johnnymahoe Posted February 16, 2005 Report Share Posted February 16, 2005 Not including compilations Sorry if this was done already: Here's mine The Beatles: 1. abbey road 2. splhcb 3. Rubber soul 4. The Beatles (white album) 5. Revolver 6. Magical mystery tour 7. Help! 8. With The Beatles 9. Let it be 10. Please please me 11. Beatles for sale 12. A hard days night Led Zeppelin: 1. Led zep 4 2. Physical graffiti 3. Houses of the holy 4. LEd zep 2 5. Led zep 6. In through the out door 7. Led zep 3 8. Presence The Doors: 1. The doors 2. LA woman 3. Morrison hotel 4. Strange days 5. Waiting for the sun 6. The soft parade Jimi hendrix: 1. Are u exp. 2. Axis: bold as love 3. Band of gypsies 4. Electric landlady that's all the artists ill say for now Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Addictedtoclassic Posted February 16, 2005 Report Share Posted February 16, 2005 I'm going to be a little pickier... Lynyrd Skynyrd - Pronounced (leh-nerd skin-nerd) - Second Helping - Street Survivors - Vicious Cycle Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother - Wish You Were Here - Dark Side of the Moon - Obsured By Clouds - The Wall Led Zeppelin - I - II - III - (IV) The Marshall Tucker Band (so far) - The Marshall Tucker Band Oasis - What's the Story (Morning Glory) - Definitely Maybe Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnnymahoe Posted February 16, 2005 Author Report Share Posted February 16, 2005 My favorite Rolling stones album: STicky Fingers My favorite who albums: 1.Tommy 2.WHos next My favorite Pink floyd albums: 1.Dsotm 2.Wish you were here 3.The Wall My favorite Bob Marley and the wailers albums: 1.Exodus 2.Kaya Nirvana: 1. Nevermind 2. In utero 3. Unplugged 4. Bleach 5. Incesticide Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted February 16, 2005 Report Share Posted February 16, 2005 My favorite Rolling stones album: STicky Fingers Mine too. If I had to save just one album from my collection, it would be Sticky Fingers... Then I would have to save a turntable too... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted February 16, 2005 Report Share Posted February 16, 2005 Night Moves - Bob Seger Sticky Fingers - The Rolling Stones One Of These Nights - The Eagles The Turn Of A Friendly Card - The Alan Parsons Project Communique - Dire Straits Rumours - Fleetwood Mac Goodbye Yellowbrick Road - Elton John Fandango - ZZ Top You're Gonna Get It - Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers Raised On Radio - Journey Green River - CCR Second Helping - Lynyrd Skynyrd With The Beatles - The Beatles Nick Of Time - Bonnie Raitt Shooting Straight In The Dark - Mary Chapin Carpenter Toys In The Attic - Aerosmith :guitar: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TrampledUnderFoot Posted February 16, 2005 Report Share Posted February 16, 2005 London Calling- The Clash Back in Black- AC/DC Led Zeppelin 4- Led Zeppelin :guitar: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible_r Posted February 16, 2005 Report Share Posted February 16, 2005 disintegration-the cure the bends-radiohead wish you were here-pink floyd the doors-the doors the sophtware slump-grandaddy portishead-dummy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Foxy Posted February 16, 2005 Report Share Posted February 16, 2005 So far.. Chris Isaak ~ Baja Sessions Kate Bush ~ The Whole Story Thunder ~ Backstreet Symphony Alice Cooper ~ Trash Fleetwood Mac ~ Tango In The Night Sister Of Mercy ~ Floodland Bruce Springsteen ~ Born In The USA Eric Clapton ~ Timepieces Prince ~ Purple Rain Queensryche ~ The Art Of Live Queen ~ A Night At The Opera The Eagles ~ Hotel California Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted February 17, 2005 Report Share Posted February 17, 2005 mine are: *The Rise & Fall Of Ziggy Stardust & The Spiders From Mars - David Bowie *Beatles For Sale - The Beatles *The Doors - The Doors *Paranoid - Black Sabbath *Kinda Kinks - The Kinks *Desperado - The Eagles *Dynasty - KISS *Road To Ruin - The Ramones *Night Moves - Bob Seger *Let It Bleed - The Rolling Stones *IV - Led Zeppelin *...And Justice For All - Metallica *Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band :guitar: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted February 17, 2005 Report Share Posted February 17, 2005 Beatles: Rubber Soul Stones: Sticky Fingers Bob Seger: Night Moves Cars: Candy-O Lou Reed: Coney island Baby Jefferson Airplane: Volunteers Ramones: Road to Ruin The Boss: Born to Run Dire Straits: making Movies Steve Forbert: Alive on Arrival John Lennon: Shaved Fish (compillation) Janis Joplin: Cheap thrills Lonard Cohen: I´m your man Pretenders: Pretenders Patti Smith: First one (what´s its name??) Graham Parker: Squeezing out Sparks Blondie: Parallel lines Michel Polnareff: Best of. Elvis Costello. My aim is true Elvis Presley: greatest Hits Bowie: Aladin Sane J.Geils Band: Freeze Frame How could I forget the Who? "Tommy"! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maddy the Hatter Posted February 17, 2005 Report Share Posted February 17, 2005 Umm I would say... Snow Patrol-"Final Straw" Nirvana-"Greatest Hits" Franz Ferdinand-"Franz Ferdinand" The Libertines-"The Libertines" Queen-"Greatest Hits" Razorlight-"Up all night" The Killers-"Hot Fuss" Boney M-"Greatest Hits" Greenday-"American Idiot" Stereophonics"Performance & Cocktails" Umm..I feel like I'm forgetting quite a few others! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XXX Posted February 17, 2005 Report Share Posted February 17, 2005 Aja by Steely Dan Station To Station by David Bowie Avalon by Roxy Music Quiet Life by Japan Black Celebration by Depeche Mode Low Life by NewOrder Mamouna by Bryan Ferry The Queen Is Dead by The Smiths San Francisco Days by Chris Isaak Subsequent Pleasures by Clan Of Xymox Isola by Kent Amnesiac by Radiohead Head Music by Suede Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TenYearsGone Posted February 17, 2005 Report Share Posted February 17, 2005 Led Zeppelin - Physical Grafitti Pink Floyd - Animals Allman Brothers - Live at Filmore East The Who - Quadrophenia The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed The Beatles - Abbey Road Stevie Ray Vaughan - Texas Flood Muddy Waters - The London Sessions B.B. King - Live From Cook County Jail :guitar: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AnOtHeR_dAY_WaSTeD Posted March 16, 2005 Report Share Posted March 16, 2005 :guitar: i love them and if people really knew what the songs are about and why they are the way they are people might repect them more and... stop HATEin' Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AnOtHeR_dAY_WaSTeD Posted March 17, 2005 Report Share Posted March 17, 2005 :guitar: what do u think of "we Believe" ?? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jman14141414 Posted March 17, 2005 Report Share Posted March 17, 2005 :guitar: i love them and if people really knew what the songs are about and why they are the way they are people might repect them more and... stop HATEin' Yes I know what they're songs are about: making money and crappy music. Now answer this, don't you think it's a TAD odd that almost every band out there, writes about either teenage angst or depression? Could that mean that angst sells? Nooo of course it doesn't, it means that they have real talent, like playing 3 chords and writing about the same stuff over and over again. Oh by the way, what you're talking about has NOTHING to do with this thread. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted March 18, 2005 Report Share Posted March 18, 2005 oh and these ones too... *Electric Warrior - T-Rex *Rocket To Russia - The Ramones *The White Album - The Beatles *Odessy & Oracle - The Zombies *The Wall - Pink Floyd *Born In The USA - Bruce Springsteen *Disraeli Gears - Cream *Hunky Dory - David Bowie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ImThatGuyToo Posted March 22, 2005 Report Share Posted March 22, 2005 Led Zeppelin 1. LZ III 2. LZ II 3. Physical Graffitti The Beatles 1. White Album 2. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 3. Abbey Road Pink Floyd 1. Dark Side of The Moon 2. Wish You Were Here 3. The Wall I listen to a lot of live albums, but since those count as compilations I can't really list them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted March 26, 2005 Report Share Posted March 26, 2005 Not counting live albums: mine are pretty standard I'd say Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV AC/DC - Highway to Hell Queen - A Night at the Opera Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Black Sabbath - Paranoid Rush - Moving Pictures Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now