Addictedtoclassic Posted April 4, 2005 Report Share Posted April 4, 2005 (according to about.com) Jimi Hendrix 1. Electric Ladyland (1968) 2. Are You Experienced? (1967) 3. Axis: Bold As Love (1967) 4. Band of Gypsys (1970) Aerosmith 1. Toys in the Attic (1975) 2. Get Your Wings (1974) 3. Permanent Vacation (1987) 4. Pump (1989) Bob Dylan 1. Blood on the Tracks (1975) 2. Highway 61 Revisited (1965) 3. Blonde on Blonde (1966) 4. Bringing it all Back Home (1965) The Doors 1. The Doors (1967) 2. Morrison Hotel (1970) 3. L.A. Woman (1971) 4. Strange Days (1967) Pink Floyd 1. Dark Side of the Moon (1973) 2. Wish You Were Here (1975) 3. The Wall (1979) 4. Animals (1977) The Beatles 1. The Beatles (The White Album) (1968) 2. Abbey Road (1969) 3. Revolver (1966) 4. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1967) Led Zeppelin 1. (IV) (1971) 2. Physical Graffiti (1975) 3. III (1970) 4. II (1969) The Who 1. Who's Next (1971) 2. Tommy (1969) 3. Quadrophenia (1973) 4. The Who Sell Out (1967) Rolling Stones 1. Exile On Main Street (1972) 2. Sticky Fingers (1971) 3. Let It Bleed (1969) 4. Beggar's Banquet (1968) Share your opinions... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Addictedtoclassic Posted April 4, 2005 Author Report Share Posted April 4, 2005 I can only respond to Pink Floyd and Led Zeppelin as those are the only ones I have enough albums of. Led Zeppelin: I don't agree with at all. I personally think "II" was their best album, "I" was their second best album, then maybe "Physical Graffiti" or "(IV)". "III" is pretty good, but I like "Houses of the Holy" better. Pink Floyd: I would agree with the first 3 (although maybe putting "The Wall" as # 4), but there really needs to be a pre-DSoTM album on this listing. "Obscurred By Clouds" or "Meddle", "Animals" is good, but I like their creativeness in the other two better. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted April 4, 2005 Report Share Posted April 4, 2005 Rolling Stones 1. Exile On Main Street (1972) 2. Sticky Fingers (1971) 3. Let It Bleed (1969) 4. Beggar's Banquet (1968) Share your opinions... Oh, everybody knows that STICKY FINGERS is the best RRSS album, and also the best rock and roll album ever recorded... Then put Exile on Main Street, then Let it Bleed and then, Beggars Banquet... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible_r Posted April 4, 2005 Report Share Posted April 4, 2005 i agree with the doors one but would subsitute "morrison hotel" with "the soft parade" as for pink floyd, i only own one extra album to the ones in the list ("division bell") so i don't know whether my opinion is worth anything, but i agree with the list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Addictedtoclassic Posted April 4, 2005 Author Report Share Posted April 4, 2005 I don't have enough Who albums, but I definitely like Who's Next and Tommy. I have The Who Sell Out, and it's pretty good. But I don't know if it's worthy of #4. If I had to rank Lynyrd Skynyrd Albums... 1. Pronounced (leh-nerd skin-nerd) 2. Street Survivors 3. Second Helping 4. Nuthin' Fancy (or Vicious Cycle, kind of a toss-up) It's a shame that the original line-up didn't make more albums. I think they were really hitting their peak when the plane crash occurred. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted April 4, 2005 Report Share Posted April 4, 2005 Pink Floyd 1. Dark Side of the Moon (1973) 2. Wish You Were Here (1975) 3. The Wall (1979) 4. Animals (1977) DSOTM first is allright, but there´s no "Atom Heart Mother", that´s very very bad... I would just leave the first and the second and replace the rest with "ATM" and "Meddle"... As for Bob Dylan, I´d put Blonde on Blonde first, then "Highway 61", then "Subterranean Homesick Blues" and then "Blood on the tracks"... wait, I still need room for "Planet Waves"!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jman14141414 Posted April 4, 2005 Report Share Posted April 4, 2005 Jimi Hendrix 1. Electric Ladyland (1968) 2. Are You Experienced? (1967) 3. Axis: Bold As Love (1967) 4. Band of Gypsys (1970) Agree with the list, just not in the order. 1. Band of Gypsys 2. Are You Experienced? 3. Axis 4. Electric Ladyland Pink Floyd 1. Dark Side of the Moon (1973) 2. Wish You Were Here (1975) 3. The Wall (1979) 4. Animals (1977) 1. DSOTM 2. Wish You Were Here 3. Piper At The Gates Of Dawn 4. The Wall Haven't heard much of anything else from PF, so I can't say... Led Zeppelin 1. (IV) (1971) 2. Physical Graffiti (1975) 3. III (1970) 4. II (1969 Not a big fan of Physical Graffiti... 1. III 2. I 3. II 4. IV Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted April 5, 2005 Report Share Posted April 5, 2005 (according to about.com) Jimi Hendrix 1. Electric Ladyland (1968) 2. Are You Experienced? (1967) 3. Axis: Bold As Love (1967) 4. Band of Gypsys (1970) I would put Axis above Are You Experienced. And Band of Gypsys wasn't a studio album. It was live. They are all great albums though. The Doors 1. The Doors (1967) 2. Morrison Hotel (1970) 3. L.A. Woman (1971) 4. Strange Days (1967) I would put Strange Days at number 2, and bump Morrison Hotel and LA Woman down one each Pink Floyd 1. Dark Side of the Moon (1973) 2. Wish You Were Here (1975) 3. The Wall (1979) 4. Animals (1977) I personally like Animals better than The Wall, but I realize nobody else does. I just heard Meddle, it's a great album, but I'm not sure if it's top 4 The Beatles 1. The Beatles (The White Album) (1968) 2. Abbey Road (1969) 3. Revolver (1966) 4. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1967) I'd switch Revolver and Sgt Peppers Led Zeppelin 1. (IV) (1971) 2. Physical Graffiti (1975) 3. III (1970) 4. II (1969) Mine is this 1. IV 2. III 3. I 4. Physical Graffiti The Who 1. Who's Next (1971) 2. Tommy (1969) 3. Quadrophenia (1973) 4. The Who Sell Out (1967) I agree completely Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted April 5, 2005 Report Share Posted April 5, 2005 Jimi Hendrix 1. Electric Ladyland (1968) 2. Are You Experienced? (1967) 3. Axis: Bold As Love (1967) 4. Band of Gypsys (1970) This time I agree with the list... only maybe I would change "band of Gypsys" (which is nearly posthumous) for "Smashhits", an excellent compilation made when he was alive. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_jr_ Posted April 5, 2005 Report Share Posted April 5, 2005 I agree with 99% of it. Toss Aerosmith's Permanent Vacation and Get a Grip, replace them with Rocks and draw the Line, and you've got yourself a list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted April 5, 2005 Report Share Posted April 5, 2005 ..."Smashhits", an excellent compilation made when he was alive. I would have to disagree. While it is a great collection of songs, it is pretty pointless, seeing as it is only a compilation of the first two albums, "Axis" and "Experienced." It seems like since they leave out some songs, it would be better to just buy both. I seriously think that every song on both albums is good (except EXP which isn't really a song, as much as an introduction). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted April 6, 2005 Report Share Posted April 6, 2005 The Doors 1. The Doors (1967) 2. Morrison Hotel (1970) 3. L.A. Woman (1971) 4. Strange Days (1967) I would agree with the first one, then I'd put L.A Woman, Morrison Hotel and Strange Days. The Beatles 1. The Beatles (The White Album) (1968) 2. Abbey Road (1969) 3. Revolver (1966) 4. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1967) Yes, White Album then I'd put Sgt. Peppers, With The Beatles and Rubber Soul. Led Zeppelin 1. (IV) (1971) 2. Physical Graffiti (1975) 3. III (1970) 4. II (1969) I would have IV, III, Physical Graffiti & II. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted April 6, 2005 Report Share Posted April 6, 2005 I would have to disagree. While it is a great collection of songs, it is pretty pointless, seeing as it is only a compilation of the first two albums, "Axis" and "Experienced." It seems like since they leave out some songs, it would be better to just buy both. I seriously think that every song on both albums is good (except EXP which isn't really a song, as much as an introduction). Batman, you´re right!! Well, half right, as "Axis" has no songs which are in "Smashits", but most of the Smashits are in "Are you Experienced"... there´s maybe two or three missing... I must say that I lost my "Are you Experienced" maybe in 1971, so I hardly remember which songs it had, but I recall it as one of my fave ones... now I see why!! OK, so as I have "Axis" and "Smashits", I won´t need "Are you experienced"... but that eliminates my Smashits from the list... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted April 6, 2005 Report Share Posted April 6, 2005 The Beatles 1. The Beatles (The White Album) (1968) 2. Abbey Road (1969) 3. Revolver (1966) 4. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1967) I couldn´t choose among the Beatles albums... but I´d put: 1- Rubber Soul 2- White Album 3- Revolver 4- Abbey Road. But I´d take them all 12 on a desert island!(No "Yellow Submarine") and also three compilations with songs which are not in the albums, including "Hey Bulldog" and "Only a northern song". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aunt_Acid Posted April 6, 2005 Report Share Posted April 6, 2005 The Who: Tommy Who's Next Quadrophenia The Who Sell Out Pink Floyd: The Wall Dark Side of The Moon Animals Wish You Were Here Led Zeppelin: I IV Physical Graffitti II Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted April 6, 2005 Report Share Posted April 6, 2005 Batman, you´re right!! Well, half right, as "Axis" has no songs which are in "Smashits", but most of the Smashits are in "Are you Experienced"... there´s maybe two or three missing... I must say that I lost my "Are you Experienced" maybe in 1971, so I hardly remember which songs it had, but I recall it as one of my fave ones... now I see why!! OK, so as I have "Axis" and "Smashits", I won´t need "Are you experienced"... but that eliminates my Smashits from the list... you have axis and smash hits eh? Well I would still add "Electric Ladyland." I just realized there are a few Electric Ladyland songs on Smash Hits. All all, Smash hits is a great greatest hits collection while he was alive, but If I lost all my Hendrix CD's, I would probably just buy each studio album again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ImThatGuyToo Posted April 7, 2005 Report Share Posted April 7, 2005 Pink Floyd 1. Dark Side of the Moon (1973) 2. Wish You Were Here (1975) 3. The Wall (1979) 4. Animals (1977) The Beatles 1. The Beatles (The White Album) (1968) 2. Abbey Road (1969) 3. Revolver (1966) 4. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1967) Led Zeppelin 1. (IV) (1971) 2. Physical Graffiti (1975) 3. III (1970) 4. II (1969) These are the bands I feel comfortable talking about. Floyd I agree with the list completly. Zepp I'd have to make some changes, III, II, I, Physical Graffiti. Beatles, I agree with the list but I'd switch Revolver and Sgt. Pepper's. PS: I can't get enough of this Music Discussion Classic thread, instant favorite. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted April 7, 2005 Report Share Posted April 7, 2005 I just realized there are a few Electric Ladyland songs on Smash Hits. Not a few, Batman... most of them are in "Smashits", you were right, I just checked trough the net... OK, if I lose "Smashits", the I´ll get me "Are you experienced" back again! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mick4225 Posted April 15, 2005 Report Share Posted April 15, 2005 wat bot da red hots come on like da best or wat Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Space Cowboy Posted April 15, 2005 Report Share Posted April 15, 2005 I agree with Rogerwaters90125 when it comes to the Pink Floyd order. The wall easily numbers 1. I think that I would go with wish you were here as 3rd, but they all rock so who cares. Also, I would like to see waiting for the sun on the doors list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted April 16, 2005 Report Share Posted April 16, 2005 wat bot da red hots come on like da best or wat :: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now