CanAm Posted January 12, 2005 Report Share Posted January 12, 2005 I suspect I'm a little older than most of the people who responded to this post. My favourite albums (no giggles, please) in no particular order are: Goodbye Yellowbrick Road - Elton John Snowblind Friend - Hoyt Axton Rumours - Fleetwood Mac Full Moon Fever - Tom Petty Communique - Dire Straits Nick of Time - Bonnie Raitt Night Moves - Bob Seger A Hard Day's Night - The Beatles The Turn of A Friendly Card - The Alan Parsons Project Shooting Straight In The Dark - Mary Chapin Carpenter One Of These Nights - The Eagles Toys In The Attic - Aerosmith With The Beatles - The Beatles (I'm a sucker for their early material. Lennon's and Mccartney's vocals were never better.) Annie - Anne Murray Take Me Home Country Roads and Other Hits - John Denver Decade - Neil Young Highway To Hell - AC/DC What can I say? My taste in music is eclectic and runs the gamut from Johnny Mathis to AC/DC and the Scorpions. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XXX Posted January 12, 2005 Report Share Posted January 12, 2005 Station To Station by David Bowie Aja by Steely Dan Gentlemen Take Polaroids by Japan Duran Duran by Duran Duran Avalon by Roxy Music Subsequent Pleasures by Clan Of Xymox Low Life by NewOrder Black Celebration by Depeche Mode The Queen Is Dead by The Smiths San Francisco Days by Chris Isaak Garbage by Garbage Rialto by Rialto Isola by Kent Head Music by Suede (the b-sides were better than the album cuts!) Amnesiac by Radiohead Alive 1997 by Daft Punk Cerrone by Bob Sinclar by Bob Sinclar Aqualung by Aqualung Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted January 12, 2005 Report Share Posted January 12, 2005 "Black and Blue" - The Stones "Sticky Fingers" - The Stones "Let It Bleed" - The Stones "Beggars Banquet" - The Stones "Some Girls" - The Stones "One For The Road" - The Kinks "Give the People What They Want" - The Kinks "Low Budget" - The Kinks" "Schoolboys in Disgrace" - The Kinks "To The Bone" - The Kinks "Who Are You" - The Who "Who's Next" - The Who "Meaty Beaty Big and Bouncy" - The Who "Physical Graffitti - Led Zeppelin "Zeppelin II" - Duh "Zeppelin IV" - Duh "Love It To Death" - Alice Cooper "Billion Dollar Babies" - Alice Cooper "Greatest Hits" - Alice Cooper "Ziggy Stardust and Spiders From Mars" - David Bowie "Making Movies" - Dire Straits "Moving Pictures" - Rush "Chronicles" - Rush "Excitable Boy" - Warren Zevon "A Quiet Normal Life" - Warren Zevon "Second Helping" - Skynyrd "Pronounced" - Skynyrd "Street Survivors" - Skynyrd "Gold and Platinum" - Skynyrd "The Cars" - Duh "Candy-O" - The Cars "Best of Kiss" - Duh "Best of Styx" - Duh "Subterranean Jungle" - The Ramones "Ramonesmania" - The Ramones "Paranoid" - Black Sabbath "Sabbath Bloody Sabbath" - Black Sabbath "Down to Earth" - Rainbow "News of the World" - Queen "Blown to Smithereens" - The Smithereens "Fables of the Reconstruction" - REM "Eponymous" - REM "World Wide Live" - Scorpions Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Addictedtoclassic Posted January 12, 2005 Report Share Posted January 12, 2005 "Second Helping" - Skynyrd "Pronounced" - Skynyrd "Street Survivors" - Skynyrd "Gold and Platinum" - Skynyrd Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted January 12, 2005 Report Share Posted January 12, 2005 Whoa, I can't believe I forgot to put "Tommy" and "Quadrophenia" on my list. They're my two favorite Who albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnnymahoe Posted January 12, 2005 Author Report Share Posted January 12, 2005 I think it's LPpsycho in disguise. :: Pink Floyd - DSOTM Lou Reed - Rock n Roll Animal Rush - 2112 Van Halen - Van Halen Boston - Boston Al DiMeola - Elegant Gypsy LZ - Physical Graffitti Less Than Jake - Hello Rockview Sade - Love Is Stronger Than Pride Bob Marley - Kaya It might be lpp. Whatever happened 2 her anyway? Kaya is awesome- my favorite bob marley album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnnymahoe Posted January 12, 2005 Author Report Share Posted January 12, 2005 You've got some serious variety there. Does a greatest hits compilation count as an album? If so, Im gonna add Pink Floyd - Echoes to my list. Another one to add, Miles Davis - Kind of Blue o yeah, actually id like 2 stay away from compilations, should of said that on the first post. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cosmosis Posted January 13, 2005 Report Share Posted January 13, 2005 Another update: Dark Side Of The Moon (DTS 5.1 surround) - Pink Floyd Meddle - Pink Floyd Abbey Road - The Beatles Revolver - The Beatles Hemispheres - Rush Fly By Night - Rush The Doors - The Doors And Nico - Velvet Underground OK Computer - Radiohead Loveless - My Bloody Valentine II - Led Zeppelin The Molusk - Ween Satellite Heart - Flaming Lips Queen - Queen Exile On Main Street - Rolling Stones Beggar's Banquet - Rolling Stones Ladies And Gentlemen - Spiritualized Enigma - Cross Of Changes Back In Black - AC/DC Supermodified - Amon Tobin Marquee Moon - Television Mezzanine - Massive Attack Return of Django - The Upsetters Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cosmosis Posted January 13, 2005 Report Share Posted January 13, 2005 Another one to add, Miles Davis - Kind of Blue I vote for Bitches Brew Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pinion7 Posted January 19, 2005 Report Share Posted January 19, 2005 NIN "The Fragile" Chevelle "Wonder What's Next" NIN "The Downward Spiral" Chevelle "Point #1" Chevelle "This Type of Thinking Could do us in" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Karhul Posted January 19, 2005 Report Share Posted January 19, 2005 1.xero-linkin park 2.hybrid theory ep-linkin park 3hybrid theory-linkin park 4.reanimation-linkin park 5.meteora-linkin park 6.live in texas-linkin park So, do you like LInkin Park?. :: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted January 19, 2005 Report Share Posted January 19, 2005 "Goodbye Yellow Brick Road", Elton John... great double album. "Tommy", the Who. The same. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Teresa34896 Posted January 20, 2005 Report Share Posted January 20, 2005 I've got hundreds - can't say which one of these I like best: Sargeant Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles Specials - Specials 1999 - Prince Cakewalk into Town - Taj Mahal August - Eric Clapton The Best of Santana The Raw & The Cooked - Fine Young Cannibals Greatest Hits - Al Green All Tears for Fears albums All Otis Redding albums All Culture Club (so underrated!) All Jimi Hendrix.......It's impossible to have only one favourite album!!! :guitar: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
broken_vampire Posted January 20, 2005 Report Share Posted January 20, 2005 Korn - Thoughtless Zornik - One armed bandit Evanescence - Fallen Within Temptation - the silent force Stone sour - stone sour Nightwish - century child Iced earth - horror show Epica - Phantom of agony(or something like that) Paradise lost - one second Slipknot - vol 3: the subliminal verses (the only albums I have, the others are all "illegaly" downloaded ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Van Halen Posted January 30, 2005 Report Share Posted January 30, 2005 My fovorite albums (in order) 1)1984 - Van Halen 2)Van Halen - Van Halen 3)One on One - Cheap Trick 4)Loud,Fast Ramones - The Ramones 5)Aerosmith Greatest Hits - Aerosmith 6)Rising Force - Yngwie Malmsteen 7)Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap - AC/DC 8)Best of Santana - Santana 9)Experiance Hendrix - Jimi Hendrix 10)Led Zepplin 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now