Judo Posted April 27, 2006 Report Share Posted April 27, 2006 MY Choice of the Top Ten : 1. I'd love you to want me - LOBO 2. More that I can say - VINCE GILL 3. Room at the Top of The Stairs - EDDIE RABBIT 4. Have you ever seen the rain - CCR 5. Kentucky Rain - ELVIS 6. Hurt - JOHNNY CASH 7. Whole Lot of shaking going on - J L LEWIS 8. Saturday Night's all right for fighting - ELTON JOHN 9. Don't let go - ROY HAMILTON 10. These arms of mine - OTIS REDDING Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 27, 2006 Author Report Share Posted April 27, 2006 Your first Top Ten vote Judo. A great choice for your #1 song too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted April 27, 2006 Report Share Posted April 27, 2006 1. Crazy On You - Heart 2. Green River - Creedence Clearwater Revival 3. If You Could Read My Mind - Gordon Lightfoot 4. The Air That I Breathe - The Hollies 5. Draggin' The Line - Tommy James 6. London Calling - The Clash 7. Have You Ever Seen The Rain - Creedence Clearwater Revival 8. Day Tripper - The Beatles 9. Summer In The City - The Lovin' Spoonful 10. Saturday Night's Alright For Fighting - Elton John Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted April 27, 2006 Report Share Posted April 27, 2006 1. Loser - Beck 2. No One Knows - Queens Of The Stone Age 3. Air That I Breathe, The - The Hollies 4. Hurt - Johnny Cash 5. Good Riddance (Time of Your Life) - Green Day 6. Day Tripper - The Beatles 7. Fell On Black Days - Soundgarden 8. Have You Ever Seen The Rain - Creedence Clearwater Revival 9. Don't Dream It's Over - Crowded House 10.Nothing Else Matters - Metallica Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
daslied Posted April 27, 2006 Report Share Posted April 27, 2006 1. Just - Radiohead 2. Hurt - Johnny Cash 3. Rhinoceros - Smashing Pumpkins 4. Day Tripper - The Beatles 5. Fell On Black Days - Soundgarden 6. Machine Gun - Jimi Hendrix 7. Sloop John B - The Beach Boys 8. Sugar Mountain - Neil Young 9. Tempted - Squeeze 10. These Arms of Mine - Otis Redding Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Malakin Posted April 27, 2006 Report Share Posted April 27, 2006 Another great list this'll be. 1. Sloop John B - The Beach Boys 2. Rainy Day Women #12 & 35 - Bob Dylan 3. Don't Dream It's Over - Crowded House 4. Scenes From An Italian Restaurant - Billy Joel 5. Never Been To Spain - Three Dog Night 6. London Calling - The Clash 7. Psycho killer - Talking Heads 8. Day Tripper - The Beatles 9. Excitable Boy - Warren Zevon 10. Chain, The - Fleetwood Mac Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sweet Jane 61 Posted April 27, 2006 Report Share Posted April 27, 2006 Another great list and this is a tough one, but I love doing this, thanks again Old 55 for all the work you put into these lists! 1-Day Tripper - The Beatles 2-NightThese Arms of Mine - Otis Redding 3-Sara Smile - Hall and Oates 4-Sugar Mountain - Neil Young 5-Jackie Brown - John Mellencamp 6-I Only Want To Be With You - Dusty Springfield 7-Never Been To Spain - Three Dog 8-In The Garden - Susan Tedeschi 9-Rag Mama Rag - The Band 10-Summer In The City - The Lovin' Spoonful Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Joe Posted April 27, 2006 Report Share Posted April 27, 2006 1-I Only Want To Be With You - Dusty Springfield 2-Dance With Me - Orleans 3-Rag Mama Rag - The Band 4-My Back Pages - the Byrds 5-Sara Smile - Hall and Oates 6-Scenes From An Italian Restaurant - Billy Joel 7-Psycho killer - Talking Heads 8-Excitable Boy - Warren Zevon 9-Air That I Breathe, The - The Hollies 10-Funk #49 - The James Gang Forget the order. Picking 10 was an accomplishment. Rainy Day Women #12 & 35 - Bob Dylan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
callmeanimal Posted April 27, 2006 Report Share Posted April 27, 2006 (edited) 1. Nothing Else Matters 2. Have You ever seen The Rain? 3. My Back Pages 4. Excitable Boy 5. Day Tripper 6. Rainy Day Women 7. Fell on Black Days 8 Whole Lotta Shaking 9. The Chain 10.Rhinoceros Edited April 27, 2006 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted April 27, 2006 Report Share Posted April 27, 2006 I had to leave off some I really liked, but like Joe, my rank is irrelevant, it was hard to pick 10 I liked best: 1. The Stranger 2. Saturday Night's Alright for Fighting 3. These Arms of Mine (Sexxxxy song!!!) 4. Scenes From An Italian Restaurant 5. Don't Dream It's Over 6. Tempted 7. Crazy On You 8. The Chain 9. Loser 10. Good Riddance (Time of Your Life) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Earth-Angel Posted April 27, 2006 Report Share Posted April 27, 2006 1) Air That I Breathe, The - The Hollies 2) Don't Dream It's Over - Crowded House 3) Fell On Black Days - Soundgarden 4) Good Riddance (Time of Your Life) - Green Day 5) Have You Ever Seen The Rain - Creedence Clearwater Revival 6) Hurt - Johnny Cash 7) Just - Radiohead 8) Nothing Else Matters - Metallica 9) Loser - Beck 10)Rhinoceros - Smashing Pumpkins That's me done Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted April 27, 2006 Report Share Posted April 27, 2006 1. I'd Love To Change The World - Ten Years After 2. London Calling - Clash 3. Excitable Boy - Warren Zevon 4. I Only Want To Be With You - Dusty Springfield 5. Machine Gun - Jimi Hendrix 6. Sugar Mountain - Neil Young 7. Whole Lotta Shakin' Going On - The Killer 8. Green River - Creedence 9. Sara Smile- Hall & Oates 10. Tempted - Squeeze Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted April 27, 2006 Report Share Posted April 27, 2006 This was definitely the most difficult selection for me. It would have been easier had it been a Top 15 instead. Oh well, here goes: 1.Green River - C.C.R. 2. Have You Ever Seen The Rain? - C.C.R. 3. Saturday Night's Alright For Fighting - Elton John 4. The Chain - Fleetwood Mac 5. Sloop John B - The Beach Boys 6. Heatwave - Linda Rondstadt 7. I'd Love You To Want Me - Lobo 8. If You Could Read My Mind - Gordon Lightfoot 9. Dance With Me - Orleans 10. Summer In The City - The Lovin' Spoonful I chose C.C.R. songs as my number 1 and 2 selections, but then they are 2 of my 3 favourite songs by the band. I'm pleased to see that a Linda Rondstadt song was nominated this time. I believe she is a very underrated artist. :guitar: :guitar: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 28, 2006 Author Report Share Posted April 28, 2006 Thanks for voting everyone and for the nice comments (on here and in PTs). Wasn't it difficult ! I felt "disloyal" to some of my favorite Artists that I left out. I would have been happy with my #11-20 songs for a Top Ten list. With a half dozen people to vote (+ any regulars who missed nominating) it's wide open again. There's 3 songs with 50 Points or more slugging it out for #1, 7 with 30 + and a heap more with 20 +. Impossible to call. I'd like to say a big THANK YOU to Farin for the wonderful job he's doing on the ARCHIVE. It's a great read. He's put the year of every song and where it placed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 28, 2006 Author Report Share Posted April 28, 2006 I chose C.C.R. songs as my number 1 and 2 selections, but then they are 2 of my 3 favourite songs by the band. I'm pleased to see that a Linda Rondstadt song was nominated this time. I believe she is a very underrated artist. CCR were always great value for your $1 (cost of a 45 rpm vinyl record back then). Their "B" sides could have stood alone. My favorite double sided hit of theirs is Bad Moon Rising/ Lodi. I'm wondering what your 3rd favorite of their's is CanAm ? Linda Ronstadt is one of my favorite female artists. I have her "Greatest Hits" 1 and 2 on CD and other older albums on vinyl. And I left out Heatwave. What a traitor ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted April 28, 2006 Report Share Posted April 28, 2006 1. Sugar Mountain - Neil Young 2. I'd Love You To Want Me - Lobo 3. Day Tripper - The Beatles 4. Bad Bad Leroy Brown - Jim Croce 5. Good Riddance (Time Of Your Life) - Green Day 6. Have You Ever Seen The Rain - CCR 7. Nothing Else Matters - Metallica 8. If You Could Read My Mind - Gordon Lightfoot 9. The Air That I Breathe - The Hollies 10. Don't Dream It's Over - Crowded House Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted April 28, 2006 Report Share Posted April 28, 2006 Linda Ronstadt is one of my favorite female artists. I have her "Greatest Hits" 1 and 2 on CD and other older albums on vinyl. And I left out Heatwave. What a traitor ! Well, 55... you can always trade out like I did Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 28, 2006 Author Report Share Posted April 28, 2006 WELCOME BACK TIGGER Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 28, 2006 Author Report Share Posted April 28, 2006 I just know too many of those good 60s and 70s songs that have been nominated lately Shawna. Do you find that many of of these nominations make you want to listen to the artists' songs ? I've had Linda Ronstadt (and CCR) CDs on all day. Heatwave isn't really one of my all time favorites of hers though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted April 28, 2006 Report Share Posted April 28, 2006 Do you find that many of of these nominations make you want to make you listen to the artists' songs ? okay, strange but true story. Whoever it was that nominated "I'd Love You To Want Me" by Bobby Goldsboro... I hadn't heard that song in probably 20 years, forgotten completely about it. But when I saw that nomination, I started singing it in my head. That was Tuesday. Last night (Wednesday) I was transcribing an interview for a client, and guess what song was playing in the background...? Things that make you go "hmmmmm...." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 28, 2006 Author Report Share Posted April 28, 2006 I nominated "I'd Love You To Want Me", but I don't know Bobby Goldsboro's version though, just Lobo's. I know what you mean - it's one of those songs that just keeps going in your mind. I love it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted April 28, 2006 Report Share Posted April 28, 2006 oh hell, did I get my male singers mixed up again? I don't know who did it - I thought it was Bobby... it must have been Lobo... both names have Os and Bs in them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 28, 2006 Author Report Share Posted April 28, 2006 BOBO. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluesboy Posted April 28, 2006 Report Share Posted April 28, 2006 1. Don't Let Go - Roy Hamilton 2. My Back Pages - The Byrds 3. I'd Love To Change The World - Ten Years After 4. These Arms Of Mine - Otis Redding 5. Funk #49 - The James Gang 6. Heatwave - Linda Ronstadt 7. Sugar Mountain - Neil Young 8. I Only Want To Be With You - Dusty Springfield 9. Excitable Boy - Warren Zevon 10. Dance To The Music - Sly and The Family Stone Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted April 28, 2006 Report Share Posted April 28, 2006 I nominated "I'd Love You To Want Me" What a beautiful song, Olefif!!! I had also forgotten about it until some years ago when I found an old tape in the car... a tape I recorded from the radio in the early 70s! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts