Earth-Angel Posted May 6, 2006 Report Share Posted May 6, 2006 It's overall an amazing album, I can't fault it and it is hard to choose just one song! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted May 6, 2006 Report Share Posted May 6, 2006 Parachutes is by far my favourite Coldplay album, and I love almost every song If sparks doesn't make it in the Top Ten, then I'll just have to nominate 'Spies' next time (or Everything's not lost? I can't decide ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Earth-Angel Posted May 6, 2006 Report Share Posted May 6, 2006 You've got my vote for any of those Farin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted May 6, 2006 Author Report Share Posted May 6, 2006 Due to the 1965-1975 domination we have had so far, I suggest a "No 1965-75" themed top ten some time soon. Or maybe narrow it down even more and say no sixties or seventies. Yes, that's a toughie c s. CeeCee suggested before that we have Top Tens restricted to a specific decade occasionally. Maybe some times we could make it that one of the two songs has to be a certain decade/ era. Let's think about that one ! Not for #10 though - we'll make that wide open. Hit me with your best songs then ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted May 6, 2006 Author Report Share Posted May 6, 2006 O.K. NOMINATIONS FOR TOP TEN #9 ARE NOW CLOSED ! PLEASE VOTE AWAY. All Right Now - Free Angel Eyes - Jeff Healey Band Astronomy - Blue Oyster Cult Both Sides Now - Judy Collins Brown Eyed Girl - Van Morrison Can't Get it Out of My Head - ELO Cracklin' Rosie - Neil Diamond Crash Into Me - Dave Matthews Band Different Drum - Linda Ronstadt and the Stone Poneys Fire And Rain - James Taylor Gimme Some Lovin' - Spencer Davis Group Going to California - Led Zeppelin Harder They Come, The - Jimmy Cliff Heart Full of Soul - The Yardbirds Hey 19 - Steely Dan I Have A Dream - ABBA I Love You - Climax Blues Band It Makes No Difference - The Band Kind Of A Drag - The Buckinghams La Bamba - Ritchie Valens Losing My Religion - R.E.M. Man Of The World - Fleetwood Mac More Than I Can Say - Leo Sayer Must Of Got Lost - J. Geils Band My Generation - The Who My Way - Frank Sinatra Nights In White Satin - The Moody Blues Peaceful Easy Feeling - The Eagles Pride And Joy - Stevie Ray Vaughan Promised Land - Elvis Presley Purple Haze - Jimi Hendrix Rainy Night In Georgia - Brook Benton Rebel Yell - Billy Idol Rescue Me - Fontella Bass Rock This Town - Stray Cats Separate Ways - Journey Seven Spanish Angels - Willie Nelson & Ray Charles She's Gone - Hall and Oates Silent Lucidity - Queensryche Sledgehammer - Peter Gabriel Slip Away - Clarence Carter Sky Pilot - Eric Burdon & The Animals Something In The Air - Thunderclap Newman Sound Of Silence, The - Simon & Garfunkel Sparks - Coldplay Sugar Magnolia - Grateful Dead Sweet Child O' Mine - Guns N' Roses Take A Giant Step - Taj Mahal Take Your Mama Out - Scissor Sisters Tears In Heaven - Eric Clapton They Won't Go When I Go - Stevie Wonder Train in Vain - The Clash White Wedding - Billy Idol Whole Lotta Rosie - AC/DC Year Of The Cat - Al Stewart Your Eyes Open - Keane ................................................. :guitar: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted May 6, 2006 Author Report Share Posted May 6, 2006 Here's mine. 1. Tears In Heaven - Eric Clapton 2. Different Drum - Stone Poneys featuring Linda Ronstadt 3. More Than I Can Say - Leo Sayer 4. Seven Spanish Angels - Willie Nelson & Ray Charles 5. The Sound Of Silence - Simon & Garfunkel 6. Heart Full of Soul - The Yardbirds 7. Kind Of A Drag - The Buckinghams 8. Can't Get it Out of My Head - ELO 9. Rainy Night In Georgia - Brook Benton 10.Something In The Air - Thunderclap Newman ................................................. At the risk of sounding repetitive, I feel like I'm being disloyal to the many great artists/songs I've left out. I would have been quite happy to submit my 11 - 20 picks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jman14141414 Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 Hi jman ! With further apologies to Bob, I have about a half dozen versions of Blowin' In The Wind, but not his ! I like Peter, Paul & Mary's.) Wow really? I have yet to listen to Peter, Paul and Mary's verison, I'll check it out. Do you know what album it's off of? For my top ten... 1. Tears In Heaven - Eric Clapton 2. Pride And Joy - Stevie Ray Vaughan 3. Brown Eyed Girl - Van Morrison 4. Seven Spanish Angels - Willie Nelson & Ray Charles 5. Whole Lotta Rosie - AC/DC 6. Heart Full of Soul - The Yardbirds 7. My Generation - The Who 8. Sweet Child O' Mine - Guns N' Roses 9. Going to California - Led Zeppelin 10. Sound Of Silence, The - Simon & Garfunkel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted May 7, 2006 Author Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 Hi jman ! I have it on vinyl somewhere also, but as with most of my favorite older Artists I try to get Greatest Hits compilations on CD. This one is The Very Best Of Peter,Paul And Mary , Warner 1993. Here's the tracks. They also do another of the best ever Dylan covers, Don't Think Twice It's Alright. My favorite of theirs. Gee, I have multiple versions of a few of these. Didn't know I was an old Folkie, did you ? (That's Folkie, not Fogie). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Joe Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 1-Rainy Night In Georgia - Brook Benton 2-Hey 19 - Steely Dan 3-Sugar Magnolia - Grateful Dead 4-Heart Full of Soul - The Yardbirds 5-She's Gone - Hall and Oates 6-Fire And Rain - James Taylor 7-Sound Of Silence, The - Simon & Garfunkel 8-Brown Eyed Girl - Van Morrison 9-All Right Now - Free 10-Gimme Some Lovin' - Spencer Davis Group Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonJonSurfer Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 1. Purple Haze 2. Different Drum 3. Fire and Rain 4. The Sound of Silence 5. Can't Get It Out of My Head 6. Pride and Joy 7. Nights in White Satin 8. Kind of a Drag 9. Both Sides Now 10. Sweet child O' Mine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 1- Sound Of Silence, The - Simon & Garfunkel 2- Sky Pilot - Eric Burdon & The Animals 3- Fire And Rain - James Taylor 4- Losing My Religion - R.E.M. 5- My Way - Frank Sinatra 6- Cracklin' Rosie - Neil Diamond 7- Harder They Come, The - Jimmy Cliff 8- Purple Haze - Jimi Hendrix 9- Nights In White Satin - The Moody Blues 10- Both Sides Now - Judy Collins Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Judo Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 My votes for Top Ten # 9 are : 1. Sound Of Silence, The - Simon & Garfunkel 2. I Have A Dream - ABBA 3. More Than I Can Say - Leo Sayer 4. Cracklin Rosie - Neil Diamond 5. My Way - Frank Sinatra 6. Nights In White Satin - The Moody Blues 7. La Bamba - Ritchie Valens 8. Seven Spanish Angels - Willie Nelson & Ray Charles 9. Fire And Rain - James Taylor 10. Both Sides Now - Judy Collins Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bazooka Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 1. Rescue Me - Fontella Bass 2. White Wedding - Billy Idol 3. Heart Full Of Soul - The Yardbirds 4. Take A Giant Step - Taj Mahal 5. Can't Get It Out Of My Head - ELO 6. Losing My Religion - R.E.M. 7. Sugar Magnolia - Grateful Dead 8. Nights In White Satin - The Moody Blues 9. She's Gone - Hall and Oates 10.Slip Away - Clarence Carter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 (edited) 1. Rainy Night In Georgia - Brook Benton 2. Pride & Joy - SRV 3. Fire and Rain - James Taylor 4. Gimme Some Lovin' - Spencer Davis Group 5. All Right Now- Free 6. Something In The Air - Thunderclap Newman 7. She's Gone - Hall and Oates 8. Purple Haze - Jimi Hendrix 9. Slip Away - Clarence Carter 10. The Harder They Come - Jimmy Cliff Edited May 7, 2006 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 1. Slip Away - Clarence Carter 2. Whole Lotta Rosie - AC/DC 3. Can't Get It Out Of My Head - ELO 4. Astronomy - Blue Oyster Cult 5. Going To California - Led Zeppelin 6. Purple Haze - Jimi Hendrix 7. All Right Now - Free 8. Something In The Air - Thunderclap Newman 9. Rebel Yell - Billy Idol 10. Nights In White Satin - The Moody Blues Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 (edited) 1. Nights In White Satin - The Moody Blues 2. Silent Lucidity - Queensryche 3. Rebel Yell - Billy Idol 4. Losing My Religion - R.E.M. 5. My Generation - The Who 6. Sweet Child O' Mine - Guns N' Roses 7. Tears In Heaven - Eric Clapton 8. Going to California - Led Zeppelin 9. Purple Haze - Jimi Hendrix 10. Crash Into Me - Dave Matthews Band Edited May 7, 2006 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rtstuff Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 Some real good ones here. I hated to leave off a number of them, but here goes. 1. The Sound of Silence. Great lyrics 2. Kind of a Drag My high school graduating class top song. 3. Fire and Rain 4. Brown Eyed Girl 5. La Bamba 6. Rainy Night in Georgia I remember going on a college field trip to Gerogia and listening to that song. 7. Both Sides Now. A beautiful song and lady 8. Heart Full of Soul 9. Year of the Cat. Interesting art work on the album cover 10. She's Gone rtstuff Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 Purple Haze - Jimi Hendrix Sound Of Silence, The - Simon & Garfunkel Peaceful Easy Feeling - The Eagles Kind Of A Drag - The Buckinghams Both Sides Now - Judy Collins Can't Get it Out of My Head - ELO Brown Eyed Girl - Van Morrison Pride And Joy - Stevie Ray Vaughan Heart Full of Soul - The Yardbirds Different Drum - Linda Ronstadt and the Stone Poneys Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 For me, this was the toughest selection yet! I had to leave off 8 songs that I really like. Oh well! 1. Year Of The Cat - Al Stewart 2. Peaceful Easy Feeling - The Eagles 3. Cracklin' Rosie - Neil Diamond. My favourite Diamond tune. 4. All Right Now - Free 5. Fire And Rain - James Taylor 6. Sound Of Silence, The - Simon And Garfunkel 7. Nights In White Satin - The Moody Blues 8. Both Sides Now - Judy Collins. My favourite Joni Mitchell penned tune. 9. Separate Ways - Journey 10. Brown Eyed Girl - Van Morrison. I'm not a huge Van The Man fan, but I do like this song. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 1. She's Gone - Hall and Oates - One of the best 'lost her' songs written and performed "Pretty bodies help dissolve a memory/But they can never be/What she was to me" 2. Brown Eyed Girl - Van Morrison - I knew the man was a genius the initial time I heard this song on my car radio. In 1967, we were all "Down in the hollow, playin' a new game" 3. Hey 19 - Steely Dan - Fagin's soul influences come through in this jazzy dazzler. Do you remember 'Retha Franklin? 4. Rainy Night In Georgia - Brook Benton - I was stationed twice in Brunswick, Georgia, in the late 60's - early 70's. This song was powerful for me then and now 5. Gimme Some Lovin' - Spencer Davis Group - Have always loved the sheer party energy in this song and that breakout Winwood sound carries the imagery 6. Seven Spanish Angels - Willie Nelson & Ray Charles - One of the few songs Willie Nelson sings, in which he is the SECOND voice. But the two old veterans work so well together here 7. All Right Now - Free 8. Fire And Rain - James Taylor 9. Must Of Got Lost - J. Geils Band 10. Peaceful Easy Feeling - Eagles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Earth-Angel Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 1) Sparks - Coldplay 2) Your Eyes Open - Keane 3) Crash Into Me - Dave Matthews Band 4) Losing My Religion - R.E.M 5) White Wedding - Billy Idol 6) My Generation - The Who 7) Nights In White Satin - The Moody Blues 8) Sledgehammer - Peter Gabriel 9) All Right Now - Free 10)Rebel Yell - Billy Idol How lazy am I? I hope they aren't given points as to their order as I just copy/paste the alphabetical list and delete out the ones I don't choose and add numbers to the ones left as they stand!! This one was a hard one as I liked a number of songs on the nominations list!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 How lazy am I? I hope they aren't given points as to their order as I just copy/paste the alphabetical list and delete out the ones I don't choose and add numbers to the ones left as they stand!! EEK! Actually Susie Q, I think Darryl does allocate points by placement. I am not saying you are lazy!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 1. Sound of Silence, The ~ Simon and Garfunkel (this is a phenomenally woven tapestry of words) 2. Brown Eyed Girl ~ Van Morrison 3. Crash Into Me ~ Dave Mathews Band 4. Losing My Religion ~ REM 5. Separate Ways ~ Journey 6. All Right Now ~ Free 7. She's Gone ~ Hall and Oates 8. Fire and Rain ~ James Taylor 9. Peaceful Easy Feeling ~ Eagles 10. Crackin' Rosie ~ Neil Diamond Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluesboy Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 1. Harder They Come, The - Jimmy Cliff 2. Take A Giant Step - Taj Mahal 3. Sugar Magnolia - Grateful Dead 4. Gimme Some Lovin' - Spencer Davis Group 5. Slip Away - Clarence Carter 6. Rock This Town - Stray Cats 7. Something In The Air - Thunderclap Newman 8. Brown Eyed Girl - Van Morrison 9. Different Drum - Linda Ronstadt and the Stone Poneys 10. Both Sides Now - Judy Collins Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Earth-Angel Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 EEK! Actually Susie Q, I think Darryl does allocate points by placement. I am not saying you are lazy!! Whoops! I shall not be so lazy in future! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts