ryansgirl319 Posted July 3, 2005 Report Share Posted July 3, 2005 List them here Almost Famous Napoleon Dynamite Harold and Maude Forrest Gump The Wedding Singer Pretty In Pink The Goodbye Girl Chicago Anchorman Grease Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted July 3, 2005 Report Share Posted July 3, 2005 Airplane and The Naked Gun. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DJ Kat WQAQ98.1 Posted July 6, 2005 Report Share Posted July 6, 2005 Oh god this could go on forever... Monty Python and the Holy Grail League of their Own Philadelphia Story Jesus Christ Superstar Live and Let Die 10th Kingdom Indiana Jones Oceans 11 (original) Series of Unfortunate Events The Sting Butch cassidy and the Sundance Kid Young Frankenstien Blazzing Saddles Field of Dreams Eight Men Out Lethal Weapon 1-4 Hoosiers Stepford Wives Victor/Victoria hunt for Red October On Her Majesty's Secret Service the list continues on into the night.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted July 6, 2005 Report Share Posted July 6, 2005 The Evil Dead Resevoir Dogs Titanic Edward Scissorhands My Cousin Vinny Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XXX Posted July 6, 2005 Report Share Posted July 6, 2005 Uuuh. If only I had all night to sit here and list them Here are some which have come to mind: Solaris (1972 version) The Seventh Seal Orpheus (1949 version) The Nights Of Cabiria Royal Space Force: The Wings Of Honneamise Taxi Driver The 400 Blows The Loneliness Of The Long Distance Runner These are cinematic perfection Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DJ Kat WQAQ98.1 Posted July 6, 2005 Report Share Posted July 6, 2005 Uuuh. If only I had all night to sit here and list them Here are some which have come to mind: Solaris (1972 version) The Seventh Seal Orpheus (1949 version) The Nights Of Cabiria Royal Space Force: The Wings Of Honneamise Taxi Driver The 400 Blows The Loneliness Of The Long Distance Runner These are cinematic perfection Orpheus?! as in Cocteau's Orpheus Trilogy?! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted July 6, 2005 Report Share Posted July 6, 2005 Airplane and The Naked Gun. I can´t help watch these two movies on TV each time they show them (maybe twice per month...) and I never have enough!!! Though my tastes are a mix between XXX´s taste and "The Graduate"/"Short Cuts"... Atlantic City is great. Grease. Life of Brian. Seven. The Godfather I & II. Scarface (original version and the other too...) La vie est un long fleuve tranquille (French film) Mon oncle d´Amérique (French film) Esperando la carroza (Argentinian film) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible_r Posted July 6, 2005 Report Share Posted July 6, 2005 fight club north by northwest (and most hitchcock movies, i love them!) eternal sunshine the usual suspects the pianist the shining motorcycle diaries ed wood big fish i'm sure there's loads more that i'm forgetting Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted July 6, 2005 Report Share Posted July 6, 2005 This is too hard. I will eventually compile a list, but for right now I'll go ahead and give you "The Exorcist". I watched it at 4:30 this morning and scared myself silly, even though I've seen it a trillion times. "May the power of Christ compel you." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted July 6, 2005 Report Share Posted July 6, 2005 definitely the Exorcist ok to start with: Rocky I II Godfather I II Taxi Driver Dog Day Afternoon Rain Man The Graduate Meet The Parents...i laugh every time i see it Bonnie and Clyde Goodfellas Nat. Lampoons xmas vacation...also laugh every time A Christmas Story Pulp Fiction Psycho Saturday Nite Fever Carrie, and many more movies and books by Stephen King Wizard Of Oz The Breakfast Club Casino The Doors Movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible_r Posted July 6, 2005 Report Share Posted July 6, 2005 how could i forget the breakfast club! oh and dazed and onfused, so pointless Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted July 6, 2005 Report Share Posted July 6, 2005 invisible, and Fast Times At Ridgemont High Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible_r Posted July 6, 2005 Report Share Posted July 6, 2005 oh oh, and reality bites Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted July 6, 2005 Report Share Posted July 6, 2005 Detroit Rock City High Fidelity Almost Famous Grease Big Fish Sixteen Candles Rock n' Roll Highschool The Wedding Singer Zoolander Quadrophenia Moulin Rouge Footloose Happy Gilmore This Is Spinal Tap Forrest Gump Wayne's World I & II Billy Elliot The Back To The Future Trilogy All that I can think of right now! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevin Posted July 6, 2005 Report Share Posted July 6, 2005 Apocolypse, Now (Redeux) Barry Lyndon Ed Wood ( and his movies) Casablanca Beau Geste The Creature from The Black Lagoon Patton Zulu Around the World In 80 Days ( David Niven ) The Border The Seven Year Itch Alice In Wonderland 4 weddings and a Funeral Frankenstein ( Christopher Lee ) Finding Neverland Dr. Strangelove Beneath The Planet Of The Apes Lawrence Of Arabia The Ten Commandments Spartacus Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted July 6, 2005 Report Share Posted July 6, 2005 I'm not much of a movie buff, but anyway. Reality Bites (I love LOVE this film...it's made superbly and the soundtrack is the icing on le gateau) Chocolat (quaint little french village with a chocolaterie and Johnny Depp...what more is there to life?) The two Wayne's Worlds, The two Bill and Teds (Bills and Teds?) Caanonball run Brain Donors Scent of a woman (immensely watchable) Robin Hood: Men in tights Gattacca (brrrr...) Can't think of anymore...they just aren't coming to mind. I don't like action type movies...too nerve wracking! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XXX Posted July 6, 2005 Report Share Posted July 6, 2005 Orpheus?! as in Cocteau's Orpheus Trilogy?! That be the one Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XXX Posted July 6, 2005 Report Share Posted July 6, 2005 La vie est un long fleuve tranquille (French film) Mon oncle d´Amérique (French film) Esperando la carroza (Argentinian film) We don't get to see many films from South America, with the exception of Brasil. They're the only rivals to Mexico when it comes to film and television (though Venezuela and Colombia make some good telenovelas :: ). French films started to get bad from about 1980 on. Once in a while there is something really good coming from France, but nowhere near as cool as the New Wave stuff from the late 50s and 60s, or the Eurotrash from the 70s Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted July 6, 2005 Report Share Posted July 6, 2005 The Man Who Would Be King The Lion In Winter The African Queen Inherit The Wind Rear Window The Philadelphia Story Twelve Angry Men From Russia With Love Lawrence of Arabia Mary Poppins The Wizard of Oz Ben Hur Dr. Zhivago Sleuth It's A Mad,Mad,Mad, Mad world Charade North By Northwest Elmer Gantry :happybanana: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aunt_Acid Posted July 9, 2005 Report Share Posted July 9, 2005 I'm sick to death of Napoleon Dynamite. If it wouldn't have gotten so big and talked about until it was dead and bleeding in the street, I wouldn't have gotten so annoyed with it. But people just went to damn far. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted July 9, 2005 Report Share Posted July 9, 2005 Yeah, when you first saw it, you posted that you thought it was hilarious, in my ND thread. So many people quote it constantly, because everyone thinks they do the perfect Napoleon impression, or Kip impression. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_jr_ Posted July 9, 2005 Report Share Posted July 9, 2005 I'm sick to death of Napoleon Dynamite. If it wouldn't have gotten so big and talked about until it was dead and bleeding in the street, I wouldn't have gotten so annoyed with it. But people just went to damn far. That could be said of a lot of movies. Bands, too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevin Posted July 9, 2005 Report Share Posted July 9, 2005 Indeed , " Wayne's World" , Monty Python , anyone ... ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aunt_Acid Posted July 9, 2005 Report Share Posted July 9, 2005 That could be said of a lot of movies. Bands, too. By the way, I heard Come Together on the radio today. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted July 11, 2005 Report Share Posted July 11, 2005 The Man Who Would Be King One of my alltime favorites too! Sean Connery and Michael Caine are perfect together. Groundhog Day Saving Pvt Ryan 2001 - Space Odyssey Easy Rider ET The Godfather It's A Wonderful Life 7 Faces of Dr. Lao City of God Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now