NVK Posted April 3, 2005 Report Share Posted April 3, 2005 Good list. Except U2 and Madonna were on it. Dammit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted April 3, 2005 Report Share Posted April 3, 2005 1. "Sympathy For The Devil" - The Stones 2. "Stairway To Heaven" - Zeppelin 3. "Freebird" - Lynyrd Skynyrd 4. "Jumpin' Jack Flash" - The Stones 5. "Aqualung" - Jethro Tull 6. "Iron Man" - Black Sabbath 7. "Won't Get Fooled Again" - The Who 8. "2112 Overture/Temples of Syrinx" - Rush 9. "Gimme Shelter" - The Stones 10. "Ballad of Dwight Fry" - Alice Cooper Honorable Mention: "Train Kept A Rollin'" - Aerosmith "Surrender" - Cheap Trick "State of Confusion" - Kinks "Village Green Preservation Society" - Kinks "Come Together" - Beatles "Communications Breakdown" - Zeppelin "Working Man" - Rush "Hotel California" - Eagles "Bad Company" - Bad Company "Slip Kid" - The Who Not only are these great songs with great lyrics, great chord changes, and great guitar work, but they helped to bring harder and heavier rock into the mainstream. They're the songs all other bands wished they could have written, and the songs that all other bands have since tried to duplicate. They are hard, kickass rock and roll tunes in their most perfect form. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted April 3, 2005 Author Report Share Posted April 3, 2005 That's great. Keep them coming - Your Lists, and suggested inclusions/exclusions. Being older than you, my tastes are more in the 50s, 60s, 70s. Maybe we might even split them into DECADES yet! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted April 3, 2005 Report Share Posted April 3, 2005 I think a better idea instead of dividing by decades would be to make 2 lists, one for suggested inclusions to Rolling Stone's list, another for all of the Songfactors top ten list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
huiyu41647 Posted April 3, 2005 Report Share Posted April 3, 2005 hehe, most of those songs are not the type I like >_< but they are all great!~~~~ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Karhul Posted April 3, 2005 Report Share Posted April 3, 2005 Great songs karhul, but do you mean Layla/ Derek and the Dominoes or the Eric Clapton acoustic solo version? I mean the Derik and the Dominos one, but I call it Eric Clapton. Its on the Clapton chronicles, so it must be!!. Great 2nd choice Sammy!!. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mick4225 Posted April 17, 2005 Report Share Posted April 17, 2005 i cant belive the Red hots are bearly in it. out of 500 songs i think i saw 1 of thers. correct me if im wrong on that i only gave it a quick glance. mickor85@hotmail.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TenYearsGone Posted April 19, 2005 Report Share Posted April 19, 2005 Okay, here's my top ten. Let's see if I can stop at ten: 10. Dreams - Allman Brothers 9. Red House - Jimi Hendrix 8. Going to California - Led Zeppelin 7. Baba O'Riley - The Who 6. Gimmee Shelter - Rolling Stones 5. Light My Fire - The Doors 4. Maggie May - Rod Stewart 3. A Day in the Life - Beatles 2. Time - Pink Floyd 1. Born To Run - Bruce Springsteen oops, honorable mention: Layla - Derek and the Dominos Freebird - Lynard Skynard not yet.... Aqualung - Jethro Tull White Room - Cream Hotel California - Eagles one more.... Deja Vu - Crosby, Stills, Nash, and Young Karn Evil #9 - Emerson, Lake, and Palmer Wonderous Stories - Yes wait... Cortez The Killer - Neil Young and Crazy Horse Too Rolling Stoned - Robin Trower and dozens more. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted April 19, 2005 Report Share Posted April 19, 2005 Duuuuude! Great to have ya back. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now