny Jenkins (1970) 8 Black Moon Creeping - Black Crowes (1993) 7 Tender Is The Night - Jackson Browne (1983) 5 Down - Jay Sean (2009) 0 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 23, 2013 Report Share Posted April 23, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #322 1. A Boy Named Sue - Johnny Cash (1969) 55 2. Moonshadow - Cat Stevens (1970) 45 3. Make Your Own Kind Of Music - (Mama) Cass Elliot (1969) 41 4. Walking On Broken Glass – Annie Lennox (1992) 36 5. Night Train - Guns N' Roses (1987) 36 6. DJ - David Bowie (1979) 35 7. Calling All Angels – Train (2003) 34 8. Rock And A Hard Place - The Rolling Stones (1989) 33 9. And I Love You So - Don McLean (1970) 32 10. Reason, The – Hoobastank (2003) 32 .................................................. Like A Rock - Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band (1986) 29 Solid Rock - Dire Straits (1980) 28 King of Wishful Thinking - Go West (1990) 28 Walk The Dinosaur - Was (Not Was) (1987) 26 U.S. Blues - Grateful Dead (1974) 26 Sufficiently Breathless – Captain Beyond (1973) 24 Walk With Me - Neil Young (2010) 23 Jemima Surrender - The Band (1969) 21 Aerials - System of a Down (2001) 19 One More Try - George Michael (1988) 19 This Is Love - George Harrison (1987) 18 Oceans - Pearl Jam (1991) 18 Lady - Little River Band (1978) 18 Soulshine - The Allman Brothers (1994) 18 Party Train - Gap Band (1983) 16 I Dare You - Shinedown (2005) 15 Skyfall - Adele (2012) 13 Kitty's Back - Bruce Springsteen (1973) 12 Sound of Winter, The - Bush (2011) 11 Deep Water - Grapefruit (1969) 10 Shooting Star - The Mamas & the Papas (1971) 9 Boneyard Tree - The Watchmen (1994) 9 Welcome Home - Bachman Turner Overdrive (1973) 8 Backscratcher - Free Energy (2013) 8 We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace and Magic - Foxygen (2013) 8 Baby Ran - 54-40 (1986) 7 Water's Edge - Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds (2013) 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 23, 2013 Report Share Posted April 23, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #323 1. Paper Sun – Traffic (1967) 50 2. Rockaway Beach - Ramones (1977) 47 3. Hello Hurray - Alice Cooper (1973) 42 4. Cygnet Committee - David Bowie (1969) 41 5. Superstar - Murray Head (1970) 35 6. Pictures Of You - The Cure (1989) 32 7. Blackened - Metallica (1988) 32 8. Will You Love Me Tomorrow - Carole King (1971) 30 9. Jerk It Out - Caesars (2002) 30 10. Fade Into You - Mazzy Star (1994) 28 .................................................. Sin City - The Flying Burrito Brothers (1969) 26 Drowned - The Who (1973) 24 Holiday In Waikiki - The Kinks (1966) 23 Because The Night - Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band (1986) 23 Afterglow Of Your Love - Small Faces (1969) 22 Not The Same - Ben Folds (2001) 21 Twisting By The Pool - Dire Straits (1983) 20 A New Life - Jim James (2013) 18 Cry A While - Bob Dylan (2001) 17 Hold On - En Vogue (1990) 16 Off The Wall - Michael Jackson (1979) 15 All I Know - Screaming Trees (1996) 15 No Diggity - Blackstreet feat. Dr. Dre (1996) 15 Run, Baby Run (Back Into My Arms) - The Newbeats (1965) 13 Why Can't We Live Together - Timmy Thomas (1972) 12 Many Too Many - Genesis (1978) 12 Trains And Boats And Planes - Dionne Warwick (1966) 12 I'm Your Daddy - Weezer (2009) 12 When The Party's Over - Janis Ian (1975) 11 Dancing The Night Away - Amazing Rhythm Aces (1976) 11 Halo - Depeche Mode (1990) 9 Get A Job - Hog (1996) 9 Judge, Jury And Executioner - Atoms for Peace (2013) 7 I Wanna Dance With Somebody - David Byrne (2007) 7 Too Close - Next (1997) 7 Money Honey - The Drifters (1953) 6 Woodpile, The - Frightened Rabbit (2013) 6 Grey Cortina - Tom Robinson Band (1978) 6 Day By Day – Robin Lamont & the Godspell Cast (1972) 5 Fields Of Fire – Big Country (1983) 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 23, 2013 Report Share Posted April 23, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #324 1. Custard Pie - Led Zeppelin (1975) 49 2. It's So Easy – Linda Ronstadt (1977) 43 3. Unchained - Van Halen (1981) 42 4. Short People - Randy Newman (1977) 38 5. Soulful Strut - Young-Holt Unlimited (1968) 37 6. Heaven And Hell - Black Sabbath (1980) 31 7. I Don't Know How To Love Him - Yvonne Elliman (1970) 31 8. Down In A Hole - Alice In Chains (1992) 31 9. The Stars (Are Out Tonight) - David Bowie (2013) 26 10. Right Now And Not Later - The Shangri-Las (1965) 26 .................................................. Take A Chance On Me - ABBA (1977) 26 That's All Right - Elvis Presley (1954) 25 Just For You - Sam Cooke (1961) 25 I Will Wait - Mumford & Sons (2012) 24 I Go To Pieces - Peter and Gordon (1964) 22 If I Were Your Woman - Gladys Knight & The Pips (1970) 21 Flying High Again - Ozzy Osbourne (1981) 20 Jenny Jenny - Alvin Lee (1993) 19 Car Wash – Rose Royce (1976) 18 Ruby Soho - Rancid (1995) 18 Love Is a Hurting Thing - Lou Rawls (1966) 18 I Shall Be Released - Joe Cocker (1969) 16 Down With The Shine - The Avett Brothers (2012) 15 Back Where You Belong - 38 Special (1984) 15 Please Don't Judas Me - Nazareth (1975) 15 Some Nights - fun. (2012) 15 Hold On - Wilson Phillips (1990) 14 (I Believe) When I Fall In Love It Will Be Forever - Stevie Wonder (1973) 12 Jesus Built My Hotrod - Ministry (1991) 11 Sacrifice - Elton John (1990) 8 All Night Long - Billy Squier (1984) 8 Oogum Boogum Song, The - Brenton Wood (1967) 8 So Sad About Us – The Who (1966) 6 Mean Monsoon - Dan Auerbach (2009) 6 Pilate - Pearl Jam (1998) 5 Paper Planes - M.I.A. (2007) 5 Road Goes on Forever, The - Robert Earl Keen (1989) 5 Safe And Sound - Electric President (2010) 5 This Too Shall Pass - OK Go (2010) 5 Come Along - Vicci Martinez feat Cee Lo Green (2012) 2 Road of Love - Clarence Carter (1970) 2 If I Were a Boy - Beyonce (2008) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 23, 2013 Report Share Posted April 23, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #325 1. At The Hop – Danny & The Juniors (1957) 61 2. Shake, Rattle and Roll - Big Joe Turner (1954) 60 3. It Hurts To Be In Love - Gene Pitney (1964) 46 4. Mr. Bass Man - Johnny Cymbal (1963) 5. Don't Owe You A Thang - Gary Clark Jr (2012) 34 6. 21st Century (Digital Boy) - Bad Religion (1994) 32 7. Look, The - Roxette (1988) 31 8. Make Me Smile (Come Up & See Me) - Steve Harley and Cockney Rebel (1976) 30 9. Long Gone - Syd Barrett (1970) 28 10. Missing You - John Waite (1984) 28 .................................................. My Pledge Of Love - Joe Jeffrey Group (1969) 28 Do You Wanna - The Kooks (2008) 27 Born To Cry - Johnny Thunders (1984) 25 In the End - Linkin Park (2000) 25 Teacher Teacher - Rockpile (1980) 24 My True Story - The Jive Five (1961) 24 Everytime You Go Away - Paul Young (1985) 22 Cherry Baby - Starz (1977) 21 Shake Your Hips - Slim Harpo (1966) 19 That's the Way It's Got To Be – The Poets (1965) 19 Devil's Answer – Atomic Rooster (1971) 19 40 Days - Chris Robinson (2004) 18 Say What You Will - Fastway (1983) 17 Born Too Late - The Poni-Tails (1958) 16 Fistful of Mercy - Fistful Of Mercy (2010) 16 Take a Walk - Passion Pit (2012) 16 No Other - Gene Clark (1974) 14 Queen of California - John Mayer (2012) 14 Sittin’ Back Easy – Patto (1970) 14 Maw Maw Song - The Joy Formidable (2013) 13 I Can't Live Without You – Colosseum (1971) 12 Just Give Me a Reason - Pink f. Nate Ruess of Fun (2013) 11 Recover - CHVRCHES (2013) 9 Beach - Mew (2009) 7 Bad Timing - Blue Rodeo (1993) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 23, 2013 Report Share Posted April 23, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #326 1. Blue Eyes Crying In The Rain - Willie Nelson (1975) 53 2. Runaway - Bon Jovi (1984) 48 3. I Can't Stand It - Eric Clapton (1981) 33 4. Bat Country - Avenged Sevenfold (2005) 32 5. All Mixed Up - The Cars (1978) 29 6. Stop Your Sobbing - The Pretenders (1979) 29 7. Piece of My Heart - Erma Franklin (1967) 29 8. How Can I Be Sure - Young Rascals (1967) 27 9. Ho Hey - The Lumineers (2012) 25 10.Down In the Boondocks - Billy Joe Royal (1965) 24 .................................................................................................... Rock N Roll Doctor - Little Feat (1981) 23 Midnight Rendezvous - The Babys (1980) 23 Backwater - Meat Puppets (1994) 21 99 Problems - Jay-Z (2003) 21 It's Time - Imagine Dragons (2012) 20 Life Is a Rock - Reunion (1974) 20 Whatcha Gonna Do - Pablo Cruise (1977) 20 Here Comes Yet Another Day - The Kinks (1972) 20 Joker And The Thief - Wolfmother (2005) 20 Nashville Cats - The Lovin' Spoonful (1968) 19 Make It Last - Montrose (1973) 18 Waterloo - ABBA (1975) 17 Barcelona - Plastiscines (2009) 17 Love Me Like A Man - Bonnie Raitt (1972) 16 Something's Always Wrong - Toad the Wet Sprocket (1994) 15 Beware My Love - Wings (1976) 15 You're The One - The Vogues (1965) 15 Hey Jude - Wilson Pickett (1968) 14 Hyperdrive - Jefferson Starship (1975) 13 A-Team, The - Ed Sheeran (2011) 13 Pickin' The Blues - Grinderswitch (1977) 12 Shattered Dreams - Johnny Hates Jazz (1988) 12 Under Cover of Darkness - The Strokes (2011) 5 Darlings Of Lumberland, The - They Might Be Giants (2013) 5 Hot Buttered Blues - Bo Diddley (1970) 4 Nothing Ever Goes As Planned - Styx (1981) 1 She Owns The Streets - The Raveonettes (2012) 1 Great Pretender, The - The Platters (1955) 41 Ineligible. Already in TT #289. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 23, 2013 Report Share Posted April 23, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #327 1. Let There Be Rock - AC/DC (1977) 50 2. Ain't Wastin' Time No More - Allman Brothers Band (1972) 44 3. Country Comfort - Elton John (1970) 42 4. Further On Up the Road - Eric Clapton (1977) 39 5. Still Loving You - Scorpions (1984) 33 6. I Put a Spell on You - Buddy Guy & Carlos Santana (2005) 33 7. Please, Please, Please - James Brown (1956) 29 8. Day I Tried to Live, The - Soundgarden (1994) 29 9. Peace Sells – Megadeth (1986) 28 10.Some Heads Are Gonna Roll - Judas Priest (1984) 25 .................................................. Jaded - Aerosmith (2001) 24 So Lonely – The Hollies (1965) 23 Sweet Cherry Wine - Tommy James and the Shondells (1969) 21 Turn Down Day - The Cyrkle (1966) 21 Little Lion Man - Mumford & Sons (2009) 19 Thru and Thru - The Rolling Stones (1994) 19 Fairytale of New York - The Pogues (1987) 19 Mean Street - Van Halen (1981) 19 Cowboy Song - Thin Lizzy (1976) 18 Gator Country - Molly Hatchet (1978) 17 I'll Stick Around - Foo Fighters (1995) 17 She's Like the Wind - Patrick Swayze (1987) 17 Born to Cry - Dion (1963) 16 Song of Wandering Aengus, The – Donovan (1971) 15 We Will Become Silhouettes - The Postal Service (2002) 15 Calamity Song - The Decemberists (2011) 13 Strangelove - Depeche Mode (1987) 11 Bait And Switch - The Shins (2012) 9 Day Before You Came, The - Blancmange (1984) 9 Dance With Me - Adam Green (2005) 8 Sacrilege - Yeah Yeah Yeahs (2013) 8 We Can Work It Out - The Four Seasons (1976) 8 Heart & Soul - T'Pau (1985) 7 Stylo - Gorillaz (2010) 5 New York, I Love You But You're Bringing Me Down - LCD Sound System (2007) 3 Too Many Creeps - Bush Tetras (1980) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 28, 2013 Report Share Posted April 28, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #328 1. I'm Waiting For The Man - The Velvet Underground (1967) 53 2. Jammin' Me - Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers (1987) 44 3. Heat Of The Moment - Asia (1982) 41 4. Born Under A Bad Sign - Albert King (1967) 39 5. Keep On Dancing - The Gentrys (1965) 38 6. New Morning - Bob Dylan (1970) 37 7. Radioactive - The Firm (1985) 33 8. What It Takes - Aerosmith (1989) 31 9. Sing A Song - Earth, Wind, & Fire (1975) 30 10.Apple Scruffs - George Harrison (1969) 29 ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. Numb - Linkin Park (2003) 29 Further On (Up the Road) - Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band (2002) 26 Atomic Punk - Van Halen (1978) 24 Day Of The Eagle - Robin Trower (1974) 20 Warmth Of The Sun, The - Willie Nelson and the Beach Boys (1996) 18 Radioactive - Imagine Dragons (2013) 18 Rainbows All Over Your Blues - John Sebastian (1968) 16 Edge Of Thorns - Savatage (1993) 16 Handy Man - Jimmy Jones (1959) 16 #1 Crush - Garbage (1996) 15 Rebellion (Lies) - Arcade Fire (2004) 15 Wild Country- Thunderclap Newman (1970) 15 Don't Let Go – Roy Hamilton (1957) 15 Don't Play No Games That I Can't Win - Beastie Boys and Santigold (2011) 15 Everybody Loves Eileen - Steelheart (1990) 15 Gravity - John Mayer (2006) 14 Pretty Lady - Lighthouse (1973) 14 Last Chance - Shooting Star (1980) 14 I Am Constant - Climax Blues Band (1974) 13 I'm Ready - Fats Domino (1959) 10 Until The End Of The World - U2 (1991) 10 Erase/Rewind - The Cardigans (1998) 10 Dance With Me Tonight - Olly Murs (2011) 10 Send Me To The 'Lectric Chair - David Bromberg (1974) 9 Up Against The Wall - Tom Robinson Band (1978) 9 Can't Stop - After 7 (1990) 9 Everybody Come Clap Your Hands - Moody & The Deltas (1964) 9 Drink Tea (for the Love of God!) - Kula Shaker (2006) 9 Diamond Mine - Blue Rodeo (1989) 8 Back In the Day - Bif Naked (2004) 7 Like Eating Glass - Bloc Party (2005) 7 Dance Hall Days - Wang Chung (1984) 5 Private Detective - Gene Vincent (1964) 5 Toxic Toast - The Mighty Mighty Bosstones (1994) 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted May 5, 2013 Report Share Posted May 5, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #329 1. Good Lovin' Gone Bad - Bad Company (1975) 58 points 2. Torn And Frayed - The Rolling Stones (1972) 46 points 3. Wrap It Up - Sam & Dave (1968) 43 points 4. Cum On Feel The Noize - Quiet Riot (1983) 42 points 5. Tears On My Pillow - Little Anthony and The Imperials (1958) 31 points, 5 votes 6. Come Running - Van Morrison (1970) 31 points, 4 votes 7. Aladdin Sane - David Bowie (1973) 30 points 8. Laughter In The Rain - Neil Sedaka (1974) 28 points 9. If You Could Only See - Tonic (1997) 26 points 10. Wherever I May Roam - Metallica (1991) 25 points - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Who Loves The Sun - Velvet Underground (1970) 24 Lay Down - Strawbs (1972) 23 What Would You Say? - Dave Matthews Band (1994) 23 Standing In The Sun - Slash (2012) 23 Last Train To London - Electric Light Orchestra (1979) 20 Down Down - Status Quo (1974) 20 Race Is On, The - George Jones (1964) 20 Love Is Blue - Jeff Beck (1968) 18 Freedom - Richie Havens (1969) 18 Glitter In The Air - Pink (2010) 16 Call The Doctor - J.J.Cale (1972) 15 Fire In The Head - The Tea Party (1995) 15 If I Ever Leave This World Alive - Flogging Molly (2002) 14 Still Doin' Time - George Jones (1981) 14 Free - Zac Brown Band (2008) 13 Hard To Laugh - The Pursuit of Happiness (1988) 11 Good In Everyone, The - Sloan (1996) 10 Traveling Shoes - Tom Jones (2012) 9 Little White Church - Little Big Town (2010) 9 Emily - Adam Green (2005) 8 Little Bit Of Love - Free (1972) 8 Sunset, The - The Thermals (2013) 7 Dancing Barefoot - Patti Smith (1979) 7 Don't Stop (Color on the Walls) - Foster the People (2011) 7 Waving My D*ck In The Wind - Ween (2007) 3 I Know What I Am - Band of Skulls (2009) 0 Peach - Ten Feet Deep (2010) 0 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted May 13, 2013 Report Share Posted May 13, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #330 (Covers) 1. Twist And Shout - The Beatles (1963) 71 points 2. Prodigal Son - The Rolling Stones (1968) 52 points 3. Girl, You'll Be A Woman Soon - Urge Overkill (1992) 49 points 4. Little Wing - Stevie Ray Vaughan (1991) 47 points 5. Highway 61 Revisited - Johnny Winter (1969) 46 points 6. (Oh) Pretty Woman - Van Halen (1982) 39 points 7. Ain't Too Proud To Beg - The Rolling Stones (1974) 35 points 8. Smokin' In The Boys Room - Motley Crue (1985) 33 points 9. Move It On Over - George Thorogood & The Destroyers (1978) 32 points, 8 votes 10. Can’t Help Falling In Love – UB 40 (1993) 32 points, 5 votes .................................................... Come Together - Aerosmith (1978) 30 Where Did You Sleep Last Night? - Nirvana (1994) 30 Turn The Page - Metallica (1998) 29 Ain't No Mountain High Enough - Diana Ross (1970) 27 Harlem Nocturne - The Viscounts (1959) 27 You Keep Me Hangin' On - Vanilla Fudge (1967) 26 Don't Be Cruel - Cheap Trick (1988) 24 Ooh Baby Baby - Linda Ronstadt (1978) 23 Feel A Whole Lot Better – Tom Petty (1989) 22 Nothing Else Matters - Bif Naked 2005 22 Let's Spend The Night Together - David Bowie (1973) 21 Young Blood – Leon Russell (1971) 21 I'm A Believer - Smash Mouth (2001) 20 Johnny B. Goode - Johnny Winter (1970) 19 (Ghost) Riders in the Sky - The Outlaws (1980) 19 Next to You - The Offspring (2005) 16 I Will Always Love You – Whitney Houston (1992) 15 Red Rubber Ball – Simon & Garfunkel (1967) 15 Cupid - The Spinners (1980) 14 A Hard Rain's A Gonna Fall - Leon Russell (1971) 13 (I Can’t Get No) Satisfaction – Devo (1977) 12 I Swear - All-4-One (1994) 12 Careless Whisper – Seether (2009) 12 This Wheel's On Fire - Leslie West (1969) 12 Rockin’ Robin – Michael Jackson (1972) 11 59th Street Bridge Song (Feelin’ Groovy) - Harpers Bizarre (1967) 11 This Guy's In Love with You - Noel Gallagher (1996) 11 One More Cup Of Coffee - The White Stripes (1999) 10 Bizarre Love Triangle – Frente! (1994) 10 Happy Together – Filter (2009) 10 Lookin' For A Love - J.Geils Band (1971) 9 Little Latin Lupe Lu - Mitch Ryder & The Detroit Wheels (1966) 9 Don't Worry Baby - Bryan Ferry (1973) 9 Tin Soldier - Streetheart (1980) 9 Untie Me - Manfred Mann (1964) 9 Police And Thieves - The Clash (1977) 8 Deep Purple - Nino Tempo & April Stevens (1963) 8 It's All Right - Huey Lewis & The News (1993) 8 Signed, Sealed, Delivered (I'm Yours) - Peter Frampton (1977) 8 Can't Get Enough of You Baby - Smash Mouth (1998) 7 Long Black Veil, The - Johnny Cash (1968) 7 Emotion - Destiny's Child (2001) 7 Atlantic City - The Hold Steady (2009) 6 Immigrant Song - Trent Reznor & Karen O (2011) 6 Cracklin’ Rosie – Shane MacGowan (1994) 4 You Better Run - Pat Benatar (1980) 4 Wild Horses - Old & In the Way (1975) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted May 20, 2013 Report Share Posted May 20, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #331 1. Don't Let The Sun Go Down On Me - Elton John (1974) 69 points 2. Chain Gang - Sam Cooke (1960) 47 points 3. Alabama Getaway - Grateful Dead (1980) 46 points 4. Dig A Pony - The Beatles (1970) 42 points 5. Viva La Vida - Coldplay (2008) 38 points 6. On The Road Again - Willie Nelson (1980) 37 points 7. Love Is Here And Now You're Gone - The Supremes (1967) 34 points 8. A Girl Like You - The Rascals (1967) 33 points, 7 votes 9. Veronica - Elvis Costello (1989) 33 points, 5 votes 10.Little Black Submarines - The Black Keys (2012) 31 points ............................................................................. Liar - Three Dog Night (1970) 30 It Might As Well Rain Until September - Carole King (1962) 29 Everything Zen - Bush (1994) 27 No One Is To Blame - Howard Jones (1985) 27 Chop Suey - System Of A Down (2001) 26 Moon River - Henry Mancini (1961) 25 Bring The Noise - Public Enemy (1988) 25 A Taste Of Honey - Herb Alpert's Tijuana Brass (1965) 24 Something Else - Eddie Cochran - (1959) 24 You'll Never Walk Alone - Gerry & the Pacemakers (1963) 24 Chasing Pavements - Adele (2008) 23 I Love It Loud - Kiss (1982) 22 Walk On The Ocean - Toad the Wet Sprocket (1992) 19 Slave To The Grind - Skid Row (1991) 19 I Shall Be Released - Joe Cocker (1969) 19 Call The Doctor - J.J.Cale (1972) 19 Universally Speaking - Red Hot Chili Peppers (2002) 17 Once In A While - The Chimes (1960) 16 Distant Early Warning - Rush (1984) 15 Pay You Back With Interest - The Hollies (1967) 13 Within - Daft Punk (2013) 13 Stigmata - Slave To The System (2006) 11 Future Blues - Canned Heat (1970) 10 Turn Around - The Beau Brummels (1968) 10 Everybody's Changing - Keane (2005) 5 Home - Philip Phillips (2012) 9 Try - Blue Rodeo (1987) 9 Money City Maniacs - Sloan (1998) 9 Husbands - Savages (2013) 8 Waterfall - Jimmy Cliff (1969) 7 Sleep Alone - Bat For Lashes (2009) 6 I Feel It All - Feist (2008) 2 Listen To the Sirens - Tubeway Army (1978) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted May 26, 2013 Report Share Posted May 26, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #332 1. Sea Of Love - Phil Phillips With The Twilights (1959) 55 points 2. Love Child - Diana Ross And The Supremes (1968) 53 points 3. Down By The Seaside - Led Zeppelin (1975) 49 points 4. Back In The USA - Chuck Berry (1959) 48 points 5. Vertigo - U2 (2004) 38 points, 7 votes 6. Bulls On Parade - Rage Against The Machine (1996) 38 points, 6 votes 7. Anyone Who Had A Heart - Dionne Warwick (1963) 33 points 8. Little Red Rooster - The Rolling Stones (1965) 31 points 9. Woman, Woman - Gary Puckett And The Union Gap (1968) 30 points, 5 votes 10. Drain You - Nirvana (1991) 30 points, 4 votes ............................................................................................ Ties That Bind, The - Bruce Springsteen (1980) 29 America - Neil Diamond (1980) 29 Hard Habit To Break - Chicago (1984) 28 Chest Fever - The Band (1968) 27 Pigs (3 Different Ones) - Pink Floyd (1977) 27 Bad Boy - Larry Williams (1959) 26 Cara Mia - Jay & The Americans (1965) 26 Hold On - Kansas (1980) 25 Rose Of Cimarron - Poco (1976) 24 No No Song - Ringo Starr (1975) 23 Queen Of The Highway - The Doors (1970) 23 Tommy Gun - The Clash (1978) 19 Armageddon It - Def Leppard (1987) 18 Ballad Of Jayne, The - L.A. Guns (1989) 17 Only Wanna Be With You - Hootie & the Blowfish (1995) 16 Nobody Knows You When You're Down and Out - The Spencer Davis Group (1966) 16 Wildwood Days - Bobby Rydell (1963) 15 Living In America - James Brown (1985) 15 Midnite Maniac - Krokus (1984) 14 Wart Hog - The Ramones (1984) 12 Bathroom Wall - Faster Pussycat (1987) 11 Don't Cry Daddy - Elvis Presley (1969) 10 Seaside Rendezvous - Queen (1975) 10 Picture This - Blondie (1978) 10 Maneater - Nelly Furtado (2006) 9 Roll With It - Oasis (1995) 8 Reunited - Peaches & Herb (1978) 8 Big Mistake - Anthony Green (2012) 8 Man In The Wilderness - Styx (1977) 8 Sex Bomb - Tom Jones (1999) 6 I Still Love You, Anyway - Buddy Miles (1970) 5 Two Fingers - Jake Bugg (2013) 5 Tired Of Trying, Bored Of Lying, Scared Of Dying - Manfred Mann (1966) 4 Love Has Come For You - Steve Martin & Edie Brickell (2013) 0 Pork Soda - Primus (1993) 0 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted June 4, 2013 Report Share Posted June 4, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #333 1. Theme From Shaft - Isaac Hayes (1971) 49 points 2. The Night Chicago Died - Paper Lace (1974) 40 points, 8 votes 3. Reason To Believe - Tim Hardin (1965) 40 points, 6 votes 4. If You Leave - Orchestral Manouvres In The Dark (1986) 35 points, 6 votes, 10 highest vote 5. Bony Moronie - Larry Williams (1957) 35 points, 6 votes, 8 highest vote 6. Rock-in Robin - Bobby Day (1958) 31 points, 8 votes 7. Banditos - The Refreshments (1996) 31 points, 4 votes 8. (There's Gonne Be A) Showdown - The New York Dolls (1974) 28 points, 5 votes 9. Just Give Me A Reason - Pink f. Nate Ruess (2012) 28 points, 4 votes 10. When I Was Your Man - Bruno Mars (2013) 26 points, 6 votes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Mayhem - Imelda May (2010) 26 points, 4 votes My Pledge Of Love - The Joe Jeffrey Group (1968) 23 Friends - Buzzy Linhart (1971) 23 I Gotta Feeling - Black Eyed Peas (2009) 22 Hey There Delilah - Plain White T's (2006) 21 Foggy Mountain Breakdown - Flatt & Scruggs (1949) 21 Never Let Me Go - Florence + the Machine (2011) 21 Mother - Natalie Maines (2013) 21 Life Is Beautiful - Sixx A.M. (2007) 20 Wild Child - W.A.S.P. (1985) 19 Pissed Off And Mad About It - Texas Hippie Coalition (2010) 18 What’s A Matter Baby? - Timi Yuro (1962) 17 Undercover Angel - Alan O'Day (1977) 17 Lovecraft In Brooklyn - The Mountain Goats (2007) 16 Number Thirteen - Red Fang (2011) 16 Diamond Church Street Choir, The - The Gaslight Anthem (2010) =16 Fog On The Tyne - Lindisfarne (1971) =16 Get Down Tonight - KC and The Sunshine Band (1975) 15 Fireflies - Owl City (2009) 15 Hate My Life - Theory of a Deadman (2008) 15 Walk, The - Mayer Hawthorne (2011) 14 Vultures - John Mayer (2006) 14 Demon To Lean On - Wavves (2013) 10 General Specific, The - Band Of Horses (2006) 10 Lost Angeles - Colosseum (1971) 10 Just A Game - Birdy (2012) 9 Across The Board - Kantner, Slick, and Freiberg (1973) 8 Give It All Away - Patto (1971) 8 Witchy Tai To (Everything Is Everything) - Jim Pepper (1971) 8 Beautiful Scarlet - Rare Bird (1969) 6 Luxury Liner - International Submarine Band (1968) 4 Maybe - Ingrid Michaelson (2009) 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted June 10, 2013 Report Share Posted June 10, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #334 1. Love Will Keep Us Together – Captain & Tennille (1975) 37 points 2. Magic - The Cars (1984) 35 points 3. Who Loves The Sun - Velvet Underground (1970) 32 points 4. Both Sides Now - Joni Mitchell (1969) 31 points 5. Drive - Incubus (1999) 29 points 6. You Took The Words Right Out Of My Mouth - Meat Loaf (1977) 27 points 7. Look Of Love, The - Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66 (1967) 26 points, 4 votes 8. Hit That - The Offspring (2003) 26 points, 3 votes 9. Love Gun - Kiss (1977) 24 points, 6 votes 10. 1901 - Phoenix (2009) 24 points, 3 votes ................................................................ House Of The Rising Sun - Frijid Pink (1970) 23 Tall Cool One - Robert Plant (1988) 21 Tommy Gun - The Clash (1978) 21 Heroes And Villains - The Beach Boys (1967) 20 Waterloo - ABBA (1974) 20 Roland The Headless Thompson Gunner - Warren Zevon (1978) 20 I Just Want To Be Your Everything - Andy Gibb (1977) 19 Chestnut Mare - The Byrds (1970) 18 I Want A New Drug - Huey Lewis & the News (1983) 18 Last Song - Edward Bear (1973) 17 Atomic - Blondie (1979) 17 It Was So Easy - Carly Simon (1972) 17 Diane Young - Vampire Weekend (2013) 16 I'm The One - Van Halen (1978) 16 What I've Done - Linkin Park (2007) 15 Found Out About You - Gin Blossoms (1992) 14 Love Will Keep Us Alive - Eagles (1994) 14 Inside Out - Eve 6 (1998) 12 It Wasn't Me - George Thorogood & the Destroyers (1978) 12 Those Were The Days (Theme from All In The Family) - Carroll O'Connor & Jean Stapleton (1971) 11 It's Not My Time - 3 Doors Down (2008) 11 My Body - Young The Giant (2010) 10 Boneyard Tree - The Watchmen (1994) 9 I Just Wanna Stop - Gino Vannelli (1978) 9 You Learn - Alanis Morissette (1995) 8 Promises In The Dark - Pat Benatar (1981) 7 Electric Aunt Jemima - Frank Zappa & The Mothers (1969) 6 First Days of Spring, The - Noah & The Whale (2009) 6 These Chains - Hot Chip (2012) 6 How Great Our Lord - James Taylor (1993) 1 Best Way To Die, The - Jet Set Satellite (2000) 0 Danger! High Voltage - Electric Six (2003) 0 In The Wood - Chris Youlden (1973) 0 Oh Sheit, It's X - Thundercat - (2013) 0 Tango Shoes - Bif Naked (2001) 0 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted June 17, 2013 Report Share Posted June 17, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #335 Special (Ladies Only) 1. I Hate Myself For Loving You - Joan Jett & the Blackhearts (1988) 59 points 2. End Of The World, The - Skeeter Davis (1963) 40 points 3. If It Makes You Happy - Sheryl Crow (1996) 38 points 4. He's So Fine - The Chiffons (1963) 33 points 5. Don't Let Me Get Me - Pink (2001) 32 points 6. White Flag - Dido (2003) 30 points, 5 votes, highest votes 10-9 7. A Lover's Concerto - The Toys (1965) 30 points, 5 votes, highest votes 10-8 8. Way We Were, The - Barbra Streisand (1973) 30 points, 5 votes, highest votes 10-7 9. Man That Got Away, The - Judy Garland (1954) 30 points, 4 votes, highest votes 10-10 10. True Colors - Cyndi Lauper (1986) 30 points, 4 votes, highest votes 10-9 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Bring Me Some Water - Melissa Etheridge (1988) 29 Call Me When You're Sober - Evanescence (2006) 28 Fallin' - Alicia Keys (2001) 27 Right To Be Wrong - Joss Stone (2004) 27 Super Duper Love (Are You Diggin' On Me?) Pt. 1 - Joss Stone (2003) 26 As Tears Go By - Marianne Faithfull (1964) 25 Whatsa Matter Baby - Timi Yuro (1962) 23 Chapel Of Love - The Dixie Cups (1964) 23 Flashdance…What A Feeling - Irene Cara (1983) 22 Vacation - Go-Go's (1982) 21 Say It Right - Nelly Furtado (2006) 20 I'll Fly Away - Allison Krauss - (2000) 18 Everyday - Bif Naked (2005) 18 I Have Nothing - Whitney Houston (1993) 18 Love Is Here To Stay - Ella Fitzgerald (1959) 18 On The Radio - Regina Spektor (2006) 17 Con, The - Tegan & Sara (2007) 16 River Of Salt - Ketty Lester (1962) 16 Have You Never Been Mellow - Olivia Newton John (1975) 15 Judy's Turn To Cry - Lesley Gore (1963) 15 Lights - Ellie Goulding (2011) 13 Don't Walk Away - Jade (1992) 13 Here You Come Again - Dolly Parton (1977) 13 Jesse - Carly Simon (1979) 12 Anything For You - Gloria Estefan and Miami Sound Machine (1987) 11 I Love It - Icona Pop (feat CharliXCX) (2012) 11 Hallelujah - KD Lang (2007) 11 Mother Mother - Tracy Bonham (1996) 10 Bad Blood - Doro (1993) 9 I'm Gonna Miss You When You're Gone - Patty Griffin (2012) 9 Master Hunter - Laura Marling (2013) 9 Straight Up - Paula Abdul (1988) 8 Danny Boy - Eva Cassidy (2002) 8 Youth Knows No Pain - Lykke Li (2011) 8 Over You - Miranda Lambert (2011) 6 Put The Gun Down - ZZ Ward (2012) 5 Rock Star - Lo-Ball (2001) 5 Next To Me - Emeli Sande (2012) 0 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted June 23, 2013 Report Share Posted June 23, 2013 The Songfactors Choice Top 10 #336 1. Wooly Bully - Sam the Sham & The Pharaohs (1965) 52 pts 2. Good Day Sunshine - The Beatles (1966) 51 pts 3. Save the Last Dance For Me – The Drifters (1960) 49 pts 4. Don't Sleep In The Subway - Petula Clark (1967) 40 pts 5. Head Like a Hole - Nine Inch Nails (1989) 38 pts 6. Get Up (Sex Machine) - James Brown (1970)- 35 pts 6 votes 7. Misery - Soul Asylum (1995) 35 pts - 5 votes 8. Strangers In The Night - Frank Sinatra (1966) 33 pts - 7 votes 9. Father Figure - George Michael (1987) 33 pts - 4 votes 10. Our Day Will Come – Ruby and The Romantics (1963) 30 pts - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Disarm - Smashing Pumpkins (1994) 28 Missing - Everything But The Girl (1994) 27 Lady Willpower - Gary Puckett and the Union Gap (1968) 27 Summer Nights - John Travolta & Olivia Newton John (1978) 26 Queen Of The Reich - Queensryche (1983) 24 Ride On Baby - Rolling Stones (1967) 24 Yeah! - Usher (2004) 22 I Go To Pieces - Peter and Gordon (1964) 21 Hey Baby - No Doubt (2002) 21 My Father's Eyes - Eric Clapton (1998) 20 One Slip - Pink Floyd (1987) 19 All Tomorrow’s Parties - The Velvet Underground (1966) 19 (I'm Not Your)Steppin' Stone - Paul Revere & The Raiders (1966) 19 Cows With Guns - Dana Lyons (1996) 16 Lose Yourself To Dance - Daft Punk (2013) 16 A Fool Such As I - Elvis Presley (1959) 15 Cruising For Bruising - Basia (1986) 13 Love Is In the Air - John Paul Young (1978) 13 Awake My Soul - Mumford & Sons (2009) 12 Weapon of Choice - Fatboy Slim (2000) 12 Dance With My Father - Luther Vandross (2003) 12 Slide It In - Whitesnake (1984) 12 Glad You Came - The Wanted (2012) 10 Big Bad Bill (Is Sweet William Now)- Van Halen (1982) 9 Here In Your Bedroom - Goldfinger (1996) 9 Walk The Walk - Poe (2000) 8 September Gurls - Big Star (1974) 7 Natural's Not In It - Gang Of Four (1979) 7 For You - Greg Kihn (1977) 7 Twilight World - Swing Out Sister (1987) 7 Mouth - Merril Bainbridge (1994) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted July 1, 2013 Report Share Posted July 1, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #337 1. 16 Candles - The Crests - (1958) 47 points 2. Rock And Roll Music – The Beatles (1965) 43 points 3. Resistance - Muse (2009) 40 points 4. Stargazer - Rainbow (1976) 34 points, 6 votes 5. Let Me Take You Home Tonight - Boston (1976) 32 points 6. Into The Fire - Dokken (1984) 30 points 7. Oh Sherrie - Steve Perry (1984) 29 points, 6 votes 8. Hold Me Tight – Johnny Nash (1968) 29 points, 5 votes 9. Summer - War (1976) 28 points, 5 votes 10.Anytime - Journey (1978) 28 points, 4 votes .................................................................................................... For Your Precious Love - Jerry Butler and The Impressions (1958) 27 A Face In The Crowd - Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers (1989) 26 Mary Lou - Steve Miller Band (1973) 25 It's A Long Way There - Little River Band (1976) 23 Hard To Explain - The Strokes (2000) 21 Tougher Than The Rest - Bruce Springsteen (1988) 20 Finer Things, The - Steve Winwood (1986) 19 Adam's Apple - Aerosmith (1975) 19 Happy Birthday, Sweet Sixteen - Neil Sedaka - (1961) 18 Dancing The Night Away - The Amazing Rhythm Aces (1976) 17 Get Lucky - Daft Punk feat. Pharrell (2013) 17 When The Party's Over - Janis Ian (1975) 17 Oh No Not My Baby – Maxine Brown (1964) 16 Slow Dancing In A Burning Room - John Mayer (2006) 13 Those Lazy, Hazy, Crazy Days Of Summer - Nat King Cole (1963) 13 Electrical Storm (William Orbit Mix)- U2 (2004) 12 Endless Summer Nights - Richard Marx (1987) 11 Hey Lover - Dawes (2013) 10 I Wanna Dance With Somebody - David Byrne (2001) 10 Let's Have A Party - Wanda Jackson (1957) 10 Baker Street - Foo Fighters (1998) 9 Hey Man (Now You're Really Living) - Eels (2005) 9 Burning Up - Madonna (1983) 8 Cigarettes And Chocolate Milk - Rufus Wainwright (2001) 8 Goodbye Kiss - Grace Potter & The Nocturnals (2010) 7 All I Know - Screaming Trees (1996) 6 Blurred Lines - Robin Thicke feat, TI and Pharrell (2013) 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted July 2, 2013 Report Share Posted July 2, 2013 EDNA'S PERSONAL TOP TEN 1. Call Me The Breeze - J.J. Cale (1976) 90 points * 2. It's A Shame - The Spinners (1970) 51 points 3. (I Was) Born To Cry - Dion (1965) 43 points 4. I Don't Want To Spoil The Party – The Beatles (1964) 40 points 9 votes * 5. Picture This - Blondie (1979) 40 points 6 votes 6. You Better Move On – The Rolling Stones (1965) 40 points 5 votes * 7. Sinnerman - Nina Simone (1965) 35 points 5 votes, 10 highest * 8. Till It Shines - Bob Seger And The Silver Bullet Band (1978) 35 points 5 votes, 9 highest 9. Time - David Bowie (1973) 34 10.Waterfall - Jimmy Cliff (1969) 33 * * These have all made Weekly Top Tens before. ............................................................................................................................... Thunder And Lightning - Chi Coltrane .(1972) 32 All I Want For Christmas Is You - Mariah Carey (1994) 30 My Pledge of Love - Joe Jeffrey Group (1969) 27 Southern Nights - Allen Toussaint (1975) 27 Yellow River - Christie (1970) 27 Ice In The Sun - Status Quo (1968) 26 Waste - Smash Mouth (1999) 26 I Smell Smoke - Johnny Winter (2011) 25 Loving You Is Sweeter Than Ever - Four Tops (1966) 25 I've Been Hurt - Bill Deal & The Rhondels (1969) 25 Blame It On The Pony Express - Johnny Johnson And The Bandwagon (1969) 23 Call The Doctor - J.J. Cale (1972) 18 Jesse - Carly Simon (1980) 17 Son Of My Father - Chicory Tip (1972) 12 This Guy's In Love With You - Burt Bacharach feat Noel Gallagher (1996) 12 It Was So Easy - Carly Simon (1973) 10 Hold Me - P.J.Proby (1968) 8 River Of Salt - Ketty Lester (1962) 7 Sunny Sunday - Bunny Sigler (1967) 6 And the Heavens Cried - Ronnie Savoy (1958) 1 Città Vuota - Mina (1964) 0 I Didn't Have Some Rest For So Long (transl) - Marc Bernes (circa 1950s) 0 Psyché Rock - Pierre Henry (1968) 0 Reza - Rita Lee (2012) 0 Sex Bomb - Tom Jones (1999) 0 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted July 8, 2013 Report Share Posted July 8, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #338 1. Desolation Row - Bob Dylan (1965) 51 points 2. R.O.C.K In The U.S.A. (A Salute To 60's Rock) - John Mellencamp (1985) 49 points 3. Dance, Dance, Dance - The Beach Boys (1964) 47 points 4. I Love A Rainy Night - Eddie Rabbitt (1980) 46 points 5. Theme From “Greatest American Hero” (Believe It or Not) - Joey Scarbury (1981) 34 points 6. Mama I'm Coming Home - Ozzy Osbourne (1991) 32 points, 7 votes 7. Lady Stardust - David Bowie (1972) 32 points, 6 votes 8. Save It For Me - The Four Seasons (1964) 30 points 9. Hey You - Bachman Turner Overdrive (1975) 29 points 10. Peppermint Twist - Part 1 - Joey Dee & the Starliters (1962) 28 points, 7 votes ......................................................................................................... Patience - Guns N' Roses (1988) 28 5 votes Another Park, Another Sunday - The Doobie Brothers (1974) 26 A Bunch Of Lonesome Heroes - Leonard Cohen (1968) 24 Star Star – The Rolling Stones (1973) 23 You Ain't Going Nowhere - The Byrds (1968) 22 Let ‘Em In - Paul McCartney & Wings (1976) 22 Back To The Island - Leon Russell (1975) 20 Do That To Me One More Time - Captain & Tennille (1979) 18 Don't Call Us, We'll Call You - Sugarloaf (1975) 18 Idea - The Bee Gees (1968) 18 Let Her Dance - Bobby Fuller Four - (1965) 17 Back To My Music - The Good Rats (1974) 17 Face Down In The Gutter - XYZ (1991) 17 Virginia Plain – Roxy Music (1972) 16 Objects in the Rear View Mirror May Appear Closer Than They Actually Are - Meatloaf (1993) 16 Burning Bridges - Pink Floyd (1972) 16 Boy With The Thorn In His Side, The - The Smiths (1986) 15 Chevy Van - Sammy Johns (1973) 15 Taking My Life Away - Default 2003 12 All The Way From Memphis - Contraband (1991) 11 Devil's Deck - Coney Hatch (1982) 11 How Many Friends- The Who (1975) 11 38 Years Old - The Tragically Hip 1990 10 Despair - Yeah Yeah Yeahs (2013) 9 Good In Everyone, The - Sloan 1996 9 Party in the U.S.A. - Miley Cyrus (2009) 8 Vampires In Blue Dresses - Margot & The Nuclear So And Sos (2006) 7 When The Man Comes Around - Jorma Kaukonen (2007) 5 Big Mother - Feeding People (2013) 4 Find Another Fool - Quarterflash (1981) 1 Stairway To Cleveland - Jefferson Starship (1981) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted July 9, 2013 Report Share Posted July 9, 2013 RAYZOR'S PERSONAL TOP TEN 1. Life In A Northern Town – The Dream Academy 77 points 2. Semi-Charmed Life - Third Eye Blind 62 points 3. This Beat Goes On/Switchin' To Glide – The Kings 59 points 4. Fly At Night – Chilliwack 32 points 7 votes 5. Valley Road, The - Bruce Hornsby And The Range 32 points 4 votes 6. Fast Train - April Wine 30 points 5 votes 7. Kiss Me - Sixpence None The Richer 30 points 4 votes 8. Smoke And Ashes - 13 Engines 29 points 9. I Hate Everything About You - Three Days Grace 28 points 10. Fire In The Head – The Tea Party 24 points .................................................................................................... Throw It All Away – Default 23 Oaf, The - Big Wreck 22 Til I Am Myself Again - Blue Rodeo 22 Misery Business – Paramore 22 Oh, Pretty Lady – Trooper 21 Hard To Laugh – The Pursuit of Happiness 21 I Wish I Was Someone Better - Blood Red Shoes 21 Rock You – Helix 20 Turn The Lights On - Big Sugar 18 Alone In The Universe - David Usher 16 Life - Our Lady Peace 16 Bounce - Danko Jones 15 Money City Maniacs – Sloan 15 On The Loose – Saga 14 Highway Girl – The Tragically Hip 12 Best Way to Die - Jet Set Satellite 11 Battle Scar - Max Webster 10 Ocean Pearl - 54-40 10 Unsound – Headstones 10 Eat My Brain – Odds 9 Stereo – Watchmen 9 Shine – Junkhouse 8 I Love Myself Today - Bif Naked 7 Spaceship Superstar – Prism 5 Things I Do For Money - Northern Pikes 4 Don't It Make You Feel – Headpins 4 Action – Streetheart 1 Sweet Things In Life – Harlequin 1 A Favor House Atlantic - Coheed and Cambria 0 Can't Get Me Down - Lo-Ball 0 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted July 13, 2013 Report Share Posted July 13, 2013 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #339 - New Artists Special 1. Tequila - The Champs (1958) 50 pts 2. You Keep Me Hanging On - Vanilla Fudge (1967) 47 pts 3. Round And Round - Ratt (1984) 44 pts 4. Heart of Rock N' Roll, The - Huey Lewis & the News (1983) 43 pts 5. Don't Leave Me This Way - Thelma Houston (1976) 38 pts 6. She's A Beauty - The Tubes (1983) 37 pts 7. Seven Days - Ron Wood (1979) 35 pts 8. Voices Carry - 'Til Tuesday (1985) 34 pts (8 votes) 9. Tossin' And Turnin' - Bobby Lewis (1961) 34 pts (6 votes) 10. Lay Down - Strawbs (1972) 33 pts .................................................................................................... House Of The Rising Sun - Frijid Pink (1970) 32 Saturday Night - Bay City Rollers (1976) 30 Open My Eyes - The Nazz (1968) 28 There's No Way Out Of Here - David Gilmour (1978) 27 For Your Eyes Only - Sheena Easton (1981) 26 Second Chance - Shinedown (2008) 26 You Talk Too Much - Joe Jones (1960) 26 Sparrow, The - Mastodon (2011) 25 Streets Of Bakersfield - Dwight Yoakum and Buck Owens (1988) 24 Need Some Air - Black Rebel Motorcycle Club (2007) 22 Midnight City - M83 (2011) 19 Too Much, Too Young, Too Fast - Airbourne (2007) 18 Ring Of Fire - June Carter Cash (2005) 17 Breathing Underwater - Metric (2012) 16 Complicated - Avril Lavigne (2002) 15 Underdog, The - Spoon (2007) 15 All Right - Christopher Cross (1983) 14 Baby Cool Your Jets - Jet Set Satellite (1999) 14 Roll To Me - Del Amitri (1995) 14 Space Lord - Monster Magnet (1998) 14 For You - Sugar Twins (2012) 13 Had A Dream (Sleeping With The Enemy) - Rodger Hodgson (1984) 11 Rock Show, The - Blink-182 (2000) 11 2-4-6-8 Motorway - The Tom Robinson Band (1977) 9 White Lies, Blue Eyes - Bullet (1972) 8 Love Can Make You Blind - Every Mother's Nightmare (1990) 6 Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels (2013) 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts