johnnymahoe Posted December 19, 2004 Report Share Posted December 19, 2004 To me albums are like movies and they make artists famous. What r your favorite albums. You can name 1 or ur top 10 or top 20 or top 1,000. Here r my top 5 favorite albums of all time (although it varies day 2 day) 1. Are u experienced- The jimi Hendrix experienced (1967) I just decided this is my favorite 2. Abbey Road- The Beatles (1969) Ive always loved this album 3. The doors- The doors (1967) 4. Dark side of the moon- Pink floyd (1973) 5. Houses of the holy- Led Zeppelin (1973) Its hardest 2 decide my favorite zeppelin album. I think zeppelin 2 is overrated and houses of the holy is a little bit better then zeppelin 4 and physical graffiti which is my second favorite zeppelin album. So tell me ur favorite albums and have fun. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aunt_Acid Posted December 19, 2004 Report Share Posted December 19, 2004 1- The Wall- Pink Floyd 2- Dark Side of The Moon- Pink Floyd 3- Animals- Pink Floyd 5- Abbey Road- Beatles 6- Fragile- Yes 7- Face The Music- ELO 8- Trilogy- ELP 9- 90125- Yes 10- UmmaGumma- Pink Floyd Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Superfly Posted December 21, 2004 Report Share Posted December 21, 2004 Not in any particular order: 1.Jimi Hendrix - "Band of Gypsys" 2.Pink Floyd - "The Wall" 3.The Beatles - "Abbey Road" 4.Anathema - "Alternative 4" 5.Anathema - "Judgement" 6.Lenny Kravitz - "Are You Gonna Go My Way" 7.Therapy? - "Infernal Love" 8.Mike Bloomfield, Al Kooper, Stephen Stills - "Super Session" 9.Led Zeppelin - "I" 10.Thin Lizzy - "Bad Reputation" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suntory_time Posted December 21, 2004 Report Share Posted December 21, 2004 1 coldplay - a rush of blood to the head 2 radiohead - ok computer 3 tom waits - ol' 55 4 johnny cash - the man comes around 5 tori amos - boys for pele 6 bob dylan - blood on the tracks 7 the doors - every single one of their albums 8 cat power - free 9 patti smith - 'wings' or 'trampin' or 'easter ' 10 norah jones - come away with me not nessecarely in that order folks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sutho Posted December 21, 2004 Report Share Posted December 21, 2004 MUSIC FROM BIG PINK - The Band LAYLA - Derek & The Dominoes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Danielj Posted December 21, 2004 Report Share Posted December 21, 2004 Big pink is a great album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jman14141414 Posted December 21, 2004 Report Share Posted December 21, 2004 My top 20... Wish You Were Here-Pink Floyd Dark Side Of The Moon-Pink Floyd Piper At The Gates Of Dawn-Pink Floyd Sabbath Bloody Sabbath-Black Sabbath Paranoid-Black Sabbath The Number of The Beast-Iron Maiden Operation:Mindcrime-Queensryche Van Halen-Van Halen Rage Against The Machine-Rage Against The Machine Forty Licks-The Stones Santana-Santana 3 Santana-Supernatural The System Has Failed-Megedeth Master Of The Puppets-Metallica Experience Hendrix: The Best of Jimi Hendrix Led Zeppelin 3&4 Texas Flood-Stevie Ray Vaughan 1-The Beatles Revolver-The Beatles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Jayson_ Posted December 22, 2004 Report Share Posted December 22, 2004 Jimi Hendrix - Band of Gypsys Living Colour - Stain Lynyrd Skynyrd - Pronounced Leh-Nerd Skin-Nerd Pink Floyd - DSoTM Pantera - Cowboys from hell Metallica - and Justice for all BLS - The blessed hellride Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnnymahoe Posted December 22, 2004 Author Report Share Posted December 22, 2004 yeah band of gypsys is awesome its my favorite live album ever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted December 22, 2004 Report Share Posted December 22, 2004 8.Mike Bloomfield, Al Kooper, Stephen Stills - "Super Session" Welcome, Superfly! An excellent record, yet very little known... Glad you like it! It´s one of my favourites too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted December 22, 2004 Report Share Posted December 22, 2004 1.Tommy--The Who 2.Sell Out--The Who 3.Abbey Road--The Beatles 4.20 Golden Greats--The Beach Boys 5.Between The Buttons--The Rolling Stones 6.Woodstock Soundtrack 7.Every other Who-album ..and dozen others I forgot Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnnymahoe Posted December 22, 2004 Author Report Share Posted December 22, 2004 yeah tommy is my favorite who album Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bhasmael Posted December 24, 2004 Report Share Posted December 24, 2004 1 The unforgettable fire U2 2 The Joshua tree U2 3 War u2 4 Achtung baby U2 5 Grace (new 2 cd edition with dvd) Jeff Buckley Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnnymahoe Posted December 25, 2004 Author Report Share Posted December 25, 2004 cool we got a big U2 fan. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rockaway Alex Posted December 25, 2004 Report Share Posted December 25, 2004 The Boatman's Call-Nick Cave The White Album-The Beatles Blond On Blond-Bob Dylan Nevermind- Nirvanna Imagine-John Lennon Are You Experienced?-Jimmy Hendrix OK Computer-Radio Head London Calling-The Clash Legend-Bob Marley and the Wailers The Velvet Underground and Nico Never Mind The Bollocks, Here's The Sex Pistols What's Going On-Marvin Gaye The Anthology-Chuck Berry Beggars Banquet-Rolling Stones Heroes-David Bowie Let's stay Together-Al Green Road To Ruin-The Ramones Wish You Were Here-Pink Floyd Doolittle-The Pixies Strangeways, Here We Come-The Smiths American 4:The Man Comes Around-Johnny Cash In no particular order! Plus many other great musicans and albums too numerous to mention (Alex Chilton,The Who,Otis Redding,The Stooges etc.) PS- There is really no such thing as Heavy Metal,Classic Rock,Soft Rock New School and Old School etc. Songs either rock or they don't. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted December 25, 2004 Report Share Posted December 25, 2004 The Best of Roy Orbison Easy Rider soundtrack Sgt Peppers - Beatles The Stranger - Billy Joel Madman Across The Water - Elton John Allman Bros. Live at the Filmore Axis Bold As Love - Jimi Hendrix Experience Reflections Of My Life - The Marmalade Righteous Bros. Greatest Hits Every Picture Tells A Story - The Faces Roots - Everly Bros. Tom Rush - Tom Rush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Danielj Posted December 27, 2004 Report Share Posted December 27, 2004 Dark Side Of The Moon-Pink Floyd Rust Never Sleeps-Neil Young & Crazy Horse Stevie Ray Vaughn-Greatest Hits Permanent Waves-Rush The Doors All That You Can't Leave behind-U2 Led Zeppelin II HOT TUNA Moondance-Van Morrison Slowhand-Eric Clapton Meaty Beaty Big & Bouncy-The Who Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fireball Posted January 10, 2005 Report Share Posted January 10, 2005 1.xero-linkin park 2.hybrid theory ep-linkin park 3hybrid theory-linkin park 4.reanimation-linkin park 5.meteora-linkin park 6.live in texas-linkin park Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Jayson_ Posted January 10, 2005 Report Share Posted January 10, 2005 You've got some serious variety there. Does a greatest hits compilation count as an album? If so, Im gonna add Pink Floyd - Echoes to my list. Another one to add, Miles Davis - Kind of Blue Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted January 10, 2005 Report Share Posted January 10, 2005 My favorite album is "How the West Was Won" by Led Zeppelin. They are definitely better live than in studio, but that's not really fair, since it's kind of like a greatest hits album. So, not counting greatest hits or live albums, here are some of mine. The order is constantly changing around but number one has stayed number one for a while now. 1. Hendrix - Electric Ladyland 2. Hendrix - Axis: Bold As Love 3. Led Zeppelin IV 4. Led Zeppelin I 5. Hendrix - Are You Experienced? 6. AC/DC - Back In Black 7. Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon 8. Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy 9. Rush - 2112 10. Rush - Moving Pictures Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peppurr Posted January 10, 2005 Report Share Posted January 10, 2005 Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin Abbey Road - The Beatles Moving Pictures - Rush Houses Of The Holy - Led Zeppelin The Wall - Pink Floyd Who's Next - The Who Van Halen - Van Halen Greatest Hits - Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted January 10, 2005 Report Share Posted January 10, 2005 10 of my faves: Road To Ruin - The Ramones Destroyer - KISS The Black Album - Metallica A Hard Day's Night - The Beatles Hunky Dory - David Bowie The Doors - The Doors Let It Bleed - The Rolling Stones A Night At The Opera - Queen Desperado - The Eagles IV - Led Zeppelin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted January 10, 2005 Report Share Posted January 10, 2005 1.xero-linkin park 2.hybrid theory ep-linkin park 3hybrid theory-linkin park 4.reanimation-linkin park 5.meteora-linkin park 6.live in texas-linkin park Another Linking Park thread? I´m gonna have to hear them deeply... mmm... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted January 10, 2005 Report Share Posted January 10, 2005 1.xero-linkin park 2.hybrid theory ep-linkin park 3hybrid theory-linkin park 4.reanimation-linkin park 5.meteora-linkin park 6.live in texas-linkin park I don't suppose you're a Linkin Park fan? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fidelityfiend Posted January 10, 2005 Report Share Posted January 10, 2005 I don't suppose you're a Linkin Park fan? I think it's LPpsycho in disguise. :: Pink Floyd - DSOTM Lou Reed - Rock n Roll Animal Rush - 2112 Van Halen - Van Halen Boston - Boston Al DiMeola - Elegant Gypsy LZ - Physical Graffitti Less Than Jake - Hello Rockview Sade - Love Is Stronger Than Pride Bob Marley - Kaya Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now