Otokichi Posted July 16, 2005 Report Share Posted July 16, 2005 A few from the "DVD Movies" list: "2001: A Space Odyssey" "The 400 Blows" "A Shot in The Dark" "Alien" and "Aliens" (Special Edition) "All Quiet on The Western Front" (Either version, but B&W is better!) Split between "The Big Red One" and "The Caine Mutiny" "Cinema Paradiso" "Dark City" "Deep Impact" "Diva" "Dolores Claiborne" "Dr. Strangelove" "Escape From New York" "Full Metal Jacket" "Galaxy Quest" "Il Postino" "The Iron Giant" "It's A Wonderful Life" "Jaws" "The King of Masks" (A small Chinese film about an artist's successor) Oops..."Afterlife" "Life is Beautiful" "Like Water For Chocolate" "The Longest Day" (Would you believe that they played "The Star Spangled Banner" just before the movie was scheduled to start...way back then?) "Mister Roberts" (The best arguement for Letterboxed movies!) "Monty Python and The Holy Grail" (Like those horses!) "Never Cry Wolf" The "Carl Kolchak Sandwich": "The Night Stalker" and "The Night Strangler" "October Sky" (NEVER give up on a dream!) "On The Beach" "Pinocchio" "Primary Colors" (President Bubba?) "Princess Mononoke" (Spoken Japanese w/subtitles) "Quantum Leap" (The 90 minute pilot) "The Right Stuff" "Roxanne" (Cyrano de Bergerac is a...fire chief??) "Sanjuro" and "Yojimbo" (Sergio Leone liked "Yojimbo" enough to make Clint Eastwood "The Man With No Name"...and the rest is history.) "The Shawshank Redemption" (A successful Stephen King movie...at last) "The Shining" (The TV miniseries was better.) "The Silence of The Lambs" (The book was scary read...in the daytime!) "The Sixth Sense" (What do you see?) "Sleepy Hollow" (The one that got all this "Reimagining" started) "Snow Falling on Cedars" (Filmed poetry of murder, loss, and first love) "Space Cowboys" "Spartacus" "Stalag 17" (I won't list my incomplete "Star Trek" movie set.) "Tampopo" (Life is...food!) "To Kill A Mockingbird" (Hard times, crime, the KKK, a trial, and Danger!) "Tora! Tora! Tora!" (It takes courage to film a military defeat) "Toy Story" and "Toy Story 2" "West Side Story" "The Wizard of Oz" and "Young Frankenstein" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PSYCHOcatholic Posted July 17, 2005 Report Share Posted July 17, 2005 yeah...uhh all the movies you guys have named. I love em all... So that about covers it. PEACE! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PSYCHOcatholic Posted July 17, 2005 Report Share Posted July 17, 2005 This is too hard. I will eventually compile a list, but for right now I'll go ahead and give you "The Exorcist". I watched it at 4:30 this morning and scared myself silly, even though I've seen it a trillion times. "May the power of Christ compel you." YAY!!! That movie, if i had to pick would be an ultimate favorite. Im such a catholic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DJ Kat WQAQ98.1 Posted July 17, 2005 Report Share Posted July 17, 2005 That be the one Awesome group of films. We watched the trilogy in my "Art of Lyric Poetry" Class this semester. I think I was one of the only people who stayed awake for them. It's a shame that they missed out. My favorite of the three is the last one, "Testament of the Poet." Causes you to think, and to actually pay attention to what's going on. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RyanTurtle Posted July 17, 2005 Report Share Posted July 17, 2005 My Top 10 10)The Shining 9)The Bourne Identity 8)This is Spinal Tap 7)War of The Worlds(original) 6)Phantom of the opera(original) 5)A Hard Day's Night 4)The Exorcist 3)The Matrix 2)Fight Culb and my most favoritest movie of all time CASABLANCA Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ryansgirl319 Posted July 18, 2005 Author Report Share Posted July 18, 2005 Exorcist fans--go to www.angryalien.com to see The Exorcist (and other movies) acted in 30 seconds by cartoon bunnies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted July 19, 2005 Report Share Posted July 19, 2005 C-girl, that was absolutely hilarious. The one for The Shining was right on target...I couldn't stop laughing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ryansgirl319 Posted July 19, 2005 Author Report Share Posted July 19, 2005 Peachy Peaches I knew you would love it! They have a Rocky Horror version in the works. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flowerchild67 Posted December 12, 2005 Report Share Posted December 12, 2005 Two movies I love to watch over again every now and then are Godspell and Hair, I saw both as plays back in the 70's, in fact I saw Godspell at the Ford Theatre in Washington, DC...and amazing performance. Both of those films capture a lot of what I was living in those times. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted December 12, 2005 Report Share Posted December 12, 2005 I love Godspell! My high school put on a production of it one year and all the girls were hot for Jesus. That seemed a little weird to me. Wasn't Victor Garber the Jesus in the movie version? I guess that 'fro covered up his ears back then. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Foxy Posted December 14, 2005 Report Share Posted December 14, 2005 That site is hilarious! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PSYCHOcatholic Posted December 14, 2005 Report Share Posted December 14, 2005 Oh thats Perfect! Ryansgirl has props from Paul on that one! AWESOME! Rocky Horror one is hilarious! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moneypenny131 Posted December 19, 2005 Report Share Posted December 19, 2005 I'm always lurking around here so I guess I'll finally post Magnolia Boogie Nights Punch Drunk Love Rushmore The Royal Tennenbaums The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou Three Kings Anything by John Waters Pulp Fiction Super Troopers A Hard Day's Night Lost in Translation Psycho Dazed and Confused Garden State No Direction Home - Bob Dylan Ghost World Almost Famous High Fidelity Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas CQ This is Spinal Tap Happiness and I'm sure I'm forgetting a bunch of others Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted December 19, 2005 Report Share Posted December 19, 2005 Good list, Moneypenny. I don't know what CQ is, though. I'm glad you crossed over from the dark side of lurkdom to the bright lights of posterdom. Welcome to the nuthouse. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lonelyday Posted December 20, 2005 Report Share Posted December 20, 2005 Okay pretty much all my favourites have been covered, but I'll post anyway. Wizard Of Oz Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Lady and the Tramp Labyrinth Alice in Wonderland Ever After A Walk To Remember Almost Famous Moulin Rouge Chicago Rocky Horror Picture Show Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PSYCHOcatholic Posted December 21, 2005 Report Share Posted December 21, 2005 Okay pretty much all my favourites have been covered, but I'll post anyway. Wizard Of Oz Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Lady and the Tramp Labyrinth Alice in Wonderland Ever After A Walk To Remember Almost Famous Moulin Rouge Chicago Rocky Horror Picture Show Will you marry me? Lol, you have named basically all the top favorites on my list! I remember watching Lady and the Tramp, i was 4 yrs old in Boston, id be at my godparents house and they would put it on, and it would keep me quiet for hours as it would play over and over. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lonelyday Posted December 22, 2005 Report Share Posted December 22, 2005 ooh I forgot Grease, and Charlottes Web Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PSYCHOcatholic Posted December 23, 2005 Report Share Posted December 23, 2005 Lol...my offer still stands!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted December 27, 2005 Report Share Posted December 27, 2005 oooo another SF couple in the works... The list of my Top Ten favorites (not necessarily in this order): Jesus Christ Superstar Parenthood Major League ("You put snot on the ball?") Hot Shots! Ever After Yellowbeard ("Where's my piratin' outfit?") Monty Python and the Holy Grail ("You're not a king just because some watery tart threw a sword at you.") Tombstone ("I'm your huckleberry.") Rustler's Rhapsody ("Are you a confident heterosexual?") Grease ("A hickey from Kinicke is like a Hallmark card.") The Jerk ("What is it, boy? A fire? A drowning?") Lady Jane The Princess Bride ("Inconceivable!") I know I'm missing a couple... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lonelyday Posted December 27, 2005 Report Share Posted December 27, 2005 (edited) Will you marry me? I'm sorry Paul, it's not you, it's me Edited December 27, 2005 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Foxy Posted December 27, 2005 Report Share Posted December 27, 2005 Labyrinth Ladyhawke Alice In Wonderland Bram Stokers Dracula (1997) Pirates Of The Caribbean Hook Finding Nemo Monty Python & The Holy Grail LOTR Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PSYCHOcatholic Posted December 28, 2005 Report Share Posted December 28, 2005 I'm sorry Paul, it's not you, it's me (sniff) Its okay...if you love someone, you have to let them go! Lets just be friends! I'll call you later... Yeah, heard em all...sniff sniff... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rtstuff Posted January 5, 2006 Report Share Posted January 5, 2006 The Great Escape The Right Stuff Gladiator Rain Man Zulu Rocky 1 The Magnificent Seven The Good, The Bad, The Ugly Sudden Impact Dirty Harrry Caddy Shack Used Cars The Shawshank Redemption Forrest Gump Saving Private Ryan Jaws Bullet The Time Machine The original Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back Hoosiers rtstuff Marshall University 1971 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NewYorkMets9 Posted January 6, 2006 Report Share Posted January 6, 2006 Taxi Driver Pulp Fiction Godfather 1 and 2 Goodfellas Shawshank Redemption Scarface Casino Kung Fu Hustle Kill Bill 1 and 2 A Clockwork Orange The Usual Suspects Monty Python and the Holy Grail Forrest Gump The Seven Samurai Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted January 6, 2006 Report Share Posted January 6, 2006 NYM... Spectacular list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now